Adam Hutton
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2023 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Beauty and The Beast Daniel Buckroyd |
Lichfield Garrick |
2024 |
PSE/Sound No 1
Theatre |
Macbeth Richard Twyman/ETT |
|
2023 |
PSE/Sound No 1
Theatre |
Macbeth Shakespeare North/ETT |
|
2023 |
Sound No 1/Touring Prod Sound
Theatre |
The Beekeeper of Aleppo UK Productions |
|
2022 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Robin Hood Exeter Northcott/Le Navet Bete |
|
2022 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Let Go Home Simon Gleave/Son.Theatre |
|
2022 |
Sound No 1
Theatre |
Glitterball Pravesh Kumar/Rifco Theatre |
|
2022 |
PSE
Theatre |
The Cherry Orchard James Macdonald/The Yard Theatre |
The Yard Theatre/Manchester Home |
2022 |
Sound No 1
Theatre |
Money Money Money |
Bird College |
2022 |
PSE
Theatre |
The Breach Sarah Frankcom |
|
2022 |
PSE/Associate Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Fellowship Paulette Randall |
Hampstead Theatre |
2022 |
Sound No 1
Theatre |
Halls Workshop |
Turbine Theatre |
2022 |
PSE/Associate Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Fever Syndrome Roxanna Silbert |
Hampstead Theatre |
2022 |
PSE
Theatre |
The Forest Johnathon Kent |
Hampstead Theatre |
2021 |
Sound No 1
Theatre |
The Great Christmas Feast Adam Clifford/The Lost Estate |
|
2021 |
Sound No 1
Theatre |
The Great Murder Mystery Simon Pittman, The Lost Estate |
|
2021 |
PSE/Sound Designer
Theatre |
Made In Dagenham |
Avondale Theatre |
2021 |
PSE/Sound Designer
Theatre |
Legally Blonde |
Avondale Theatre |
2021 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Red Velvet |
Avondale Theatre |
2021 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Great Britain |
Avondale Theatre |
2021 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Consent |
Avondale Studio Theatre |
2021 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Revolt, Revolt She Said |
Avondale Studio Theatre |
2021 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Morning |
Avondale Studio Theatre |
2021 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Herons |
Avondale Studio Theatre |
2020 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Dionysus in the Underworld Kings College London |
|
2020 |
Sound and Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Christopher Green: No Show Christopher Green / The Yard Theatre |
The Yard Theatre |
2020 |
LX operator sound No 2
Theatre |
The Great Christmas Feast Adam Clifford / The Lost Estate |
The Ugly Duck |
2019 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Believe Lizzie Stables / Folio Theatre |
The pound |
2019 |
Sound and AV designer
Theatre |
Like Me Adam Harper / The Harper Company |
|
2019 |
Touring sound op
Theatre |
Captain Flynn and the Pirate Dinosaurs Les petits |
|
2019 |
R and D Video Support
Theatre |
Bluets Katie Mitchell / Mayhem Creative |
|
2018 |
Relighter/sound no 1
Theatre |
Dick Whittington James Tobias / Immersion Theatre |
Kenton Theatre |
2018 |
Sound AV Op/Touring sound/AV technician
Theatre |
The Trench James Seagar / Les Enfents Terribles |
Southwark Playhouse |
2018 |
AV Designer
Theatre |
Imaginary Porno Charades Sweet Productions |
Sweet Grassmarket 1 |
2018 |
LX Designer
Theatre |
Beast Klub The Giggle Goose |
Sweet Grassmarket 2 |
2018 |
Technical Manager
Theatre |
Edinburgh Fringe Staff JD Henshaw / Sweet Venues |
Sweet Venues |
2018 |
LX Designer/operator
Theatre |
IDSA Showcase IDSA |
The cockpit Theatre |
2018 |
Technical Manager
Theatre |
Brighton Fringe Staff JD Henshaw / Sweet Venues |
Sweet Venues |
2018 |
Re-lighter, Lx and sound operator
Theatre |
Jungle Book UK Tour James Tobias / Immersion Theatre |
|
2018 |
Re-lighter, lx and sound technician
Theatre |
Robin Hood Immersion theatre |
Kenton Theatre |
2018 |
Lighting and Projection designer
Theatre |
Sad Little Man (tour) Tyler Mortimer / Pub Corner Poets |
|
2017 |
AV technician
Theatre |
Repunzel Pooja Ghai / Theatre Royal Stratford East |
Theatre Royal Stratford East |
2017 |
Sound Operator
Theatre |
Greame of Thrones Nick Brooke Ltd |
Charing Cross Theatre |
2017 |
Lighting Operator
Theatre |
Waiting for Godot Peter Reid / ABA Productions |
The Arts Theatre |
2017 |
Technical Supervisor
Theatre |
Edinburgh Fringe Staff John David Henshaw / Sweet Venues |
Sweet Grassmarket |
2017 |
Technical Supervisor
Theatre |
Brighton Fringe Staff John David Henshaw / Sweet Venues |
Sweet Brighton |
2017 |
LX/AV designer and operator
Theatre |
Sad Little Man Tyler Mortimer / Pub Corner Poets |
The New Diorama |
2017 |
Projection designer and operator
Theatre |
Level Up Georgia Nelson / Junior Adults |
The New Adelphi Club |
2017 |
Projection designer and operator
Theatre |
Dngns n Drgns Tyler Mortimer / Pub Corner Poets |
The Board Room |
2016 |
Projection and Sound designer and operator
Theatre |
Silence of the Lambs University of Hull |
|
2016 |
LX/Sound/VR/Projection designer and Operator
Event |
1984 University of Hull |
|
2016 |
Sound Designer and Operator
Event |
Waiting In The Wind Emma Phimister / University of Hull |
|
2016 |
Technical designer and projection operator.
Theatre |
I have No Mouth and I Must Scream Jamie Cook / University of Hull |
Donald Roy Theatre |
2015 |
Sound Operator
Theatre |
Break Out! Kerela Irwin, Georgia Nelson / University of Hull |
|
2015 |
Projection designer and operator
Theatre |
Ghost Towns University of Hull |
|
2014 |
Assistant Projection Operator
Theatre |
Morning Kerela Irwin, Georgia Nelson / University of Hull |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2016 | BA Drama and Theatre Practice | University of Hull school of Drama, Music and Film |
Equipment
My Equipment/Kit:
I can use:
About me
I am a Liverpool based sound engineer and designer. I have been working professionally for around 6 years, and in that time have worked in many varied theatres. My recent work includes PSE for The Cherry Orchard, at the Yard Theatre, and PSE for several shows in Hampstead theatres main space during the spring/summer season. I also associate sound designed The Fever Syndrome and The Fellowship during this same period.Currently I am sound designing a R and D project, Let Go Home to premier at Viola Festival 2022 and sound designing Exeter Northcott’s Pantomime, Robin Hood.
I also write, having premiered a play Like Me at the Edinburgh fringe in 2019. I am keen to find more opportunities to create work where I can.
License & Passport
Driver's License: | Yes |
Skills
Secondary Job Title | Writer |
---|---|
Job Titles | Video Editor, Graphics Artist / Graphic Designer, Script Writer, Writer, Script Editor, Sound Operator / Engineer, Sound Designer, Sound Assistant, Content Producer, Lighting Designer, Theatre Technician, Automation / Flying |
Years in industry | 6+ years |
Organisations / Memberships | ASD (UK), BECTU (UK) |