Simon Blake
Overview
- Ethnicity
- White / European Descent
- Age Range
- 36 - 46
- Height
- 5' 11" (1m 80cm)
- Weight
- 143lbs (65kg)
- Hair Colour
- Brown
- Eye Colour
- Brown
- Build
- Medium
Video
-
video fileComedy Showreel - Simon Blake
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2023 |
Tim the Ostler / British Soldier
Theatre |
The Highwayman David Langlois / MetePhysical Toronto Theatre |
MetePhysical Theatre, Toronto |
2019 |
Isambard Kingdom Brunel
Event |
Spectrecom Toby Syers / BBC |
|
2019 |
Charles I
Film |
The Life and Death of Charles I Matthew Smith / Royal Holloway |
Royal Holloway Studios |
2019 |
Frankie
Event |
Birdbath Jeffery Kissoon / Ka Zimba Theatre Company |
Muse Gallery |
2019 |
Friedrich Engels
Event |
Citizens Project Matthew Smith / Royal Holloway |
Royal Holloway Studios |
2018 |
Jay Kriegel
Event |
The Real Story of... Serpico Alice Smith / World Media Rights Productions |
|
2018 |
Friend
Event |
Grief Chris Dias / Bear With Us Productions (UNiDAYS) |
|
2018 |
Darius
Event |
No Evil Karl Dando / RM Productions |
|
2018 |
Jones
Event |
The Misclarification of Sulieman Dewani Jeffery Kissoon / Ka Zimba Theatre Company |
The Muse Gallery |
2018 |
Jamieson
Event |
Dare to Do (The Bear Maxim) by Mark Norfolk Jeffery Kissoon / Ka Zimba Theatre Company |
The Space Theatre |
2017 |
Tubby Wadlow
Event |
Hobson's Choice Stuart Burrows / Paul Taylor-Mills Ltd. |
Pomegranate Theatre, Chesterfield |
2017 |
John Smith
Event |
Ray Cooney's "Caught in the Net" Lillie Collier / Paul Taylor-Mills Ltd |
Manor Pavilion, Sidmouth |
2017 |
Charles Condomine
Event |
Blithe Spirit David Tuffnell / Less is More Productions |
Middlesbrough Theatre |
2017 |
William Hulton
Event |
Peterloo Massacre Bill Thisdell / Royal Holloway |
Royal Holloway |
2016 |
Martin
Event |
Steak Elliot Manarin / Ghost Pictures |
Ghost Pictures |
2016 |
The Signal-Man
Event |
The Signal-Man Tania Azevedo / Crowley & Co |
VAULT Festival |
2015 |
President of the Court
Event |
The Bells Lucy Foster / ACS Random |
The Park |
2015 |
The Clerk
Event |
The Knight from Nowhere Lucy Foster / ACS Random |
The Park |
2015 |
William Underhill / Philip Henslowe
Event |
Shakespeare's Sister Asia Osborne / Theatre Royal Haymarket |
Theatre Royal Haymarket |
2014 |
Model
Event |
Eaglemoss – Military Watches TV Ads Tom Jackson / Banana Split Productions |
Holborn Studios |
2014 |
Mo
Event |
Pests Jack Wright / Met |
Ealing Studios |
2014 |
Wishee Washee
Event |
Aladdin Lloyd Notice / That's Entertainment |
Gracie Fields Theatre |
2013 |
Elton
Event |
'Emma' - Jane Austen Asia Osborne / Oneohone |
Tristan Bates Theatre |
2013 |
Dromio of Syracuse
Event |
Comedy of Errors James Reynard / Rain or Shine |
|
2013 |
Teiresias
Event |
Oedipus the King Felix Trench / Audioscribble |
|
2013 |
Dad
Event |
Teddy's Alive! (Defib Commercial) Kara Alberts & Luke Gilchrist / Hurtwood Film Academy (H.F.A.) |
|
2012 |
Manny
Event |
Doctor Who - The Jupiter Conjunction Ken Bentley / Big Finish |
The Moat |
2012 |
Professor Pop
Event |
Science Goes Pop Tom Jackson / Banana Split Productions |
Pop TV |
2012 |
Matt (Presenter)
Event |
ST Mungo's Ginger Sheep Michael Lebor / Robur.tv |
|
2012 |
Professor Green
Event |
Generation Green: Journey to Fossil Island Rob Davis / Playniac (for British Gas) |
|
2011 |
Ensemble
Event |
Waiting for Lefty Tinuke Craig / Theatre Royal Haymarket |
Theatre Royal Haymarket |
2011 |
Jonathan Harker
Event |
Dracula Crispin Harris / DSL Criterion |
Criterion Theatre |
2011 |
Nick
Event |
Nabokov's Gloves Cherry Cookson / BBC - Carleton Hobbs Bursary Award – 2011 |
BBC Bush House |
2011 |
Dearth
Event |
Dear Brutus Gillian King / DSL Diorama |
New Diorama |
2011 |
Bellair
Event |
Beaux Stratagem Crispin Harris / Drama Studio London (whilst training) |
Grange Court Theatre |
2011 |
Sir Andrew Ague-Cheeke
Event |
Twelfth Night Holly Wilson / Drama Studio London (whilst training) |
|
2011 |
Macbeth
Event |
Macbeth Peter Craze / Drama Studio London (whilst training) |
Grange Court Theatre |
2011 |
Vanya
Event |
Uncle Vanya Jonny Kemp / Drama Studio London (whilst training) |
Grange Court Theatre |
2010 |
Robert
Event |
Push Up Yael Shavit / Drama Studio London (whilst training) |
Grange Court Theatre |
2010 |
Stephen
Event |
Entertaining Angels Brendan Murray / Drama Studio London (whilst training) |
Grange Court Theatre |
2010 |
Narrator
Event |
Ninety-Eight Point Two Kirran Bruce / DuVic Productions |
|
2010 |
Francis
Event |
Henry Morton Stanley Hugh Salmon / Highly Tuned Productions |
|
2010 |
Sherlock Holmes
Event |
The Musgrave Ritual Simon Ellam / Westminster Productions |
|
2010 |
Soldier
Event |
ABF Soldiers’ Charity James Bedwell / Group C Promos |
|
2010 |
Miniature Hero
Event |
Miniature Hero Promo James Bedwell / Westminster Productions |
|
2009 |
Various
Event |
A Doll's House Terje Tveit / The Ibsen Stage Company |
Rosemary Branch |
2009 |
Dad
Event |
Royal International Air Tattoo Advertisement Craig Castell / Gas Street Works |
|
2009 |
Reader
Event |
The Incredible Tara Gould / Short Fuse |
Komedia |
2009 |
Ident V/O and Jingle
Event |
The Pod Fiction Show Fez Haroon / The Masala Factory |
|
2007 |
Mercutio / Capulet
Event |
Romeo and Juliet Mhairi Grealis / Troika Productions |
Wimbledon Studio |
2007 |
Suffolk
Event |
Death of Kings (Henry VI) John Adams / RADA (Whilst training) |
Vanbrugh Theatre |
2007 |
Hamlet
Event |
Hamlet Hugh Fraser / RADA (Whilst training) |
Sarah Siddons' Theatre |
2007 |
Lysander
Event |
Midsummer Night's Dream Darren Royston / RADA (Whilst training) |
Sarah Siddons' Theatre |
2007 |
Coriolanus
Event |
Coriolanus Brigid Panet / RADA (Whilst training) |
Sarah Siddons' Theatre |
2007 |
Montague
Event |
Romeo and Juliet Brett Yount / RADA (Whilst training) |
Sarah Siddons' Theatre |
2007 |
Pompey/Escalus
Event |
Measure for Measure Helen Tennison / Rosemary Branch Theatre Compay |
Rosemary Branch Theatre |
2006 |
Macbeth
Event |
Macbeth Barry Lillie / Black Cat Theatre Company |
|
2006 |
Benedick
Event |
Much Ado About Nothing Barry Lillie / Black Cat Theatre Company |
|
2006 |
Benvolio
Event |
Romeo And Juliet Simon Bell / Cambridge Shakespeare Company |
Girton College Gardens |
2006 |
Sebastian
Event |
Twelfth Night Jake Lyons / Cambridge Shakespeare Company |
Trinity College Gardens |
2006 |
Touchstone
Event |
As You Like It Jake Lyons / Cambridge Shakespeare Company |
Girton College Gardens |
2005 |
Macbeth
Event |
Macbeth Emma Vane / Solomon Theatre Co. |
|
2005 |
Hamlet
Event |
Shakespeare Review James Heughs / Bias Productions |
|
2005 |
Dame Fifi
Event |
Cinderella Tanya Sandler / Chaplains Theatre Co. |
|
2004 |
The Prince Statue
Event |
The Happy Prince Tim Lycock / Solomon Theatre Co. |
|
2004 |
Young Scrooge
Event |
Scrooge Mark Hyde / Solomon Theatre Co. |
|
2004 |
Chris
Event |
Equality For You David Beech / Northern Accent Television |
|
2003 |
P.C. Stevens
Event |
Hollyoaks Paul Murphy / Mersey Television |
|
2002 |
Peter
Event |
Kitchens Direct Richard Pilkington / B.C.M.B. |
|
2001 |
Bubble
Event |
Toxins Pt.1 Filip Van Huffel / Retina Dance Co. |
Contact Theatre, Manchester |
2001 |
Tom
Event |
All Things Considered Carla Stokes / Guide Bridge Theatre |
|
2001 |
Al the Cowboy
Event |
Phoenix Nights Johnny Cambell / Ovation Entertainment |
|
2000 |
Dr. Bradman
Event |
Blithe Spirit Connie Smith / Guide Bridge Theatre |
|
1999 |
The Reporter
Event |
Green Blood Steven Biars / Hurricane Productions |
|
1998 |
Proctor
Event |
The Crucible Steve Dixon / Adelphi Theatre Co. |
Robert Powel Theatre, Salford |
1997 |
Inmate
Event |
Nightmares Rob Trip / Seecat Theatre |
Towngate Theatre Basildon |
1997 |
Menelaus
Event |
Troilus & Cressida Tim Moss / Adelphi Theatre Co. |
Robert Powel Theatre, Salford |
1997 |
Mulburry
Event |
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui Jackie Smart / Adelphi Theatre Co. |
Robert Powel Theatre, Salford |
1996 |
The Count
Event |
Angela Carter's Vampirella Ian Reed / Seecat Theatre |
|
1996 |
Various
Event |
Oedipus & Antigone Richard Fredman / Palace Theatre Essex |
|
1996 |
Student
Event |
South East Essex College Roger Hayes / BBC Essex Radio |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2011 | Post Graduate Acting | Drama Studio London |
2007 | Certificate in Shakespearean Acting | Royal Academy of Dramatic Art |
2006 | Voice Training | Barbara Houseman |
1999 | BA (Hons) Media Performance | Salford University |
1996 | 2 yr. Acting | Southend College |
About me
After gaining a certificate in Shakespearean Acting at RADA, I won a Dance and Drama scholarship to train at Drama Studio London.During my training I was nominated for the BBC Carleton Hobbs' Radio Drama Awards, for which we won a group commendation.
I have experience in stage, film, television, radio and commercial.
Additional skills:
Guitar (Classical to Rock), Blues harmonica, Ukulele, Recorder, Basic fencing
Additional information:
Additionally, I am a writer and deviser with a number of published credits.
Skills
Languages Spoken | English |
---|---|
Accents/Dialects | American - General, Australian, English - Cockney, English - England North East (Tyneside, Geordie), English - England North West (Liverpool, Manchester, Lancashire, Cheshire), English - Essex, English - General, English - London, English - Northern England, English - Received Pronunciation, English - Southwest England, English - West Midlands (Shropshire, Birmingham, Brummie), English - Yorkshire & Humber, French (Standard International), German, Irish, Italian (Standard International), New York, Northern Irish, Russian, Scottish, Southern American, Welsh |
Vocal Types | Tenor |
Additional Skills | Acting |
Athletics | Rowing, Snorkeling, Swimming, Weightlifting |
Musical Skills | Bass Guitar, Guitar, Ukulele |
Organisations / Memberships | Equity (CA), Equity (UK) |