Plays Directory : A Midsummer Night's Dream

The information below is intended to give you a brief guide to the show and highlight some of the other The Mandy Network members who have also been involved in this show.

  • Author
    William Shakespeare
  • Written
    between 1590-1596
  • Setting
    Athens
  • Overview
    'A Midsummer Night's Dream' is a comedy play that was written by William Shakespeare. It is believed to have been written between 1590 to 1596. It portrays the events surrounding the marriage of the Duke of Athens,Theseus, and the Queen of the Amazons, Hippolyta. These include the adventures of four young Athenian lovers and a group of amateur actors, who are manipulated by the fairies who inhabit the forest in which most of the play is set. The play is one of Shakespeare's most popular works for the stage and is widely performed across the world.

If you would like to find work on A Midsummer Night's Dream, join The Mandy Network today to get alerted to new roles and jobs.

22 known characters

31 known roles


Connected mandy members:

Ollie Jones
Ollie Jones
Actor
2019, Theseus
Michael Hainge
2019, Theseus
Hall Barn
Richard Conolly
2018, Theseus
Warner Center Park
Nico Bourgeais
2018, Theseus
The Sheen Center
JJ Oburoh
JJ Oburoh
Actor
2018, Theseus
Waterloo East Theatre
James Bell
James Bell
Actor
2018, Theseus
Lincoln Performing Arts Centre
Cesare Scarpone
2017, Theseus
Emilia Moscovich
2017, Theseus
LAMDA
Magnus A. Cameron
Magnus A. Cameron
Child Actor
2016, Theseus
St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy , Menston
Edward Wolstenholme
2016, Theseus
The National Theatre
Timotei Cobeanu
2016, Theseus
Gavin Maxwell
2016, Theseus
Latitude Festival
Toby Gibbs
Toby Gibbs
Actor
2015, Theseus
Cameron Waghorn
2015, Theseus
Trinity Buoy Wharf
Lisa McMahon
Lisa McMahon
Actor
2015, Theseus
St. Luke's Church, Liverpool
James Meteyard
2014, Theseus
Roger Clark
Roger Clark
Actor
2014, Theseus
The Polonsky Shakespeare Center
Jordan McInnes
2013, Theseus
Paul Irwin
Paul Irwin
Actor
2013, Theseus
Jonny Maddox
Jonny Maddox
Actor
2013, Theseus

Alternative Names

A Middsummer Nights Dream, A Midsommer Night's Dream, A Midsommer Night's Dreame, A Midsumer Night's Dream, A Midsummer Night Dream, A Midsummer Night's Deam, A Mid Summer Night's Dream, A midsummernights Dream, A Midsummer-Nights Dream, A Midsummer-Night's Dream, A Midsummer Night´s Dream, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, A Midsummer night's Dream/, A Midsummer Night's Dream, ,, A Midsummer Night 's Dream, A Mid-Summer Night's Dream, A Mid Summer Nights Dream, A Midsummernight's Dream, A Midsummer Night`s Dream, A Midsummer Nights Dream,, A Midsummer Nights' Dream, A Midsummer Night's Dream., A Midsummer Night's Dream, A Midsummer Nights Dream, A Mid-Summer Nights Dream, A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare, „A Midsummer Night’s Dream” by W. Shakespeare, A Midsummer Night's Dream (Edinburgh Fringe), A Midsummer Night's Dream (excerpts), A Midsummer Night's Dream In the Park, A Midsummer Nights Dream(Open Air), A Midsummer Nights Dreams, A Midsummer Night's Dreams, A midsummers nghts dream, A Midsummers Night Dream, A Mid summers night dream, A Midsummer's Night Dream, A MID SUMMERS NIGHT'S DREAM, A midsummers night's dream, A Midsummers Night' s Dream, A Midsummer's Nights Dream, A Midsummer's Night's Dream, A MIDSUMMERS NIGHTS DREAM, A Midummer Night's Dream, A Midummers Night Dream, A Misdummer Nights Dream, A Misdummer Night's Dream, A Misummer Night's Dream, Midsummer Night Dream, Midsummer Night's Dream, Midsummer Nights Dream, Midsummer Night's Dream (extract), Midsummer Nites Dream, Midsummers Night Dream, Midsummer's Night Dream, Midsummer's Nights Dream, SEN NOCY LETNIEJ (Midsummer Night's Dream), The Midsummer Night's Dream