Edward Callow
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2023 |
Production Technician
Theatre |
Infamous Michael Oakley / Jermyn Street Theatre |
Jermyn Street Theatre |
2023 |
Production Technician
Theatre |
Yours Unfaithfully Jonathan Bank / Jermyn Street Theatre and Mint Theater Company |
Jermyn Street Theatre |
2023 |
Production Technician
Theatre |
Jules and Jim Stella Powell-Jones / Jermyn Street Theatre |
Jermyn Street Theatre |
2023 |
Duty Technician
Theatre |
The Masks of Aphra Behn Pradeep Jey / A Monkey with Cymbals |
Jermyn Street Theatre |
2023 |
Production Manager and Stage Manager
Theatre |
The Unicorn Tom Brennan / Nina Productions |
Vault Festival and UK tour |
2023 |
Production Technician
Theatre |
In the Net Vicky Moran / WoLab |
Jermyn Street Theatre |
2022 |
Production Manager
Event |
Graduation Ceremony Royal Central School of Speech and Drama |
Royal Festival Hall |
2022 |
Production Manager
Theatre |
Playtext Projects Nigel Munson, Xanthus Peters and Kirk-Ann Roberts / Royal Central School of Speech and Drama |
Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, London |
2022 |
Production Electrician
Theatre |
The Anarchist and Footprints Festival Ebe Bamgboye / Jermyn Street Theatre |
Jermyn Street Theatre |
2022 |
Set Electrics
Theatre |
Orlando Stella Powell-Jones / Jermyn Street Theatre |
Jermyn Street Theatre |
2022 |
Production Electrician
Theatre |
The Marriage of Alice B. Toklas by Gertrude Stein Edward Einhorn / Jermyn Street Theatre and Untitled Theater Company No. 61 |
Jermyn Street Theatre |
2022 |
Project Manager
Performing Arts |
Remembering Sondheim and SU Fest Central Students' Union and the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama |
Webber Douglas Studio, London |
2022 |
Production Technician
Theatre |
Thrill Me: The Leopold & Loeb Story Matthew Parker / Jermyn Street Theatre |
Jermyn Street Theatre |
2022 |
Set Electrics
Theatre |
Footfalls & Rockaby Richard Beecham / Jermyn Street Theatre |
Jermyn Street Theatre and Theatre Royal Bath Ustinov Studio |
2021 |
Production Manager
Theatre |
Staircase Tricia Thorns / Two's Company Theatre |
Southwark Playhouse |
2021 |
Head of Flys
Theatre |
Spring Awakening Jamie Armitage / The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama |
Embassy Theatre, London |
2021 |
Production Manager
Theatre |
Punk Rock Dugald Bruce-Lockhart / The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama |
Courtyard Theatre |
2020 |
Assistant Production Manager
Theatre |
The Faith Machine Debbie Seymour / The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama |
Webber Douglas Studio, London |
2020 |
Assistant Production Manager
Theatre |
After Mrs Rochester Angie Langfield / The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama |
Webber Douglas Studio, London |
2019 |
Assistant Production Manager
Theatre |
Clybourne Park Lindsay Posner / The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama |
Embassy Theatre, London |
2019 |
Production Technician
Theatre |
Welcome to Thebes Ollie Dimsdale & Ferdy Roberts / The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama |
Embassy Theatre, London |
2019 |
Production Technician
Theatre |
A Permanent State of Emergency Sue Dunderdale / The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama |
Webber Douglas Studio, London |
2019 |
Production Technician
Theatre |
A Midsummer Night's Dream Eric Loren / The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama |
Embassy Theatre, London |
2019 |
Production Technician
Theatre |
Into the Woods Adam Lenson / The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama |
Embassy Theatre, London |
2019 |
Lighting Designer & Assistant Project Manager
Event |
Tableau 2019: Pride and Prejudice and Zombies Nicolai Hart-Hansen / The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama |
Dench Studio, London |
2019 |
Chief Electrician
Theatre |
Man Muck Hanna Berrigan / Schwarzenjammer |
Etcetera Theatre, Camden |
2019 |
Chief Electrician
Theatre |
When Dragons Were Wyrms Hanna Berrigan / Schwarzenjammer |
Etcetera Theatre, Camden |
2018 |
Stage Manager
Music & Singing |
Summer Music Concert Backwell School Productions |
Backwell School |
2018 |
Visual Effects Supervisor
Music & Singing |
Live Lounge: Electric Backwell School Productions |
Backwell School |
2018 |
Stage Manager
Music & Singing |
Spring Music Concert Backwell School Productions |
Backwell School |
2018 |
Technical Manager
Theatre |
Cinderella Adele Stitch / Adele Stitch School of Dance |
Backwell School |
2018 |
Stage Manager
Theatre |
Chicago Peter Bannister / Backwell School Productions |
Backwell School |
2017 |
Technical Manager
Music & Singing |
Live Lounge: Electric at Christmas Backwell School Productions |
Backwell School |
2017 |
Technical Director
Theatre |
Footloose Katie Parker / Backwell School Productions |
Backwell School |
2017 |
Technical Manager
Music & Singing |
Winter Music Concert Backwell School Productions |
Backwell School |
2017 |
Deputy Chief Electrician
Theatre |
The Gut Girls Backwell School |
Backwell School |
2016 |
Stage Manager
Theatre |
Hairspray Sophie Jackson / Backwell School Productions |
Backwell School |
2016 |
Technical Team Member
Event |
Essex International Jamboree 2016 Essex International Jamboree |
|
2016 |
Lead Technician
Theatre |
344 en Tour Kathy Plaster / 344 Dance School |
Backwell School |
2016 |
Lead Technician
Theatre |
The Wizard of Oz Adele Stitch / Adele Stitch School of Dance |
Backwell School |
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Singin’ in the Rain Peter Bannister / Backwell School Productions |
Backwell School |
2015 |
Sound Designer & Lighting Designer
Theatre |
High School Musical Harriet Simons / Backwell School Productions |
Backwell School |
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Wizard of Neverland Christopher James / Backwell School Productions |
Backwell School |
2015 |
Deputy Stage Manager & Sound Designer
Theatre |
National Theatre Connections 2015: The Edelweiss Pirates Peter Bannister / Backwell School Productions & The National Theatre |
Bristol Old Vic |
2015 |
Followspot Operator
Theatre |
Dance Showcase Anne-Marie Keep / Backwell School Productions |
Backwell School |
2015 |
Project Manager
Event |
Election 2015: Political Debate Edward Callow / Backwell School Radio |
Backwell School |
2014 |
Production Assistant
Theatre |
Grease Backwell School Productions |
Backwell School |
2014 |
Flyman & Carpenter
Theatre |
Les Misérables Peter Bannister / Backwell School Productions |
Backwell School |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2021 | BA (Hons) Theatre Practice: Technical and Production Management | The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama |
Equipment
My Equipment/Kit:
I can use: Aerial Work Platform, Allen & Heath Xb14 Radio Mixing Desk, Tallescope, Followspot
About me
Theatrical technicianAdditional skills:
Book maintenance
Budgeting and finance management
Counterweight flying experience
Clean UK driving licence
Electrical safety testing
Firearms and weaponry training
First aid at work
Hemp flying experience
Manual handling
Mental health first aid
MEWP experience
Personal licence
Pyrotechnics safety training
QLab programming
Radio broadcasting
Safety for Managers
Show calling
Sound editing
Stage management
Tallescope training
Two-way radio systems
VoIP phone systems
Web and graphic design
Working at height
License & Passport
Passport: | Yes |
Driver's License: | Yes |
Skills
Secondary Job Title | Theatre Technician |
---|---|
Job Titles | General Staff, Automation / Flying, Music Production, Theatre Technician, Electrician, Stage Manager, Lighting Tech / Operator, Sound Designer, Sound Operator / Engineer, Production Support, Production Supervisor, Production Coordinator, Production Manager |
Years in industry | 3 to 6 years |
Organisations / Memberships | ABTT (UK), ASP (UK), BECTU (UK), PLASA (UK) |