Neil McKeown
Documents
-
document fileNeil McKeown CV (Composer)
-
document fileNeil McKeown CV (Sound Designer)
Other
-
My Contact Number:
07814148760
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2023 |
Head of Sound
Theatre |
Vault Festival 2023 Andy George / Vault Festival |
The Vaults, Waterloo |
2022 |
Mixing Engineer & Sound Designer
Film |
Domitius Lux Knightly |
|
2022 |
Recording engineer
Theatre |
10 days in a madhouse Douglas Baker / So it goes theatre |
Blue Studios, Dalston |
2022 |
Audio Engineer, Editor, Composer
Online & Multimedia |
Hackney Social Audio Lucie Regan / Immediate Theatre |
The Blue Studios, Dalston |
2022 |
Re-recording mixer & Sound Editor
Film |
Croc! Paul W Franklin / Jagged Edge Productions |
|
2022 |
Audio Engineer & Composer
Voiceover |
Join the Dots Ece Ozdemiroglu / Join the Dots |
|
2021 |
Producer, recording and mix engineer
Music & Singing |
So much for all in a day's work Tom Osman |
|
2021 |
Sound Editor and re-recording mixer
Film |
Stained Plates Shuruthi Kamalendran |
|
2021 |
Sound Editor & Re-recording Mixer
Film |
Walk in my shoes Immediate Theatre |
|
2021 |
Sound Editor, Re-recording Mixer, Composer
Television |
Immediate Theatre - 25th Anniversary Immediate Theatre |
|
2021 |
Sound Editor & Re-recording Mixer
Film |
Easter Killing Jack Mundy / Jagged Edge Productions |
|
2021 |
Lead Sound Designer
Film |
Upon the Edge Timothy Reynard / DeCantillon Films |
|
2020 |
Audio Engineer
Voiceover |
Arcola Outside Neil McKeown / Hackney Social Radio |
|
2020 |
Audio Engineer
Voiceover |
A Curious Christmas Penny Cliff / Hackney Social Radio |
|
2020 |
Audio Engineer
Voiceover |
Dennis Morris Interview Lucie Regan / Hackney Social Radio |
|
2020 |
Composer and Sound Designer
Film |
Intervention Andre Fonseca / Raging Blackbird Films |
|
2020 |
Composer and Sound Designer
Film |
Scarab Cinematic Joshua Robertson |
|
2019 |
Sound Designer and Composer
Film |
Calamity Emiliano R. Rappilard |
|
2018 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Diary of an Expat Katharina Reinthaller / Paper Smokers |
Edinburgh Fringe |
2018 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Tiger Country Alice Knight / Oxford School of Drama |
Oxford School of Drama |
2018 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Edward II Ricky Dukes / Lazarus Theatre |
Greenwich Theatre |
2018 |
Composer
Film |
Brothers Tife Kusoro |
|
2018 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Importance of Being Earnest Aylin Bozok / Pan Productions |
|
2018 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Death and the Maiden Katharina Reinthaller and Baris Celiloglu / Pan Productions |
|
2018 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Tiger Country Alice Knight / Oxford School of Drama |
|
2018 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Edward II Ricky Dukes / Lazarus Theatre |
|
2017 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Death and the Maiden Katharina Reinthaller / Baris CelilogluKa / Pan Productions |
Millfield Theatre |
2017 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Lights Hal Chambers / Oxford School of Drama |
The Royal Court |
2017 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Agir Roman (Cholera Street) Aylin Bozok / Arcola ala Turka |
Arcola Theatre |
2017 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Cherry Orchard Mehmet Ergen / Arcola Theatre |
Arcola Theatre |
2017 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Lower Depths Helena Kaut-Howson / Arcola Theatre |
Arcola Theatre |
2016 |
Composer and Sound Designer / Editor / Mixer
Film |
The Boat Caroline Bacle / Reciprocal Productions |
|
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Bear Emma Earle & Hal Chambers / Pins & Needles Productions |
MAC Birmingham |
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Drones, Baby, Drones Nicholas Kent / Mehmet Ergen / Arcola Theatre |
Arcola Theatre |
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Kenny Morgan Lucy Bailey / Arcola Theatre |
Arcola Theatre |
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Comedy of Errors Charlotte Conquest / Guildford Shakespeare Company |
Guildford Castle Grounds |
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Local Stigmatic Michael Toumey / Melies productions |
Old Red Lion |
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Richard II Jack Gamble & Quentin Beroud / Dippermouth |
Houses of Parliament & Arcola theatre |
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Bacchae Gavin Harrington-Odedra / Lazarus Theatre |
Blue elephant |
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Children of War (Adaptation of Children of Hercules) Aylin Bozok / Arcola ala Turka |
|
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Women Michael Toumey / Guildford School of Acting |
|
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Caucasian Chalk Circle Ricky Dukes / Lazarus Theatre |
|
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Children of War Aylin Bozok / Arcola ala Turka |
Arcola Theatre |
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Women Michael Toumey / Guildford School of Acting |
Ivy Arts Centre |
2016 |
Sound Designer & Composer
Theatre |
The Caucasian Chalk Circle Ricky Dukes / Lazarus Theatre |
Brockley Jack |
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Clarion (Remount) Mehmet Ergen / Arcola Theatre |
|
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Closer to Heaven (Remount) Gene David Kirk / Paul Taylor-Mills |
|
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Closer to Heaven (remount) Gene David Kirk / Paul Taylor-Mills |
Union Theatre |
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Clarion (remount) Mehmet Ergen / Arcola Theatre |
Arcola Theatre |
2015 |
Sound Designer & Composer
Theatre |
Tamburlaine Ricky Dukes & Gavin Harrington-Odedra / Lazarus Theatre |
Tristan Bates |
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
His Dark Materials (Parts 1 & 2) Nuffield Youth Theatre |
Nuffield Theatre, Southampton |
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Henry V Lazarus Theatre Company |
Union Theatre |
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Closer to Heaven Gene David Kirk / Paul Taylor-Mills |
Union Theatre |
2015 |
Sound Designer & Composer
Theatre |
Tamburlaine Ricky Dukes & Gavin Harrington-Odedra / Lazarus Theatre |
|
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
His Dark Materials (Parts 1 & 2) Max Lindsey / Nuffield Youth Theatre |
|
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Henry V Ricky Dukes / Lazarus Theatre Company |
|
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Closer to Heaven Gene David Kirk / Paul Taylor-Mills |
|
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Clarion Mehmet Ergen / Arcola Theatre |
|
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Shrapnel: 34 fragements of a massacre Mehmet Ergen / Arcola Theatre |
|
2015 |
Composer & Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Revenger's Tragedy Gavin Harrington-Odedra / Lazarus |
|
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Mahmud ile Yezida Aylin Bozok / Arcola Ala Turka |
|
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Clarion Arcola Theatre |
Arcola Theatre |
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Shrapnel: 34 fragments of a massacre Arcola Theatre |
Arcola Theatre |
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Revenger's Tragedy Lazarus |
Brockley Jack |
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Mahmud ile Yezida Arcola Ala-Turka |
Arcola Theatre |
2014 |
Composer & Sound Designer
Theatre |
Troillus & Cressida, Coriolanus Ricky Dukes / Lazarus |
|
2014 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Between Us John Burgess / Arcola Theatre |
|
2014 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Intruder, The Bald Prima Dona Aylin Bozok / Arcola Ala Turka |
|
2014 |
Composer & Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Water's Edge Mehmet Ergen / Talimhane |
|
2014 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Dead in the Water Paul Tibbey, Mark Sims / Balls in the Air |
|
2014 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Richard III Gavin Harrington-Odedra / Lazarus |
|
2014 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Shang-a-Lang Robert Wolstenholme / Signal |
|
2014 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Say your name Secil Honeywill / Arcola Ala Turka |
|
2014 |
Sound No 2
Theatre |
Assassins Menier Chocolate Factory |
Menier Chocolate Factory |
2014 |
Sound Operator
Theatre |
1984 Headlong |
Tour |
2014 |
Sound Designer & Composer
Theatre |
Toillus & Cressida / Coriolanus Lazarus Theatre |
Tristan Bates |
2014 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Intruder & The Bald Prima Donna Arcola Ala Turka |
Arcola Theatre |
2014 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Between Us Arcola Theatre |
Arcola Theatre |
2014 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Water's Edge Talimhane |
Talimhane |
2014 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Dead in the Water Balls in the Air |
Brighton Fringe |
2014 |
Assistant Technician
Theatre |
N.O.W.'14 Festival Yard Theatre |
Yard Theatre |
2014 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Shang-a-Lang Signal Theatre |
King's Head |
2014 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Say your name Arcola Ala-Turka |
Arcola Theatre |
2013 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Door Amy Draper / 8 Fold |
|
2013 |
Composer & Sound Designer
Theatre |
A Merchant of Venice Ricky Dukes / Lazarus |
|
2013 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Iron Matt Beresford / Bold Over |
|
2013 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Theatre Uncut Secil Honeywill / Arcola Ala Turka |
|
2013 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Mandrake Scott Le Crass / 5 pound 5 |
|
2013 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
When the Bulbul stopped singing Mehmet Ergen / Talimhane |
|
2013 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Mare Rider Mehmet Ergen / Arcola Theatre |
|
2013 |
Sound Designer/Operator and Lighting Operator
Theatre |
The Door 8 Fold |
Park Theatre |
2013 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Merchant of Venice Lazarus Theatre |
Jack Studio Theatre |
2013 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Iron Bold Over Theatre |
Old Red Lion, London |
2013 |
Sound Engineer
Theatre |
The Blues Brothers Live Hartshorn/Hook |
C Main (C venues, Adam House) |
2013 |
Sound Engineer
Theatre |
Soul to Soul Movin' Melvin Brown |
C Main (C venues, Adam House) |
2013 |
Sound Engineer
Theatre |
The Rat Pack Live Hartshorn/Hook |
C Main (C venues, Adam House) |
2013 |
Sound/Lighting Operator
Theatre |
Bad Boy Eddie Kajaani Town Theatre |
C Aquila |
2013 |
Specialist Technician
Theatre |
C Venues C venues |
|
2013 |
Sound/Lighting Operator
Theatre |
A Conversation Nigel and Louise |
The Yard Theatre, Hackney Wick |
2013 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Theatre Uncut Arcola Ala-Turka |
Arcola Theatre, London |
2013 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Mandrake 5 Pound 5 |
Brockley Jack Studio Theatre |
2013 |
Sound/Lighting Operator
Theatre |
The Secret Garden Red Dress Productions |
The Space, Isle of Dogs, London |
2013 |
Music and Sound Designer
Theatre |
When the Bulbul stopped singing Talimhane (Arcola Istanbul) |
Talimhane (Arcola Istanbul) |
2013 |
Music and Sound Designer
Theatre |
Mare Rider Arcola Theatre |
Arcola Theatre, Dalston, London |
2012 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Winter Showcase various / Identity Drama School |
|
2012 |
Sound Director
Performing Arts |
You Me Bum Bum Train Morgan Lloyd & Kate Bond / You Me Bum Bum Train |
|
2012 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Winter Showcases 2012 Identity Drama School |
Courtyard Theatre, London |
2012 |
Head Sound Technician/Designer
Theatre |
You Me Bum Bum Train You Me Bum Bum Train |
Empire House, Stratford |
2011 |
Composer & Sound Designer
Commercials & Industrials |
Poke Ten Martin Senyszak / Poke London |
|
2011 |
Sound Designer
Film |
1 woman, 18 men, 1 day Kerry Kemp / Women's Support Project |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2020 | BA Audio Production | SAE London |
1997 | Music, Physics, Computing, Maths, English Scottish Highers | Woodside Secondary School |
Equipment
My Equipment/Kit:
I can use:
About me
Composer and Sound Designer for Film, Games, Theatre, Podcasts and Art.Additional information:
Key strengths include: recording, mixing, mastering audio for a variety of media; designing soundscapes and spot effects using recordings, samples, synths to create an immersive and emotive atmosphere; completing projects on brief whilst working to hard deadlines.
Theatre professional:
Sound Producer providing design, composition and production services to theatre, music, video and art professionals.
Industry awards:
Nominated for Best Sound Designer Off-West End Award 2015
Referees:
References available on request.
License & Passport
Passport: | Yes |
Skills
Secondary Job Title | Composer |
---|---|
Job Titles | Sound Operator / Engineer, Sound Mixer / Recordist, Sound Editor, Sound Designer, Sound Assistant, Composer, Dubbing Editor / Mixer |
Years in industry | 6+ years |
Organisations / Memberships | ASD (UK), BECTU (UK) |
Musical Skills | Bass Guitar, Guitar, Mandolin, Synthesiser, Violin |
Musical Style | A capella, Acid House, Acid Rock, Acoustic, Ambient, Avant-garde, Beat, Blues, Breakbeat, Celtic, Chicago blues, Chillout, Classic rock, Club music, Concerto, Drum & Bass, Dub, Electronica, Experimental, Folk, Funk, Grunge, Hip hop, House, Improv, Indie, Punk, Reggae, Rock, Ska, Soul, Swing, Techno, Trip-hop, World |