Simon Weir
Overview
- Ethnicity
- White / European Descent
- Age Range
- 44 - 54
- Height
- 6' 1" (1m 85cm)
- Weight
- 13st. 3lb. (84kg)
- Hair Colour
- Grey
- Eye Colour
- Blue
- Build
- Medium
Images
Audio
-
audio fileVoice Over Commercial
-
audio fileVoice Over Commercial
-
audio fileVoice Over Commercial
-
audio fileVoice Over Introduction
-
audio fileScottish Commercial
- Show All 5 Files
Video
-
video file2024 showreel
-
video filePeriod Showreel 2024
-
video fileCorporate Video - Presenting Reel
-
video file2021 Showreel
-
video fileSimon as Graham MacLaverty in RIVER CITY (BBC Scotland)
- Show All 5 Files
Agent
-
Actual TalentAgent
-
+44 20 7420 9351Contact
- Website
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2024 |
Chris
Film |
BURIED David MacCormack-Vance / The Tin Drum Ltd. |
|
2024 |
McFadjin
Film |
RHINOMAN Douglas Sannachan / Artisani Productions |
|
2023 |
Thomas Ness Murphy
Film |
CHRISTMAS AT CUNNINGHAM'S Jack Willison / National Theatre Of Scotland |
|
2023 |
Damien Self
Film |
PSYCHO SEX DOLLS David Wilde / Wilde Films |
|
2023 |
Chief Noah Cooper
Film |
BHAI BHAI Dhwani Gautam |
|
2023 |
Craig Feeney
Film |
RUN Danny Provenzano |
|
2023 |
The Animal Handler
Film |
THE ORIGINAL NIGHT Alasdair Asmussen Doyle |
|
2023 |
Robert James
Film |
MOM TANE NAI SAMJAY Dharmesh Mehta |
|
2023 |
Daniel
Film |
TRACE Jack Murphy / Trace Film Production |
|
2023 |
Bryan
Film |
THE DRAW Tom Ruddock / View35 Films |
|
2023 |
Thomas Cromwell
Film |
ANNE BOLEYN Matt Oliver / HRP Productions |
|
2022 |
Mother Goose
Theatre |
MOTHER GOOSE Julie Brown / Glasgow Arts |
Touring Various Venues |
2022 |
Tammy Ness
Film |
BAD BEANS Jack Willison / Dropshack Films |
|
2022 |
Sick Boy
Theatre |
PORNO Felix O'Brien / Easier Said Than Done Ltd. |
The Pleasance Beyond / Edinburgh Fringe 2022 |
2022 |
Dr Allan
Film |
CAPGRAS Arun Sukumar / Baweja Studios |
|
2022 |
Officer Muir
Television |
A TRUE MISMATCH Michael Dodds / Stray Productions Ltd |
|
2022 |
Mitch O'Farrell
Film |
REDEVELOPING HOPE Jiang Tian Ye / London Film School |
|
2022 |
Mr Leonard
Film |
THE SELKIE'S SONG Sara Gatland / Edinbugh Napier University |
|
2021 |
Pat
Film |
RATS Matthew Summer / Greyhound Productions |
|
2021 |
Lou King
Film |
WAKEY WAKEY Jack Willison / Dropshack Films |
|
2021 |
Hector
Film |
TUG Jack Willison / Dropshack Films |
|
2021 |
Callum
Film |
THE WAKE Scott Forrest / Screen Academy Scotland |
|
2021 |
The Protagonist
Video |
CROWS Paul Darroch / Oaktree Productions |
|
2021 |
Iain MacLeod
Film |
1815 Neil Boyle / Humble Film Productions |
|
2021 |
Adrian
Film |
REMNANTS Chris Boyd / Jumpcut Studios |
|
2021 |
Miles Combe
Television |
CRIME David Blair / Buccaneer Media |
|
2021 |
Christian
Film |
THE SAVAGES Luke Aherne / Nice and Polite Squad |
|
2021 |
Mr Perry
Film |
WHY ME? Abdou Cisse / DBK Studios |
|
2021 |
Investor
Commercials & Industrials |
PRUDENTIAL Jez Startup / Spare Part Films |
|
2020 |
Davie
Television |
GUILT - Series 2 Patrick Harkins / Expectation/Happy Tramp North |
|
2020 |
Doctor Sisk
Film |
SAVE ROSEMARY - THE TRINITY Jimmy Andrews / Vanilla Palm Films |
|
2020 |
Buck
Film |
THE LEAF BLOWER Jack Willison / Dropshack Films |
|
2020 |
Alasdair Ban
Film |
ORIGINS OF THE LAOICH Fraser Coull / Free The Unicorn Productions |
|
2020 |
William
Film |
SUCH GRACE, THE THIEF Mark Buckland / MB Productions |
|
2020 |
Donald
Online & Multimedia |
A PERFECT WORLD AJ Sykes / Ariel Blake Productions |
|
2020 |
Brian
Film |
THE CASTLES OF BEACHCOMBE BAY Kate Robinson / Digital Salad |
|
2020 |
Stuart
Commercials & Industrials |
LEGAL & GENERAL Corin Long / Team Spirit |
|
2020 |
Armed Policeman
Film |
BURN ON ARRIVAL Owen Gower / Enemy Films |
|
2019 |
Dame Betty Blumenthal
Theatre |
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Julie Brown / Glasgow Arts |
|
2019 |
King George VI
Film |
SARDAR UDHAM SINGH Shoojit Sircar / Rising Sun Films |
|
2019 |
Doctor Ness
Film |
A FRIENDLY MAN Jack Willison / Dropshack Films |
|
2019 |
Archibald Campbell
Television |
BLOOD OF THE CLANS Craig Collinson / BBC |
|
2019 |
Steve Jones
Television |
DOCTORS Steve Kelly / BBC |
|
2019 |
Kulwant's Boss
Film |
83 Kabir Khan / Kabir Khan Films Pvt Ltd |
|
2019 |
Radio Announcer V/O
Theatre |
THE BENNY LYNCH STORY Steven Duffy / Cathkin Park Limited |
Scotland Tour |
2019 |
Callum
Television |
EMMERDALE John Anderson / ITV |
|
2019 |
Surgeon
Commercials & Industrials |
LABOUR PARTY - NHS Simon Baker / El Capitan Ltd. |
|
2018 |
Nellie Nae Dosh
Theatre |
SLEEPING BEAUTY Aileen Ritchie / Glasgow Arts |
|
2018 |
Tammy Ness
Film |
SNOOKERED Jack Willison / Dropshack Films |
|
2018 |
Gabe
Film |
HATCHES,MATCHES AND DISPATCHES David Carswell / Tall Tale Films |
|
2018 |
Captain Higgins
Film |
ONE NIGHT IN FLANDERS Paul Darroch / Oaktree productions |
|
2018 |
Stevie Spakles
Film |
CONNECT Marilyn Edmond / Angel Face Productions Ltd. |
|
2018 |
David
Film |
DILLON Mark Hammill / LS Productions |
|
2018 |
Henry V
Film |
JAMES 1 - KING OF SCOTLAND Carter Ferguson / The Dubbing Theatre |
|
2018 |
Mr Archer
Film |
BLACK HEART David Wilde / Wilde Entertainment |
|
2017 |
Mr Hans/Granny Strudel
Theatre |
LITTLE ULLA Bill Wright / Grinagog Theatre Company |
Central Region Tour |
2017 |
Angus
Television |
PATRICK MELROSE Edward Berger / Little Island Productions (Melrose) Ltd. |
|
2017 |
Tammy Ness
Film |
EVERY LOVE STORY Jack Willison / Drop Shack Films |
|
2017 |
The Auctioneer
Film |
CROOKED FRAMES Andrew Dean/Craig Henderson / Thief Of Brisco |
|
2017 |
Mary's Father
Film |
REGRETS AJ Sykes / Asib Akram/Chris Martin Films |
|
2017 |
Reverend Reese
Television |
ARMCHAIR DETECTIVES Rob Brown / Tiger Aspect |
|
2017 |
Davie
Theatre |
BUTTERFLY Sarah McCardie / Fairpley |
Motherwell Civic Theatre |
2017 |
Dr Ferguson
Television |
TRUST ME John Alexander / Red Productions |
|
2016 |
Jailhouse
Film |
T2 TRAINSPOTTING Danny Boyle / DNA Films |
|
2016 |
Fraser McCabe
Film |
COLD-BLOODED KILLERS David Wilde / Wilde Entertainment |
|
2016 |
Evil Abanazer
Theatre |
ALADDIN Bill Wright / Glasgow Arts |
|
2016 |
Soldier
Film |
SUPER NOVEMBER Douglas King / 14c Studio |
|
2016 |
Norris Fletcher
Online & Multimedia |
COPS & MONSTERS Fraser Coull / Silly Wee Films |
|
2016 |
Tammy Ness
Film |
POCKET Jack Willison / Drop Shack Films |
|
2016 |
Vincent
Film |
ABOUT TIME Ross Scott / Gabriel Costa |
|
2016 |
Charlie Tallis
Television |
IN PLAIN SIGHT John Strickland / World Productions |
|
2016 |
Sgt McKinnon
Online & Multimedia |
EDINBURGH BLUE Chris Bain / Team Handsome Productions |
|
2016 |
Ewan Ford
Television |
CRIMELORD David Wilde / Wilde Entertainment |
|
2016 |
Ronnie
Film |
90 MINUTES Simon Baker / El Capitan Ltd. |
|
2016 |
Defence QC
Film |
MIRIAM Luke Aherne / Snakeskin Pictures |
|
2016 |
Bobby
Film |
BIG JOE Vito Milazzo / Io Films Ltd. |
|
2015 |
Lord Chamberlain/Sir Shuggie
Theatre |
SLEEPING BEAUTY Ed Robson / Cumbernauld Theatre |
Cumbernauld Theatre |
2015 |
Tammy Ness
Film |
LAUNDERETTE Jack Willison / Drop Shack Films |
|
2015 |
Professor Murdock
Film |
THE BOLANDER GREEN SOCIETY Andy Sherlow / Tartan Ship Productions |
|
2015 |
Vinny
Film |
STARCACHE Douglas Sannachan / Artisani Productions |
|
2015 |
Chico
Video |
Ok Social Club / Walkie Talkie Andy Maas / Freak Films |
|
2015 |
Sam
Film |
CLEEK Gary Hewitt / CarlyRose Productions |
|
2015 |
Alistair Dunbar Mills
Film |
FANATIC Luke Aherne / Gilnockie Films & Projects |
|
2015 |
Mark
Film |
WIGILIA Graham Drysdale / Digital Onset Ltd. |
|
2015 |
Rev Jenks/Pritchard/Civilian/Morrison
Theatre |
LETTERS TO ABERLOUR James Urquhart / New Strides Theatre |
|
2014 |
Felix
Film |
DON ALFONSO CHADWICK Jack Willison / Glasgow Clyde College |
|
2014 |
Dusty Beaumont
Film |
THE LAST BAR Fraser Coull / Silly Wee Films |
|
2014 |
Alan Breck
Theatre |
KIDNAPPED Anna Fox / Sell-A-Door Theatre Company |
|
2013 |
James Bond Buddy
Film |
DIAL A BUDDY Fraser Coull / Creative Talent Connections |
|
2013 |
The Pawnbroker
Television |
WATERLOO ROAD Rob Bangura / Shed Media Productions |
|
2013 |
The Duke
Theatre |
THE MERCHANT OF VENICE Stewart Schiller / Attune Theatre |
Lost Theatre, Stockwell |
2013 |
Dad
Film |
RUN Fraser Coull / Silly Wee Films |
|
2013 |
George
Film |
GET SHIRTY Simon Weir / Thistlewood Film Studios/Silly Wee Films |
|
2013 |
Ice Cream Vendor
Film |
VANILLA Drew Taylor / Silly Wee Films |
|
2013 |
Doctor
Film |
THE WHITE LIGHT CO. Julie D Dunn / Silly Wee Films |
|
2013 |
Williams
Film |
THE INTERROGATION Fraser Coull / Silly Wee Films |
|
2013 |
Lance
Film |
6TH SENSE Fraser Coull / Silly Wee Films |
|
2013 |
Tom McIntyre
Film |
DEVIL'S FUGUE Alan Cross / Red Ink Media |
|
2013 |
Dr Nathan Evans
Film |
ONE YEAR LATER Fraser Coull / Silly Wee Films |
|
2012 |
Michael Bane
Film |
CAMERON STONE Fraser Coull / Silly Wee Films |
|
2011 |
Jason
Film |
LATE NIGHTS Fraser Coull / Silly Wee Films |
|
2010 |
Paul Bradley
Television |
CASE HISTORIES Bill Anderson / Ruby Films |
|
2010 |
Martin
Film |
MAKING CONTACT Paul Darroch / Oaktree Productions |
|
2010 |
The Waiter
Television |
HOW NOT TO LIVE YOUR LIFE - Series 3 Sam Leifer / Brown Eyed Boy |
|
2010 |
CS Carlisle
Film |
NIGHT IS DAY Fraser Coull / Silly Wee Films |
|
2010 |
Rab
Film |
A SPANKING IN PARADISE Wayne Thallon / Running Productions/Veritas GB |
|
2009 |
Ad Director
Television |
LIP SERVICE John McKay / Kudos Productions |
|
2009 |
Nadine's Date
Film |
FAST ROMANCE Carter Ferguson / Ickleflix Films |
|
2008 |
Cop 1
Film |
THE WAY Carter Ferguson / Ickleflix Films |
|
2008 |
Mr Patterson
Television |
HOPE SPRINGS Sheree Folkson / Shed Productions |
|
2008 |
Unterscharführer Hans Fleischer
Film |
MOONLESS NIGHT Harry Hayes / International Film School Wales |
|
2008 |
Graham MacLaverty
Television |
RIVER CITY Jim Shields / BBC Scotland |
|
2008 |
William Wallace
Film |
WILLIAM WALLACE Kieron Smith / Merlin Entertainment Group Ltd. |
|
2008 |
Johnnie
Film |
BLANK Owen Gower/Mark Lacey / Running Productions |
|
2007 |
Highlander
Film |
CULLODEN Craig Collinson / Nobles Gate |
|
2007 |
The Plumber
Television |
PLUS ONE Simon Delaney / Kudos |
|
2007 |
TIM
Theatre |
SINGIN IM NO A BILLY HES A TIM Des Dillon / Dapper Productions UK Ltd. |
Touring Various |
2004 |
Jeff
Television |
INSTANT CREDIT Michael Hines / Scottish Television |
|
2003 |
Scouser
Film |
THE FOOTBALL FACTORY Nick Love / Vertigo Films |
|
2003 |
Paul Lafferty
Television |
HIGH ROAD Mark Grindle (PRODUCER) / Scottish Television |
|
2002 |
NYPD cop
Video |
Scoobie / FAIRYTALE OF NEW YORK Arun Kumar / Sound Media UK |
|
2001 |
Abanazer
Theatre |
ALADDIN Stuart Thomas / Take Two Productions |
Carnegie Hall |
2001 |
Stuart MacIntosh
Television |
MONARCH OF THE GLEN III Richard Signy / Ecosse Films |
|
2000 |
Tommy Hannon
Television |
GLASGOW KISS Jonathan Campbell / Wall To Wall |
|
2000 |
Scud Mackay
Television |
TAGGART Danny Hiller / Scottish Television |
|
1998 |
James Stewart, Earl Of Moray
Television |
HAUNTED HISTORY Eddie Babbage / Cafe Productions/History Channel |
|
1998 |
Andrew Carnegie
Television |
VICTORIAN SCOTS Sarah Barclay / Wark Clements/Channel 4 |
|
1997 |
Ronnie Baxter
Film |
33 - 1 Justin Molotnikov / Hissing Yeast Productions |
Northern Media School |
1997 |
Beverly's Boyfriend
Film |
POSTMORTEM Albert Pyun / Wildside Productions(USA) |
|
1997 |
Tambo
Film |
THE ACID HOUSE Paul McGuigan / Umbrella/Picture Palace North |
|
1996 |
Various Roles
Theatre |
GLASGOW HARD TICKETS Kathleen Ruddy / Rubber Ear Productions |
The Gilded Balloon, Edinburgh |
1996 |
Bassanio
Theatre |
THE MERCHANT OF VENICE Andy Arnold / Arches Theatre Company |
Arches Theatre, Glasgow |
1996 |
The Burglar
Television |
SNUG & COZI Martyn Day / Scottish Television |
|
1995 |
Rough Raver
Television |
HIGH ROAD Oliver Horsbrugh / Scottish Television |
|
1995 |
Various Roles
Theatre |
THE GANG OF ONE Paul Moore / Tram Direct Theatre Company |
|
1995 |
Bobby Cairns
Theatre |
THE PIED PIPER OF HUTCHESONTOWN Paul Moore / Tram Direct Theatre Company |
Mayfest 95 |
1995 |
Various Roles
Theatre |
CALIGARI Andy Arnold / Arches Theatre Company |
Arches Theatre, Glasgow |
1994 |
The Goalkeeper
Television |
THE BALDY MAN Colin Gilbert / BBC Scotland |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2022 | Best Actor - Remnants | North West Horror Film Festival |
2014 | Best Acting Award - THE LAST BAR | 48 Hour Film Festival (Glasgow) |
1995 | The Scotsman Fringe First Award Winner | Edinbugh Fringe Festival |
1992 | nc drama and theatre skills | motherwell college |
About me
A professional Actor since 1986 and has a wealth of experience in film, television, theatre, radio, commercials, voice-over, music videos, forum theatre & roleplay. Based in Glasgow and London. Prominent roles include T2 TRAINSPOTTING, PATRICK MELROSE, HIGH ROAD, MONARCH OF THE GLEN, TAGGART and THE ACID HOUSE.As Himself : (Television)
THE DICK & DOM SHOW (2000)
SCOTLAND TODAY (2000)
GET IT ON (2001)
ARTWORKS SCOTLAND (1999)
HISTORY DETECTIVES (2007)
STV NEWS (2010)
STV NEWS (2011)
HAUNTED PLANET (2013)
STV THE RIVERSIDE SHOW (2015)
THE PEOPLE'S HISTORY SHOW (2015)
THIRD LANARK Documentary (2017)
LIVE AT 5 (2018)
WHAT'S ON SCOTLAND (2019)
BILLY & TIM : EXTRA TIME (2022)
CHOOSE IRVINE WELSH (2022)
I AM IRVINE WELSH (2022)
(Radio)
BBC GOOD MORNING SCOTLAND (2010)
BBC SPORTSOUND (2010)
KICKTALK RADIO (2011)
BBC SPORTSOUND (2011)
BBC 5LIVE - ADRIAN CHILES (2016)
BBC SCOTLAND - OFF THE BALL (2019)
Additional skills:
Voiceover commercials include :
Rangers FC, The Scottish Executive,The TA, Army Officer, SPT, Motherwell Beer Festival, Verve, Motorolla, The Daily Record, The Scottish Daily Mail, The Sun, The Sunday Express, The Evening Times, The Glasgow Herald, Larry's Laminates, Reg Vardy, Arnold Clark, Cardonald College, Reid Kerr College, Weir Nissan, GWR, Scotrail, National Express, Thompson Wheelchairs, The Glasgow Pram Centre, The Kings Theatre, The Pavilion Theatre, Scottish Prison Service, Safeway International Women's Football, The Scottish Central Government, Amazonia M&D Theme Park, Claims Equilibrium Club, Totem, Into Business, Jumpin Jacks, Scotia Double Glazing, Small Business Gateway, Sports Connection, MacIntyres Jewellers, Grampian Police, Bon Accord Glass, Intel Ireland, Becogent, Everyone Wants, Symington Jewellery, First Direct, Bankrupt Clothing Co, Knockhill Racing, Scottish Health Education Board, Orange, Mindstore, Pinnacle, Tennents, Scottish Telecom, Gas Sure, Begbies Traynor, Glasgow Taxis, Solway Spa, Anderson Maguire, Hamilton Racecourse, Glasgow Prestwick Airport & UCI Mountain Bike World Cup.
Narration :
Mal Milap Centre DVD
East Fortune Air Base
AICR Corporate Film
Corporate Videos :
Scottish Water Board, Fife Life, Famous Grouse, Clydesdale Bank, Bell Group, NHS,Scottish Recovery Network, Peter Vardy, Seymour Powell, STUC, The Royal Society Of Chemistry, Cycling UK and HSBC.
Radio Plays:
Donald in 'BALTAMIRE' by Sandy Nelson (2010)
Television & Cinema Commercials :
CR Smith, Scottish Daily Mail, Safeway, The Milk Marketing Board,Martini.
Rehearsed Readings :
Awaydays (Kevin Sampson) The Strawberry Whistler/American Cousins (Sergio Casci).
Roleplay & Forum Theatre : Peter Vardy 2015 Conference, Perth Concert Hall. 8 years experience of Medical Roleplays with Coloplast UK (Various Venues) Police Scotland, NHS Lanarkshire, Dematic, Glasgow University Medical School, The Football Association and The Wheatley Group.
Highly skilled in :
Football, Boxing, Rugby, Cricket, Swimming, Horse riding, Fencing and Athletics. Am a former 'S' Signing for Clydebank FC.
Additional information:
TV Presenting :
NATWEST SATELLITE TV
PETER VARDY MEDIA
As A Producer :
DEADLINES (SF)
A SMALL PIECE OF PARADISE (SF)
SINGIN IM NO A BILLY HES A TIM (THEATRE)
THE STREET FIGHTER (SF)
THE BENNY LYNCH STORY (THEATRE)
THE TOMMY BURNS STORY (THEATRE)
IRVINE WELSH'S PORNO (THEATRE)
As A Director :
GET SHIRTY (SF)
As A Writer :
GET SHIRTY (SF)
RESTING (Stage Play)
License & Passport
Driver's License: | Yes |
Skills
Languages Spoken | French |
---|---|
Accents/Dialects | American - General, Australian, English - London, English - Northern England, English - Received Pronunciation, Northern Irish, Russian, Scottish, Scottish (Glaswegian), Scottish (Highland, Inverness) |
Dance Styles | Tango |
Organisations / Memberships | Equity (UK) |