Adam Elms

  • Actor
    Male / London
  • Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Age Range
    29 - 39
    Height
    5' 6" (1m 70cm)
    Weight
    10st. 1lb (64kg)
    Hair Colour
    Brown
    Eye Colour
    Blue
    Build
    Medium

Images

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2019 - 2020Ronald Brewster-Wright
Theatre (Tour)
Absurd Person Singular
John Cotgrave
Dick & Lottie
Theatre Row (Off-Broadway), New York/Lawrence Batley Theatre, Huddersfield.
2019Gus
Theatre
The Dumb Waiter
Anna Friend
Schoolhouse Productions
Alma Tavern Theatre
2019Gower
Theatre (Tour)
Pericles
Dan Dawes
Idle Discourse
Upstairs at the Gatehouse/Palace of Valtice, Czechia
2019Frank
Theatre
The Memory of Water
Adam Elms
Schoolhouse Productions
Alma Tavern Theatre
2018Audio-Describer
Voiceover
History of Place: Brave Poor Things
John Norton
Screen South
2018Jason
Theatre
Legacy
Tracy Ryan
The Blueprint Theatre Company
Rich Mix
2018Oscar
Site Specific
Human or Robot?
Max Gee
Festival of Learning
Bournemouth University
2018Ron
Theatre
Libby's Eyes
Spencer Charles Noll
Poke In The Eye
The Bunker
2018Professor Heger
Online / Digital
Bearing Up With The Brontes
Sophia Start
HurlyBurly Productions
2018Ron
Theatre
Libby's Eyes - Anything Goes
Amy Bethan Evans
Poke In The Eye
VAULT Festival, Vaults, Waterloo
2018Duc de Choiseul/Drouet/Various
Theatre
D'Eon
Renny Krupinski
Straight Acting Theatre Company
Hope Mill, Manchester
2017 - 2018Laurence
Theatre
Abigail's Party
Anna Friend
Schoolhouse Productions
Alma Tavern, Bristol
2017Victorian Gentleman/Various
Voiceover
Brave Poor Things: Reclaiming Bristol's Disability History
Jo Nolan
Accentuate UK/History of Place/M-Shed
M-Shed, Bristol
2017The Count
Theatre
Quantum Frolic Presents... (The Castle of Horror)
Jerome Dowling
Quantum Frolic
Old Red Lion
2017Sir John Falstaff
Theatre
The Merry Wives of Windsor
Marco Ghelardi
Cambridge Shakespeare Company
Robinson College, Cambridge
2017Don John/Dogberry
Theatre
Much Ado about Nothing
David Crilly
Cambridge Shakespeare Company
Kings' College, Cambridge
2017Jason/Ensemble
Rehearsed Reading
Legacy
Mark Rose
Blueprint Theatre
Rich Mix, Shoreditch
2017Adrian
Site Specific
Love and Death
Adam Elms
Unforced Errors/SKINT Theatre
The Island, Bristol
2017John of Gaunt/Northumberland/Garden Servant/Murderer/Ensemble
Theatre (Tour)
Richard II
Dan Dawes
Bears and Vagabonds
Courtyard, Hoxton/Marylebone Theatre/Tour
2017Camillo/Antigonus/Ensemble
Theatre (Tour)
The Winter's Tale
Alice Sillett
Bears and Vagabonds
Courtyard, Hoxton/Marylebone Theatre/Tour
2016 - 2017Thaddeus Bacon
Online / Digital
Tales of Bacon
Natalie Roe
Plotting Films
2016Clown 1
Theatre
The 39 Steps
Adam Lacey
Old Joint Stock
Old Joint Stock Theatre
2016Angelo/Courtesan/First Merchant
Theatre
The Comedy of Errors
Sean McGrath
Cambridge Shakespeare Company
Trinity College Gardens, Cambridge
2016Menenius
Theatre
Coriolanus
David Salter
Cambridge Shakespeare Company
Robinson College Gardens, Cambridge
2016Jason
Rehearsed Reading
Legacy
Mark Rose
Blueprint Theatre
Theatre Royal Stratford East
2016Man in pub
Music Video
Missy McAnulty / Soar
Natasha Marburger
Sublime Universal
2016Barry (Builder/Painter)
Online / Digital
Real Life Hitman
Dave Reynolds
Realm Pictures
2016Jason
Workshops
Work-in-progressBlueprint Theatre
2015Brian Keenan
Workshops
Captive HeartsPaul Bridger
Cockpit Theatre
2015Performer
Theatre
Haptic Skins of a Glass Eye
Ilona Sagar
Tenderpixel
Tenderpixel
2015Mr. Mayhew
Theatre (Tour)
Witness for the Prosecution
Samuel Wood
Theatre Mill
York Guildhall/Leeds Civic Hall
2015Gabriel Utterson
Theatre
The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Samuel Wood
Theatre Mill
Merchant Adventurers' Hall, York
2014Cassius
Theatre
Julius Caesar
Samuel Wood
11:11 Productions
Bussey Building, Peckham
2014Algernon Moncrieff
Theatre
The Importance of Being Earnest
Samuel Wood
Theatre Mill
York Mansion House
2014Mr. Mayhew
Theatre
Witness for the Prosecution
Samuel Wood
Theatre Mill
York Guildhall (Council Chambers)
2013Dr John Watson
Theatre
Sherlock Holmes and the Speckled Band
Samuel Wood
Theatre Mill
Treasurer's House, York
2013Morris Dixon
Theatre (Tour)
Present Laughter
Michael Philips
Global Productions
Minack Theatre/Harlow Playhouse/Thamesside, Thurrock
2013Old Man
Rehearsed Reading
Tommy's WarMISK Productions
Drayton Arms, Kensington
2012Griselda
Theatre (Tour)
Cinderella
Nick Young
Rainbow Theatre
South Coast/Home Counties tour
2012Talthybius
Theatre
Trojan Women
Danann McAleer
Breakout Theatre Company
Space on North Bridge, Edinburgh Fringe Festival/Bierkeller Theatre, Bristol
2012Inspector
Theatre
Accidental Death of an Anarchist
Sophia Jarvis
Full Theatre Company
Alma Tavern Theatre, Bristol
2011Widow Twankey
Theatre (Tour)
Aladdin
Nick Young
Rainbow Theatre
Westcountry Tour
2011Tupolski
Theatre
The Pillowman
John Reid
SmallMovingParts
Alma Tavern Theatre, Bristol
2011Luke
Rehearsed Reading
Such Love
Amy Evans and Adam Elms
The Drama Society
Eton, Bristol
2010Icarus Bell
Film (Short)
Me and My Incubus
James DeVenny
DV Pics
2010Dumaine
Theatre (Tour)
Love's Labour's Lost
Ian Halverson
UWE Drama Society
Hatherleigh
2010Dull
Theatre
Love's Labour's Lost
Ian Halverson
UWE Drama Society for the Bristol Shakespeare Festival
St Matthias Campus, Bristol
2010Sir Henry Elsworth
Theatre
The Enemy
Riz Meedin/James DeVenny
Hanging Monkey Productions
Jackson's Lane, Highgate
2010Duke Vincentio
Theatre
Measure for Measure
John Reid
UWE Drama and Centre for Performing Arts, Bristol
Redgrave Theatre, Bristol
2009 - 2010Friar Bonaventura
Theatre
'Tis Pity She's a Whore
Caroline Hadley
UWE Independent Theatre Company
Redgrave Theatre, Bristol/Trade Union Palace of Culture, Minsk, Belarus/Salberg Studio, Salisbury
2009Jesus
Rehearsed Reading
The Female Odd Couple
Henrietta Holt
HRH's Players
Alma Tavern Theatre
2009Colonel Melkett
Theatre
Black Comedy
Adam Elms & Victoria Aubrey-Rees
Breakout Theatre Company
Venue 45, St Paul's Church, Edinburgh
2009Jean
Theatre
Rhinoceros
Donna Savery
UWE Drama Dept.
Redgrave Theatre, Bristol
2009Tracy A. Hansen
Rehearsed Reading
Writing For Their Lives: Death Row USA.
Marie Mulvey-Roberts
True2Life Productions
Pierian Centre, Bristol
2008Tom
Film (Short)
Camera Shy
Andor Becsi
PlymPictures
2008Jeremy
Film (Short)
Dream of Death
Anna Boglarka Botka
PlymPictures
2008Mikhail
Film (Short)
A Russian Affair
Anna Boglarka Botka
PlymPictures
2008Bristol
Film (Short)
The Market Place
Andor Becsi
PlymPictures
2008Simon Finch
Film (Short)
Counting Sheep
Xander McGrouther
Bower Ashton Pictures
2008Graham
Theatre
Cleansed
Laura Lear
Breakout Theatre Company
The Thistle Hotel, Edinburgh (Ed Fringe Fest 2008)
2008Hermod
Theatre
Death of Baldur
Craig Snelling
UWE Independent Theatre Company
2008Dr Elliott Todd
Radio
A Star Is Murdered
Richard Prior
The Drama Society
Bristol Community FM
2008The Doctor
Theatre
Woyzeck
John Reid
Smallmovingparts Company
Alma Tavern Theatre
2007Mantalini/Frank Cheeryble/Various
Theatre
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
Steve Titchmarsh
Centre For The Performing Arts
Olympus Theatre, Bristol
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    2009Drama and English BA (Hons)University of the West of England

    Additional Skills

    Writer and director.

    Stand-up comedy.

    Theatre critic - worked for Whatsonstage in 2011. Articles and reviews for 'The Flaneur' Arts Blog on a regular basis.

    Can play the harmonica.

    Sang in choirs for over 6 years.

    Played in a samba band for 5 years.

    Writing: 'Painted Blind', produced by Wireless Theatre Company; 'When The Lights Go Out' at The Ophelia, Dalston; 'Target Practice' at Old Red Lion and 'Social Class' at The Park Theatre (Little Pieces of Gold).

    Additional Information

    Directing credits include: 'Shirley Valentine' and 'The Memory of Water' for Schoolhouse; the premiere of John Reid's 'Pots' at the Alma Tavern in Bristol and 'The Real Inspector Hound' & 'Black Comedy' at the Edinburgh Fringe. Also: 'Dancing at Lughnasa', 'Night Terror', The Importance of Being Earnest, 'Glengarry Glen Ross' and 'Betrayal', which went on to enjoy a short sell-out run at the Burton-Taylor Studio, Oxford, in June 2008.

    About me

    32 year-old actor, director, and writer, with a varied range of experience. From Shakespeare to Pinter, physical theatre to panto, Restoration to Jacobean tragedy, and modern comedy to TIE, I have enjoyed a vast number of leading and supporting roles in the last 10 years. Won the Drama Prize at the University of the West of England in 2009. Have toured the UK and abroad, and involved in successful productions Off-Broadway, at the Edinburgh Fringe, SKINT Micro-Theatre Festival, Belarus International Theatre Festival, among others. Am Associate Artist at York-based company, Theatre Mill, who specialise in site-specific, immersive, and promenade productions, with Blueprint Theatre Productions in London, and Schoolhouse Productions in Bristol.

  • Skills

    Skin Colour
    • White
    Accents (International)
    • Australian
    • French
    Experienced In
    • Film (Student)
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • TIE/TYA
    Interested in
    • Commercials
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Music Videos
    • Panto
    • Presenting
    • Radio
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Teaching Theatre
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TIE/TYA
    • TV
    • Voice Over
    Languages Spoken
    • English
    • French
    Musical Skills
    • Percussion
    Accents (UK)
    • Birmingham
    • Cockney
    • Devon
    • Geordie
    • Northern Irish
    • Northern Working Class
    • RP
    • South London
    • Yorkshire
    Accents (North American)
    • General American
    General Dance Skills
    • Folk
    Hair Length
    • Short to Medium
    Specific Singing Skills
    • Baritone
    Perform nude?
    • Only Professionally
    Organisation Memberships
    • Equity
    Stage Combat Skills
    • No
    Facial Characteristics
    • Beard
    • Moustache
    • Sideburns
    General Singing Skills
    • Chorus
    Native accent
    • English
    DBS checked
    • No