The BAFTA film award winners 2018 revealed – The Shape of Water and Three Billboards win big

THE BAFTA film awards 2018 have just announced the winners for this year's best actors, actresses, VFX, cinematography, composers, directors and more in a star-studded ceremony at the Royal Albert Hall in London, UK, hosted by British comedy legend Joanna Lumley. The ceremony, which saw Cirque du Soleil's OVO show open the evening, honoured British director Ridley Scott for his contribution to film with the BAFTA Fellowship Award.

18th February 2018
/ By Andrew Wooding

Martin McDonagh GETTY

Here is the full list of BAFTA film award winners 2018:

Best film
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
DARKEST HOUR
DUNKIRK
THE SHAPE OF WATER
THREE BILLBOARD OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – WINNER!

Outstanding debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
THE GHOUL Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers)
I AM NOT A WITCH Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer) – WINNER!
JAWBONE Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)
KINGDOM OF US Lucy Cohen (Director)
LADY MACBETH Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

Outstanding British film
DARKEST HOUR
THE DEATH OF STALIN
GOD'S OWN COUNTRY
LADY MACBETH
PADDINGTON 2
THREE BILLBOARD OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – WINNER!

Director
BLADE RUNNER 2049 - Denis Villeneuve
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME - Luca Guadagnino
DUNKIRK - Christopher Nolan
THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo Del Toro – WINNER!
THREE BILLBOARD OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI - Martin McDonagh

Leading actress
ANNETTE BENNING - Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool
FRANCES MCDORMAND - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER!
MARGOT ROBBIE - I, Tonya
SALLY HAWKINS - The Shape Of Water
SAOIRSE RONAN - Lady Bird

Leading actor
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS - Phantom Thread
DANIEL KALUUYA - Get Out
GARY OLDMAN - Darkest Hour – WINNER!
JAMIE BELL - Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool
TIMOTHEE CHALAMET - Call Me By Your Name

Supporting actress
ALLISON JANNEY - I, Tonya – WINNER!
KRISTEN SCOTT THOMAS - Darkest Hour
LAURIE METCALF - Lady Bird
LESLEY MANVILLE - Phantom Thread
OCTAVIA SPENCER - The Shape Of Water

Supporting actor
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER - All The Money In The World
HUGH GRANT - Paddington 2
SAM ROCKWELL - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER!
WILLEM DAFOE - The Florida Project
WOODY HARRELSON - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Film Not in an English Language
ELLE Paul Verhoeven, Saïd Ben Saïd
FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER Angelina Jolie, Rithy Panh
THE HANDMAIDEN Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim – WINNER!
LOVELESS Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky
THE SALESMAN Asghar Farhadi, Alexandre Mallet-Guy

Documentary
CITY OF GHOSTS Matthew Heineman
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO Raoul Peck – WINNER!
ICARUS Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk
JANE Brett Morgen

Animation
COCO Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson – WINNER!
LOVING VINCENT Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart
MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE Claude Barras, Max Karli

Original Screenplay
GET OUT Jordan Peele
I, TONYA Steven Rogers
LADY BIRD Greta Gerwig
THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor – WINNER!
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh

Adapted Screenplay
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME James Ivory – WINNER!
THE DEATH OF STALIN Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider
FILM STARS DON’T DIE IN LIVERPOOL Matt Greenhalgh
MOLLY’S GAME Aaron Sorkin
PADDINGTON 2 Simon Farnaby, Paul King

Editing
BABY DRIVER Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss – WINNER!
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Joe Walker
DUNKIRK Lee Smith
THE SHAPE OF WATER Sidney Wolinsky
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Jon Gregory

Special Visual Effects
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson – WINNER!
DUNKIRK Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
THE SHAPE OF WATER Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Nominees tbc
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES Nominees tbc

Make Up & Hair
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
DARKEST HOUR David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji – WINNER!
I, TONYA Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
VICTORIA & ABDUL Daniel Phillips
WONDER Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

Costume Design
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Jacqueline Durran
DARKEST HOUR Jacqueline Durran
I, TONYA Jennifer Johnson
PHANTOM THREAD Mark Bridges – WINNER!
THE SHAPE OF WATER Luis Sequeira

Production Design
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
DARKEST HOUR Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
DUNKIRK Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
THE SHAPE OF WATER Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau – WINNER!

Cinematography
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Roger Deakins – WINNER!
DARKEST HOUR Bruno Delbonnel
DUNKIRK Hoyte van Hoytema
THE SHAPE OF WATER Dan Laustsen
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Ben Davis

Original Music
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
DARKEST HOUR Dario Marianelli
DUNKIRK Hans Zimmer
PHANTOM THREAD Jonny Greenwood
THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat – WINNER!