)

Casting Society Artios Awards honour Black Mirror and Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Awards season is in full swing, with the Golden Globe awards winners and BAFTA Film awards nominations announced last week, and now the Casting Society has just celebrated excellence in casting. The awards took place yesterday (Thursday 18), in a bi-coastal event in New York and Los Angeles.

19th January 2018
/ By Matthew Whitehouse

three billboards outside of ebbing, missouri casting awards acting movie FOXSEARCHLIGHT

TV, film and theatre were all recognised, with Black Mirror, The Handmaid's Tale and Big Little Lies both scoring awards for TV, Dunkirk taking big budget film and Three Billboards Outisde Ebbing, Missouri scoring the casting department another award in what's turning into quite the run for Martin McDonagh's searing drama.

Mandy News interviewee Carl Hool – check out her chat with us here – also bagged an award for her work on Pixar's amazing new animation Coco.

The full list of Casting Society Artios award winners are:

FEATURE FILM BIG BUDGET – COMEDY 
The Greatest Showman – Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Rori Bergman (Additional Casting), Patrick Goodwin (Associate)

FEATURE FILM BIG BUDGET – DRAMA
Dunkirk – John Papsidera

FEATURE FILM – STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – COMEDY
Lady Bird – Jordan Thaler, Heidi Griffiths

FEATURE FILM – STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – DRAMA
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri  – Sarah Halley Finn, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Hannah Cooper (Associate)

FEATURE FILM LOW BUDGET – COMEDY or DRAMA 
Beach Rats – Susan Shopmaker

 FEATURE FILM ANIMATION 
Coco – Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon, Carla Hool

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON – COMEDY
 
Atlanta – Alexa L. Fogel, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate)

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON – DRAMA
The Handmaid’s Tale – Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott, Robin D. Cook (Location Casting), Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)

TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY
Veep – Dorian Frankel, Sibby Kirchgessner, Marlise Gunzenhauser (Associate)

TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA
Black Mirror – Jina Jay, Henry Russell Bergstein (Location Casting)

LIMITED SERIES
Big Little Lies – David Rubin, Melissa Pryor (Associate)

FEATURE FILM – NON THEATRICAL RELEASE 
The Wizard of Lies – Ellen Chenoweth, Susanne Scheel (Associate)

CHILDREN’S PILOT AND SERIES (LIVE ACTION)
School of Rock – Suzanne Goddard-Smythe, Ty Harman (Associate)

TELEVISION ANIMATION
Bojack Horseman – Linda Lamontagne

REALITY SERIES
Born This Way – Sasha Alpert

SHORT FILM 
Perfect Roast Potatoes – Rich Mento

SHORT FORM SERIES
Confess – Fern Champion , Sharon Lieblein, Troy Daniel Smith (Associate)

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – COMEDY OR DRAMA
 
A Doll’s House Part 2 – David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – MUSICAL
Come From Away – Rachel Hoffman

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – REVIVAL, COMEDY OR DRAMA 
Jitney – David Caparelliotis, Nancy Piccione

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – REVIVAL, MUSICAL
Hello, Dolly! – Craig Burns, Bernard Telsey

NEW YORK THEATRE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
The Band’s Visit – Tara Rubin

NEW YORK THEATRE – DRAMA 
Dead Poet’s Society – William Cantler, Karyn Casl

REGIONAL THEATRE EAST
The SpongeBob Musical – Patrick Goodwin, James Calleri, Paul Davis

REGIONAL THEATRE WEST
Zoot Suit – Pauline O’con

LOS ANGELES THEATRE – TIE
The 24th Annual Young Playwrights Festival – Erica S. Bream, Cara Chute Rosenbaum Waiting for Godot – Amanda Lenker Doyle, Chrissy Fiorilli-Ellington

SPECIAL THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE
A Chorus Line – Margery Simkin, Michael Donovan, Richie Ferris (Associate)

THEATRE TOURS
Hamilton – Chicago Company – Bethany Knox, Rebecca Scholl (Associate)