William Mychael Lee
Overview
- Ethnicity
- Southeast Asian / Pacific Islander
- Age Range
- 35 - 51
- Height
- 5' 9" (1m 75cm)
- Weight
- 11st. 0lb. (70kg)
- Hair Colour
- Black
- Eye Colour
- Black
- Build
- Athletic / Toned
Images
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2023 |
Custom Officer
Film |
Fight or Flight James Madigan / Brooks McLaren, DJ Cotrona, Will Flynn, Basil Iwanyk, Erica Lee, Tai Duncan |
Budapest, Hungary |
2023 |
Tan Chao / Wei Bao
Theatre |
Shanghai Orchid Vincent Paterson / Willem Metz Management, Guy Chapman |
Charing Cross Theatre |
2022 |
Arthur Power
Theatre |
Terence Rattigan's "After The Dance" Ben Clare / Carlton Theatre Group |
Wimbledon Theatre Studio |
2022 |
Emperor of China
Theatre |
Aladdin (Pantomime) Chris Jordan / Jordan Productions |
Gordon Craig Theatre |
2020 |
Phra Alack
Theatre |
"The King and I" UK and International Tour Bartlett Sher / Trafalgar Entertainment |
UK and International Venues |
2018 |
Phra Alack
Theatre |
The King and I (Broadway-transfer) Bartlett Sher / Lincoln Center New York and Trafalgar Entertainment |
London Palladium Theatre |
2015 |
Ding Ling
Theatre |
It's A Bird ... It's A Plane ... It's Superman Randy Smartnick and Kate McPhee / All Stars Production |
Leicester Square Theatre |
2013 |
Little Yellow Earth/Monghul King
Theatre |
The Autumn of Han Ross Ericson / Red Dragonfly Productions |
Edinburgh Fringe |
2013 |
King
Theatre |
The Princess and the Pea Ross Ericson / Red Dragonfly Productions |
Edinburgh Fringe |
2011 |
Chou
Theatre |
At Chou's Drycleaners (An Argentinian Short Play Festival) Luis Gayol / Theatre 4 Identity |
Calder's Bookshop and Theatre |
2011 |
Featured Dancer
Film |
47 Ronin Carl Rinsch / Universal Pictures |
Shepperton Studios |
2010 |
Savath
Theatre |
Sarah Grochala's "Skin" Zena Birch / Miniaturists |
The Arcola Theatre |
2010 |
Lee Chee Kong
Theatre |
Limehouse Nights James Yeatman / Kandinsky Theatre |
Limehouse Town Hall, London |
2009 |
Ensemble (Dancer)
Theatre |
The King & I Jeremy Sams / Raymond Gubbay |
The Royal Albert Hall |
2008 |
Chinese Worker and Ensemble
Theatre |
Simon Bent's "Branded" Matt Wilde / The Old Vic |
The Old Vic, London |
2008 |
Puppeteer and Water Element
Theatre |
Trafalgar Square Festival - "Pangu & Nuwa" David Tse / Yellow Earth Theatre and Greenwich + Docklands Festival |
London |
2008 |
Various
Theatre |
Jin Ping Mei Workshop David Freeman |
London |
2008 |
Meng
Film |
Rae Lyn Lee's "Duck" Rae Lyn Lee / London Film School |
London |
2007 |
Young Jun
Theatre |
Kyoung H Park's "The Urn" Adjjima Na Patalung / The Royal Court |
The Royal Court, London |
2007 |
Fan Gui
Theatre |
What Time Is It, Mr Wu? Stewart Aitkin / China Here and There, Manchester |
The Point, Eastleigh |
2007 |
Li Bai
Theatre |
Green Mountain Annie Herridge and Chas Dickie / Annie Herridge Players |
|
2006 |
Hideaki and Jikan
Theatre |
Andy Cheung's Philippe Cherbonnier / Yellow Earth Theatre and The Royal Opera House |
Lindbury Studio, Royal Opera House |
2006 |
Michiya and Understudy
Theatre |
Michael Morpurgo's "Kensuke's Kingdom" Greg Banks / Birmingham Stage Company |
|
2006 |
Koro Sufferer
Film |
The Madness of the Dance Carol Morley / Cannon and Morley Productions with Christopher Doyle |
London |
2006 |
Dancer
Theatre |
Carl Nielsen's "Maskarade" The Royal Opera House |
London |
2006 |
Ensemble
Theatre |
Ballet Nacional de Cuba's "Giselle" Ballet Nacional de Cuba and Sadler's Wells |
London |
2005 |
Sailor
Theatre |
Herman Melville’s "Billy Budd" (world premiere) Clive Hayward / Pneuma-Arts Ltd, London |
|
2005 |
Daisuke
Film |
Hunting Takashi Tony Crumpton / Section 8 Films |
London |
2005 |
Pugilist
Film |
Roulette Martin Pawlukiewicz / London Film School |
London |
2004 |
Charlie Novak
Theatre |
Deborah Lavin's "Murder of Reality" Emma Flett / The Grace Project Creative |
London |
2004 |
Vershinin
Theatre |
Anton Chekhov's "Three Sisters" Emma Flett / The Grace Project Creative |
London |
2004 |
Priscilla, the Goose
Theatre |
Mother Goose Paul Knight / Pneuma-Arts Ltd, London |
|
2004 |
Mr Mortimer
Theatre |
Oscar Wilde's "The Star Child" and "The Selfish Giant" Crispin Harris / The Grace Project Creative |
London |
2004 |
Reed and Professor
Theatre |
Oscar Wilde's "The Happy Prince" Paul Knight / The Grace Project Creative |
London |
2004 |
Dancer
Theatre |
LuvSik Emma Flett / Urban Angels, London |
|
2001 |
Dancer/Ensemble
Theatre |
Tchaikovsky’s "The Nutcracker" The Singapore Dance Theatre |
Singapore |
2000 |
Conceptualiser, Choreographer and Dancer
Theatre |
BrainStorm The Necessary Stage |
Singapore |
2000 |
Tony
Theatre |
Big Bang! (world premiere) Robert E Turoff / Pacific Theatrical |
Singapore |
1999 |
Artistic Director and Choreographer
Theatre |
Biotikos The Raffles Hall Dance Company |
Singapore |
1997 |
Choreographer
Theatre |
[äi] The Raffles Hall Dance Company |
Singapore |
1997 |
Movement Director
Theatre |
Brecht’s Mother Courage The Raffles Hall Theatre |
Singapore |
1997 |
Choreographer and Movement Director
Theatre |
Arabian Tales: The Untold Stories of Ali Baba The Raffles Hall Theatre |
Singapore |
1997 |
Romero, a Filipino
Theatre |
PP v Manuel Pulacion Julia Lau / Law School Theatre |
Singapore |
1996 |
BAM
Theatre |
Samuel Beckett's "What Where" Sinclair Ang / The Raffles Hall Players |
Singapore |
1996 |
Rudy
Theatre |
Martin Sherman's "Bent" Shourav Lahiri / The Raffles Hall Players |
Singapore |
1996 |
Johnny, a reporter
Theatre |
Ahanyatollah-Habibie! Ferlin Jayatissa / The Raffles Hall Players |
Singapore |
1996 |
Mario, a Gypsy
Theatre |
Applause Shourav Lahiri / The Raffles Hall Theatre |
Singapore |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2009 | MA Writing for Stage and Broadcast Media | Central School of Speech and Drama |
2006 | 1 yr. Live Popular Music Performance | The Institute |
2004 | 2 yr. Acting/Musical Theatre | The Grace Project Creative |
About me
Based in London, William left the legal world and re-trained as an actor, dancer, singer and writer when he followed his passion for the performing arts.Additional skills:
OTHER DANCE TRAINING
Jazz, Modern Dance, Flamenco, Mime, Funk, Hip Hop, Ballroom, Kabuki/Noh/Butoh, physical/movement theatre.
OTHER
Graphic Artist (desktop publication, painting); scriptwriting (stage, film and TV); costume design; stage combat (BASSC Passes with Distinction 2007 - Rapier & Dagger and Unarmed Combat); swimming; horse-riding.
Additional information:
VOCAL RANGE
Bottom A - Top Bb (Baritone - Tenor)
LANGUAGES
English, Malay, Mandarin, Cantonese, Fujian, French, Italian, Spanish; pick up languages easily.
ACCENTS
Standard RP, various American, French, Italian, Chinese, Japanese, Indian; good ear for accents.
License & Passport
Passport: | Yes |
Skills
Languages Spoken | Cantonese, English, French, Indonesian, Italian, Malay, Mandarin Chinese, Spanish |
---|---|
Accents/Dialects | American - General, Chinese, English - General, English - London, English - Received Pronunciation, French (Standard International), Indian, Italian (Standard International), Japanese, New York, US West Coast (California, Portland) |
Dance Styles | Ballet, Ballroom, Belly Dance, Breakdance, Contemporary, Jazz, Latin American |
Vocal Types | Baritone, Tenor |
Additional Skills | Mime, Singing |