Daniel Sheehan
Documents
-
document fileDaniel John Sheehan- CV (August 2018)
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2019 |
Freelance Technical Manager
Theatre |
Various Productions Jermyn Street Theatre |
Jermyn Street Theatre |
2018 |
Company Manager (Hire Manager & Various Technical Roles)
Event |
Various Theatre, Music and Corporate Events Micro Tech Theatre Services |
|
2018 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Various Summer School/ Musical Theatre Experience Emma Broke / Theatre Tribe Academy |
|
2018 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Oliver RARE Productions |
Wyllyotts Theatre |
2018 |
Technical Manager (inc. Lighting Design and Operation)
Theatre |
Can't Stop It- Workshop Performance Max Reynolds / Lemon Butter Productons |
The Other Palace |
2018 |
Lighting Designer/ Operator
Theatre |
Significant Other Neil Byden / The Pensive Federation |
Waterloo Vaults Theatre |
2018 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Rainy Days and Mondays Ray Rackham / Ray Rackham Theatrical |
London Theatre Workshop/ Tabard Theatre |
2018 |
Theatre Technician and Production Designer
Event |
Various Amateur and Professional Concerts, Showcases, Events and Productions Lights Music Action |
|
2017 |
Technical Manager (inc. Lighting and Sound Designs)
Theatre |
Aladdin- Pantomine Samantha Davies / London Pantominer- The Scout Association, North London District |
Intimate Theatre, Palmers Green |
2017 |
Sound Designer
Event |
Twelth Night Andrew Javis / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
K Club, Wood Green |
2017 |
Sound Designer
Event |
Actor Musician Professional Showcase John Ward / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Soho Theatre |
2017 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Various Summer School/ Musical Theatre Experience Showcases Emma Broke / Theatre Tribe Academy |
|
2017 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
5,6,7,8- A Steps Musical Shaun Kitchener / West Avenue Theatre Company |
Gatehouse Theatre |
2017 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
City of Champions Steve Brown / London Theatre Workshop |
London Theatre Workshop |
2017 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Post Graduate Acting Professional Showcase Suzy Francis / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Ambassadors Theatre |
2017 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Little Mermaid Jr. Cross Cut Theatre |
|
2017 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Bugsy Malone Mark Jefferson / Lights Music Action |
Performing Arts Centre, King Edward VI School, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk |
2017 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Tribe Matt McCray / London Theatre Workshop |
London Theatre Workshop |
2017 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Aida! Mark Jefferson / Lights Music Action |
Performing Arts Centre, King Edward VI School, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk |
2017 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
As You Like It Bronagh Lagan / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Jacksons Lane Theatre, Highgate |
2017 |
Lighting Designer/ Technical Manager
Theatre |
Repetitive Beats Kathryn Gardner / Subtle Paws |
Waterloo Vaults |
2017 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Acting Professional Showcase Sally Ann Gritton / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Soho Theatre |
2016 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Charming Dick Tim McArthur / The Royal Vaxhuall Tavern |
The Cockpit Theatre |
2016 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Snow White Samantha Davies / London Pantominers |
Intimate Theatre, London |
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Girl Dem Rayna Cambell / Charlotte Macleod |
Criterion Theatre |
2016 |
LX
Theatre |
Girlfriends Julie Atherton / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Karamel Club, Wood Green |
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
White Pig Jimmy Grimes / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Jacksons Lane Theatre, Highgate |
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Grace Richard Vincent / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Jacksons Lane Theatre, Highgate |
2016 |
Lighting Designer
Event |
Various Summer School/ Musical Theatre Experience Showcases Theatre Tribe Academy |
|
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Songs For A New World Nicholas Sheehan / King Edward VI School, Bury St. Edmunds |
Performing Arts Centre, King Edward VI School, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk |
2016 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Rats Upon a Time Mark Jefferson/ Gillie Robson / Lights Music Action |
Performing Arts Centre, King Edward VI School, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk |
2016 |
Sound and Lighting Technician
Theatre |
Briefs Short Writing Festival Shaun Kitchener / West Avenue Theatre Company |
Waterloo East Theatre |
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Post Graduate Acting Professional Showcase Jacqui Somerville / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Ambassadors Theatre |
2016 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
The Scarlet Pimpernel Vicky Robson / Lights Music Action |
Performing Arts Centre, King Edward VI School, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk |
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Balm in Gliead Joseph Blatchley / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
The Arcola Theatre |
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Crucible Caitriona McLaughlin / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Arcola Theatre |
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Sweeney Todd The Drama Society |
|
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Acting and Actor Musician Professional Showcase Caroline Eves / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Soho Theatre |
2016 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Classified David Shopland / 20:20 Vision Theatre |
Paul Robeson Theatre, Hounslow Arts Centre |
2016 |
Production Electrician
Theatre |
The Rolling Stone Ellen McDougall / The Orange Tree Theatre |
The Orange Tree Theatre |
2015 |
Sound/ Lighting Designer & Technical Manager
Theatre |
West Side Story Matt Bulmer / Brentwood School |
Wessex Auditorium |
2015 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Through The Mill Ray Rackham / London Theatre Workshop |
London Theatre Workshop |
2015 |
Production Electrician
Theatre |
The Distance Charlotte Gwinner / The Orange Tree Theatre |
The Orange Tree Theatre |
2015 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Classified David Shopland / 20:20 Vision Theatre |
The Space |
2015 |
Associate Lighting Designer
Theatre |
The Tempest Brandon Force / London Theatre Workshop |
London Theatre Workshop |
2015 |
Sound and Lighting Technician
Theatre |
Briefs Short Writing Festival Shaun Kitchener / West Avenue Theatre Company |
Waterloo East Theatre |
2015 |
Sound & Lighting Technician
Theatre |
Various Productions Camden Fringe 2015 |
Various Venues |
2015 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
The Wind In The Willows Bryan Hodgson / Guilford School of Acting |
Waterloo East Theatre |
2015 |
Lighting Designer
Event |
Various Summer School/ Musical Theatre Experience Showcases Theatre Tribe Academy |
Various Venues |
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Be TTC Tiffany Theatre College |
Shaw Theatre |
2015 |
Lighting Designer/ Sound & Lighting Technician
Theatre |
International Shakespeare Festival Stephen Jameson / Neuss Shakespeare Festival |
Globe Theatre, Neuss, Germany |
2015 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Feathers In The Snow Edward Stambollouian / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Unicorn Theatre |
2015 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Love's Labour's Lost Stephen Jameson / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Unicorn Theatre |
2015 |
Sound and Lighting Technician
Theatre |
Oh No! Jamie Woods |
Oval House Theatre |
2015 |
Lighting and Set Designer
Theatre |
Into The Woods Vicky Robson / Lights Music Action |
Performing Arts Centre, King Edward VI School, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk |
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Daisy Pull It Off Abbey Wright/ Peter Stickney / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Shoreditch Town Hall |
2015 |
Production Electrician
Theatre |
Bonnie and Clyde Tim Luscombe / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Bernie Grants Arts Centre |
2014 |
Assistant Sound Designer/ Sound Tutor
Theatre |
Cabaret Sally Scurrell / Thurston Community College |
Thurston Sixth, Beyton Campus, Thurston Community College |
2014 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Her Naked Skin Katie Henry / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Bernie Grants Arts Centre |
2014 |
Sound No. 1
Theatre |
The Importance of Being Ernest Rebecca Fracknel / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Bernie Grants Arts Centre |
2014 |
Assistant Electrician/ Operator
Theatre |
What's Eating Gilbert Grape Alex Howarth / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Bridwell Theatre, Fleet Street, London |
2014 |
Assistant Electrician/ Operator
Theatre |
Vernon God Little Max Key / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Bridwell Theatre, Fleet Street, London |
2014 |
Assistant Electrician
Theatre |
Post Graduate Directors Season Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Karamel Club, Wood Green, London |
2014 |
Sound No. 1
Theatre |
Grim: A New Musical Adam Wollerton / The Untold Theatre Company |
Charing Cross Theatre, London |
2014 |
Lighting & Sound Technician
Theatre |
Summer School 2014 Vicky Robson / Lights Music Action |
Performing Arts Centre, King Edward VI School, Bury St. Edmunds |
2014 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Addams Family Vicky Robson / Lights Music Action |
Performing Arts Centre, King Edward VI School, Bury St. Edmunds |
2014 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Jekyll and Hyde Brian Carmack / Irving Stage Company |
Theatre Royal, Bury St. Edmunds |
2014 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Jungle Book Junior Vicky Robson / Lights Music Action |
Performing Arts Centre, King Edward VI School, Bury St. Edmunds |
2014 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Stepping Out Louise Travis / Bury St. Edmunds Operatic and Dramatic Society |
Theatre Royal, Bury St. Edmunds |
2014 |
Sound Designer/ Lighting & Video Technician
Theatre |
Playing Up Birgitta Kenyon / The Voice Squad |
Great Welnetham Community Centre |
2013 |
Audio-Visual Technician
Event |
Various Exhibitions Smith Row Art Gallery |
Smiths Row, Bury St. Edmunds |
2013 |
Sound Engineer
Music & Singing |
Jazz & Blues Club Nights Fiona Kerr / The Devils Kitchen Collective |
Green King Social Club, Bury St. Edmunds |
2013 |
Set Designer
Theatre |
Rent Georgie Ross / Finborough School |
Theatre Royal, Bury St. Edmunds |
2013 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Les Miserables (Schools Edition) Lesley Davies / Thurston Community College |
Thurston Community College |
2013 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
CATS Vicky Robson / Lights Music Action |
Performing Arts Centre, King Edward VI School, Bury St. Edmunds |
2013 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Junior Production Vicky Robson / Lights Music Action |
Performing Arts Centre, King Edward VI School, Bury St. Edmunds |
2013 |
Lighting Technician
Theatre |
Summer School 2013 Vicky Robson / Lights Music Action |
Performing Arts Centre, King Edward VI School, Bury St. Edmunds |
2012 |
Lighting Technician
Theatre |
Summer School 2012 Vicky Robson / Lights Music Action |
Performing Arts Centre, King Edward VI School, Bury St. Edmunds |
2012 |
Venue Technician
Music & Singing |
Jazz @ The Hunter Club Programme Paul Scholfield / The Hunter Club |
The Hunter Club, Bury St. Edmunds |
2012 |
Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre |
"13" The Musical Vicky Robson / Lights Music Action |
Theatre Royal, Bury St. Edmunds |
2012 |
Sound Engineer
Theatre |
Ten Claire Hollocks / Thurston Community College |
Thurston Community College |
2012 |
Stage Manager
Event |
Mix & Blend Tom Innis / Trinity College London- Arts Award |
The Apex, Bury St. Edmunds |
2012 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Evita Sarah Hajiloizou / Thurston Community College |
Thurston Community College |
2012 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Peter Pan Vicky Robson / Lights Music Action |
Performing Arts Centre, King Edward VI School, Bury St. Edmunds |
2012 |
Lighting & Sound Technician
Theatre |
Children's Corner Birgitta Kenyon / The Voice Squad |
Great Barton Village Hall |
2012 |
Technical Manager
Theatre |
Return to the Forbidden Planet Claire Hollocks / Thurston Community College |
Thurston Community College |
2011 |
Lighting & Sound Technician
Theatre |
Summer School 2011 Vicky Robson / Lights Music Action |
Royal Hospital School, Ipswich |
2011 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Fame Vicky Robson / Lights Music Action |
Performing Arts Centre, King Edward VI School |
2011 |
Technical Director
Theatre |
Aladdin (Jr.) Lesley Davies / Thurston Community College |
Thurston Community College |
2011 |
Follow Spot Operator
Theatre |
Crazy For You Sian Couture / Irving Stage Company |
Theatre Royal, Bury St. Edmunds |
2011 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Cinderella (Kids) Vicky Robson / Lights Music Action |
King Edward VI School, Bury St. Edmunds |
2011 |
Lighting & Sound Technician
Theatre |
Alice in Cyberland Birgitta Kenyon / The Voice Squad |
Great Barton Village Hall |
2010 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Songs For A New World Birgitta Kenyon / The Voice Squad |
Various (Touring) |
2010 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Aladdin (Jr.) Vicky Robson / Lights Music Action |
Beyton Middle School |
2010 |
Production Electrician
Theatre |
Disco Inferno Sarah Hajiloizou / Thurston Community College |
Thurston Community College |
2009 |
Sound Engineer
Theatre |
Bugsy Malone Sally Scurrell / Beyton Middle School |
Beyton Middle School |
2009 |
Follow Spot Operator
Theatre |
We Will Rock You (Schools Edition) Lesley Davies / Thurston Community College |
Thurston Community College |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2015 | BA (Hons) Production Arts | Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Equipment
My Equipment/Kit: Avolites Titan One, Logic Pro, Macs Cue, MainStage, QLab Version 1-3, Sennhiser G1 - 3 Series Radio Microphones, Sibelius, Various Analogue Mixing Consoles, Vectorworks (Spotlight), Zero88 Frog Series, Zero88 Jester Series
I can use: Soundcraft Si Compact, Vectorworks (Spotlight), Sennhiser G1 - 3 Series Radio Microphones, , Sennheiser Wsm & Shure Wireless Work Bench, Macs Cue, Qlab Version 1-3, Yamaha Cl M7Cl, Yamaha Cl, Etc Eos Family (Ion, Eos, Gio), Zero88 Frog Series, Various Analogue Mixing Consoles, Zero88 Jester Series, Mainstage, Avolites Titan One, Avolites Titan Mobile, Avolites Tiger Touch, Yamaha LS9, Sibelius, Logic Pro
About me
I am a Lighting and Sound Designer for theatre and live entertainment with a base and working connection in both North London and Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk.My experience has mostly been within Theatrical and corporate events but I have also had an insight to live event and studio environments. I have a passion for lighting and sound but a keen interest and experience in stage management, video, AV and as a crew member.
Additional skills:
- Portable Appliance Electrical Safety Testing (PAT) Competence Certificate
- Level 1 Award in Health and Safety at Work
- Local Authority Performance Chaperone License
- British Red Cross- First Aid Certificate
-Arts Award Bronze- Lighting Discipline
-Arts Award Silver- Sound Discipline
- ETC Eos Family Programmers Course
- ETC Congo Family Programmers Course
- Avolites Titan Foundation & Advanced Programming Course
- Zero88 Orb/ Orb XF User Course
Additional information:
5 Million Pounds Public Liability Insurance
Full Clean Standard UK Driving License (Category B & B1)
License & Passport
Passport: | Yes |
Driver's License: | Yes |
Skills
Secondary Job Title | Sound Operator / Engineer |
---|---|
Job Titles | Production Support, Theatre Technician, Lighting Designer, Lighting Tech / Operator, Sound Operator / Engineer |
Years in industry | 6+ years |
Organisations / Memberships | ASD (UK), Equity (UK) |