Mandy Crew USA

SNL, Anthony Bourdain and Game of Thrones win Creative Arts Emmys awards

The winners of the Creative Arts Emmys 2018 were announced last night (Sunday September 8) at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, US, with Game of Thrones and Saturday Night Live picking up the most awards. HBO's Westworld led the pack, going in, with a whopping 16 nominations but took home three on the night.

10th September 2018
/ By Andrew Wooding

emmys 2018 creative arts GETTY

The complete list of Creative Arts Emmy award winners 2018 are as follows:

Outstanding Television Movie
Black Mirror: USS Callister – WINNER!
Fahrenheit 451
Flint 
Paterno
The Tale

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Queer Eye – WINNER!
Antiques Roadshow
Fixer Upper
Lip Sync Battle
Shark Tank
Who Do You Think You Are?

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
United Shades of America – WINNER!
Born This Way
Deadliest Catch
Intervention
Naked and Afrai
RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Dave Chappelle: Equanimity – WINNER!
The Carol Burnett Show: 50th Anniversary Special
Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It's complicated)
Steve Martin and Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life


*****Sign up to Mandy.com for free to see filmmaking jobs*****


Outstanding Informational Series or Special
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – WINNER!
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman
StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson
Vice

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
Wild Wild Country – WINNER!
American Masters
Blue Planet II
The Defiant Ones
The Fourth Estate

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling – WINNER!
Icarus
Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond
Mister Rogers: It's You I Like
Spielberg 

Outstanding Animated Program
Rick and Morty (Pickle Rick) – WINNER!
Big Hero 6: The Series (Baymax Returns)
Bob's Burgers (V For Valentine-detta)
The Simpsons (Gone Boy)
South Park (Put It Down)

Outstanding Short-Format Animation
Robot Chicken (Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition) – WINNER!
Adventure Time (Ring of Fire)
Steven Universe (Jungle Moon)
Teen Titans Go! (The Self-Indulgent 200th Episode Spectacular! Pt. 1 and Pt. 2)
We Bare Bears (Hurricane Hal)

Outstanding Children's Program
The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special – WINNER!
Alexa and Katie
Fuller House
A Series of Unfortunate Events
Star Wars Rebels

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert – WINNER!
75th Golden Globe Awards
60th Annual Grammy Awrds
Night Of Too Many Stars: America Unites For Autism Programs
The Oscars

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown – WINNER!
The Americans: The Final Season
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Jay Leno's Garage
Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen

Exceptional Merit in Documentary FIlmmaking
Strong Island – WINNER!
City of Ghosts
Jane
What Haunts Us

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
James Corden's Next James Corden – WINNER!
aka Wyatt Cenac
An Emmy for Megan
Grey's Anatomy: B Team
The Walking Dead: Red Machete

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
Carpool Karaoke: The Series – WINNER!
Creating Saturday Night Live
The Daily Show – Between the Scenes
Gay of Thrones
Honest Trailers
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – Cover Room

James Corden emmys 2018 creative arts winners GETTY
James Corden with his Creative Arts Emmy award

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Katt Williams (Atlanta) – WINNER!
Sterling K. Brown (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
Bryan Cranston (Curb Your Enthusiasm)
Donald Glover (Saturday Night Live)
Bill Hader (Saturday Night Live)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (Curb Your Enthusiasm)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Tiffany Haddish (Saturday Night Live) – WINNER!
Tina Fey (Saturday Night Live)
Jane Lynch (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Maya Rudolph (The Good Place)
Molly Shannon (Will & Grace)
Wanda Sykes (Black-ish)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us) – WINNER!
F. Murray Abraham (Homeland)
Cameron Britton (Mindhunter)
Matthew Goode (The Crown)
Gerald McRaney (This Is Us)
Jimmi Simpson (Westworld)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Samira Wiley (The Handmaid's Tale) – WINNER!
Viola Davis (Scandal)
Kelly Jenrette (The Handmaid's Tale)
Cherry Jones (The Handmaid's Tale)
Diana Rigg (Game of Thrones)
Cicely Tyson (How to Get Away with Murder)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Alex Borstein (Family Guy) – WINNER!
Dan Castellaneta (The Simpsons)
Seth MacFarlane (American Dad!)
Seth MacFarlane (Family Guy)
Russi Taylor (Mickey Mouse)

Outstanding Narrator
Sir David Attenborough (Blue Planet II) – WINNER!
Charles Dance (Savage Kingdom)
Morgan Freeman (March of the Penguins 2: The Next Step)
Carl Reiner (If You're Not in the Obit, Eat Breakfast)
Liev Schreiber (24/7)

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
James Corden (James Corden's Next James Corden) – WINNER!
Alexis Denisof (I Love Bekka & Lucy)
Melvin Jackson Jr (This Eddie Murphy Role Is Mine, Not Yours)
DeStorm Power (Caught The Series)
Miles Tagtmeyer (Broken)

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Christina Pickles (Break a Hip) – WINNER!
Megan Amram (An Emmy for Megan)
Lee Garlington (Broken)
Naomi Grossman (Ctrl Alt Delete)
Diarra Kilpatrick (American Koko)
Kelli O'Hara (The Accidental Wolf)

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – WINNER!
Atlanta
Barry
GLOW
Silicon Valley

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
The Crown – WINNER!
Game of Thrones
The Handmaid's Tale
Stranger Things
Westworld

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – WINNER!
Godless
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
The Looming Tower
Patrick Melrose

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program
Queer Eye – WINNER!
Born This Way
Project Runway
RuPaul's Drag Race
The Voice

Outstanding Choreography
Mandy Moore (So You Think You Can Dance) – WINNER!
Chloe Arnold (The Late Late Show with James Corden)
Travis Wall (So You Think You Can Dance)
Al Blackstone (So You Think You Can Dance)
Christopher Scott (So You Think You Can Dance)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
Gary Baum (Will & Grace) – WINNER!
Donald A. Morgan (The Ranch)
Paty Lee (Superior Donuts)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Christian Sprenger (Atlanta) – WINNER!
Paula Huidobro (Barry)
Justin Brown (The End of the F****ing World)
Christian Sprenger (GLOW)
Patrick Cady (Insecure)
Tobias Datum (Mozart in the Jungle)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
Mathias Herndl (Genius: Picasso) – WINNER!
P J Dillon (The Alienist)
Stephan Pehrsson (Black Mirror)
Kramer Morgenthau (Fahrenheit 451)
Steven Meizler (Godless)
Peter Deming (Twin Peaks)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single–Camera Series (One Hour)
Adriano Goldman (The Crown) – WINNER!
Colin Watkinson (The Handmaid's Tale)
Dana Gonzales (Legion)
M. David Mullen (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Ben Kutchins (Ozark)
Tim Ives (Stranger Things)
John Grillo (Westworld)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program
Life Below Zero – WINNER!
The Amazing Race
Born This Way
Deadliest Catch
Queer Eye
Rupaul's Drag Race

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
Ellen Kursa and Hugo van Lawick (Jane) – WINNER!
Morgan Fallon, Jerry Risius and Tarik Hameedi (Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown)
Gavin Thurston (Blue Planet II)
Ted Giffords and Roger Munns (Blue Planet II)
Adam Bricker (Chef's Table)

Outstanding Commercial
The Talk (My Black Is Beautiful X P&G) – WINNER!
Alexa Loses Her Voice (Amazon)
Earth: Shot on iPhone (iPhone)
In Real Life (Monica Lewinsky – Anti-Bullying)
It's a Tide Ad (Tide)

Outstanding Period Costumes
The Crown – WINNER!
The Alienist
Genius: Picasso
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Outlander


Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
Game of Thrones – WINNER!
Fahrenheit 451
The Handmaid's Tale
A Series of Unfortunate Events
Westworld


Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – WINNER!
Black-ish
Empire
Grace and Frankie
This Is Us

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming
RuPaul's Drag Race – WINNER!
Dancing with the Stars
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
Saturday Night Live
Tracey Ullman's Show


Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming
Brett Morgen (Jane) – WINNER!
Bryan Fogel (Icarus)
Ken Burns and Lynn Novick (The Vietnam War)
Chapman Way and Maclain Way (Wild Wild Country)
Judd Apatow (The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
Don Roy King (Saturday Night Live) – WINNER!
Andre Allen (Full Frontal with Samantha Bee)
Paul Pennolino (Last Week Tonight with John Oliver)
Tim Mancinelli (The Late Late Show with James Corden)
Jim Hoskinson (The Late Show with Stephen Colbert)
Carrie Brownstein (Portlandia)

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program
Nick Murray (RuPaul's Drag Race) – WINNER!
Bertram van Munster (The Amazing Race)
Patrick McManus (American Ninja Warrior)
Ken Fuchs (Shark Tank)
Alan Carter (The Voice)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Westworld – WINNER!
The Crown
Game of Thrones
GLOW
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Oustanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
RuPaul's Drag Race – WINNER!
Dancing with the Stars
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
Saturday Night Live
The Voice

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – WINNER!
American Horror Story: Cult
Genius: Picasso
Godless
The Last Tycoon
Twin Peaks

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
RuPaul Charles (RuPaul's Drag Race) – WINNER!
W. Kamau Bell (United Shades of America)
Ellen DeGeneres (Ellen's Game of Games)
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (Project Runway)
Jane Lynch (Hollywood Game Night)

creative emmy award winners 2018 GETTY
Creative Arts Emmy award winner Wendy Hallam Martin (The Handmaid's Tale)

Outstanding Original Interactive Program
NASA JPL: Cassini's Grand Finale – WINNER!
Back to the Moon
Coco VR
Spider-Man Homecoming VR Experience

Outstanding Interactive Program
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – WINNER!
The Daily Show
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
The Late Late Show with James Corden
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media within a Scripted Program
Westworld – Chaos Takes Control Interactive Experience – WINNER!
Mr. Robot
Rick and Morty
Silicon Valley
13 Reasons Why

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media within an Unscripted Program
CONAN without Borders – WINNER!
The Oscars: All Access
RuPaul's Drag Race – Season 10 RuVeal
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
Saturday Night Live (Host: Kevin Hart) – WINNER!
America's Got Talent (The Finals)
Dancing with the Stars (Halloween Night)
So You Think You Can Dance (Finale)
The Voice (Live Finale)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert – WINNER!
60th Grammy Awards
The Oscars
Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justing Timberlake
71st Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Main Title Design
Counterpart – WINNER!
The Alienist
Altered Carbon
GLOW
Westworld

Outstanding Make-up for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Westworld – WINNER!
Game of Thrones
GLOW
The Handmaid's Tale
This Is Us
Vikings

Outstanding Make-up for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Saturday Night Live – WINNER!
Dancing with the Stars
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
RuPaul's Drag Race
The Voice

Outstanding Make-up for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – WINNER!
American Horror Story: Cult
Genius: Picasso
The Last Tycoon
Twin Peaks

Outstanding Prosthetic Make-Up for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special
Game of Thrones – WINNER!
American Horror Story: Cult
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Star Trek: Discovery
Westworld

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Ramin Djawadi (Game of Thrones) – WINNER!
Sean Callery (Marvel's Jessica Jones)
Mark Isham, Cindy O'Connor and Michael Simon (Once Upon a Time)
W. G. Snuffy Walden and A. Patrick Rose (SEAL Team)
Kevin Kiner (Star Wars Rebels)
Ramin Djawadi (Westworld)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Cyril Aufort (March of the Penguins 2: The Next Step) – WINNER!
Mychael Danna and Jeff Danna (Alias Grace)
Daniel Pemberton (Black Mirror)
Harry Gregson-Williams (Philip K. Dick's Electric Dreams)
Cristobal Tapia de Veer (Philip K. Dick's Electric Dreams)
Carlos Rafael Rivera (Godless)

Outstanding Musical Direction (Original Dramatic Score)
Tony Bennett: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize For Popular Songs – WINNER!
Bruno Mars: 24K Magic Live At The Apollo
Elton John: I'm Still Standing – A Grammy Salute
The Oscars
Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justing Timberlake

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics (Original Dramatic Score)
Saturday Night Live (Come Back Barack) – WINNER!
Big Mouth (Totally Gay)
A Christmas Story Live! (In The Market For A Miracle)
The Good Fight (High Crimes and Misdemeanors)
If You're Not in the Obit, Eat Breakfast (Just Getting Started)
Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life (The Buddy Song)

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Carlos Rafael Rivera (Godless) – WINNER!
Mychael Danna (The Last Tycoon)
John Paesano (Marvel's The Defenders)
Jeff Beal (The Putin Interviews)
Mike S. Olson, Bridget Ellen Kearney, Michael Calabrese and Rachael Price (Somebody Feed Phil)
Chris Bacon (The Tick)

Outstanding Music Supervision
Robin Urdang, Daniel Palladino and Amy Sherman-Palladino (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) – WINNER!
Jen Malone and Fam Udeorji (Atlanta)
Nora Felder (Stranger Things)
Jennifer Pyken (This Is Us)
Sean O'Meara (Westworld)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Wendy Hallam Martin (The Handmaid's Tale) – WINNER! – READ OUR INTERVIEW WITH WENDY HERE!
Tim Porter (Game of Thrones)
Crispin Green (Game of Thrones)
Katie Weiland (Game of Thrones)
Kevin D. Ross (Stranger Things)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series 
Brian A. Kates (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) – WINNER!
Isaac Hagy (Atlanta)
Kyle Reiter (Atlanta)
Kyle Reiter (Barry)
Jeff Buchanan (Barry)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
Selina MacArthur (Black Mirror) – WINNER!
Emily Greene (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
Shelly Westerman (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
Chi-Yoon Chung (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
Duwayne Dunham, Brian Berdan, Jonathan P. Shaw, Justin Krohn, Jason W. A. Tucker, David Lynch (Twin Peaks)

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Peter Beyt (Will & Grace) – WINNER!
Peter Chakos (The Big Bang Theory)
Joe Bella (Mom)
Pat Barnett (One Day at a Time)
Brian Schnuckel (Roseanne)

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming
Ryan Barger (Last Week Tonight with John Oliver) – WINNER!
Jeff U'ren (Dave Chappelle: Equanimity)
John Cason (Drunk History)
Jesse Coane, Charles Divak, Daphne Gomez-Mena, Andrew Mendelson, Tennille Uithof and Ryan Barger (Full Frontal with Samantha Bees Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (It's Complicated))
Anthony Miale (Last Week Tonight with John Oliver)
Brad Conlin and Tom Jarvise (Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018)

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
Hunter Gross (Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown) – WINNER!
Lasse Järvi and Doug Pray (The Defiant Ones)
Joe Beshenkovsky, Will Znidaricand Brett Morgen (Jane)
Neil Meiklejohn (Wild Wild Country)
Joe Beshenkovsky (The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling)

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program
Joe DeShano, A.M. Peters, Ryan Taylor, Matthew D. Miller and Briand Ray (Queer Eye) – WINNER!
Brooks Larson, Jay Gammill, Josh Lowry, Michael Bolanowski, Tori Rodman, Jason Pedroza, Eric Beetner and Tricia Rodrigo (The Amazing Race)
Nick Gagnon, David Green, Michael Kalbron, Corey Ziemniak, Curtis Pierce, Kyle Barr and Mary Dechambres (American Ninja Warrior)
Jamie Martin, John Lim, Drew Forni and Michael Roha (RuPaul's Drag Race)
John M. Larson, Robert Michael Malachowski Jr, Hudson H. Smith III, Matt Antell, Roget Bartlett, Sean Basaman, Kevin Benson, Matthew Blair, Melissa Silva Borden, William Fabian Castro, Grady Cooper, A.J. Dickerson, Glen Ebesu, Noel A. Guerra, John Homesley, Omega Hsu, Ryan P. James, Charles A. Kramer, James J. Munoz, Rich Remis, David I. Sowell, Robby Thompson and Eric Wise (The Voice)

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
Bryan Eber (United Shades of America) – WINNER!
Jarrod Burt, Jacob Lane, Mac Caudill, Madison Pathe, John Barley, Daysha Broadway, Stephanie Lyra, Svein Mikkelsen, Ryan Rambach, Peggy Tachdijian and Dan Zimmerman (Born This Way)
Rob Butler, Alexandra Moore, Ben Bulato, Josh Earl and Greg Cornejo (Deadliest Catch)
Eric Michael Schrader, Tony Diaz, Matt Mercer and Jennifer Nelson (Life Below Zero)
Lousine Shamamian (RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)
The Handmaid's Tale – WINNER!
American Horror Story: Cult
The Handmaid's Tale
Ozark
Twin Peaks

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Game of Thrones – WINNER!
The Alienist
The Crown
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Westworld

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)
GLOW – WINNER!
Atlanta
Barry
Grace and Frankie
Silicon Valley
Will & Grace

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Series
Saturday Night Live – WINNER!
Bill Nye Save The World
Dancing with the Stars
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Voice

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Event or Award Special
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert – WINNER!
The Carol Burnett Show: 50th Anniversary Special
75th Annual Golden Globe Awards
60th Annual Grammy Awards
The Oscars


Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)
Stranger Things – WINNER!
Game of Thrones
Homeland
Star Trek: Discovery
Westworld

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Atlanta – WINNER!
Ballers
Barry
Star Wars Rebels
Vice Principals


Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
Black Mirror – WINNER!
American Horror Story: Cult
Fahrenheit 451
Godless
Twin Peaks
Waco

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – WINNER!
Blue Planet II
The Defiant Ones
Jane
The Vietnam War
Wild Wild Country

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Game of Thrones – WINNER!
The Handmaid's Tale
Mr. Robot
Stranger Things
Westworld

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie 
Genius – WINNER!
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Fahrenheit 451
Twin Peaks
Waco

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Barry – WINNER!
Family Guy
Modern Family
Mozart in the Jungle
Silicon Valley

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert – WINNER!
60th Annual Grammy Awards
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Oscars
The Voice


Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – WINNER!
The Defiant Ones
Jane
The Vietnam War
Wild Wild Country


Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Game of Thrones – WINNER!
Altered Carbon
Lost in Space
Stranger Things
Westworld


Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
The Alienist – WINNER!
The Crown
Gotham
The Handmaid's Tale
Mr. Robot


Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
GLOW – WINNER!
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Cobra Kai
Saturday Night Live
Shameless


Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie
Game of Thrones – WINNER!
The Blacklist
Blindspot
Marvel's The Punisher
Westworld


Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
Saturday Night Live  – WINNER!
The Big Bang Theory
Dancing with the Stars
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Voice

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert – WINNER!
2018 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018
The Oscars
Superbowl LI Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – WINNER!
The Defiant Ones
Icarus
Jane
Mister Rogers: It's You I Like
The Vietnam War

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – WINNER!
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Late Night with Seth Meyers
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Saturday Night Live

emmys  |  awards