Robin Hellier
Overview
- Ethnicity
- White / European Descent
- Age Range
- 29 - 39
- Height
- 5' 10" (1m 78cm)
- Weight
- 12st. 1lb. (77kg)
- Hair Colour
- Brown
- Eye Colour
- Brown
- Build
- Medium
Video
-
video fileRobin Hellier - Showreel 2018
Agent
- Agent
-
020 3239 7139Contact
- Website
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2022 |
Character Voice (lead)
Voiceover |
Confidential Video Game Nda / NDA |
|
2021 |
Server
Voiceover |
Red Valley (season two) Alan Mandel |
|
2020 |
Fight Performer
Film |
Bull Paul Andrew Williams / Plastic Fish (Bull) |
|
2020 |
Storr / Fight Performer
Film |
The Shield Maiden Aidan Sheridan / Rebecca Pickering |
|
2020 |
Fight Choreographer / Fight Performer
Theatre |
Romeo & Juliet Robert Myles / The Show Must Go Online |
Zoom |
2020 |
Interviewer
Voiceover |
Red Valley (season one) Alan Mandel |
|
2020 |
Actor-combatant
Commercials & Industrials |
Making Dramatic Violence (Presentation) Rachel Bown-Williams, Ruth Cooper-Brown / National Theatre / RC-Annie |
National Theatre |
2019 |
Fight Performer
Television |
8 Out Of 10 Cats Does Countdown Jessica Hrabowsky / ITV Studios / Zeppotron |
|
2019 |
Guard
Event |
Citydash Elizabeth Simoens / Fire Hazard |
London (various) |
2019 |
Winston Smith
Event |
2084 Rosanna Mallinson / Pure Expression / Immercity |
Manchester Central Library |
2018 |
Ensemble
Theatre |
The Lehman Trilogy Sam Mendes / National Theatre |
Lyttelton Theatre |
2018 |
Jordan
Event |
The Hunted Experience Elizabeth Simoens / Fire Hazard / Endemol Shine Group |
Shoreditch, London |
2018 |
Sketch Comedy
Theatre |
Wingspan Comedy Stephen Mawhinney / Wingspan / BIRD |
|
2018 |
John
Film |
Bitches Chris Parker / Wildhood |
|
2018 |
William
Theatre |
Home Sweet Garden Marta Mari / Asylon Theatre |
Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh |
2018 |
Edgar Allan Poe
Theatre |
The Death of Edgar Allan Poe John Rushton / Tumbledry Theatre |
The Bureau of Silly Ideas |
2018 |
Quasimodo
Theatre |
Trilogy of Romance John Rushton / Tumbledry Theatre |
Etcetera Theatre, London |
2017 |
Fight Performer
Film |
The Intent 2: The Come Up Femi Oyeniran, Nicholas Walker / Peacock Studios |
|
2017 |
Sir Bedivere
Theatre |
How Thor Lost His Hammer and Other Tales John Rushton / Tumbledry Theatre |
Serenity Cafe, Edinburgh |
2017 |
Supporting Actor
Theatre |
Scribble Amy Gilmartin / Andy Edwards & Amy Gilmartin / Assembly |
Assembly Roxy |
2017 |
Presenter
Television |
The Art of Grace Eszter Marsalkó / Yangzhou Tai Chi Performance |
Lauriston Halls, Edinburgh |
2017 |
006
Commercials & Industrials |
On Her Majesty's Service Alex Elderfield / Adventure Connections |
|
2017 |
Ensemble
Theatre |
Daphne Oram's Wonderful World of Sound Paul Brotherston / Blood of the Young |
Touring Scotland |
2017 |
Blind Man
Video |
Alex Maxwell / The Want Comes in Waves Ryan Henderson / RJAH Films |
|
2017 |
Ensemble
Theatre |
The End of Things Ewan Downie / Company of Wolves |
CCA, Glasgow |
2017 |
Zombie
Film |
Anna And The Apocalypse John McPhail / Anna And The Apocalypse |
|
2016 |
Chris
Theatre |
The Worst Was This Matte O'Brien / Wild Goose Chase |
The Hope Theatre, London |
2016 |
Roleplayer
Theatre |
Difficult Conversations Training, Children 1st - Safeguarding in Sport Team Beth Hamilton-Cardus, Andrew Coull / Suit and Pace |
|
2016 |
Ensemble
Theatre |
Hamlin Al Seed / Embodied Theatre |
CCA, Glasgow |
2016 |
Robert
Film |
The Bicycle Man Ryan Henderson / RJAH Films |
|
2016 |
Terrence
Theatre |
Ghost Bus Tours: Fright Bus Service Tommy Heart / Ghost Bus Tours |
|
2016 |
Woodsman / Chalara / Ensemble
Theatre |
Fraxi Queen of the Forest Marta Mari / Asylon Theatre |
Edinburgh Fringe and touring Scotland |
2016 |
Science Communicator Team Leader
Event |
Making It Sarah Thomas / Edinburgh International Science Festival |
The Centre, Livingston |
2016 |
Medical Roleplayer
Theatre |
NHSBT Organ Donation Medical Roleplayers UK |
|
2015 |
Box Boy
Video |
Universal Thee / Speaker Ryan Henderson / RJAH Films |
|
2015 |
Ensemble
Theatre |
Rough Mix Nicholas Bone / Magnetic North |
Summerhall, Edinburgh |
2015 |
Steve
Film |
Drone Robert Duncan / Pretty Grim Productions |
|
2015 |
Flt. Lt. 'Moneybags' Hellier
Theatre |
WW1 Experience Gerard Lohan / Daemon Productions |
National Museum of Flight |
2015 |
Dr Warren (lead performer)
Theatre |
2.8 Hours Later Sophie Shaw / Slingshot Effect |
Glasgow |
2015 |
Frank
Film |
A Foreign God Jonny Hughes / Edinburgh College of Art |
|
2015 |
Colin
Film |
Bella Finlay Wilkins |
|
2015 |
Science Communicator Team Leader
Event |
Making It Matthew Wright / Edinburgh International Science Festival |
Ocean Terminal, Edinburgh |
2015 |
Ensemble
Theatre |
Daphne Oram's Wonderful World of Sound Paul Brotherston / Blood of the Young |
Tron Theatre, Glasgow |
2015 |
Robert / Mr Hammond / Narrator 1
Theatre |
Better Late Than Dead On Time Jeanette Percival / Theatre& |
Touring Scotland |
2015 |
Running Man
Video |
Closer / Stranger Danger Ryan Henderson / RJAH Films |
|
2014 |
Kincaid / Thomas / Hare
Theatre |
The Dark Truth Abbye Eva / The Real Mary King's Close |
The Real Mary King's Close |
2014 |
Richard
Film |
Gin & Tonic John Rushton / Bad Penny Productions |
|
2014 |
Everyman
Theatre |
Everyman Leanne Foxwell / Foxwell 2014 |
The Real Mary King's Close |
2014 |
Physical Chorus
Theatre |
La Cenerentola (Cinderella) Sandrine Anglade / Scottish Opera |
Touring Scotland |
2014 |
Neil (Nursing Assistant)
Commercials & Industrials |
Information & Skill Sharing Video Daniel Warren / Speakeasy |
|
2014 |
Mark
Theatre |
After The End Cara Fraser / Tickle My Fancy |
Napier University, Morningside Campus |
2014 |
Science Communicator
Event |
Making It Edinburgh International Science Festival |
National Museum of Scotland |
2014 |
Flt. Lt. 'Moneybags' Hellier
Theatre |
WW1 Experience Gerard Lohan / Daemon Productions |
National Museum of Flight |
2014 |
Matt
Film |
The Phantom Eathan Currie / Straight Cut Media |
|
2014 |
Simon Anderson
Commercials & Industrials |
Baillie Gifford, Confidentiality Film Magnus Wake / Greenroom Films |
|
2014 |
Science Communicator
Theatre |
Generation Science - Lego Mindstorm Edinburgh International Science Festival |
Touring Scotland |
2014 |
Profile One
Theatre |
Wink, Block, Delete... Mark Jeary / New Room Theatre |
Discover 21 |
2014 |
Josh
Television |
N.P.C. (pilot) Eric Romero / December Works |
|
2014 |
Science Communicator
Theatre |
Generation Science - Fizz, Boom, Bang! Edinburgh International Science Festival |
Touring Scotland |
2014 |
Sergeant
Film |
Letter from an Old Boy Michael Ferns / Aberlour Children's Charity |
Mugdock Country Park |
2013 |
Interpretive Tour Guide
Theatre |
Tour Guide Robert Atkinson / The Real Mary King's Close |
The Real Mary King's Close |
2013 |
Grant / Bartender
Theatre |
Pissed as a Postman Paul Vickers |
|
2013 |
Sgt. Alan McCaughan
Theatre |
Murder on the Close Lloyd Robinson / The Real Mary King's Close |
The Real Mary King's Close, Edinburgh |
2013 |
Malcolm
Theatre |
Ankur Ha Ha Scratch Night Alan McKendrick / Ankur Productions |
Tron Theatre, Glasgow |
2013 |
Storyteller
Commercials & Industrials |
Ghost Stories of the Scottish Enlightenment Martha McGill / University of Edinburgh |
Anatomy Lecture Theatre, Old Medical School |
2013 |
Alistair
Theatre |
The Tinderbox Matte O'Brien / Royal Conservatoire of Scotland |
Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh |
2013 |
Robin
Theatre |
Said the Wind Alex Schneps / Royal Conservatoire of Scotland |
The Arches, Glasgow |
2013 |
Pete
Theatre |
Falling Torya Winters / Royal Conservatoire of Scotland |
The Arches, Glasgow |
2013 |
Bertram
Theatre |
All's Well That Ends Well Bill Wright / Royal Conservatoire of Scotland |
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland |
2013 |
Reader (poetry)
Theatre |
The Seasons' Wheel Timothy Dean / Royal Conservatoire of Scotland |
Scottish Arts Club, Edinburgh |
2013 |
Soldier
Theatre |
Deadinburgh Barra Collins / LAStheatre |
Summerhall, Edinburgh |
2013 |
T-S (lead)
Video |
Vector Lovers / Big City Loner Gordon Ballantyne / Occupy Sound / Soma Records |
|
2013 |
Leontes
Theatre |
The Winters Tale Nick Hutchison / Royal Conservatoire of Scotland |
Shakespeare's Globe |
2013 |
Sevan / Death
Film |
Wages of Sin Max Markus / Napier University |
Cabaret Voltaire |
2012 |
Kulygin
Theatre |
The Three Sisters Mark Stevenson / Katya Kamotskaia / Royal Conservatoire of Scotland |
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland |
2012 |
Ensemble
Theatre |
Oedipus Ewan Downie / Royal Conservatoire of Scotland |
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland |
2012 |
Mole
Theatre |
The Wind in the Willows Duncan Yellowlees / Twosquared |
Augustine's (Fringe Venue 152) |
2012 |
Claudius
Theatre |
Hamlet Comes Home Andrew Edwards / Relief Theatre |
|
2012 |
Antigonus
Theatre |
The Winters Tale Paul Brotherson / Edinburgh University Shakespeare Company |
Pleasance Theatre |
2012 |
Patrick
Film |
The Flow James McErlean / Method Picturehouse |
|
2012 |
Combat Choreographer
Film |
Across the Green Maria Saarniit / Edinburgh College of Art |
|
2012 |
Various roles
Theatre |
Sketch Comedy Ben Verth / Broken Windows Policy |
The Stand, Edinburgh |
2011 |
Co-writer / Co-director
Theatre |
Harry Panto and the Goblet of F!ck Yeah Richard Davies / Edinburgh University Theatre Company |
Bedlam Theatre, Edinburgh |
2011 |
Antonio
Theatre |
Twelfth Night Paul Hughes / Edinburgh University Theatre Company |
Bedlam Theatre, Edinburgh |
2011 |
Carr Gomm
Theatre |
The Elephant Man John Rushton / Edinburgh University Theatre Company |
Bedlam Theatre, Edinburgh |
2011 |
King Mark
Theatre |
Tristan and Yseult Beth Friend / Edinburgh University Theatre Company |
Bedlam Theatre, Edinburgh |
2011 |
Aslan
Theatre |
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Naomi Lawrence / Edinburgh University Theatre Company |
Bedlam Theatre, Edinburgh |
2011 |
Georgie
Theatre |
A Clockwork Orange Mihaela Bodlovic / Edinburgh University Theatre Company |
Bedlam Theatre, Edinburgh |
2011 |
Pentheus
Theatre |
The Bacchai Thom Louis / Edinburgh University Theatre Company |
Bedlam Theatre, Edinburgh |
2010 |
God
Film |
The Man with the Living God Andy Cameron / 47 Film |
|
2010 |
André
Theatre |
The Phantom of the Pantomime David K. Barnes / Edinburgh University Theatre Company |
Bedlam Theatre, Edinburgh |
2010 |
Combat Choreographer
Theatre |
The Jungle Book Beth Friend / Edinburgh University Theatre Company |
Bedlam Theatre, Edinburgh |
2010 |
Co-director
Theatre |
Roald Dahl's 'The BFG' Robin Hellier & John Rushton / Theatre Paradok |
Adam House Theatre, Edinburgh |
2010 |
Blake
Theatre |
The Ratsinger Paul Hughes / Theatre Paradok |
Eric Liddell Centre, Edinburgh (Fringe) |
2010 |
Ensemble
Theatre |
Grimms Tales Debbie Hannan / Theatre Paradok |
McEwan Hall, Edinburgh |
2010 |
Binks
Theatre |
Passing Places Duncan Yellowlees / Edinburgh University Theatre Company |
Bedlam Theatre, Edinburgh |
2009 |
Ensemble
Theatre |
The Taming of the Shrew Nina de la Parra / Theatre Paradok |
Roxy Art House, Edinburgh |
2009 |
Katurian
Theatre |
The Pillowman Beth Friend / Edinburgh University Theatre Company |
Bedlam Theatre, Edinburgh |
2009 |
Buffo
Theatre |
Nights at the Circus Debbie Hannan / Theatre Paradok |
TePooka, Edinburgh |
2008 |
Pylades
Theatre |
The Oresteia Beth Friend / Theatre Paradok |
Adam House Theatre, Edinburgh |
2008 |
Ensemble
Theatre |
Moatarm's Otters Rob Longson / Theatre Paradok |
Bristo Hall, Edinburgh (Fringe) |
2008 |
Marat
Theatre |
Marat/Sade Nina de la Parra / Theatre Paradok |
Bristo Hall, Edinburgh |
2007 |
Toby
Theatre |
The Visit Nina de la Parra / Theatre Paradok |
George Square Theatre, Edinburgh |
2007 |
Botard
Theatre |
Rhinoceros Anya Leonard / Theatre Paradok |
Bongo Club, Edinburgh |
2006 |
Pissani
Theatre |
Accidental Death of an Anarchist Karishma Chandrai / Theatre Paradok |
Teviot Underground, Edinburgh |
2006 |
Pontius Pilate
Theatre |
Messiah James Murray / Theatre Paradok |
Pleasance, Edinburgh |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2018 | Stage Combat - Advanced - Distinction | BADC |
2016 | Embodied Theatre | Alex Rigg - Al Seed - Ewan Downie |
2015 | Stage Combat - Intermediate - Pass with Merit | BADC |
2015 | Stage Combat - Standard - Gold level | BADC |
2013 | Post Graduate Acting | Royal Conservatoire of Scotland |
About me
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland graduate, based in London.Specialist interests in interactive, site-specific and physical theatre.
Fully certified BADC actor-combatant.
Formerly known as Brendan Hellier (2013 - 2015).
Additional skills:
Running, Archery, Partner Acrobatics, Stage Combat (axe & shield, sword & shield, quarterstaff, longsword, 18th century smallsword, rapier & dagger, rapier & cloak, case of rapiers, knife, unarmed, handguns), Sailing, Clarinet, Bass Clarinet, Saxophone, Piano, Bass Chorus Singing
Other qualifications:
BADC Stage Combat - Advanced - Pass with Distinction (2018)
BADC Stage Combat - Intermediate - Pass with Merit (2015)
BADC Stage Combat - Standard - Gold level (2015)
Practical Sailing Competent Crew: RYA (2014)
Introduction to Stage Combat (sword-work): Dramatic Combat Scotland (2012)
Full Driving License
CRB checked 2014
Additional information:
“Robin is a marvellous collaborator. Warm, generous and inquistive - he works hard but has playful bones. He's a creative, adaptable and ready actor.”
Paul Brotherston; dir. Winter's Tale, Daphne Oram's Wonderful World of Sound
"Robin is one of the most reliable, conscientious, and all round bloody good guys I’ve ever directed. In one production he portrayed an utterly terrifying psychopath who made me fear for my own safety as an audience member, and yet in my 'The Wind in the Willows' he was the sweetest and cuddliest Mole I’ve yet come across."
David K Barnes; http://www.davidkbarnes.com/
"Having worked with Robin in many diverse performances, it became clear that his acting is guided by generosity and conscientiousness; he equally attentive to and open with his audiences, collaborators and characters."
Paul Hughes; dir. Hamlet Comes Home, Twelfth Night, Ratsinger
License & Passport
Driver's License: | Yes |
Skills
Languages Spoken | English |
---|---|
Accents/Dialects | American - General, Australian, English - Cockney, English - Received Pronunciation, Scottish, Scottish (Edinburgh), Scottish (Glaswegian) |
Musical Skills | Clarinet, Piano/Keyboards, Saxophone |
Organisations / Memberships | Equity (UK) |