Anna Short
Other
-
My Contact Number:
Links
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2023 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Candy Nico Rao Pimparé |
Park Theatre |
2023 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Lady Dealer Emily Aboud |
Roundabout at Summerhall |
2023 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Bad Ladz Rosa Crompton |
New Wimbledon Theatre Studio |
2023 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Spy for Spy Lucy Jane Atkinson |
Riverside Studios |
2023 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Primary Shakespeare: As You Like It Becca Chadder |
Orange Tree Theatre |
2023 |
Co-Sound Designer
Theatre |
Get Happy Piers Black |
Pleasance Theatre |
2023 |
Associate Sound Designer
Theatre |
Two Billion Beats Nimmo Ismail and Tian Brown-Sampson, Sound Designer: Tingying Dong |
Orange Tree Theatre |
2023 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Don't Smoke in Bed Joseph Winer |
VAULT |
2023 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Nothing on Earth Rosamunde Hutt |
UK Tour |
2022 |
Associate Sound Designer
Theatre |
Lesbian Space Crime Airlock Theatre, Sound Designer: Julian Starr |
Soho Theatre |
2022 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Crackers Nicky Allpress |
Polka Theatre |
2022 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Ravenscourt Tessa Walker |
Hampstead Theatre |
2022 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Press Romola Garai |
Park Theatre |
2022 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
In This Smoking Chaos Laura Ann Price |
Queen's Theatre Hornchurch |
2022 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Seven Celebrations Jennifer Bakst |
Orange Tree Theatre |
2022 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Pauline Fred Wienand / Sophie Bentinck |
Pleasance Courtyard |
2022 |
Associate Sound Designer
Theatre |
Folk Roxana Silbert, Sound Designer: Tingying Dong |
Hampstead Theatre |
2022 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Camp Albion Georgie Staight |
The Watermill Theatre |
2022 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
I Know I Know I Know Harry Tennison |
Southwark Playhouse |
2022 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Straw Chair Polly Creed |
Finborough Theatre |
2022 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
4 Rosa Crompton |
Park Theatre |
2022 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Girl of Ink and Stars Heidi Bird |
Watermill Theatre |
2022 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
This Be The Verse Sibylla Archdale Kalid / Crafted by Fools |
Hen and Chickens Theatre |
2022 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Confusions Anastasia Osei-Kuffour |
ArtsEd |
2022 |
Sound Associate
Theatre |
Spike Paul Hart, Sound Designer: Tom Marshall / The Watermill Theatre |
The Watermill Theatre |
2021 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Humane Imy Wyatt Corner / True Name |
Pleasance Theatre |
2021 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Maddie Nicky Allpress / Soldier's Arts Academy |
Arcola Outside |
2021 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Pauline Noa Wagner / Sophie Bentinck |
Pleasance Theatre |
2021 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Penny Devised by Maude |
Pleasance Theatre |
2021 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Death and Dancing Eloïse Poulton |
King's Head Theatre |
2021 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
I Have Heard You Calling in the Night Sibylla Archdale Kalid / Unrealistically Loud Theatre and Baylis Productions |
Union Theatre |
2021 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Pauline Noa Wagner / Sophie Bentinck |
Camden People's Theatre |
2021 |
Sound Associate
Theatre |
My Son's a Queer (But What Can You Do?) Luke Sheppard, Sound Designer: Tingying Dong |
Turbine Theatre |
2021 |
Sound Designer
Event |
FOUND Jessica Rose McVay and Emily Carewe / 45North |
Multimedia |
2021 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
A Big Ol' Laugh Adelaide Waldrop / Eva Scott |
Sheffield Crucible |
2021 |
Sound Associate
Theatre |
Skin Tight Max Kirk / Southern Magpie |
Hope Theatre |
2021 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Nevergreen Eloïse Poulton / the wonderful |
Warwick Arts Centre / Poplar Union |
2021 |
Sound Designer
Event |
Behind the Scenes: A Multi-Sensory Backstage Tour |
The Mowlem |
2021 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Swimming Kayla Feldman / A to B Productions |
White Bear Theatre |
2021 |
Sound Associate
Theatre |
Fan/Girl Ben Target, Sound Designer: Annie May Fletcher |
Poplar Union |
2021 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
I Don't Know Why I'm Crying: A Multimedia Drag Fantasia on Epidemiological Themes Devised by Maude |
Theatre Deli |
2020 |
Co-Composer / Producer
Music & Singing |
Lawrence EP Ellis Bloom |
|
2019 |
Stage Manager on Book
Theatre |
Superstar Sadie Spencer / Joshua Beaumont and Nicola Wren |
Southwark Playhouse |
2019 |
Stage Manager on Book
Theatre |
The Ice-Cream Boys Vik Sivalingam |
Jermyn Street Theatre |
2018 |
Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre |
Seussical James Tobias / Immersion Theatre |
Southwark Playhouse |
2018 |
Stage Management Intern
Theatre |
Little Shop of Horrors Maria Aberg |
Regent's Park Open Air Theatre |
2018 |
Production Manager
Theatre |
Muswell Hill Iqbal Khan / LAMDA |
Linbury Studio Theatre, LAMDA |
2018 |
Production Manager
Theatre |
Hedda Gabler Phillip Breen / LAMDA |
Carne Studio Theatre, LAMDA |
2018 |
Production Manager
Theatre |
After the Dance Caroline Leslie / LAMDA |
Carne Studio Theatre, LAMDA |
2017 |
Stage Management Intern
Theatre |
The Twilight Zone Richard Jones / Almeida Theatre |
Almeida Theatre |
2017 |
Sound Assistant
Theatre |
The Sea James Kerr / LAMDA |
Sainsbury Theatre, LAMDA |
2017 |
Production Sound Engineer
Theatre |
Gethsemane Ian Brown / LAMDA |
Sainsbury Theatre, LAMDA |
2017 |
Technical Stage Manager
Theatre |
Flare Path Caroline Leslie / LAMDA |
Linbury Studio Theatre, LAMDA |
2017 |
Technical Stage Manager
Theatre |
True West Adelaide Waldrop / LAMDA |
Carne Studio Theatre, LAMDA |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2019 | BA (Hons) Production and Technical Arts: Stage and Screen | London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art |
Equipment
My Equipment/Kit:
I can use:
About me
Additional skills:QLab Programming and Operating / Logic Pro X Production Skills / IOSH Managing Safely / Paediatric First Aid / Safeguarding Level 2 / Enhanced DBS check / Basic score reading
License & Passport
Driver's License: | Yes |
Skills
Secondary Job Title | Sound Operator |
---|---|
Job Titles | Stage Manager, Sound Operator / Engineer, Sound Designer |
Years in industry | 3 to 6 years |
Musical Skills | Guitar |