Vimal Vaz
Overview
- Ethnicity
- South Asian / Indian
- Age Range
- 47 - 57
- Height
- 5' 8" (1m 73cm)
- Weight
- 11st. 0lb. (70kg)
- Hair Colour
- Black
- Eye Colour
- Brown
- Build
- Medium
Images
Audio
-
audio filevimal 90sec voicereel
Video
-
video fileVimal Showreel 2
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2020 |
Gordon
Television |
In Trolls We Trust Tony Urgo / Dragonhorse Films |
|
2019 |
Rajiv
Commercials & Industrials |
RESPIRATORY NURSE COPD INHALER Steven Skinner / Streaming Well |
|
2019 |
Ernie
Commercials & Industrials |
Predicting Arthur Anab Jain / Syflux Ltd |
|
2018 |
Chunmay
Film |
Christmas At The Royal Hotel Craig McCourry / McCourry Films |
|
2018 |
Todd Baker
Television |
Transformed Gary Brightman & Craig McCourry / ManBright Films/McCourry Films |
|
2018 |
Rufus
Film |
Jade Dragon V Vaz / NVS Films |
|
2015 |
Cinderella's Father
Theatre |
Cinderella Adam Walker / HKP Ltd |
Udderbelly (Hong Kong) |
2015 |
Dr Moodi
Theatre |
Figaro Nicole Garbellini Vanessa Noble / Aurora Theatre |
The Fringe Club Hong Kong |
2014 |
Doctor
Film |
A Lesson For Kings Roland Hutchison / Say Nothing Productions |
|
2014 |
Guru
Video |
Skoumas / Nouminaie George Papanikolaou / Skoumas Productions |
|
2010 |
Mr Shah
Film |
Raju Sanjeev Sankalphara / 3883 Films |
|
2009 |
Shopkeeper
Film |
Ali and The Lamp Michael Yanny / Sound Films |
|
2009 |
Various
Theatre |
The Masculine Law Mara Lockowandt / Silver Lining Theatre Company |
Tara Arts |
2009 |
Vimal
Commercials & Industrials |
Open University Phase 3 Claire Coache / Theatre Tonic |
|
2009 |
Doctor
Commercials & Industrials |
Open University Phase 3 Claire Coache / Theatre Tonic |
|
2008 |
Psychiatrist
Commercials & Industrials |
Open University Phase 2 Claire Coache / Theatre Tonic |
|
2008 |
Drug Dealer
Commercials & Industrials |
Deloitte E Borders Russ Parret / Red Shark |
|
2008 |
Sinjin
Film |
Compensation Sanjeev Sankhalpara / 3883 Productions |
|
2008 |
Appraisee
Commercials & Industrials |
Performance Management Christopher Gritt / PSP-Learnix |
|
2008 |
Moazzim Begg
Film |
Oxygen Lisle Turner / Amnesty International |
|
2007 |
Father
Commercials & Industrials |
Direct Payments Colin Skevington / Moon Watcher Media |
|
2007 |
Dr Deepak
Theatre |
Doctor Deepak's Surgery V Stephens / MDS |
Edinburgh Fringe |
2007 |
Shopkeeper
Film |
Daisy Stefan Georgiou / NFTS |
|
2007 |
Naresh
Film |
Daljinder's Training Ben Slotover / Slotover Films |
|
2007 |
Paediatric Doctor
Commercials & Industrials |
Johnson & Johnson Stefan Georgiou / Low Fat Films |
|
2007 |
Mark
Commercials & Industrials |
B&Q SL Will Jewell / Fractured Films |
|
2007 |
Presenter
Television |
Newham Homes Russ Parrett / Red Shark |
|
2006 |
Customer
Commercials & Industrials |
Car Phone Warehouse Russ Parrett / Red Shark |
|
2006 |
Taz
Commercials & Industrials |
Gateway to Heaven Claire Summerskill / Artemis |
|
2006 |
Jay
Commercials & Industrials |
MOD Return to Work Will Jewell / Fractured Films |
|
2006 |
Investigator
Commercials & Industrials |
Humint Frank Butler / HM Customs & Excise |
|
2006 |
Surinder
Commercials & Industrials |
Same But Different Stuart / Coventry University |
|
2006 |
Dr Pandya
Film |
The Silencer Steve Lawson / Phoenix I Productions |
|
2005 |
Tax Inspector
Commercials & Industrials |
Interview Skills Paul Mercer / Inland Revenue |
|
2005 |
Sanjay
Commercials & Industrials |
B&Q People Performance Will Jewell / Fractured Films |
|
2005 |
Ram
Theatre |
Stereo Carole Pluckrose / Arc Theatre |
|
2005 |
Swami
Film |
Me, my Swami and I Graham Higgins / CoupDeGraceFilms |
|
2005 |
Raj
Film |
Out in the Cold Andrew Cussens / Marchmont Prods |
|
2004 |
Mr Hafsji
Film |
I, Dosser Bill Dempster / BD Films |
|
2004 |
George
Film |
Moving on Mariana Daun E Laurena / LFA |
|
2004 |
Doctor
Film |
A Stone Woman John Rosser / BFS |
|
2004 |
Dr Benning
Film |
Hush Lola Atkins / LOAT Films |
|
2004 |
Mr McPherson
Film |
Terrorist Academy Manfred Schoberth / AFS |
|
2004 |
Dr Sebastian
Film |
Death Diary Noel Stephens / Chilli Pictures |
|
2004 |
Sal
Film |
HAT Tim Holden / ThreeWorldsFilm |
|
2003 |
Micheal
Film |
Catching a Shadow Justin Sherratt / London Film School |
|
2003 |
Ranagas
Film |
Samurai Defenders J.J Payapalli / London Film School |
|
2003 |
Alphonse
Film |
Crunchtime Campbell Graham / Fifth Floor Films |
|
2002 |
Factory Worker
Commercials & Industrials |
Champion Atta Atul Malhotra / Studio 7 |
|
2002 |
Customer
Commercials & Industrials |
Tesco David Garfath / Lowe Lintas |
|
2002 |
Manavendra Patel
Commercials & Industrials |
Project Management David Lee / NetG |
|
2002 |
Ajit
Television |
Westway Slashing (Crimewatch) Lesley Payne / BBC Television |
|
2002 |
Mr Ghandi
Television |
Stanwell Hijack (Crimewatch) John Maidens / BBC Television |
|
2002 |
Zakir
Film |
Born Again George Tsangari / Angel Productions |
|
2002 |
Gurumoorthy
Film |
Blink Vishnu Ram / Aadjit Films |
|
2002 |
DCI Raj Capor
Film |
Animals Arik Alon / Jaffa Films |
|
2001 |
Junior Officer
Commercials & Industrials |
Seafarers Management Richard Hackett / Videotel |
|
2001 |
Vijay
Commercials & Industrials |
The Gap Carole Pluckrose / Arc Ensemble |
|
2001 |
Lawyer
Television |
Shatush Alan Howard / Animal Planet Discovery Channel |
|
2001 |
Dr Thomas Bhattacharya
Television |
Casualty Patrick Tucker / BBC Television |
|
2001 |
Ali
Film |
The Fallen Earring N. Stephens / Minidrama Prods |
|
2001 |
Mr E
Film |
The Duel Ian Harry / Melting Pot Productions |
|
2000 |
Waiter
Commercials & Industrials |
Happy Meal Derek Coutts / Pepcid Commercial |
|
1999 |
Gurzal
Theatre |
Bye or Leave Mark Norfolk / The Albany, Deptford |
|
1999 |
Salesman
Commercials & Industrials |
Comet Morgan Hutchins / Winkle Films |
|
1999 |
Juan
Commercials & Industrials |
Marine Safety Freddie Goode / Videotel |
|
1999 |
PPE
Commercials & Industrials |
Craig Julian Grant / Videotel |
|
1999 |
Superintendant
Commercials & Industrials |
Permit to Work George Bekes / Vidox |
|
1999 |
First Officer
Commercials & Industrials |
Bridge Emergencies George Bekes / Vidox |
|
1998 |
Othello
Theatre |
Othello Odette Abbott / In Training |
|
1998 |
Feers
Theatre |
Cherry Orchard Sam Kogan / In Training |
|
1998 |
Constable
Theatre |
Accidental Death of an Anarchist Ian Harry / TAC Stratford |
|
1998 |
Bank Customer
Commercials & Industrials |
ME SuperVision Robert James / HSBC |
|
1995 |
Fazal
Film |
Brothers in Trouble Udayan Prasad / Renegade Films/BBC |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
1998 | 3 yr. Acting | The School of The Science of Acting |
About me
I am a conscientious, hard-working actor, can learn scripts very quickly and have the flexibility to play a variety of character types from doctors and fathers to hard man thug types. I enjoy working with directors to help them achieve their vision and am happy to contribute ideas if the need arises.Additional skills:
Martial Arts (Wing Chun Kung Fu) /Swimming/Scuba Diving/Cycling/Flying/Improvisation
License & Passport
Driver's License: | Yes |
Skills
Languages Spoken | Cantonese, English |
---|---|
Accents/Dialects | American - General, Caribbean, English - Cockney, English - General, English - London, English - Received Pronunciation, Indian, Pakistani |
Vocal Types | Baritone |
Musical Skills | Bass Guitar, Drums/Percussion, Guitar, Piano/Keyboards |
Organisations / Memberships | Equity (UK) |