Duckie L'Orange
Overview
- Ethnicity
- White / European Descent
- Age Range
- 27 - 37
- Height
- 5' 3" (1m 60cm)
- Weight
- 147lbs (67kg)
- Hair Colour
- Brown
- Eye Colour
- Blue
- Build
- Medium
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2021 |
Performer & Creative Development
Event |
Futureleaks Anna De Carlo / Futureleaks |
Neukolln Arcade June 2019, RadialSystem Dec 2019 |
2021 |
Creator, MC
Theatre |
Clown Slam Duckie L'Orange |
Ufafabrik |
2021 |
Performer
Theatre |
Girls! Girls! Girls! Duckie L'Orange |
AHA Berlin, Performing Arts Festival Berlin |
2020 |
Performer
Theatre |
Pussy Powered Protest Liliana Velasquez / Shameless |
Urban Spree Berlin, The Golf Tavern, Edinburgh, Noch Besser Leben, Leipzig |
2019 |
Performer
Theatre |
Sex Ed - A Cabaret of Play Cameryn Moore / Little Black Book Productions |
Wein Salon, Berlin, Safari Lounge, Edinburgh |
2019 |
Voice Over Artist & Lead Puppeteer
Event |
Riverlights Festival Finale Show Mitchell Reese / Curious Legends |
The Levee, Maitland, NSW, Australia |
2019 |
Comedian
Television |
Das Supertalent RTL |
|
2018 |
Puppeteer & Creative Development
Theatre |
iO and the Golden Record Bernadette Kis / Puppenphilamonie |
FEZ Kinderzentrum, Gut Siggen Stiftung Residency |
2018 |
Performer & Creative Development
Event |
Oonti and the Spirits Mitchell Reese / Curious Legends |
The Freiburg Messe |
2015 |
Creative development & performance
Theatre |
Penjelajahan Orangutan Mitchell Reese / Curious Legends |
Five villages in Central Kalimantan |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2015 | Clown & Characters | Ecole Philippe Gaulier, Paris |
2015 | Shadow Theatre Masterclass | Kay Yasugi |
2015 | Visual Theatre Masterclass | Simon Rann (Phillip Genty Company) |
2015 | Puppetry Masterclass | Neville Tranter |
2009 | Puppetry Masterclass | Alice Osbone (Circ du Solei, Warhorse) |
2008 | Puppetry Masterclass | Rod Primrose (Handspan Theatre, Blackhole Theatre) |
2006 | Puppetry for TV | Gary Friedman (Gary Friedman Productions) |
2006 | Bachelor of Arts | Sydney University |
About me
I have a wide variety of performance experience, ranging from puppetry, to presenting, to education, with a background in children’s entertainment and a thirst for continued learning and exploration of different art forms. I have worked for many years as a freelance puppeteer, regular performer for Erth Visual & Physical and as an artistic director of Umbrella Puppet Theatre.I am is a versatile performer, facilitator and collaborator and have performed at many different events over the years, including festivals, community fairs, workshops, arts showcases, casinos, children’s parties and club nights.
Acting experience:
Some notable projects:
Penjelajahan Orang Utan Director & Performer
This project was an education campaign in Central Kalimantan, Indonesia to deliver a series of primary school theatre workshops in partnership with Yayasan Permakultur Kalimantan, DFAT & the City of Palangkaraya Council. Workshops explored environmental themes and were followed by a week of development with twenty local professional artists, which I co-directed and performed in, culminating in public performances and a regional tour.
Sydney Opera House Creative Play
I am a resident artist at Creative Play, a changing program of interactive artworks in which children collaborate with professional artists to explore their creativity in an unstructured way. These can span music, drawing, movement and puppetry.
Arquitectura De Feria at Sydney Festival
Resident artist with Catalan art experiential art company Antigua I Barbuda for Sydney Festival. The work involved embodying characters in a real life, full scale steam punk carnival.
Bread and Puppet Captain Boycott
Performer with the legendary large scale puppetry company, appearing in the Jorgensen Centre at the National Puppetry Congress in Connecticut.
Umbrella Theatre
Umbrella Theatre was a collective of female artists. We performed a repertory of short original theatrical works in a pop up puppet theatre at many different events including the Rocks Village Bizarre, Harvest festival, Winter Magic Festival, Festival of the Winds, Peats Ridge Festival, independent arts events & corporate functions.
Performer Credits:
2018 Sydney Opera House – Creative Play, Oyster Club – Sydney, Puppetry Slam Berlin Ufa Fabrik, L.A. Comedy Show T Bar, Sunday Slips Lagari, The Bloody Massacre of Saint Valentine Kleinoid, Full Moon Cabaret Secret Spati, Witch Hunt Berlin Comedy Cafe, Puppetry Slam Gelsenkirchen, Puppetry Slam Bonn, Puppetry Slam Berlin UfaFabrik, Stand Up Tragedy Lovelite, Berlin Burlesque Festival, Crelleton Chorfest, Pop Up Potpourri Voodoo 55, Lachen am Spieß Lovelite
2017 Amanda Palmer – Gasometer Melbourne, Sydney Opera House – Summer Playground, Barangaroo – Australia Day Party, Shameless – Noch Besser Leben Leipzig, Story Party – Comedy Café Berlin, Tales of Travel – Zbar Mitte, Puppetry Slam Osnabrück, Open Ohr Festival Mainz, Puppetry Slam – Ufa Fabrik Tempelhof, Laughing Buddah – Amsterdam, Nutty Anita’s Variety Night – Amsterdam, Breadless Art Award – Kulturfabrik Moabit, Puppetry Slam – No Strings Attached Festival Mainz, Berlin Lacht Festival, PAVA Festival – Alte Münz, TechCrunch Disrupt Closing Party, Berlin Maker Faire, Berlin Leuchtet Festival, Puppetry Slam – Internationalez Figurentheater Festival Nürnberg, Sunday Slips – Lagari, Variety Slam -Ufa Fabrik, Steindor Johnsson Wariety Show – Comedy Café Berlin, Imaan’s Big F-Off Cabaret, Zirkus Cabuwazi Altglinecke – Familientag, Topdeck Markets, National 420 Day Party – Yodel, Puppetry Slam Münster, 24 Hour Puppetry Marathon – Schaubüne, Full Moon Cabaret – Maze
2016 Arquitectura de Feria by Antigua I Barbuda – Sydney Festival, Art That Moves – Willoughby Arts Centre, Private party Kirribilli, Facemeat – Adelaide Fringe Festival, People Soup – 107 Projects, Refuge – Kinetic Energy Theatre Company, Penjelajahan Orangutan – Curious Legends, Creative Play – Sydney Opera House, Cabaret Vashti, Women in Theatre Program Launch, Barangaroo First Birthday, Psyfari Festival, Alice’s Tech House – Jam Gallery, #Yesallwomen – Adelaide Fringe Festival, Old Fella – Adelaide Fringe Festival, Return to Rio Festival, Parklet Mini-Fest
2015 Secret Garden Festival, Church of Sly, Bad Deep: Last Resort, Spoken Word Le Chat Noir Paris, Les ClochArts Célestes, Title Point NYC, Bushwick Burlesque NYC, Haven NYC, Burning Man NV, National Puppetry Conference CT, Bread & Puppet’s Captain Boycott CT, PACT Vacant Room, Norton St Festa
2014 Psyfari Festival Welcome Ceremony, Psyfari Festival Arts Program, Small World Festival, Sydney Writers’ Festival, Ba futura, Dili International School, Bondi Feast, Pine St Creative Arts Centre, Skyvillage Festival Arts Program, Annandale Hotel, Subsonic Festival, Enough Said Wollongong, Strange Love
2013 the Rocks Village Bizarre, Festival of the Winds, Bondi, Stanmore Primary Drama Camp, Sydney Fringe Festival, Seymour Centre, La Femme Boheme- Spice Cellar, Jurassic Lounge- Australian Museum
2012 Latoosh Stage Disco Peat’s Ridge Festival, SHFA’s Rocks Village Bizarre, Pine St Smart Arts (puppeteer), Sydney Fringe Festival Mystery Bus, Crack Theatre Festival, Black Rock Farmer’s Market, Burning Man (Host), Harry Potter Parody Party, Harvest Festival, Student Marketing Services Halloween party (Puppeteer), Winter Magic Festival Blue Mountains, Gallery Burlesque’s Timania, Powerhouse Museum Discovery Centre, Pinup Kittens Magazine Launch
2011 Star City Casino, Australian Tourism Event, Cockatoo Island, City of Sydney’s Chinese New Year Parade, City of Sydney, Sydney Opera House Open Day, Cockburn Rotary Fair, Fremantle, Harvest Festival, Parramatta Park, The Rocks Markets Bizarre, Corporate Function, Student Marketing Services, This is Not Art Festival, Jurassic Lounge, Australian Museum, Sydney Fringe Festival, Mystery Bus, Pyrmont Food and Wine Festival
2010 Sydney Opera House Open Day, University of Western Sydney Open Day, Corporate Function, Sydney Tower, Underbelly Festival, Fraser Studios Haunted Hub, Roundhouse Theatre London, Charity Function, Carriageworks Arts Centre, Peats Ridge Festival
2009 Lantern making, Vivid Festival – Fire Water, Shadow Puppetry for Children, Carriageworks Markets, Pyrmont Arts Festival, Paddington Reservoir Gardens Opening, Oxford Art Factory, Star City Casino, Sydney Festival – Children’s First Night, Moombah Festival, Melbourne
2008 Cabaret Night – Peats Ridge Festival, Corporate Creatures DVD Pilot – Gary Friedman Productions, Chanukha Kids Concert – North Shore Temple Emanuel, Riverbeats Festival – Parramatta City Council, Various private parties – Clowns, Fairies and More Inc., Underbelly Festival – Carriage Works Arts Centre
2007 St George Bank Christmas Party – Sydney Convention Centre, Sleaze Ball – Horden Pavillion, Dragon & Pearl Show – Powerhouse Museum, Warringah Mall
2006 Pop Up – Shopfront Theatre
removed School Torque – SBS, Chaos TV – Channel 31
2001- 2003 Wishes Children’s Theme Parties
Additional skills:
Cabaret performance, comedy, mc, puppetry, clowning, acting, immersive performance, creative development.
Industry awards:
Nomination - Fbi Radio SMAC awards 2013
RTL Das Supertalent Deutschland - Contestant
Additional information:
Training
2016 Masterclass – Mike Mullins (Performance Space)
2015 Masterclass – Ecole Philippe Gaulier, Paris, Masterclass – Neville Tranter, Masterclass – Simon Rann (Phillip Genty Company)
2009 Masterclass – Alice Osbone (Circ du Solei, Warhorse)
2008 Masterclass – Rod Primrose (Handspan Theatre, Blackhole Theatre)
2007 Masterclass – Gary Friedman (Gary Friedman Productions)
Graduate Certificate of Arts Management, Australian Institute of Music
2006 Bachelor of Arts, University of Sydney
Creative Developments & Residencies
2015 PACT Vacant Room, Puppet Kitchen NYC Creative Mentorship
removed Mystery Bus Creative Producer (SMAC award nominated)
2010 Underbelly Festival Arts Lab
2009 Murder Creative Development, Erth Visual & Physical
Skills
Languages Spoken | English, German |
---|---|
Accents/Dialects | Australian |