Zoe Saunders
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2021 |
Assistant Stage Manager / SM Cover / Book Cover
Theatre |
The Phantom of the Opera Seth Skylar-Heyn / Cameron Mackintosh Ltd |
Her Majestys Theatre, London |
2020 |
Stage Manager
Music & Singing |
Shh! We Have A Plan Ian Nicholson / English Touring Opera |
|
2020 |
ASM/Book Cover
Theatre |
Magic Goes Wrong Adam Meggido / Mischief Theatre/Kenny Wax |
Vaudeville Theatre |
2019 |
Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre |
The Watsons Samuel West / Menier Chocolate Factory |
Menier Chocolate Factory |
2019 |
ASM/Book Cover
Theatre |
Magic Goes Wrong Adam Meggido / Mischief Theatre/Kenny Wax |
Lowry, Salford |
2019 |
Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre |
Betrayal Jamie Lloyd / Jamie Lloyd Co/ATG |
Harold Pinter Theatre |
2019 |
Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre |
Pinter at the Pinter (5 & 6) Patrick Marber/Jamie Lloyd / Jamie Lloyd Company/ATG |
Harold Pinter Theatre |
2018 |
ASM Cover
Theatre |
Don Quixote Angus Jackson / Royal Shakespeare Company |
Garrick Theatre |
2018 |
Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre |
Pinter at the Pinter (1 & 2) Jamie Lloyd/Lia Williams / Jamie Lloyd Company/ATG |
Harold Pinter Theatre |
2018 |
Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre |
Love And Information Caroline Steinbeis / Sheffield Theatres |
Crucible Theatre, Studio |
2018 |
Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre |
Neighbourhood Watch Catherine Lomax / Gordon Craig Theatre |
Gordon Craig Theatre |
2018 |
Stage Manager (On The Book)
Theatre |
The Country Wife Luke Fredericks / Morphic Graffiti |
Southwark Playhouse |
2018 |
Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre |
Chicken Soup Bryony Shanahan / Sheffield Theatres |
Crucible Theatre Studio |
2018 |
Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre |
Peter Pan Sarah Brigham / Derby Theatre |
Derby Theatre |
2017 |
Stage Manager
Theatre |
Great Expectations Sarah Brigham / Derby Theatre |
Derby Theatre |
2017 |
Company Stage Manager
Theatre |
Play in a Week, Summer 2017 Stuart Barter / Unicorn Theatre |
|
2017 |
Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre |
Ode to Leeds James Brining / West Yorkshire Playhouse |
Courtyard Theatre |
2017 |
Stage Manager
Theatre |
The Velveteen Rabbit Purni Morell / Unicorn Theatre |
Weston Theatre |
2017 |
Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre |
The Hunting Lodge Purni Morell / Unicorn Theatre |
Clore Theatre |
2017 |
Stage Manager
Theatre |
Baddies: the Musical Purni Morell / Unicorn Theatre |
Weston Theatre |
2016 |
Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre |
Jason and the Argonauts Thomas Eccleshare / Unicorn Theatre |
Weston Theatre |
2016 |
Stage Manager
Theatre |
Play in a Week SUMMER 2016 Emma Higham / Unicorn Theatre |
Clore Theatre |
2016 |
Stage Manager
Theatre |
Play in a Week EASTER 2016 Emma Higham / Unicorn Theatre |
Clore Theatre |
2016 |
Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre |
Septimus Bean and his Amazing Machine Cressida Brown / Unicorn Theatre |
Clore Theatre, Unicorn Theatre |
2016 |
Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre |
The Velveteen Rabbit Purni Morrell / Unicorn Theatre |
Teatre Principal, Barcelona |
2016 |
Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre |
My Father Odysseus Purni Morell / The Unicorn Theatre |
Weston Theatre |
2016 |
Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre |
The Velveteen Rabbit Purni Morell / Unicorn Theatre |
New Victory Theater, New York |
2015 |
Senior Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre |
Baddies: The Musical Unicorn Theatre |
Weston Theatre, Unicorn Theatre |
2015 |
Company Stage Manager
Theatre |
Play in a Week 2015 The Unicorn Theatre |
Clore Theatre, Unicorn Theatre |
2015 |
Stage Management Department
Theatre |
Various Productions Unicorn Theatre |
Unicorn Theatre |
2015 |
Props Buyer
Theatre |
Alpha Beta Fieldworks |
Finborough Theatre |
2015 |
Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre |
Henry V Unicorn Theatre |
Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh/Unicorn Theatre, London |
2015 |
Assistant Stage Manager/Book Cover
Theatre |
The Velveteen Rabbit Unicorn Theatre |
Unicorn Theatre |
2015 |
Book cover
Theatre |
Annie RARE Productions |
Elgiva Theatre |
2015 |
Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre |
Aladdin Jordan Productions |
Gordon Craig Theatre |
2014 |
Casual Crew
Theatre |
Varying Gordon Craig Theatre |
Gordon Craig Theatre |
2014 |
Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre |
Fatal Encounter Stevenage Leisure |
Gordon Craig Theatre |
2014 |
ASM Dep
Theatre |
War Horse National Theatre |
New London Theatre |
2014 |
ASM
Theatre |
The Famished Land Tailored Events 4U |
Greenwood Theatre |
2014 |
Stage Manager (On the Book)
Theatre |
Carousel Morphic Graffiti |
Arcola Theatre |
2014 |
Casual Crew
Theatre |
Varying Productions Theatre Royal Strarford East |
Theatre Royal Stratford East |
2014 |
Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre |
Cinderella Jordan Productions |
Gordon Craig Theatre |
2013 |
Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre |
A Midsummer Nights Dreaming Royal Shakespeare Company (in partnership with Google+ Lab) |
|
2013 |
Props and Stage Technician
Theatre |
Swan Summer Season 2013; Titus Andronicus, A Mad World My Masters, Candide Royal Shakespeare Company |
Swan Theatre |
2013 |
Props Technician
Theatre |
The Empress Royal Shakespeare Company |
The Swan Theatre |
2013 |
Props and Stage Technician
Theatre |
Swan Winter Season 2012-13; A World Elsewhere - The Orphan of Zhao, Boris Godunov & The Life of Galileo Royal Shakespeare Company |
The Swan Theatre |
2013 |
Commercial Model Maker
Event |
Invitations Project Zone Creations |
|
2012 |
Stage Technician
Theatre |
A Tender Thing Royal Shakespeare Company |
The Swan Theatre |
2012 |
Props and Stage Technician
Theatre |
Swan Summer Season; Nations at War - Richard 3rd & King John Royal Shakespeare Company |
Royal Shakespeare Theatre/The Swan Theatre |
2012 |
Stage Manager
Theatre |
When Chaplin Met Gandhi Jim Kenworth/Eastleigh Theatre Company |
Kingsley Hall |
2012 |
Company Stage Manager
Theatre |
Sealand (Edinburgh Preview) The Alchemist |
South Hill Park |
2012 |
Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre |
An Absolute Turkey East 15 Acting School |
The Cockpit Theatre |
2011 |
SM on the Book
Theatre |
A Fantasy of Dr Ox East 15 Acting School |
Hoxton Hall |
2011 |
Production Intern
Theatre |
The Phantom of the Opera 25th Anniversary Cameron Mackintosh Ltd |
Royal Albert Hall |
2011 |
Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre |
Oh What a Lovely War Cochrane Theatre Company |
Cochrane Theatre |
2011 |
Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre |
Park Avenue Cat Louise Chantal Productions/Therapy Theatre Ltd |
Arts Theatre, Lecister Square |
2011 |
Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre |
A Dream Play East 15 Acting School |
Soho Theatre |
2011 |
SM on the Book
Theatre |
The Beggars Opera East 15 Acting School |
Corbett Theatre |
2011 |
Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre |
A Christmas Carol East 15 Acting School |
Corbett Theatre |
2010 |
Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre |
The Ship East 15 Acting School |
Corbett Theatre |
2010 |
Stage Manager/Stage Management Intern
Theatre |
The Music of the Blues Brothers: A Tribute Hartshorn-Hook |
Arts Theatre London |
2010 |
Senior Technician
Theatre |
C venues |
Adams House (Main) and Soco |
2010 |
Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre |
Dying For It East 15 Acting School |
Battersea Arts Centre |
2010 |
Scenic Artist
Theatre |
Actor's Centre Season East 15 Acting School |
Tristian Bates Theatre/Actors Centre |
2010 |
Deputy Master Carpenter
Theatre |
Actor's Centre Season East 15 Acting School |
Tristian Bates Theatre/Actors Centre |
2010 |
Deputy Prop Maker
Theatre |
The House of Bernarda Alba East 15 Acting School |
Tristian Bates Theatre/Actors Centre |
2010 |
Prop Maker
Theatre |
Heidi Cronicles East 15 Acting School |
Corbett Theatre |
2010 |
Deputy Scenic Painter
Theatre |
Tales From Vienna Woods East 15 Acting School |
Corbett Theatre |
2010 |
Prop Maker
Theatre |
Yerma East 15 Acting School |
Corbett Theatre |
2010 |
Scenic Painter
Theatre |
Cardiff East East 15 Acting School |
Corbett Theatre |
2010 |
Stage Manager
Theatre |
Primary Voices QuickSilver Theatre (Placement) |
|
2009 |
Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre |
Alice In Wonderland East 15 Acting School |
Corbett Theatre |
2009 |
Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre |
The True History of the Gunfight near the OK Corral East 15 Acting School |
Corbett Theatre |
2009 |
Space Technician
Theatre |
C Venues |
C Venues, Soco Studio 3 |
2009 |
Lighting Operator
Theatre |
Miller ABEO Productions |
C Venues, Edinburgh Fringe Festival |
2009 |
Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre |
Elemental East 15 Acting School |
Corbett Theatre |
2009 |
Sound Operator
Theatre |
A Slice of Saturday Night East 15 Acting School |
Corbett Theatre |
2009 |
Lighting Operator & Rigger
Theatre |
D.N.A East 15 Acting School |
Tristian Bates Theatre/Actors Centre |
2009 |
ASM, Scenic Painter, Stage Crew
Theatre |
Scenes From The Big Picture East 15 Acting School |
Corbett Theatre |
2008 |
Construction/Stage Crew and Costume Assistant/Dresser
Theatre |
Jack and the Beanstalk East 15 Acting School |
Corbett Theatre |
2007 |
Work Experience Shadowing
Theatre |
Avenue Q Cameron Mackintosh Ltd |
Noel Coward Theatre |
2007 |
Work Experience Shadowing
Theatre |
Wicked Universal |
Apollo Victoria Theatre |
2007 |
Work Experience Shadowing
Theatre |
We Will Rock You Queen |
Dominion Theatre |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2011 | 3 yr. Technical Theatre | East 15 Acting School |
Equipment
My Equipment/Kit:
I can use:
About me
Trained at East 15 Acting School and left with a BA(Hons) in Technical Theatre. Although possessing skills in all tehcnical aspects to varying degrees, my chosen specialism is Stage Management.At present I am a freelance SM, DSM and ASM, based in London but happy to commute or travel where work takes me.
I have a huge passion for the theatre so this enables me to work extremely hard to help put on a great production.
I have experience in all technical areas, large to small scale theatre, working with children and animals and varying theatre types from Shakespeare to Pantomime.
Additional skills:
Computer literate (Applicable to most Microsoft office programmes including word, powerpoint and excel)
Hand sewing
Basic carpentry
Basic prop making
Basic/good scenic painting skills
Basic photoshop
Basic lighting and sound training (able to operate a desk)
Basic score reading
Working at height and rescue trained
Firearms trained
DBS checked
Chaperones license obtained
Industry awards:
SMA Nominee 2019 for the SM team award
Referees:
On request
Skills
Secondary Job Title | Assistant Stage Manager |
---|---|
Job Titles | Production Assistant (PA), Stage Manager, Production Support, Props Buyer |
Years in industry | 6+ years |
Organisations / Memberships | Equity (UK), SMA (UK) |
Highlights
-
Laura Jackson (Set Builder)
Zoe is a well organised, calm induvidual who works well under stress of shows. She works well as a team, both with the actors and the technical side and has good communication between the two.