Plays Directory : Bluebird

The information below is intended to give you a brief guide to the show and highlight some of the other The Mandy Network members who have also been involved in this show.

  • Author
    Simon Stephens
  • Overview
    The play follows Jimmy, a mini cab driver, on the course of one night as he picks up a variety of “fares”, each one sharing their own individual stories; from Robert whose daughter was stabbed to death, to Richard, disillusioned with life as an engineer on London’s underground to his own estranged wife Claire, forcing him to face his own demons. Bluebird brilliantly displays Stephens’ concern with the constant battle between pessimism and that tiny fragment of hope.

If you would like to find work on Bluebird, join The Mandy Network today to get alerted to new roles and jobs.

4 known characters


Connected mandy members:

Rhian Morris
Rhian Morris
Set Designer
2015, Set designer
Tabard Theatre
Kayleigh-Paige Rees
2014, Stage Singer
Christopher Born
2013, Andy
Corpus Playroom
Evelyn Bernard
Evelyn Bernard
Prop Maker
2013, Prop Maker
Chris Born
Chris Born
Actor
2013, Andy
Corpus Playroom (University of Cambridge)
Keira Walsh
Keira Walsh
Actor
2012, Boris
Primary Schools
Piers Foley
Piers Foley
Actor
2011, Guvnor
Multiple and Edinburgh Fringe
Adam Loxley
Adam Loxley
Actor
2011, Richard
Wilde Theatre, Courtyard Theatre, Bedlam Theatre
Allie Hook
Allie Hook
Assistant Stage Manager
2011, Stage Manager/On The Book
South Hill Park, The Courtyard Theatre, Bedlam Theatre
Lizzy Mace
Lizzy Mace
Actor
2011, Angela Davies
Lila Whelan
Lila Whelan
Actor
2011, The Scarlet Queen
Garry Jenkins
2011, Jimmy Macneill
Bedlam Theatre Edinburgh/Courtyard Theatre London
Rachel Chambers
2011, Angela
Bedlam Theatre Edinburgh Festival
Rory Jakeman
Rory Jakeman
Assistant Stage Manager
2011, Assistant Stage Manager
Wilde Theatre, Bracknell/The Courtyard Theatre, London/ Bedlam Theatre, Edinburgh (Fringe)
Adam Loxley
Adam Loxley
Actor
2010, Richard
Cockpit Theatre
Piers Foley
Piers Foley
Actor
2010, Guvnor
The Cockpit Theatre
Stacey Dorling
2010, Dancer
Cloud dance festival London
Garry Jenkins
2010, Jimmy Macneill
Cockpit Theatre
Emeric Bernard-Jones
2010, Sin of Excess
Whitley Hall
Victoria May
Victoria May
Actor
2010, Angela/Janine
Salford Arts Theatre

Alternative Names

Bluebird by Simon Stephens