Adam Elms
Overview
- Ethnicity
- White / European Descent
- Age Range
- 26 - 35
- Height
- 5' 7" (1m 70cm)
- Weight
- 10st. 1lb. (64kg)
- Hair Colour
- Brown
- Eye Colour
- Blue
- Build
- Medium
Images
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2022 |
Colin
Theatre |
Absent Friends John Cotgrave / Dick & Lottie |
Lawrence Batley Theatre, Huddersfield |
2021 |
Ken
Theatre |
Haunting Julia John Cotgrave / Dick & Lottie |
Lawrence Batley Theatre, Huddersfield |
2021 |
Figure B
Film |
A Night Of Dogs Erica Miller / Roguegunners Productions |
|
2020 |
Old Man
Online & Multimedia |
Talking Tales - Jackson's Lane Erica Miller / Jackson's Lane Theatre |
|
2020 |
Ronald Brewster-Wright
Theatre |
Absurd Person Singular John Cotgrave / Dick & Lottie |
Theatre Row (Off-Broadway), New York/Lawrence Batley Theatre, Huddersfield. |
2019 |
Gus
Theatre |
The Dumb Waiter Anna Friend / Schoolhouse Productions |
Alma Tavern Theatre |
2019 |
Gower
Theatre |
Pericles Dan Dawes / Idle Discourse |
Upstairs at the Gatehouse/Palace of Valtice, Czechia |
2019 |
Frank
Theatre |
The Memory of Water Adam Elms / Schoolhouse Productions |
Alma Tavern Theatre |
2018 |
Audio-Describer
Voiceover |
History of Place: Brave Poor Things John Norton / Screen South |
|
2018 |
Jason
Theatre |
Legacy Tracy Ryan / The Blueprint Theatre Company |
Rich Mix |
2018 |
Oscar
Event |
Human or Robot? Max Gee / Festival of Learning |
Bournemouth University |
2018 |
Ron
Theatre |
Libby's Eyes Spencer Charles Noll / Poke In The Eye |
The Bunker |
2018 |
Professor Heger
Online & Multimedia |
Bearing Up With The Brontes Sophia Start / HurlyBurly Productions |
|
2018 |
Ron
Theatre |
Libby's Eyes - Anything Goes Amy Bethan Evans / Poke In The Eye |
VAULT Festival, Vaults, Waterloo |
2018 |
Duc de Choiseul/Drouet/Various
Theatre |
D'Eon Renny Krupinski / Straight Acting Theatre Company |
Hope Mill, Manchester |
2018 |
Laurence
Theatre |
Abigail's Party Anna Friend / Schoolhouse Productions |
Alma Tavern, Bristol |
2017 |
Victorian Gentleman/Various
Voiceover |
Brave Poor Things: Reclaiming Bristol's Disability History Jo Nolan / Accentuate UK/History of Place/M-Shed |
M-Shed, Bristol |
2017 |
The Count
Theatre |
Quantum Frolic Presents... (The Castle of Horror) Jerome Dowling / Quantum Frolic |
Old Red Lion |
2017 |
Sir John Falstaff
Theatre |
The Merry Wives of Windsor Marco Ghelardi / Cambridge Shakespeare Festival |
Robinson College, Cambridge |
2017 |
Don John/Dogberry
Theatre |
Much Ado about Nothing David Crilly / Cambridge Shakespeare Festival |
Kings' College, Cambridge |
2017 |
Jason/Ensemble
Theatre |
Legacy Mark Rose / Blueprint Theatre |
Rich Mix, Shoreditch |
2017 |
Adrian
Event |
Love and Death Adam Elms / Unforced Errors/SKINT Theatre |
The Island, Bristol |
2017 |
John of Gaunt/Northumberland/Garden Servant/Murderer/Ensemble
Theatre |
Richard II Dan Dawes / Bears and Vagabonds |
Courtyard, Hoxton/Marylebone Theatre/Tour |
2017 |
Camillo/Antigonus/Ensemble
Theatre |
The Winter's Tale Alice Sillett / Bears and Vagabonds |
Courtyard, Hoxton/Marylebone Theatre/Tour |
2017 |
Thaddeus Bacon
Online & Multimedia |
Tales of Bacon Natalie Roe / Plotting Films |
|
2016 |
Clown 1
Theatre |
The 39 Steps Adam Lacey / Old Joint Stock |
Old Joint Stock Theatre |
2016 |
Angelo/Courtesan/First Merchant
Theatre |
The Comedy of Errors Sean McGrath / Cambridge Shakespeare Festival |
Trinity College Gardens, Cambridge |
2016 |
Menenius
Theatre |
Coriolanus David Salter / Cambridge Shakespeare Festival |
Robinson College Gardens, Cambridge |
2016 |
Jason
Theatre |
Legacy Mark Rose / Blueprint Theatre |
Theatre Royal Stratford East |
2016 |
Man in pub
Video |
Missy McAnulty / Soar Natasha Marburger / Sublime Universal |
|
2016 |
Barry (Builder/Painter)
Online & Multimedia |
Real Life Hitman Dave Reynolds / Realm Pictures |
|
2016 |
Jason
Event |
Work-in-progress Blueprint Theatre |
|
2015 |
Brian Keenan
Event |
Captive Hearts Paul Bridger |
Cockpit Theatre |
2015 |
Performer
Theatre |
Haptic Skins of a Glass Eye Ilona Sagar / Tenderpixel |
Tenderpixel |
2015 |
Mr. Mayhew
Theatre |
Witness for the Prosecution Samuel Wood / Theatre Mill |
York Guildhall/Leeds Civic Hall |
2015 |
Gabriel Utterson
Theatre |
The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Samuel Wood / Theatre Mill |
Merchant Adventurers' Hall, York |
2014 |
Cassius
Theatre |
Julius Caesar Samuel Wood / 11:11 Productions |
Bussey Building, Peckham |
2014 |
Algernon Moncrieff
Theatre |
The Importance of Being Earnest Samuel Wood / Theatre Mill |
York Mansion House |
2014 |
Mr. Mayhew
Theatre |
Witness for the Prosecution Samuel Wood / Theatre Mill |
York Guildhall (Council Chambers) |
2013 |
Dr John Watson
Theatre |
Sherlock Holmes and the Speckled Band Samuel Wood / Theatre Mill |
Treasurer's House, York |
2013 |
Morris Dixon
Theatre |
Present Laughter Michael Philips / Global Productions |
Minack Theatre/Harlow Playhouse/Thamesside, Thurrock |
2013 |
Old Man
Theatre |
Tommy's War MISK Productions |
Drayton Arms, Kensington |
2012 |
Griselda
Theatre |
Cinderella Nick Young / Rainbow Theatre Company |
South Coast/Home Counties tour |
2012 |
Talthybius
Theatre |
Trojan Women Danann McAleer / Breakout Theatre Company |
Space on North Bridge, Edinburgh Fringe Festival/Bierkeller Theatre, Bristol |
2012 |
Inspector
Theatre |
Accidental Death of an Anarchist Sophia Jarvis / Full Theatre Company |
Alma Tavern Theatre, Bristol |
2011 |
Widow Twankey
Theatre |
Aladdin Nick Young / Rainbow Theatre Company |
Westcountry Tour |
2011 |
Tupolski
Theatre |
The Pillowman John Reid / SmallMovingParts |
Alma Tavern Theatre, Bristol |
2011 |
Luke
Theatre |
Such Love Amy Evans and Adam Elms / The Drama Society |
Eton, Bristol |
2010 |
Icarus Bell
Film |
Me and My Incubus James DeVenny / DV Pics |
|
2010 |
Dumaine
Theatre |
Love's Labour's Lost Ian Halverson / UWE Drama Society |
Hatherleigh |
2010 |
Dull
Theatre |
Love's Labour's Lost Ian Halverson / UWE Drama Society for the Bristol Shakespeare Festival |
St Matthias Campus, Bristol |
2010 |
Sir Henry Elsworth
Theatre |
The Enemy Riz Meedin/James DeVenny / Hanging Monkey Productions |
Jackson's Lane, Highgate |
2010 |
Duke Vincentio
Theatre |
Measure for Measure John Reid / UWE Drama and Centre for Performing Arts, Bristol |
Redgrave Theatre, Bristol |
2010 |
Friar Bonaventura
Theatre |
'Tis Pity She's a Whore Caroline Hadley / UWE Independent Theatre Company |
Redgrave Theatre, Bristol/Trade Union Palace of Culture, Minsk, Belarus/Salberg Studio, Salisbury |
2009 |
Jesus
Theatre |
The Female Odd Couple Henrietta Holt / HRH's Players |
Alma Tavern Theatre |
2009 |
Colonel Melkett
Theatre |
Black Comedy Adam Elms & Victoria Aubrey-Rees / Breakout Theatre Company |
Venue 45, St Paul's Church, Edinburgh |
2009 |
Jean
Theatre |
Rhinoceros Donna Savery / UWE Drama Dept. |
Redgrave Theatre, Bristol |
2009 |
Tracy A. Hansen
Theatre |
Writing For Their Lives: Death Row USA. Marie Mulvey-Roberts / True2Life Productions |
Pierian Centre, Bristol |
2008 |
Tom
Film |
Camera Shy Andor Becsi / PlymPictures |
|
2008 |
Jeremy
Film |
Dream of Death Anna Boglarka Botka / PlymPictures |
|
2008 |
Mikhail
Film |
A Russian Affair Anna Boglarka Botka / PlymPictures |
|
2008 |
Bristol
Film |
The Market Place Andor Becsi / PlymPictures |
|
2008 |
Simon Finch
Film |
Counting Sheep Xander McGrouther / Bower Ashton Pictures |
|
2008 |
Graham
Theatre |
Cleansed Laura Lear / Breakout Theatre Company |
The Thistle Hotel, Edinburgh (Ed Fringe Fest 2008) |
2008 |
Hermod
Theatre |
Death of Baldur Craig Snelling / UWE Independent Theatre Company |
|
2008 |
Dr Elliott Todd
Voiceover |
A Star Is Murdered Richard Prior / The Drama Society |
Bristol Community FM |
2008 |
The Doctor
Theatre |
Woyzeck John Reid / Smallmovingparts Company |
Alma Tavern Theatre |
2007 |
Mantalini/Frank Cheeryble/Various
Theatre |
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby Steve Titchmarsh / Centre For The Performing Arts |
Olympus Theatre, Bristol |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2009 | Drama and English BA (Hons) | University of the West of England |
About me
34 year-old actor, director, and writer, with a varied range of experience. From Shakespeare to Pinter, physical theatre to panto, Restoration to Jacobean tragedy, and modern comedy to TIE, I have enjoyed a vast number of leading and supporting roles in the last 10 years. Won the Drama Prize at the University of the West of England in 2009. Have toured the UK and abroad, and involved in successful productions Off-Broadway, at the Edinburgh Fringe, SKINT Micro-Theatre Festival, Belarus International Theatre Festival, among others. Am Associate Artist at York-based company, Theatre Mill, who specialise in site-specific, immersive, and promenade productions, with Blueprint Theatre Productions in London, and Schoolhouse Productions in Bristol.Additional skills:
Writer and director.
Stand-up comedy.
Theatre critic - worked for Whatsonstage in 2011. Articles and reviews for 'The Flaneur' Arts Blog on a regular basis.
Can play the harmonica.
Sang in choirs for over 6 years.
Played in a samba band for 5 years.
Writing: 'Painted Blind', produced by Wireless Theatre Company; 'When The Lights Go Out' at The Ophelia, Dalston; 'Target Practice' at Old Red Lion and 'Social Class' at The Park Theatre (Little Pieces of Gold).
Additional information:
Directing credits include: 'Shirley Valentine' and 'The Memory of Water' for Schoolhouse; the premiere of John Reid's 'Pots' at the Alma Tavern in Bristol and 'The Real Inspector Hound' & 'Black Comedy' at the Edinburgh Fringe. Also: 'Dancing at Lughnasa', 'Night Terror', The Importance of Being Earnest, 'Glengarry Glen Ross' and 'Betrayal', which went on to enjoy a short sell-out run at the Burton-Taylor Studio, Oxford, in June 2008.
Skills
Languages Spoken | English, French |
---|---|
Accents/Dialects | American - General, Australian, English - Cockney, English - England North East (Tyneside, Geordie), English - General, English - London, English - Northern England, English - Received Pronunciation, English - Southwest England, English - West Midlands (Shropshire, Birmingham, Brummie), English - Yorkshire & Humber, French (Standard International), Northern Irish |
Dance Styles | Folk |
Vocal Types | Baritone |
Musical Skills | Percussion |
Organisations / Memberships | Equity (UK) |