Eric Colvin
Overview
- Ethnicity
- White / European Descent
- Age Range
- 50 - 60
- Height
- 5' 8" (1m 73cm)
- Weight
- 11st. 6lb. (73kg)
- Hair Colour
- Brown
- Eye Colour
- Blue
- Build
- Slim
Images
Audio
-
audio fileFrench (Le Choeur from Antigone)
-
audio fileOld English - The Battle of Maldon (Aelfwine speaks)
-
audio fileOld English - The Last Stand of the Danes (Byrhtwold's final speech)
-
audio fileMarellus from "Vestige" (a Byzantine murder story)
-
audio fileRural Northern Irish (Jack - The Weir)
-
audio fileVoicereel Montage
-
audio fileTitanic Documentary
-
audio fileEscape from Colditz
-
audio fileGus from Half Wet
-
audio fileForty Years On - Nightingales at Kimber
-
audio fileHSBC commercial
-
audio fileNatural History - The Okavango
-
audio fileSwinging London!
- Show All 13 Files
Video
-
video fileWhat Goes Around Comes Around
-
video fileWeegian
-
video fileI Remember April
-
video fileActing showreel
-
video filePercival Lamb (The Renata Road)
-
video fileTreasure
-
video fileGlick's Last Tour
-
video fileShowreel
- Show All 8 Files
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2023 |
Herman (supporting)
Television |
Carthago Tomer Shani / 24 Drafts Studio |
Colombia |
2022 |
Psychiatrist (lead)
Commercials & Industrials |
The Patient — Esse Shorts Mark Gill / The Chase Films |
West Yorkshire |
2022 |
Steakhouse Waiter
Television |
Moon Knight Mohamed Diab / Marvel Studios, Disney+ |
Budapest |
2022 |
Creon (principal)
Theatre |
Antigone Cloud Downey / Pinkdown |
Etcetera, Camden |
2022 |
Anton Gregory (supporting)
Film |
Leopard Heels Chris Turner / Favourite Colour: Black |
North West London |
2021 |
Michael
Commercials & Industrials |
Delegating Drama Nathaniel Frances and Bryan De'Ath, Inclusive Learning (SkillBoosters) |
Kent |
2021 |
Daniel
Online & Multimedia |
Save Luna John Bradburn / Wild Kate Pictures |
On location, West Midlands |
2020 |
Dr Pillman
Film |
Roadside Picnic Daniel Bogdan Ponomari / Daniel Ponomari |
Stratford |
2020 |
Narrator
Voiceover |
Introduction to Chalk Streams Ben Adam-Harris / Broken Antler |
|
2020 |
Devil (principal)
Film |
In the Name of God Sulymaan Hameed & Stephen Noorshargh / G22 Studios |
South Weald |
2020 |
Father Farrel (supporting)
Film |
Ethereal Living Stelios Antoniou / AllOne |
Buntingford |
2020 |
Det Supt Douglas Campbell
Television |
Murder in the Car Park Bruce Goodison / Indefinite Films |
Channel 4 |
2020 |
Narrator
Event |
Mastering the Stoic Way of Life (by Andreas Athanas) Scott McDowell / scott m ecommerce |
|
2020 |
Narrator
Event |
Law and Authority (audiobook) Klay / Museum Audiobooks |
|
2019 |
Scrooge
Event |
A Christmas Carol Dawn Basham / Kentwell Hall |
Kentwell Hall |
2019 |
Alien Autopsist, Zombie Priest, Shaman, Ticket seller
Event |
Scaresville Rebekah Phillips / Kentwell Hall |
Kentwell Hall |
2019 |
Beowulf Storyteller, Geoffrey of Monmouth, voice of Tolkein
Event |
City of Stories Ben Adam-Harris / Broken Antler |
The Story Museum, Oxford |
2019 |
Stan (principal)
Online & Multimedia |
How to Dress for The Apocalypse Govind Chandran / Viatorem Productions |
On location, Bicester, Oxfordshire |
2019 |
Stanley (lead)
Film |
The Lock Keeper Rob Hurtt / Ubik Kollective |
On location, West London |
2019 |
Wandkeeper (lead)
Event |
Ollivander's "...Fine Wands since 382 B.C." Pasha Yamotahari / Universal Studios Japan |
World of Harry Potter, USJ |
2018 |
Inspector Robert
Television |
Genius: Picasso Laura Belsey / Fox21 / Nat Geo |
|
2017 |
Michael
Commercials & Industrials |
Inclusive Learning Leadership Drama Bryan De'Ath / Skill Boosters |
The Beddington Conference Centre, Croydon |
2017 |
Andy
Commercials & Industrials |
Diversity: Gender Matters, Understanding Bias Ben Verrall / Skill Boosters |
The BCC Brandon House, Croydon |
2017 |
Horse-Dealer
Film |
The Sisters Brothers Jacques Audiard / Annapurna Pictures & Why Not Productions |
Aragón, Spain |
2017 |
Old Jack (principal)
Event |
Death of the King Rosanna Mallinson / ImmerCity |
Colab Factory |
2017 |
Moishe
Film |
The Master of York Kieron Quirke / Eagle Lion Monster Films |
Chichester and Stepney |
2017 |
Bill (lead)
Film |
The Job Jake Horsburgh / MACAW Media |
Darlington and Redcar |
2016 |
Baker (lead)
Film |
Yeast Elliot Gonzo / Lucid Interval |
|
2016 |
UN Project Manager
Commercials & Industrials |
Climate Success Carlos Chacon / CNBC |
CNBC |
2016 |
Goodall
Film |
Undercover Hooligan Nicholas Winter / Picture Perfect |
On location in Essex |
2016 |
Burgess (principal)
Theatre |
Candida (GB Shaw) Jack O'Connor / Sturdy Beggars |
West London Trades Union Club |
2016 |
Jakob Einstein
Television |
Genius Ron Howard / Fox21 / Imagine or Atlantic 2.1 Entertainment Group |
Prague |
2016 |
Virgil (lead)
Event |
Dante's INFERNO Matthew Tosca / VOX Vanguard |
Merchant Taylors' Hall |
2016 |
Doctor Barr, Simon
Commercials & Industrials |
Health assistance converstions Johnny Mindlin / Green Shoots |
Green Shoots |
2015 |
Meeter Greeter
Commercials & Industrials |
Trust Ford Employees behaviour video Simon Greene / Simon Greene Associates |
TrustFord, Birmingham |
2015 |
Rudolf Höss (lead)
Theatre |
A Lesson From Auschwitz James Hyland / Brother Wolf |
Touring |
2015 |
OB Technician
Film |
6 Days Toa Fraser / GFC Films, Fightertown, and XYZ Films |
Studios in NZ, locations in Kensington, London |
2015 |
Harley (lead)
Theatre |
Spruce Goose Ncube / New Theatre Productions |
Auden Theatre, Holt |
2015 |
Dennis or Hugo (prinicpal)
Theatre |
Present Perfect Mark Shaer / Sturdy Beggars |
West London Trade Union Club |
2015 |
Ronald
Film |
Crowhurst Simon Rumley / Great Point Media |
|
2014 |
Prokopius Vogel (principal)
Film |
Maksym Osa Ivan Sautkin / Pronto Film |
Hotyn, near Kamyanets-Podilsky, Ukraine |
2014 |
Ben (lead)
Film |
The Gates of Vanity Suj Ahmed / Future Focus Films |
|
2014 |
Father Clifford Simmonds (principal)
Voiceover |
492 Korna Klub Tony Cealy / Noh Budget Films |
Galaxy FM 102.5 |
2014 |
David Lewis (principal)
Film |
11 Minutes 26 Seconds Turea and Ilona Blyth / London Calling |
|
2014 |
Sir Robert Royle, MD (principal) / Farrar (solo)
Theatre |
In a Hole, The Dining Room, and Other Pieces Biba Lille-West / Frankland West |
56 Doughty St, Bloomsbury, London WC1N |
2014 |
Reuben Green (cameo)
Film |
Gooseberry Fool Nick Maltby / Hungry Buffalo Media |
Paris, London Hampshire, Wiltshire, Devon, Cornwall |
2014 |
Doctor Artym (principal)
Film |
Wakeful James Peacock / Greenwich University |
|
2014 |
Jack (lead)
Film |
Change In Play Nathan Maguire / Family Codd |
|
2014 |
Percival Lamb (lead)
Film |
The Renata Road Ed Greenberg / Beyond the Bar |
|
2013 |
Rinser (lead)
Film |
Treasure Niall Trask / The Kill Shop |
|
2013 |
Bill (lead)
Film |
Rock and a Hard Place Andy Williams / PathosTown |
|
2013 |
A. (lead)
Theatre |
Village Wooing (GB Shaw) Jack O'Connor / Sturdy Beggars |
Acton Community Theatre |
2013 |
Leicester (solo)
Film |
Leicester's Game John Henry Owen / Slate 7 Productions |
Hoxton |
2012 |
Paul (lead)
Theatre |
In Memoriam Mark Shaer / Sturdy Beggars |
Acton Community Theatre |
2012 |
Gregorz (lead)
Film |
Pussy Cat Simon Wharf / Brod Productions |
|
2012 |
Nathan Baldwin (lead)
Film |
Glick's Last Tour John Owen / Slate 7 Productions |
|
2011 |
Loner
Film |
The Pack Owen Tooth / Toothpix |
|
2011 |
Wolfgang Priklopil (lead)
Film |
Natascha Kampusch Becky Dale-Everett / UCA |
|
2011 |
Dr Christopher Sykes (lead)
Film |
Zombie Resurrection Andy Phelps and Jake Hawkins / Charmed Apocalypse |
|
2011 |
Dougie (lead)
Film |
I Remember April Rob Hurtt / Ubik Kollective |
|
2010 |
Dr Wilson (lead)
Film |
The Host Max von Vier / Production London |
|
2010 |
Gus (lead)
Theatre |
The Dumb Waiter Jack O'Connor / Sturdy Beggars |
Acton Community Theatre |
2009 |
Erie Smith (lead)
Theatre |
Hughie (Eugene O'Neil) Mark Shaer / Sturdy Beggars |
Acton Community Theatre |
2008 |
Narrator: (David Attenbro) Chad Cruz
Commercials & Industrials |
Three Health Shorts: Depression, Breakdown, Return Peter J. Walsh / Shift |
|
2008 |
Curly (lead)
Theatre |
Knuckle Jack O'Connor / Sturdy Beggars |
|
2007 |
Morry (lead)
Theatre |
The Bespoke Overcoat Jack O'Connor / Sturdy Beggars |
Acton Community Theatre |
2006 |
Bodfish (principal)
Theatre |
Marx Jack O'Connor / Sturdy Beggars |
Acton Community Theatre |
2005 |
Jack (lead)
Theatre |
The Weir Chris Schuessler / Real Theatre Company |
El Cocal, Vancouver |
2005 |
The Man (lead)
Film |
Broken Adam Mason / Brand/Mason Productions |
|
2004 |
Father Jack (principal)
Theatre |
Dancing at Lughnasa Paul Kloegman / NVCP |
Sagebrush Theatre, Kamloops; Presentation House, Vancouver. |
2004 |
Menelaus (lead)
Theatre |
Andromache Conrad Alexandrowicz / United Players of Vancouver |
Jericho Arts Centre |
2003 |
Noel (lead)
Film |
Come Outside Rob Hurtt / Ubik Kollective |
|
2002 |
Pontius Pilate (principal)
Theatre |
The Passion (open air, Clapham Common) Rosie Wilkinson / Ilyria |
|
2001 |
Adolf (cameo)
Film |
Dust Adam Mason / Paranoid Celluloid |
|
2000 |
Morpheus (solo)
Commercials & Industrials |
Matrix (CD Rom) Carl McCoy, Adam Mason / Sheer Faith |
|
2000 |
Julian Goldbeg (lead)
Theatre |
Time and Ms Tick Andrew Neil / Cabaract |
|
2000 |
Edmund (principal)
Theatre |
Edward II Jayne Harper / Lazarus Theatre |
The Blue Elephant |
1999 |
Oliver Costello (principal)
Theatre |
Spider's Web Keith Myers / English London Theatre |
Touring |
1999 |
Riley (lead)
Film |
The 13th Sign Jonty Acton, Adam Mason / Paranoid Celluloid |
|
1998 |
Andrei Kovrin (lead)
Theatre |
The Black Monk (Chekov adaptation) Rupert Kingfisher / Bristol Travelling Theatre |
Touring Ireland |
1998 |
Vyse (principal)
Theatre |
Peril at End House Lionel Chilcott / Newpalm productions |
Touring |
1998 |
Rector, Rivers (cameos)
Theatre |
Murder is Easy Lionel Chilcott / Newpalm productions |
Touring |
1998 |
James Lingk (principal)
Theatre |
Glengarry Glenross Jack O'Connor / Sturdy Beggars |
Acton Community Theatre |
1998 |
Andrei Kovrin (lead)
Theatre |
The Black Monk (Chekov adaptation) Rupert Kingfisher / Bristol Travelling Theatre |
Union Theatre |
1997 |
Colonel Redfern
Theatre |
Look Back in Anger Danielle Sanderson / Theatre Niche |
The Rosemary Branch |
1997 |
Fugitive (lead)
Film |
Cyberpsyche (Way Out) Jonty Acton / LFS |
|
1997 |
Candy (principal)
Theatre |
Of Mice and Men Chris Rees / Pukka Theatre Company |
Theatre Elli |
1996 |
Banquo (principal), Old Siward
Theatre |
Macbeth Chris Rees / Pukka Theatre Company |
|
1995 |
Dancer (contemporary)
Theatre |
Albatross, Axis, X Liv Lorent / Lorent Ballet |
The Blue Elephant |
1994 |
BNP Warrior, fascist man-child, playground victim, robotic sub-human, NF die-hard, Hate Shiva, prisoner, anarchist, silent minority, raucous majority, futurist
Theatre |
Enough is Enough (physical theatre) Gari Jones / Reflective |
Edinburgh, Battersea Arts Centre |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
1989 | 3 yr. Acting | Drama Centre London |
1987 | 3 yr. Acting | Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama |
About me
Middle aged character actor with a particularly broad range and a strong facility for natural dialogue, accent and nuance. Around thirty five years in Theatre, twenty five in film, with radio and physical theatre part of the mix.Links to time-fossilised work:
Pussy Cat - https://vimeo.com/67589607
Glick's Last Tour - https://vimeo.com/223129675
Treasure - https://vimeo.com/129207088
AT&T Businessman - https://vimeo.com/60071729
Rock and a Hard Place - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oWU1iNSdZ1Q
Broken - http://www.facebook.com/video/video.php?v=2889100559
I Remember April - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HLOFUQIz6PI
The Host - https://vimeo.com/79916900
Equity: M00148213 - http://www.equity.org.uk/directory-of-members/eric-colvin/
Spotlight: 829 - http://www.spotlight.com/interactive/cv/3016-3491-9014
Other links and clips: EricColvin.co.uk/links-and-clips
Additional skills:
Swimming, badminton, croquet, cycling
License & Passport
Driver's License: | Yes |
Skills
Languages Spoken | English, French, German, Polish, Welsh |
---|---|
Accents/Dialects | American - General, Australian, Austrian, Boston, Canadian, Caribbean, Caribbean (Barbadian English, Bajan), Caribbean (Jamaican Patois), Dutch, Eastern European, English - Cockney, English - England East (East Anglia, Cambridge, Hertfordshire), English - England North East (Tyneside, Geordie), English - England North West (Liverpool, Manchester, Lancashire, Cheshire), English - England South East (Oxford, Sussex), English - Essex, English - General, English - London, English - Midlands, English - Northern England, English - Received Pronunciation, English - Southwest England, English - Yorkshire & Humber, French (Québécois), French (Standard International), German, Indian, Irish, Irish Eastern (Leinster, Dublin), Irish Southern (Munster, Cork), Irish Western (Connacht, Galway), Israeli, Italian (Standard International), Japanese, Latin American, Mexican, Middle Eastern, Midwest American, New York, North African, North African (Moroccan, Magreb), Northern Irish, Polish, Portuguese (Brazilian), Russian, Scandinavian, Scottish (Glaswegian), Scottish (Highland, Inverness), Scottish (Lowland, Broad Scots), Scottish (Shetlands), Scottish (West Coast), South African, Southern American, Spanish (International Spanish) Acento Neutro, Swedish, Thai, US South (Deep South, Dixie, Delta), US West Coast (California, Portland), Welsh, Welsh (Northern), Welsh (Southern), West African (Nigerian), Yiddish |
Dance Styles | Ballet, Contemporary, Folk, Jazz |
Vocal Types | Baritone, Bass |
Musical Skills | Accordion, Guitar, Piano/Keyboards, Recorder, Ukulele |
Organisations / Memberships | Equity (UK) |