Matt Lim
Overview
- Ethnicity
- Ethnically Ambiguous / Multiracial
- Age Range
- 23 - 33
- Height
- 5' 10" (1m 78cm)
- Weight
- 11st. 11lb. (75kg)
- Hair Colour
- Black
- Eye Colour
- Brown
- Build
- Slim
Audio
-
audio fileMatt Lim Voice Reel 2016
Agent
- Agent
-
0208 8758 8420Contact
- Website
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2024 |
Jacob / Various
Theatre |
R&D: Jingleclaw Robyn Grant & Tim Gilvin / Fat Rascal Theatre |
Birmingham Hippodrome |
2023 |
Ollie and multi-role
Theatre |
R&D: Some Housekeeping Sioned Jones / Eliza Capel |
|
2023 |
Speaker/signer
Film |
King Charles III: The Real Me, The Inner Voice of Society John Plas |
|
2023 |
Actor
Theatre |
R&D: Inclusive Rehearsal Models Leigh Toney |
|
2022 |
British East Asian person
Film |
Go Back Home! Lucy Sheen |
|
2022 |
Actor participant
Theatre |
Hear Me Now 2 Tamasha Theatre Company / Graeae |
|
2021 |
Miles
Theatre |
R&D: One at a Time Mingyu Lin / Punchline Theatre |
|
2020 |
Sam
Film |
Empty Shelf Matthew Lee |
|
2020 |
Joe
Online & Multimedia |
Parasite Jenny Sealey / Graeae |
|
2020 |
Writer/Performer
Online & Multimedia |
The Story of Pitt Street Comfort Fabian / Stories That Have Wings |
|
2020 |
Dr Woods
Film |
Bewildered: A Covid 19 Story Neal Gavyn / North Film |
|
2020 |
Bataar
Online & Multimedia |
Tawusan Tanya Dennett Brown / CUADC |
|
2019 |
Timothy Wong
Theatre |
Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis Robert Wolstenholme / Signal Theatre |
Park Theatre |
2019 |
Red Zack/Zachary Zhao
Event |
LUCID: The Dreamwalker at Comic-Con Themis Creative |
Excel Exhibition Centre |
2019 |
Young Cheung Wing, Bob
Theatre |
From Shore to Shore David Tse / On The Wire |
Royal Exchange, Manchester |
2019 |
Young Cheung Wing, Bob
Theatre |
From Shore to Shore Mary Cooper / On the Wire |
Ovalhouse |
2019 |
Friend (featured)
Commercials & Industrials |
NT Live Jo Green/Jess Richardson / National Theatre |
Everyman cinema, Crystal Palace |
2019 |
Featured male
Commercials & Industrials |
Racism at work Inclusive Learning |
|
2019 |
Performer
Theatre |
BEAM Brunch Victoria Saxton/James Hadley / Mercury Musicals/Musical Theatre Network |
The Other Palace |
2019 |
Jay
Television |
Back in the Day Kerry Gooderson / Independent |
|
2019 |
Scott
Theatre |
The Mentalist's Book Club Amit Sharma / GRAEAE |
Bush Theatre |
2019 |
Sam
Film |
Empty Shelf Matthew Lee / Independent |
|
2018 |
Sawat Jafar
Television |
Doctors John Maidens / BBC |
|
2018 |
Jack
Theatre |
Biscuit Olivia Stone / Cuckoo Bang |
Streatham Space Project |
2018 |
Tommy
Television |
Yoof Richard Webb / Oorworld |
|
2018 |
Mesa
Theatre |
Break of Noon David Furlong / Exchange Theatre/The Finborough Theatre |
Finborough Theatre |
2018 |
Performer
Theatre |
BEAM 2018 Victoria Saxton/James Hadley / Mercury Musicals/Musical Theatre Network |
Theatre Royal Stratford East |
2018 |
Noah
Theatre |
Camille Kerry Fitzgerald / Glass Half Full Theatre |
Theatre N16 |
2018 |
Dan
Theatre |
High-tops (BITS) Stephanie Silver / Cuckoo Bang |
The White Bear Theatre |
2018 |
The Vandalgraff
Theatre |
Joey vs. the Vandalgraff Paul Wylie / Dangerous Theatre Company |
|
2018 |
Peli
Theatre |
Peli & Zebe's Roadwise Adventure Paul Wylie / Dangerous Theatre Company |
|
2018 |
The Ripper/Sir Charles Warren/T.P. O'Connor
Theatre |
Jack & I: The Ripper Musical Mingyu Lin / Punchline Theatre |
Barons Court Theatre, Brighton Fringe Festival, Edinburgh Fringe Festival |
2017 |
Mark
Theatre |
Love in the Past Participle David Frias-Robles / A Friend of a Friend Productions |
The Other Palace |
2017 |
Diner
Commercials & Industrials |
Zebra Technologies Hart Wilcox |
|
2017 |
Mickey
Film |
Three Dots and a Dash Valipa Venkat Kiran / Wordsmith Entertainment |
|
2016 |
Red Zack/Zachary Zhao
Television |
Lucid: The Dreamwalker pilot Oraine Johnson / Themis Creative |
|
2016 |
King Herod/Caspar/Various
Theatre |
A Twist in the Tale Malcolm Buckoke / Silhouette Theatre |
|
2016 |
Edward
Theatre |
Edward! Laura Sydonie / Theatre Tots |
Westminster Abbey |
2016 |
Billy/Blue Rangeur
Theatre |
Go Go Power Rangeurs Mingyu Lin / Punchline Theatre |
C Venues, Edinburgh Fringe |
2016 |
Rich/Mike/Steve/Various
Theatre |
In My Head Chris Mayo / Cuckoo Bang |
Brockley Jack Studio |
2016 |
Daniel/Daniel's Subconscious
Theatre |
2 Complicated Mingyu Lin / Punchline Theatre |
Greenside Venues |
2016 |
Parallax Studios Announcer
Film |
The Number 7 Ollie Wiggins / Tinted Lens |
|
2016 |
Sir Charles Warren/Ripper
Theatre |
Jack & I: The Jack the Ripper Musical Mingyu Lin / Punchline Theatre |
Barons Court Theatre |
2016 |
Robert
Television |
50 Ways to Kill Your Lover Nick Tebbet / Thumbs Up Productions |
|
2015 |
Víctor
Theatre |
Yerma Jesús Chavero / Something Wicked Theatre |
Barons Court Theatre |
2015 |
Rich/Stephen/Mike/Various
Theatre |
In My Head Chris Mayo / Cuckoo Bang |
The Proud Archivist |
2015 |
Jim
Film |
Paul Silas Mingyu Lin / Jimmy Chamberlain Films |
|
2015 |
Daniel
Theatre |
2 Complicated Mike Wain / Punchline Theatre |
Barons Court Theatre |
2015 |
Matthew the Apostle
Film |
Judgement Duck Matt Lee / Deep North |
Ealing Studios |
2015 |
Presenter
Television |
Nebula Tube Hacks Chris Matic / Zoomin TV |
|
2014 |
Father Frost, Sir Pompidou, Merry the Elf
Theatre |
Happily Ever After Mira Pranger / MODO |
Theatro Technis |
2014 |
Liam (lead)
Film |
Chess Dan Falcone / Dan Falcone Productions |
|
2014 |
BBC Interviewer
Film |
River of Fear Raquel Moreno / Burning Theatre |
|
2014 |
Novio (Bridegroom)
Theatre |
Bodas de sangre (Blood Wedding) Jesus Chavero / Something Wicked Theatre |
Barons Court Theatre |
2014 |
Dick
Film |
The Confusion of Tongues James Fair / Grand Independent |
|
2014 |
Miles
Theatre |
Way Back Will Seaward / DhK Productions |
Pleasance Theatre, Islington; Laughing Horse @ The Hobgoblin, Brighton Fringe |
2014 |
Mr Ma (/Father)
Theatre |
The Butterfly Lovers Mingyu Lin / Blue Elephant Theatre |
Blue Elephant Theatre |
2013 |
Talking Head
Television |
The Yes Resource Clare Mohan / The Yes Resource |
|
2013 |
Miles
Theatre |
Way Back Fergus Blair, Will Seaward / DhK Productions/Dryden society |
Underbelly Cowgate, Edinburgh |
2013 |
Talking Head
Online & Multimedia |
If you loved me... Clare Rivers Mohan / The Yes Resource |
|
2013 |
Writer, Director
Theatre |
Guido! The Gunpowder Treason Plot Christabel Clark, Matt Lim / Guidophiles |
C too main house, Edinburgh; ADC Theatre, Cambridge |
2013 |
Reading Man
Film |
A Journey Jessica Hume / Zentropa Productions |
Bombardier site, Derby |
2013 |
Ben
Theatre |
Locked Away (A one-man play) Daniel Henry Kaes / DhK Productions |
Pattingham Hall |
2013 |
Waiter, Romantic Interest
Video |
Reap / You not me Suhayl Iqbal / The Formula Records |
Robin 2, Bilston |
2013 |
Writer, Character actor
Online & Multimedia |
Tab TV does the News Max Toomey / Tab TV |
ARU Studio, Cambridge |
2013 |
Alan Bennett 2
Theatre |
The Lady in the Van Kate Hore / Pattingham Drama Group |
Pattingham Hall |
2013 |
Dennis Wicksteed
Theatre |
Habeas Corpus Gordon Grant, Bob Bibby / Theatre on the Steps |
Theatre on the Steps, Bridgnorth |
2013 |
Ivan
Film |
Lacuna Rebecca Hammond / A Team |
University of Greenwich |
2013 |
Free Footlights
Event |
Cambridge Footlights |
Edinburgh Fringe Festival |
2012 |
Mystery Lover
Video |
Dan Fable / Beautiful Liar Rico Levant / Souled Records |
|
2012 |
Daniel
Theatre |
It's Complicated Matt Lim / Magdalene College Comedy Club/DhK Productions |
Tristan Bates Theatre, London |
2012 |
ADC Footlights Smokers
Event |
CUADC |
ADC Theatre, Cambridge |
2012 |
Performer and Compere
Event |
Magdalene College Comedy Club |
Cripps Auditorium, Magdalene College |
2012 |
Resident Compere
Event |
Magdalene College JCR |
Magdalene College, Cambridge |
2012 |
Resident Compere
Event |
Queens Charities Committee |
Queens College, Cambridge |
2012 |
Comedy showcase (in the dark!)
Event |
Magdalene College Comedy Club |
Corpus Playroom, Cambridge |
2012 |
Creator, Host
Voiceover |
Matt and Julia Feeling Peculiar Cam FM |
Cam FM |
2011 |
Footlights Presents
Event |
Cambridge Footlights |
Ciao Roma, Edinburgh |
2011 |
Barry/Ox/Chorus
Theatre |
A Children's Guide to the Birth of Christ Jeff Carpenter / CUADC |
Corpus Playroom, Cambridge |
2010 |
Cast
Theatre |
Silent Cannonfire Will Seaward / Of Vast Bigness |
Zoo Roxy, Edinburgh |
2009 |
Director
Theatre |
Svrsvm Corda Opera Matt Lim / St Catharine's College Music Society |
West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge |
2008 |
Dennis Wicksteed
Theatre |
Habeas Corpus Chris Fawson / Pattingham Drama Group |
Pattingham Hall |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2016 | Suzuki Method | Fourth Monkey Theatre Company |
2015 | Presenting for TV | Television Training Academy |
2012 | Modern Languages, including film and theatre studies | University of Cambridge |
About me
Multi award-winning writer, director and actor. Originally from the West Midlands, now living in London.Additional skills and information:
Artistic Director of Punchline Theatre.
Wing Chun Kung Fu instructor and Masters student. Prior to this, personal instruction in Shotokan Karate.
British Sign Language (BSL) Level 1 (Signature accredited). Working towards Level 2
Fencing (foil) coach - former Regional champion and represented GB at U-18 level.
Qualification in Chinese Sword Dance from Goldsmiths Confucius Institute for Dance and Performance.
Suzuki Method Training.
Work regularly with US and UK accent coaches.
______
Regular performer of stand-up and sketch comedy (President of Magdalene College Comedy Club 2009-12) and experienced compère (resident compère of several Cambridge colleges and town gigs, regular performer with the Free Footlights at Edinburgh Fringe Festival 2011-15).
Shortlisted for Cambridge Footlights' Harry Porter Prize for best new comic play 2012, as judged by Alex Horne (The Horne Section) and nominated for Best Show at the Edinburgh Fringe 2014 and 2015 (Derek Awards).
Creator and co-host of (now defunct) comedy talk show Matt and Julia Feeling Peculiar on 97.2 CAM FM (award-nominated, SRA 2012).
Frequent performer at local open mic nights and session musician (guitar/piano/ukelele).
Warm baritone-tenor singing voice.
Spotlight view pin: removed
License & Passport
Driver's License: | Yes |
Skills
Languages Spoken | Dutch, English, German, Spanish |
---|---|
Accents/Dialects | American - General, Australian, Chinese, English - England North East (Tyneside, Geordie), English - England North West (Liverpool, Manchester, Lancashire, Cheshire), English - General, English - London, English - Received Pronunciation, English - Southwest England, English - West Midlands (Shropshire, Birmingham, Brummie), English - Yorkshire & Humber, Irish, Irish Eastern (Leinster, Dublin), New York, Northern Irish, Russian, Scottish, South African, Southern American, Spanish (International Spanish) Acento Neutro, Welsh |
Dance Styles | Breakdance, Latin American |
Vocal Types | Baritone |
Additional Skills | Standup |
Athletics | Fencing, Football, Tennis |
Musical Skills | Guitar, Piano/Keyboards |
Organisations / Memberships | Equity (UK) |