Mandy Actors UK

The Oscars 2018 winners revealed – Three Billboards and The Shape of Water win at the Academy Awards

The 90th Annual Academy Awards took place at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, US, last night and saw Mandy.com member Chris Overton pick up the Oscar for Best Live Action Short Film. The awards ceremony, which was presented by comedian and chat show host Jimmy Kimmel, saw red-hot favourites The Shape of Water, Dunkirk and Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri win key awards.

5th March 2018
/ By Andrew Wooding

Guillermo del Toro wins Oscars for The Shape of Water GETTY

Here is the complete list of Oscars 2018 winners:

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water – WINNER!

BEST SOUND EDITING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk – WINNER!
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST SOUND MIXING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk – WINNER!
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread – WINNER!
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Dear Basketball – WINNER!
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Edith + Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – WINNER!
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

BEST MAKE UP & HAIR
Darkest Hour – WINNER!
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O'clock
The Silent Child – WINNER!
Watu Wote: All of Us
My Nephew Emmett


BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Mighty River, Mudbound
Mystery of Love, Call Me By Your Name
Remember Me, Coco – WINNER!
Stand Up for Something, Marshall
This is Us, The Greatest Showman

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water – WINNER!
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST EDITING
Baby Driver
Dunkirk – WINNER!
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER!
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

BEST SCREENPLAY
The Big Sick
Get Out – WINNER!
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name – WINNER!
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly's Game
Mudbound

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces/Places
Icarus – WINNER!
Last Man in Aleppo
Strong Island

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE 
A Fantastic Woman – WINNER!
Loveless
The Insult
Body and Soul
The Square

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco – WINNER!
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

BEST VFX
Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER!
Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
War for the Planet of the Apes
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER!

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Alison Janney, I, Tonya – WINNER!
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalfe, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER!
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

BEST ACTOR
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day–Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – WINNER!
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq

BEST DIRECTOR
Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
Get Out, Jordan Peele
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro – WINNER!

BEST PICTURE
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water – WINNER!
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri