Charles Delaney

  • Actor
    Male / London
  • Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Age Range
    39 - 47
    Height
    5' 10" (1m 80cm)
    Weight
    12st. 4lb (78kg)
    Hair Colour
    Brown
    Eye Colour
    Blue
    Build
    Medium
  • Images

    Files

    • video file (mp4)
    • video file (avi)
    • video file (avi)
    • video file (avi)
    • video file (avi)
    • video file (avi)
    • video file (avi)
    • video file (avi)
    • video file (avi)
    • video file (avi)
  • Links

    IMDB
    IMDB
    Twitter
    @Delaneyactor
    Spotlight Member
    yes
    Equity
    yes

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2018 - 2019Chief Fire Officer 'McDonald' Head of the Fire Department
Film (Feature)
Gumshoe
Rob Letterman
Warner Bros
2018'Guardian' newspaper' journalist ( featured)
TV
The Crown
Philip Martin
Left Bank Pictures
2018'James Klinsky'-Race Horse Owner
TV
Summer Of Rockets
Stephen Poliakoff
BBC
2017 - 2018Constable Dawson
Film (Feature)
Peterloo
Mike Leigh
Film 4/Thin Man Films
2017General Wilson
Film (Feature)
Zombie Apocalypse
Chee Keong Cheong
Intense Productions
2016Police Officer Ryan (Support Lead)
Film (Docu)
Motor Insurance Bureau
Dan Sully.
TVC Group
2016Stefan (Lead)
Film (Docu)
Slaughter & May
Tom Stoddart
Oliver agency
2015Sergey
Film (Feature)
Hard & Soft
Ulla Fudge
Fudge Films Productions
2015Dr George Hill Hodel (Lead)
TV
Conspiracies
Phil Stein
Channel 5
2015Daniel (Lead)
Film (LB)
The Ritual
ARK GAZARIAN
Gazarian Productions Ltd
2014Rosenburg
Film (Feature)
Chosen
Jasmin Dizdar
Sterling Pictures
Mediapro Studios-Romania
2014Andy (Support Lead)
Film (Docu)
That's English
Andrew Morgan
Highwood Productions LTD
2014Billy Hill (support Lead)
Film (Feature)
Rise of the Krays
Paul Tanter
Press on Features
2013 - 2014Francois (Support Lead)
Film (Feature)
Namaste Nick
Indra Bhose
Aviary Films Ltd
2013Barista (Lead)
Film (Short)
Nespresso
Fredrik Magnusson
Metro Productions
Ealing Studios
2013James (Lead)
Film (LB)
Twilight Galaxy
Ralph Workman
Twilight Productions
2012Surgeon (Support Lead)
Film (LB)
Final Hours
Matt Hutchings
London Metropolitan University
Wimbledon Studios
2012SS officer, 'Josef ' (Support Lead)
Film (LB)
Bonver
George Fox
London Metropolitan University
2012Ray (Lead)
Film (LB)
Perceptions
Marc Egan
Central Film School
2012The Cleaner (Lead)
Film (LB)
The Cleaner
Tom Silkstone
Red Wrench Films
2012Interviewer (Lead)
Film (Docu)
WABCO
Malachy Molloy
Malachy Molloy Associates
Camberwell Film Studios
2011Mike (Lead)
Film (LB)
Rash
Nithya
London Film Academy
NFT Screening
2011Hitman (Lead)
Film (LB)
A blinded fate
Andrew Ionides
Thousand Faces Productions
BAFTA Screening
2011Frank (lead)
Film (Short)
The Art of Silence
Zenab Labaran
Westminster Film
2011Rob,(Lead)
Film (LB)
The Girl Who Cracked
Steven James
Short Ends Productions
2011SS Officer 'Otto' (Support Lead)
Film (Feature)
Escape from Madness
Peter Everitt
Tower Bridge Films
2010Spy Catcher/Stunt Car Driver (Lead)
Commercial
Samsung
Daniel Bemmayor
Anonymous Content
Prague (On Location)
2010Newscaster (Lead)
Film (Docu)
Breaking News
Paulo Ruffino
Opera Gallery
Waterloo Film Studios
2010James (Principle Lead)
Film (LB)
The Incident
Jabril Muse
Muse Productions
BAFTA Screening
2010Richard
Film (LB)
Like Stones In Water
Yau Khong
Live HK
International Perugia Film Festival Screening
2010Pike (Principle Lead)
TV
Pike
Richard Perry- Director;D.O.P. - Robin Vidgeon BSC
Greenlit Productions
2009Principle Lead,(Robert Gale)
Voiceover
Rubicon
Frank Drewello
Orpheus Studio
Orpheus Studio,(Shoreditch)
2009William Burns (Lead)
Film (Docu)
The Doll's House
Jonathan Gibbon
Spiral Productions
Shepperton Studios
2009Presenter/Businessman,(Lead)
Voiceover
Howard Smith Paper Merchants
Roger Stotesbury
Jump Off The Screen Productions
Studio based
2009Ryan (Lead)
Film (LB)
Estranged
Duncan Lang
Eden Gate Films
BAFTA Screening
2008Duncan Bannatyne (Lead)
Online / Digital
Dragon's Fed
Stephen McDowell
iball TV
The Cobden Club
2008Husband (Lead)
Commercial
British Heart Foundation
Ranald Mackenchnie
B.H.F.
2008DC Fern (Lead)
Film (Docu)
Police Reconstruction
Rob Fletcher
The Live Group
2008John Markham,(Lead)
Film (LB)
Default
Jamie Montgomery
SC UK Productions
2008Frank ( Lead)
Film (LB)
The Last Straw
James McDonnell
JM Productions
2007Sleezy Charmer (Lead)
Commercial
Alpen
Kit Lynch-Robinson
Annex Films
2007Husband (Lead)
Corporate
Animal Planet
Pat Stimpson
Brothers and Sisters
2007Robert Gale ( Principle Lead)
Film (Feature)
Rubicon
Frank Drewello
Crystal Films
Berlin Film Festival Screening
2007Karl Templeton (Lead)
Film (Feature)
The system
Wolfram Parge
Wolf Media Productions
Pinewood Studios
2006Paul (Lead)
Film (Short)
A Question of Time
James McDonnell
JM Productions
2006General Burgdorf ( Lead )
Film (Feature)
Patricide
Duncan Bruce
MoreBru Productions
2006CID Police Officer
Film (Feature)
CarWash
Kangol
Cine Productions
2006Underworld Villain
Film (Short)
Car Jack
George Swift
CarJack Film Productions
2006Inspector Maurice (Lead)
Theatre
Desperate ImprovisationsEdinburgh Festival
2006Colin (Lead)
Theatre
Single Ticket To Zurich
Joe Austin
First Draft Theatre
Inn On The Green
2006Rob (Lead)
Theatre
Casting Off
Maggie Inchley
First Draft Theatre
Hen and Chickens
2006The Boss
Film (Short)
Text Back
Mike Kovacs
Flat 52 Productions
2006CMDR Lewis (Lead)
Film (Short)
Pandoras Star
Emily Alm
Pandoras Star Productions
2006Frank Kane (Lead)
Film (Short)
O.O.M.P.H.
Amanda McDermot
O.O.M.P.H. Productions
Deep Cut
2006Rob (Lead)
Film (Short)
Orson Welles
Christos Anagnostopoulos
Farnham Institute
2006Pete (Lead)
Film (Short)
The Roof
Samantha Commey-Taylor
Tyrell and Co
2006Leo
Theatre
Big Love
Mickey Killaney
Sedos
Bridewell Theatre
2005Agent (Lead)
Film (Docu)
Sophie Anderton,Me,Myself and Mark
Colin Brewer
ITV
2003Husband (Lead)
Commercial
Nissan
Paul Wheland Film Company
ITV
2000Racing Driver
TV
Barber Dodge Pro SeriesESPN MotorSport
Sebring International Raceway
1997Racing Driver
TV
European Renault Spyder ChampionshipSky TV
Hockenheim,German Grand Prix
1997Racing Driver
TV
EurosportSky TV
Magny Cours,French Grand Prix
1992Racing Promoter
TV
Endurance 92
Colin Bennett
ITV
Wembley Stadium
1991Racing Promoter
TV
Endurance 91
Colin Bennett
ITV
Daytona Raceway
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    2009Screen/TV ActingTVI Actor's Studio L.A. USA
    2002Post Graduate ActingRoyal Central School of Speech and Drama

    Additional Skills

    Race Driver **contact removed** CCKarts-Formula 3000 (GP2) Single Seaters

    Martial Arts (S.E.A.L. Lung)

    Stunt Car Driving,(Experienced using the 'Russan Arm' mobile camera rig)

    Stage Fighting

    Fencing

    PADI Diver

    Jet Ski

    Snow Ski

    Horse Riding

    Firearms Training

    -Armourer:Joss Skottowe

    -Venue:Stoke Pogues

    -Firearms:

    a)Glock 17(9mm)

    b)Brownin (9mm)

    c)Uzi (9mm)

    Additional Information

    The Actors Centre (Full Member)

    Recent Short Film screenings:

    1.'A Blinded Faith'(Male Lead)-Screened at BAFTA,

    2.'The Incident'(Male Lead)-Screened at BAFTA,

    3.'Estranged'(Male Lead)- Screened at BAFTA .

    4.'The System'(Male Lead)-B.S.C. Festival,(British Society of Cinematographers), screened at Pinewood,

    Feature Film Released in 2012,

    1.'Rubicon' ( Principle Male Lead)-

    Excerpts screened at Berlin Film Festival.Scheduled release date,Summer 2012.

    ACTING WORKSHOPS

    1a.Nathan Osgood:2012-18 On going Weekly USA/Improv W/Shops at The Actor's Centre

    1b.Accents:2012;French,German,Italian,Russian with Elspeth Morrison

    1c.Michael Ferguson Screen Acting:Jan/Feb 2010

    2a.Stage Fighting W/Shop:Tony Middleton

    2012

    2b.Robert Bierman Film Closeup W/Shop:Jan 2010

    3.Terry Beeson USA accents:Jan/Feb/March 2010

    4.Derek Barnes BBC Casting W/Shop:Jan 2010

    5.Andrea Clarke Casting W/Shop:Feb 2010

    6.Imogen Bain Acting W/Shop:Feb 2010

    7.Nicky Bligh:BBC Comedy W/Shop:Jan 2010

    8.Patrick Tucker Film Acting Technique

    Workshops:2009/2010

    9.Dan Hubbard Film Casting W/Shop:Nov 2009

    10.Sue Jones Film Casting W/Shop:Dec 2009

    About me

    I am a professional actor & have been a member of Spotlight since 2003 after attending the Central School of Speech & Drama.

    I consider paid acting work only and subsequently have been playing a range of character lead & support roles in film mainly (Features/shorts).

    I'm based in central London.

  • Skills

    Skin Colour
    • White
    Accents (International)
    • African (South)
    • Australian
    • French
    • German
    • Indian
    • Irish
    • Italian
    • Mexican
    • Nigerian
    • Russian
    • Yiddish
    Experienced In
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Modelling
    • Presenting
    • Radio
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Roleplay
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TV
    • Voice Over
    Interested in
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Improvisation
    • Music Videos
    • Online
    • Presenting
    • Radio
    • Roleplay
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • TV
    • Voice Over
    Languages Spoken
    • English
    • French
    • German
    Musical Skills
    • Drums
    • Piano
    Accents (UK)
    • Cockney
    • Cornish
    • Dorset
    • Essex
    • London
    • Manchester
    • Norfolk
    • RP
    • Scottish, Standard
    • South London
    • Southern England
    Accents (North American)
    • Californian
    • General American
    • Midwest Farm & Ranch
    • New York City
    • Upper-Class Massachusetts
    General Dance Skills
    • Contemporary
    Hair Length
    • Mid Length
    Specific Singing Skills
    • Baritone
    Perform nude?
    • Only Professionally
    Organisation Memberships
    • Equity
    Stage Combat Skills
    • Yes
    Driving Licences
    • Standard
    • Motorcycle
    • Precision Driver
    General Singing Skills
    • Solo
    Native accent
    • English
    DBS checked
    • Yes
    Character Types
    • Posh
    • Professional
    • Tough
    • Villainous