Oliver Byng
Overview
- Ethnicity
- White / European Descent
- Age Range
- 21 - 31
- Height
- 5' 8" (1m 73cm)
- Weight
- 12st. 8lb. (80kg)
- Hair Colour
- Brown
- Eye Colour
- Green
- Build
- Medium
Images
Audio
-
audio fileVideo Game Character Reel 2024
-
audio fileCommercial Reel 2024
-
audio fileAudiobook Sample 2024 (The Wind in the Willows)
-
audio fileCartoon/Animation Reel 2024
- Show All 4 Files
Video
-
video fileOliver Byng Showreel 2024
-
video fileSteven, Five Bells
-
video fileGeorge, Less Than Perfect Humans
-
video filePat, Silvertown
- Show All 4 Files
Agent
- Agent
-
020 7684 0187Contact
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2024 |
Mr. Thomas Banks
Theatre |
Blue Stockings Jane Christie/Rose Bruford College |
Omnibus Theatre |
2024 |
Greg Hamilton III
Theatre |
Singular Voices: On Stage Jonathan Kaufman/Spontaneous Productions |
Upstairs at the Sydenham Centre |
2023 |
Captain Hook/John Darling
Theatre |
Peter Pan Jonathan Kaufman/Spontaneous Productions |
St. Bartholomew's Church Sydenham |
2023 |
Mr. Coombes
Theatre |
The Welkin Hannah Eidinow/Rose Bruford College |
Battersea Arts Centre |
2023 |
Macbeth
Theatre |
Shakespeare Up Late: A Right Royal Visit Tom Blackmore/C Venues |
Edinburgh Festival Fringe |
2023 |
Peter
Theatre |
The Railway Children Dr. Kate Stephenson/C Venues |
Edinburgh Festival Fringe |
2023 |
Sir Toby Belch
Theatre |
Twelfth Night Matt Peover |
Rose Bruford College |
2023 |
King of Hearts
Theatre |
Alice in Wonderland Glenn Elston OAM/Australian Shakespeare Company |
Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney |
2023 |
Steven
Theatre |
13 Scott Hurran |
Rose Bruford College |
2023 |
Brad/Steve 2.0/Contestant #1/Heathcliff
Theatre |
Love Bytes: Futureshock Jonathan Kaufman/Spontaneous Productions |
Upstairs at the Sydenham Centre |
2022 |
Chebutykin
Theatre |
Three Sisters Tash Hyman |
Rose Bruford College |
2022 |
Silvius
Theatre |
As You Like It Nick Young/Rainbow Shakespeare |
Highdown Gardens |
2022 |
Fenton/Nym
Theatre |
The Merry Wives of Windsor Nick Young/Rainbow Shakespeare |
Highdown Gardens |
2022 |
John
Theatre |
Yerma Lucy Allen |
Rose Bruford College |
2022 |
Harry Robinson
Theatre |
The Ladykillers Andrew Whittle/Here To There Productions |
Hereford Courtyard |
2022 |
Danny
Theatre |
Beginning Gemma May Maddock |
ALRA |
2022 |
Dracula
Theatre |
Frighteners 2022: Museum of Monsters Jonathan Kaufman/Spontaneous Productions |
Upstairs at the Sydenham Centre |
2021 |
Alice/Williams
Theatre |
Henry V Michael Dyer / Festival Players International |
UK Tour |
2021 |
Muddles
Theatre |
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Danny O'Hara/GD Creatives |
Diss Corn Hall |
2021 |
HR
Film |
Tough Musonda Chola/In'ganda Productions |
|
2020 |
Pat
Film |
Silvertown Alexis Gregory / Join the Docks Festival |
Royal Docks |
2020 |
Muddles/Buttons/Wishee Washee
Theatre |
Oh Yes It Is! Tom Beard / LP Creatives |
Ropetackle Arts Centre |
2020 |
Bunny
Film |
Once a year on Blackpool Sands Karlton Parris / Baby Dog Films |
|
2020 |
Leonardo
Event |
Annual General Sex Party Jonathan Richardson / Suburbaret |
The Cockpit |
2019 |
Mad Hatter
Event |
Alice in Wonderland Otis Elston / Australian Shakespeare Company |
Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew |
2019 |
Muddles
Theatre |
Sleeping Beauty Tom Beard / LP Creatives |
The Leatherhead Theatre |
2019 |
Josh
Film |
Dead Drop Robert Davies / Team Rollick |
|
2019 |
Captain Cook/Greenbaum/Greta/Admiral Drake U/S
Theatre |
Mr. Poppers Penguins Emma Earle / Pins and Needles/Kenny Wax Family Entertainment |
SEC Centre, Glasgow/Children’s Theater Company, Minneapolis |
2019 |
Ghost
Theatre |
The Inheritance Stephen Daldry / Young Vic |
Young Vic |
2018 |
Actor
Theatre |
NewsRevue Emily Jane Kerr / Emma Taylor |
Canal Café Theatre |
2018 |
Advertising Intern
Modeling |
Paid Content David Stewart / David Stewart Photography |
Shoreditch Studios |
2018 |
Brian
Theatre |
DNA Rob Cann / Mis-shapen Chaos Theatre |
Yvonne Arnaud Theatre |
2018 |
Panthino
Event |
The Two Gentlemen of Verona Nick Young / Rainbow Shakespeare |
Highdown Gardens |
2018 |
Hortensio
Event |
The Taming of the Shrew Nick Young / Rainbow Shakespeare |
Highdown Gardens |
2018 |
Ensemble
Event |
Pericles Emily Lim / National Theatre |
National Theatre |
2018 |
Veludo
Theatre |
Razor in the Flesh Alex Israel / Adream Creative |
Embassy of Brazil in London |
2018 |
Matt
Film |
Felt It Ralph Sansum / Westminster Film School |
|
2018 |
Banquo/Malcolm
Theatre |
Macbeth Vivien Jones / Ceridwen Theatre Company |
Cheltenham Everyman |
2018 |
Daisy the Cow
Television |
Wedding Day Winners Richard Valentine / BBC One |
Pinewood Studios |
2017 |
Will Scarlett/Prince John
Theatre |
Robin Hood Dale Monie / Ashby & Ryder Creative Management |
Peepul Centre, Leicester |
2017 |
Assistant Director
Theatre |
Timeless Rikki Beadle-Blair / Team Angelica |
National Youth Theatre of Great Britain |
2017 |
Mr. Toad
Event |
The Wind in the Willows Glenn Elston / Australian Shakespeare Company |
Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew |
2017 |
Mr. Toad
Event |
The Wind in the Willows Otis Elston / Australian Shakespeare Company |
Royal Botanic Gardens, Melbourne |
2016 |
Ensemble
Theatre |
Story of Our Youth: NYT's 60th Anniversary Gala Bea Holland / National Youth Theatre of Great Britain |
Shaftesbury Theatre |
2016 |
Participant
Event |
"Beauty" Rehearsal and Development Joe Hill-Gibbins / Lyric Hammersmith |
Lyric Hammersmith |
2016 |
Morgan Jones
Theatre |
Mametz Wood Helena Devereaux / Ceridwen Theatre Company |
National Museum of Wales/Churchill Theatre Bromley |
2016 |
Lysander
Event |
A Midsummer Nights Dream Nicholas Young / Rainbow Shakespeare |
Glastonbury Festival |
2016 |
Ensemble/Gate Two
Theatre |
Cinderella Ellen McDougall / Lyric Hammersmith |
Lyric Hammersmith |
2015 |
Dead Soldier
Event |
we're here because we're here Rufus Norris / National Theatre |
Salisbury Playhouse |
2015 |
Claudio
Theatre |
Much Ado About Nothing Nicolas Young / Rainbow Shakespeare |
Highdown Gardens |
2015 |
Diomedes
Theatre |
Troilus and Cressida Nicolas Young / Rainbow Shakespeare |
Highdown Gardens |
2015 |
Ferdinand
Theatre |
The Tempest Nicolas Young / Rainbow Shakespeare |
Glastonbury Festival |
2015 |
George, Duke of Clarence/Lord Hastings
Theatre |
What Remains of Richard? Vivien Jones / Ceridwen Theatre Company |
Bosworth Battlefield Heritage Centre and Country Park |
2015 |
Super Fan
Voiceover |
Guitar Hero Live Peter Hanson / Activision |
Pulse Films |
2015 |
Assistant Producer
Theatre |
Skint Jamie Jackson / Rosie Kellett |
VAULT Festival |
2015 |
Leo
Film |
The Magic Script Avenir Aliaj / University for the Creative Arts |
|
2015 |
Ensemble/Smelly
Theatre |
Dick Whittington and his Cat Dan Herd / Lyric Hammersmith |
Lyric Hammersmith |
2014 |
Keeper
Theatre |
Viral Neil Callaghan & Mike Bryher / National Youth Theatre of Great Britain |
City of London School for Girls |
2014 |
Yung
Theatre |
Man Up! By Vivienne Franzmann Gbolahan Obisesan / National Youth Theatre of Great Britain |
Toynbee Studios |
2014 |
Silvius
Theatre |
As You Like It Nicholas Young / Rainbow Shakespeare |
Highdown Gardens |
2014 |
Octavius Caesar/Soothsayer
Theatre |
Julius Caesar Nicholas Young / Rainbow Shakespeare |
Highdown Gardens |
2014 |
Henry/2nd Dwarf
Theatre |
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Keith Hopkins / Blue Star Productions |
Broadway Theatre, Catford |
2013 |
King Floriump/Prince Caspar
Theatre |
Sleeping Beauty Nick Young / Rainbow Theatre Company |
|
2013 |
Priest/Lame Boy/Stranger/Little Grandma/Lad
Theatre |
Rats' Tales Susie Shreeve / East 15 MFA Directors Showcase |
Corbett Theatre, Loughton |
2013 |
Baptist
Theatre |
Pope Joan Paul Hart / The National Youth Theatre of Great Britain |
St. James's Church, Piccadilly |
2013 |
George Gibbs
Theatre |
Our Town Hamish Gray / East 15 Acting School |
Corbett Theatre, Loughton |
2013 |
Sir Anthony Absolute
Theatre |
The Rivals Charlotte Thompson / East 15 Acting School |
Courtyard Studios, Loughton |
2012 |
Ensemble
Theatre |
London 2012 Paralympic Opening Ceremony Kane Husbands / The National Youth Theatre of Great Britain |
Olympic Stadium |
2012 |
Ensemble
Theatre |
London 2012 Paralympic Welcoming Ceremonies Paul Roseby / The National Youth Theatre of Great Britain |
Atheletes Village, Stratford |
2012 |
Ensemble
Theatre |
London 2012 Olympic Welcoming Ceremonies Paul Roseby / The National Youth Theatre of Great Britain |
Athletes Village, Stratford |
2011 |
Islander
Theatre |
Slick Anna Niland / The National Youth Theatre of Great Britain |
Park Hill Estate, Sheffield |
2011 |
Ensemble
Theatre |
Sweeney Todd Alex Parker / PH Productions |
Mill Studio, Guildford |
2010 |
Worker Bee
Theatre |
S'Warm Paul Clayton / The National Youth Theatre of Great Britain |
Battersea Power Station |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2013 | Certificate of Higher Education (Theatre Arts) | East 15 Acting School |
2010 | Acting | National Youth Theatre |
About me
My credits include: The Inheritance (Young Vic) Mr. Poppers Penguins (Kenny Wax/Pins and Needles) The Ladykillers (Hereford Courtyard) Cinderella, Dick Whittington and his Cat (Lyric Hammersmith) Macbeth (Cheltenham Everyman) The Wind in the Willows, Alice in Wonderland (Australian Shakespeare Company/Kew Gardens) A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Tempest (Glastonbury Festival) NewsRevue (Canal Cafe) DNA (Yvonne Arnaud) What Remains of Richard? (Bosworth Battlefield Heritage Centre) Mametz Wood (National Museum of Wales/Churchill Bromley) Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Catford Broadway) Much Ado' About Nothing, The Taming of the Shrew, As You Like It, Julius Caesar, Troilus and Cressida, The Two Gentlemen of Verona and The Merry Wives of Windsor (Rainbow Shakespeare)I am a London/Guildford based actor, My biggest interests are Shakespeare, Children’s Theatre and LGBT new writing.
Skills
Languages Spoken | English |
---|---|
Accents/Dialects | American - General, Cornish, English - Cockney, English - England East (East Anglia, Cambridge, Hertfordshire), English - England South East (Oxford, Sussex), English - Essex, English - General, English - Gloucester, English - London, English - Received Pronunciation, English - Southwest England, English - West Midlands (Shropshire, Birmingham, Brummie), New York, Southern American, US South (Deep South, Dixie, Delta), US West Coast (California, Portland) |
Dance Styles | Ballet, Contemporary, Hip Hop |
Vocal Types | Baritone |