Ben Evans-Clarke
Documents
-
document fileExample of Graphic Design Work
Other
-
My Contact Number:
Links
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2023 |
Musical Director
Theatre |
RENT Lewis Baron / Together For Theatre Productions |
Knutsford Little Theatre |
2022 |
Stage Manager
Theatre |
Cold Chips and Pick n Mix Nadia Emam / Royal Exchange Theatre |
The Den |
2022 |
Musical Director
Theatre |
Roles We'll Never Play Together for Theatre Productions |
Knutsford Little Theatre |
2022 |
Drama and Music Production Technician
Event |
Drama and Music Production Technician Cheadle Hulme School |
|
2021 |
Director
Theatre |
Snow White and the Seven Dwarves Ben Evans-Clarke / Jayne Guest Music Ltd |
Byley Village Hall |
2021 |
Assistant Musical Director
Theatre |
Do You Hear The People Sing Ben Ireson / KMTC |
Northwich Memorial Court |
2021 |
Musical Director and Co-Producer
Theatre |
Knutsford's Together For Theatre Lewis Baron / Together for Theatre Productions |
Egerton Primary School |
2021 |
Drama Teacher
Event |
Drama Tuition Stagecoach |
|
2021 |
Performing Arts & Music Technician
Event |
Venue Technician Rochdale Sixth Form College |
Rochdale Sixth Form College |
2020 |
Musical Director
Theatre |
Robin Hood Ian Graham / Knutsford Little Theatre |
Knutsford Little Theatre |
2019 |
Creative Team - Sound and Video
Theatre |
Ghost Ben Ireson / KMTC Theatre |
Northwich Memorial Court |
2019 |
Jonny Casino/Dancer/Sound Coordinator/Get-In & Out Crew
Theatre |
Grease Ben Ireson / KMTC |
Northwich Memorial Court |
2019 |
Production Manager/Designer
Theatre |
Sister Act Kelly Cullen / Rochdale Sixth Form College |
Rochdale Sixth Form College Theatre |
2019 |
Follow Spot/Projectionist
Theatre |
Spamalot Jo Milbourne / Mid-Cheshire Musical Theatre Compant |
Northwich Memorial Court |
2019 |
Lighting and Sound Designer
Theatre |
A Level Drama Exams Kelly Cullen and RSFC Students / Rochdale Sixth Form College |
Rochdale Sixth Form College |
2019 |
Anastasia Hardup - Dame
Theatre |
Cinderella Jim Broughton / Knutsford Little Theatre |
Knutsford Little Theatre |
2019 |
Director/Lighting Designer/Musical Director
Theatre |
Grease: School Edition Ben Evans-Clake / Knutsford Little Theatre Juniors |
Knutsford Little Theatre |
2018 |
Sound Coordinator
Theatre |
All Shook Up Ben Ireson / Knutsford Musical Theatre Company |
Northwich Memorial Court |
2018 |
Director/Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Treasure Island Ben Evans-Clarke / Knutsford Little Theatre Juniors |
Knutsford Little Theatre |
2018 |
Performing Arts Technician
Theatre |
AS Drama Exams Rochdale Sixth Form College |
Rochdale Sixth Form College Theatre |
2018 |
Noah Claypole/Get-In & Get-Out Crew/Runner
Theatre |
Oliver! Ben Ireson / Knutsford Musical Theatre Company |
Northwich Memorial Court |
2018 |
Stage Crew
Theatre |
Ladies Down Under Tina Buckley / Knutsford Little Theatre |
Knutsford Little Theatre |
2018 |
Venue Technician
Theatre |
The Addams Family Rachel Doyle-Richards / Rochdale Sixth Form College |
Rochdale Sixth Form College Theatre |
2018 |
Director, LX Design & Principal Comic
Theatre |
Jack and the Beanstalk Ben Evans-Clarke / Knutsford Little Theatre |
Knutsford Little Theatre |
2017 |
Stage Manager
Theatre |
The Cat and the Canary Miles Buckley / Knutsford Little Theatre |
Knutsford Little Theatre |
2017 |
LX No.2
Theatre |
Sister Act Vicky Dilworth / Aurian Lighting |
The Grange Theatre, Hartford |
2017 |
Get In/Get Out Crew
Theatre |
Fame Ben Ireson / Aurian Lighting |
Northwich Memorial Court |
2017 |
Director/Musical Director/Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Bugsy Malone Ben Evans-Clarke / Knutsford Little Theatre |
Knutsford Little Theatre |
2017 |
Stage Manager
Theatre |
Beauty and the Beast - National Tour (UK) David Jansen / Anton Benson Productions Ltd |
National Tour (UK) |
2017 |
Production Manager
Theatre |
Young and Fresh - Edinburgh Fringe Festival Ed Green / Urban Trendz Theatre |
theSpace on the Mile |
2017 |
Proectionist/Sound No.2
Theatre |
Avenue Q Ben Ireson / Knutsford Musical Theatre Company |
Northwich Memorial Court |
2017 |
Set Construction/Front of House Assistant
Theatre |
Ali Baba and Some Theives Sally Bennett / Knutsford Little Theatre |
Knutsford Little Theatre |
2017 |
Venue Technician
Theatre |
Various School Events/Productions Freelance |
Multiple Venues in Cheshire |
2016 |
Backing Vocalist/Committee Member/Get-in & Get-Out Crew
Theatre |
Our House Ben Ireson / Knutsford Musical Theatre Company |
Northwich Memorial Court |
2016 |
Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre |
The Wizard of Oz Ben Ireson / Knutsford Musical Theatre Company |
Northwich Memorial Court |
2016 |
Musical Director/LX Design & Operation
Theatre |
Seussical Chris Race / Knutsford Musical Youth Theatre |
Knutsford Academy Drama Studio |
2016 |
LX Design/Operation
Theatre |
Robin Hood and the Sherwood Hoodies Laura Bason / Vale Royal Juniors |
Winsford Academy |
2016 |
Director/Musical Director/Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Dazzle Knutsford Little Theatre |
|
2016 |
Technical Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre |
Beauty and the Beast - National Tour (UK) Lizzie Frances / Anton Benson Productions Ltd |
National Tour (UK) |
2016 |
Stage Manager
Theatre |
Snow White and the Seven Dwarves Anton Benson Productions Ltd |
Ellesmere Port Civic |
2015 |
Cast/Committee Member/Get-In & Get-Out Crew
Theatre |
The Addams Family Ben Ireson / Knutsford Musical Theatre Company |
Northwich Memorial Court |
2015 |
Ensemble/Get-in & Get-Out Crew
Theatre |
Little Shop of Horrors Ben Ireson / Knutsford Musical Theatre Company |
The Grange Theatre, Hartford |
2015 |
Follow Spot Operative
Theatre |
Anything Goes Jo Milbourne / Aurian Lighting |
The Grange Theatre, Hartford |
2015 |
Venue Technician
Theatre |
Pointeworks Ballet Showcase 2015 Nicolle Higgins / Pointeworks Dance School |
Sir John Deanes College, Northwich |
2015 |
Venue Technician
Theatre |
Heroes and Villians Rebecca Homer / Sir John Deanes College, Northwich |
Sir John Deanes College, Northwich |
2015 |
Venue Technician
Theatre |
AS Level Drama Exams Sir John Deanes College, Northwich |
Sir John Deanes College, Northwich |
2015 |
Lighting Design
Theatre |
Wind in the Willows Sarah Sherwood / Mid Cheshire Youth Theatre |
The Harlequin Theatre, Northwich |
2015 |
Sound No.1
Theatre |
My Mother Said I Never Should Laura Bason / Ashton Hayes Theatre Club |
Tarvin Comminity Centre |
2015 |
Lighting Design/Sound No.1
Theatre |
Into the Woods Sarah Sherwood / Mid Cheshire Youth Theatre |
The Harlequin Theatre, Northwich |
2015 |
Projectionist/Crew
Event |
NODA NW Awards Conference Aurian Lighting |
Manchester Mecure Hotel |
2015 |
Technical Assistant
Theatre |
Various Local Theatre Productions Aurian Lighting |
Multiple Venues in Cheshire |
2015 |
Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre |
Snow White and the Seven Dwarves Ryan Greaves / Anton Benson Productions ltd |
Northwich Memorial Court |
2014 |
Cast/Get-in & Get-Out Crew
Theatre |
Showstoppers Ben Ireson / Knutsford Musical Theatre Company |
The Grange Theatre, Hartford |
2014 |
Follow Spot Operative
Theatre |
Meet Me In St Louis Aurian Lighting |
The Grange Theatre, Hartford |
2014 |
Follow Spot Operative
Theatre |
Follies Aurian Lighting |
The Grange Theatre, Hartford |
2014 |
Follow Spot Operative/Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre |
The Sound of Music Aurian Lighting |
The Grange Theatre, Hartford |
2014 |
Writer/Director/Tecnical Director
Theatre |
Musical Express Ben Evans-Clarke & Sue Primrose / Knutsford Musical Youth Theatre |
Knutsford Academy Drama Studio |
2014 |
Lighting Design & Operation/Sound No.1
Theatre |
Seussical Sarah Sherwood / Mid Cheshire Youth Theatre |
The Harlequin Theatre, Northwich |
2014 |
Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre |
Cinderella Ryan Greaves / Anton Benson Productions Ltd |
The Grange Theatre, Northwich |
2013 |
Noah Claypole/Get-in & Get-Out Crew
Theatre |
Oliver! Ben Ireson / Knutsford Musical Theatre Company |
The Grange Theatre, Hartford |
2013 |
Technical Director
Theatre |
Joseph and his Technicolour Dreamcoat Lymm High School |
Lymm High School |
2013 |
Director/Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Dazzle Ben Evans-Clarke / Knutsford Musical Youth Theatre |
Knutsford Academy Drama Studio |
2013 |
Follow Spot Operative/Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre |
The Sound of Music Aurian Lighting |
The Grange Theatre, Hartford |
2013 |
Follow Spot Operative
Theatre |
Hot Mikado Aurian Lighting |
The Grange Theatre, Hartford |
2013 |
Venue Technician
Theatre |
Pointeworks Ballet Showcase Nicolle Higgins / Pointeworks Dance School |
The Grange Theatre, Hartford |
2012 |
Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre |
Oklahoma Lymm High School |
Lymm High School |
2012 |
Follow Spot Operative
Theatre |
A Salute to Sondheim Barbera Turner / Aurian Lighting |
The Grange Theatre, Hartford |
2010 |
Follow Spot Operative
Theatre |
We Will Rock You Lymm High School |
Lymm High School |
2009 |
Follow Spot Operative
Theatre |
Sweeney Todd Lymm High School |
Lymm High School |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2021 | Tallescope Training | Aluminium Access Products Ltd |
2020 | Health & Safety in Education | Hays Training |
2020 | Safeguarding Children in Education | Hays Training |
2019 | Wood Machinery Safety | AVEN Training |
2018 | First Aid at Work (3 Day) | St John Ambulance |
2018 | IPAF 3a and 3b | Bolton Hire and Training |
2017 | Pyrotechnics Safety | Backstage Academy |
2016 | BSc(Hons) Professional Sound & Video Technology | University of Salford |
Equipment
My Equipment/Kit: Logic Pro, Sibelius
I can use: Logic Pro, Sibelius, ETC Ion, ETC Element, ETC Express, Zero88 Frog, Strand Pallette, Stand 250Ml
About me
With over 10 years experience in live production, with skills in Stage Management & lighting design. This includes completing a degree at The University of Salford in Professional Sound and Video Technology. I work freelance as a Lighting Technician and Stage Manager, as well as production management and work as venue technician. I have also worked with numerous local theatre groups, in all aspects of production - performance, stage management, production and marketing.Additional skills:
Skills held in Lighting, Sound and Stage Management. I also have a very strong knowledge of production from all angles, as well as numerous occasions working with young people (Safeguarding Certificate held). Furthermore, I also have some background in Hospitality, with these skills transferable into theatre.
Industry awards:
Cheshire Theatre Guild - Best Lighting and Sound 2014 - The Rise and Fall of Little Voice
NODA - District 8 Best Staging (Lighting, Sound and Set) 2016 - Wind in the Willows
Referees:
Available on Request
License & Passport
Driver's License: | Yes |
Skills
Secondary Job Title | Lighting Tech / Operator |
---|---|
Job Titles | Lighting Designer, Lighting Tech / Operator, Creative Director, Marketing / PR, Events Management / Support, Voice / Dialect Coach, General Staff, Teacher, Gaffer / Lighting Director, Theatre Technician, Music Production, Production Coordinator, Video Editor, Script Editor, Director, Producer, Stage Manager, Showrunner, Production Designer, Production Support, Videographer, Sound Operator / Engineer, Sound Editor, Sound Designer, Music Director, Props Buyer, Set Builder |
Years in industry | 6+ years |
Organisations / Memberships | Equity (UK) |
Work Permits | EU |
Musical Skills | Piano/Keyboards |