Clive Greenwood
Overview
- Ethnicity
- White / European Descent
- Age Range
- 47 - 57
- Height
- 5' 9" (1m 75cm)
- Weight
- 11st. 0lb. (70kg)
- Hair Colour
- Brown
- Eye Colour
- Blue
- Build
- Medium
Images
Video
-
video fileClive Greenwood Presenting demo
-
video fileClive Greenwood Acting Showreel
-
video fileIMPRESSIONS & IMPERSONATIONS - CLIVE GREENWOOD
-
video fileJohn Gielgud
-
video fileRD content
- Show All 5 Files
Documents
-
document fileClive Greenwood Living History/Museum CV
-
document fileThe Resistance Lives Clive Greenwood
-
document fileClive Greenwood Presenting and Promotional CV
-
document fileRoleplay and Training CV
- Show All 4 Files
Other
-
My Contact Number:
Links
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2023 |
BBC Announcer/Kenneth Williams
Theatre |
Hancock's Half Hour - the Missing Scripts Tim Astley Apollo Theatre Company |
|
2023 |
Professor Ogilivie
Theatre |
War of the Worlds Tanner Paul Layered Reality |
Jeff Wayne's Immersive WOTW London |
2022 |
Alderman/Judges Clerk
Theatre |
Witness for the Prosecution Lucy Waterhouse/Eleanor Lloyd Productions |
County Hall London |
2022 |
Kenneth Horne
Theatre |
Round the Horne Tim Astley Apollo Theatre |
Queens Theatre Hornchurch |
2021 |
Ernest Luther
Theatre |
Murder on the Underground Sam Emmerson / Moonstone/Fever Original Events |
The Postal Museum/Mail Rail |
2021 |
Laine/Dr Chasuble
Theatre |
The Importance of Being Earnest Michael Friend / Michael Friend Productions |
Sarah Thorne Theatre Broadstairs |
2021 |
Pat
Theatre |
Metropolitan Police Training Richard Hazelgrove / Avant Garde |
|
2021 |
The Butler
Event |
Below Stairs Gareth Brettell / Gunnersbury Park Museum |
Gunnersbury Park Museum |
2021 |
Performer Facilitator
Theatre |
Seaside Journeys Freshwater Theatre |
|
2021 |
Craig Anderson
Theatre |
Legal Training Roleplay Edmund Harcourt / Hogarth Productions |
BPP Law School |
2021 |
Assistant Director (1950s film crew)
Film |
And Then There Were None Tom George/Neil Wallace / Searchlight |
|
2020 |
William Cobbett
Online & Multimedia |
Citizens Project Matthew Smith / Royal Holloway University of London Farnham Museum SJS Films |
|
2020 |
WHO Official
Film |
Swastika Sansket Sayantan Ghosal / Talkies Films |
|
2020 |
Smythe The Butler
Television |
Celebrity Murder Mystery Tom Stark Holland / Spungold TV |
Channel 5 |
2020 |
Julian
Film |
Banglatown Dishad Husain / Imotion Films |
|
2020 |
Privy Councillor
Television |
Henry VIII - the Kings Men Bruce Burgess / Like A Shot |
|
2020 |
Mr Kiss
Online & Multimedia |
Screwball Andrew Cartmel / Thursday Theatre |
|
2020 |
Everyone Else (Multiple Roles)
Theatre |
Gametes Jack Paterson / Jack Paterson Theatre |
|
2020 |
Narrator
Theatre |
Los Angeles Lullaby Andrew Cartmel / Thursday Theatre |
|
2020 |
Earl of Essex/Augustine Phillips/Narrator
Theatre |
The Men Who Saved Shakespeare Harri Mardin / Dramatists Guild of America/Stagewrite |
|
2020 |
Damion Pluto
Theatre |
Bonfire Night Andrew Cartmel / Thursday Theatre |
|
2020 |
Red
Theatre |
Stinker Andrew Cartmel / Thursday Theatre |
|
2019 |
Professor Carcass
Event |
Royal Punch at Osborne Tim Ford / Griffin Historical |
|
2019 |
BBC Announcer/Dr McTavish/US Airman
Theatre |
Hancock's Half Hour Tim Astley / Apollo Theatre Company |
UK National Tour |
2019 |
Heironemus
Television |
Little Grey Fergie Morton Mykkelbust / Farmyard Stories Ltd |
|
2019 |
Annoyed Husband
Online & Multimedia |
Making it Rain Joe Sellar / DTV |
|
2019 |
Ian Collinson-Hargreaves
Theatre |
Rumble Yasir Senna / Razor Sharp Productions |
|
2019 |
Kings Attendant
Event |
Robbery at the Tower Mark Wallis / Past Pleasures |
Tower of London |
2019 |
Nye Bevan/George VI/Ernie Bevin/Vicar
Theatre |
A Modest Little Man Owain Rose / Bread & Roses Theatre |
|
2018 |
ARP Warden
Event |
Get Blitzed at the Palace Victoria Maitland / Fulham Palace |
Fulham Palace |
2018 |
Various Roles
Theatre |
Diversity & Equality Training Chrystie Harrison / WWP Learning & Development |
House of Lords |
2018 |
Mr Draper
Event |
1878 - The War That Never Was Mark Griffin / Griffin Historical/Royal Armouries |
Fort Nelson |
2018 |
The Butler
Theatre |
The Victorian House (Upstairs & Downstairs( Carol Tegg / Freshwater Theatre |
|
2018 |
David Woods
Theatre |
Twist Adam Morley / Baroque Theatre |
UK Tour |
2018 |
Douglas Griffiths
Event |
Keeping Up With the Courtaulds Callum Coates / English Heritage |
Eltham Palace |
2018 |
Snorri Sturluson
Event |
Viking Day Stephen Yeo / Yeo Theatre Services |
Kent Life |
2018 |
Harry Secombe
Theatre |
The Goon Show Tim Astley / Apollo Theatre Company |
National Tour |
2018 |
Clown 1
Theatre |
The 39 Steps Michael Friend / Michael Friend Productions |
Sarah Thorne Theatre Broadstairs |
2018 |
Chief Inspector Hubbard
Theatre |
Dial M for Murder Michael Friend / Michael Friend Productions |
Sarah Thorne Theatre Broadstairs |
2018 |
The Mad Hatter
Event |
Malice in Wonderland Tamara Wilder / Blackwatch Entertainment |
Private Club |
2018 |
Herald of the Lists
Event |
Hampton Court Joust 2018 Mark Griffin / Griffin Historical/Past Pleasures |
Hampton Court |
2018 |
Yeoman Warder
Commercials & Industrials |
Opening Ceremony John Douglas / Music Scotland International |
Excel London |
2018 |
Captain Woodget
Event |
Ahoy Captain Andrew Ashmore / Andrew Ashmore and Associates |
The Cutty Sark |
2018 |
Party Guest
Film |
Like Everyone Else Gabriel Henrique Gonzalez / UAL |
|
2018 |
Douglas Witherspoon
Commercials & Industrials |
Murder Mystery Burtie Welland / Foul Players |
Unilever |
2018 |
Daniel Sandford
Theatre |
The Onion at the End Michael Friend / Sarah Thorne Theatre /Michael Friend Productions |
Sarah Thorne Theatre Broadstairs |
2018 |
Professor Coffinberry
Event |
Lost in Translation Tony Porteous / Firehazard Games |
British Museum |
2018 |
Brian (Cruise Director)
Theatre |
Passages to Somewhere Cliff Chapman / Hen & Chickens London |
|
2017 |
Quack Doctor
Event |
Victorian Variety Nia McIntosh / Fulham Palace |
Fulham Palace |
2017 |
Sir Thomas Summerbee
Event |
Easter at Walmer Mark Griffin / Griffin Historical |
Walmer Castle |
2017 |
Policeman
Television |
Famine or Feast Poppy Corbett / Room One TV |
|
2017 |
18th Century Sea Captain
Commercials & Industrials |
Tenerife Wine Show Carlos Hernandez / Yandex |
London Museum in Docklands |
2017 |
Barney Cashman
Theatre |
Last of the Red Hot Lovers Michael Friend / Michael Friend Productions |
Sarah Thorne Theatre Broadstairs |
2017 |
Val
Theatre |
Sugar Daddies Michael Friend / Michael Friend Productions |
Sarah Thorne Theatre |
2017 |
Rigsby
Theatre |
Rising Damp Michael Friend / Michael Friend Productions |
Sarah Thorne Theatre |
2017 |
No 2
Theatre |
A River Seen from a Hill Alan Phillips / Untold Arts |
Slam |
2017 |
Duke of Norfolk
Television |
The Private Lives of the Monarchs Bruce Burgess / Like a Shot TV |
|
2017 |
General Mitchener
Theatre |
Press Cuttings Michael Friend / Michael Friend Productions |
Pentameters Theatre London |
2016 |
Jabba The Hutt
Event |
Star Wars Party Ash Perrin / Flying Seagull |
Private Event |
2016 |
Mr Smee
Event |
Peter Pan Party Ash Perrin / Flying Seagull |
Private Event |
2016 |
Arthur
Film |
London 2050 Suzanne Rayner / Spectrum Drama |
Science Museum |
2016 |
Narrator
Theatre |
Fit for a King Lachlan McCall / Past Pleasures |
Hampton Court Palace |
2016 |
Brother William
Event |
Meet the Monk Mark Griffin / Griffin Historical |
Whitby Abbey |
2016 |
Frankie Howerd
Theatre |
Howerd's End Jason Mills / BH Theatre |
Bridge House Theatre Penge Festival |
2016 |
Brides Father
Television |
Horrible Histories Steve Connolly / Lion TV |
|
2016 |
Quizmaster
Event |
Family Misfortunes Lachlan McCall / Past Pleasures |
Hampton Court |
2016 |
Compere
Event |
Anne Designs Lachlan McCall / Past Pleasures |
Hampton Court |
2016 |
Annoying Party Guest
Online & Multimedia |
Madrisa Resort Promo Robin Rippman / Maybaum Films |
|
2016 |
Melvyn Starbright
Theatre |
Mamma Mia, its Murder! Michael Wilson Green / Laughlines |
|
2016 |
Man in the Hat
Television |
The Rebel Vadim Jean / Retort for UK Gold |
|
2015 |
The M
Theatre |
MW Kevin Russell / Page to Stage |
Horse & Stables |
2015 |
Lord Melchett/Shakespeare
Theatre |
Edmund & Co. Laughlines |
|
2015 |
Actor-Facilitator
Theatre |
BT Developing Leadership Co-Company |
|
2015 |
Calico Jack Rackham
Commercials & Industrials |
Black Sails Event Premier |
The Golden Hinde |
2015 |
Kenneth Williams
Theatre |
Cleo, Camping, Emmanuel and Dick Keith Myers / Michael Friend Productions |
Sarah Thorne Theatre Broadstairs |
2015 |
William Winkleman
Commercials & Industrials |
Huntin' Shootin' Screening Bill Sheehan / Blush Films and Tutor Media |
|
2015 |
Clifford/Detective
Theatre |
Murder at Faulty Towers Michael Wilson Green / Laughlines |
|
2015 |
Boycie
Theatre |
Del Boy & Rodney Michael Wilson Green / Laughlines |
|
2015 |
Major Sadler
Online & Multimedia |
Gunnersbury in the Great War Chocolate Films |
|
2015 |
Norman Ripples
Theatre |
The Devils Diamond Sami Stefanos / Ripleys Believe it or Not! |
Ripleys London |
2015 |
The Tax Man
Online & Multimedia |
Cut Tourism VAT Mike Ramsden / PLMR |
|
2015 |
Peter Sellers/Leonard Rossiter/Terry Thomas/Lord Reith
Theatre |
Goodbye; the (after) life of Cook & Moore Vadim Jean / Leicester Square Theatre/Museum of Comedy |
Museum of Comedy London |
2014 |
The Conductor
Online & Multimedia |
Nat West "Pingle Bells" Christmas Viral Andrea Kleanthous / Nomadic Films |
|
2014 |
Doctor Oxford
Theatre |
Left on the Shelf Brian Shaw / Brian Shaw Associates |
Upstairs at the Gatehouse |
2014 |
Lurcio
Theatre |
Up Pompeii ! Adam Morley / Baroque Theatre Company |
|
2014 |
Various Roles
Theatre |
Love Me Do Laurence Marks & Maurice Gran / Alomo |
|
2014 |
William Kent
Theatre |
The Yorkshire Senor Astrid Hilne / V&A Museum |
V&A Museum |
2014 |
Innocent Victim
Film |
Mob Handed Liam Galvin / Kaleidoscope Pictures |
|
2013 |
Tranio
Theatre |
The Taming of the Shrew Ron Palmer / Kent Rep |
Hever Castle |
2013 |
Tom
Theatre |
The Philosophers Tale Chris Hislop / Staplegrove Prods/Player Playwrights |
Tristan Bates Theatre |
2013 |
The Funeral Director
Television |
The Funeral Director Erica Ryan / Legal Network TV |
|
2013 |
Mick
Television |
Family Court (non broadcast pilot) Mike Bembenek / Channel 5 |
|
2013 |
Beefeater
Theatre |
Stroke Association Conference Opening Gala John Douglas / Music Scotland International |
ExCel Docklands |
2013 |
Heronymous
Television |
Little Fergie Morten Mykelbust / Fantasy Factory |
|
2013 |
MC
Theatre |
Seasonal Sauce Helen Watson / Watermill Theatre |
Watermill Theatre |
2012 |
Lord Cockburn
Online & Multimedia |
Burke & Hare Jack Bowman / Wireless Theatre Company |
|
2012 |
Geoffrey/Jack/Prince Alfred
Theatre |
Royal Jugs to Princely Mugs Gillian Brownson / Little Lights Theatre |
V&A Museum |
2012 |
Ponsonby
Online & Multimedia |
Spring Heeled Jack Robert Valentine / Wireless Theatre |
|
2012 |
Mr Frank
Theatre |
Wag! - The Musical Tambye Harvey / KSW Productions |
Walthamstow Rose and Crown |
2012 |
Professor John Cockroach
Theatre |
The Cockroach Tour Suzanne Rayner / Spectrum Drama |
The Science Museum |
2012 |
Terry Gary
Theatre |
Horace Fingernips Harry Deansway / The Fix |
Leicester Square Theatre |
2012 |
Andy
Theatre |
Letters From Everyone Alex Barrett / Lonesome Schoolboy Prods. |
Young Actors Theatre |
2011 |
Detector
Theatre |
The Enchanted Palace Bill Mitchell / Wildworks |
Kensington Palace |
2011 |
Brother Hugh
Theatre |
The Knight Hospitaller Spectrum Drama Projects |
St Johns Gatehouse |
2011 |
Alfred Lockhart
Theatre |
The Linden Tree Michael Friend / Michael Friend Productions |
Pentameters Theatre London |
2010 |
TV Producer
Video |
Plan B / Love Goes Down Daniel Wolfe / Somesuch & Co |
|
2010 |
Gossipus
Voiceover |
Not Tonight Caligula! John Antrobus / Wireless Theatre Company |
Leicester Square Theatre |
2010 |
Pedringano/Viceroy of Portugal
Theatre |
The Spanish Tragedy Adrian Brown / Planet Theatre |
Rose Theatre, Bankside |
2010 |
Stanley
Theatre |
Caught In The Net Helena Little / Kent Rep |
Hever Castle |
2010 |
Stanley
Theatre |
First Knight Gillian Brownson / Little Lights Theatre Company |
Victoria & Albert Museum |
2010 |
Brother Matthew
Theatre |
Meet a Medieval Monk Gillian Brownson / Little Lights Theatre |
Victoria & Albert Museum |
2010 |
Guido Pontecorvo
Theatre |
Lisa - a folk opera Rob Inglis / Musical Flying Squad |
Islington Town Hall |
2010 |
Titus
Theatre |
Gladiators Maggie Inchley / The Sitcom Mission |
Diorama |
2010 |
Peter Sellers/Tony Hancock/Rigsby/Frankie Howerd/Kenneth Williams/Charles Hawtrey
Theatre |
Goodbye; the (after)life of Cook & Moore Michael Eriera / Croydon Comedy |
Ashcroft Theatre, Croydon |
2009 |
Performer/Writer
Theatre |
Change of Heart Suzanne Rayner / Spectrum Drama Projects |
Tour |
2009 |
Various
Theatre |
St Georges Day Music Hall Jan Hunt / Leicester Square Theatre |
|
2009 |
Peter Sellers/Tony Hancock/Leonard Rossitter/Frankie Howerd/Kenneth Williams/Charles Hawtrey
Theatre |
Goodbye; the (after)life of Cook & Moore Michael Eriera / The Disestablishment |
Leicester Square Theatre |
2009 |
Benjamin Disraeli/Robert Peel
Theatre |
Gladstone Sian Thomas / Brent Arts Council |
Gladstone Park London |
2009 |
Dromio of Syracuse/Merchant
Theatre |
The Comedy of Errors Ron Palmer / Kent Rep |
Hever Castle |
2009 |
1940's Studio Guard
Film |
A Face for Pictures Marcus Liversedge / Face for Pictures Productions |
|
2009 |
Gordy/Lance
Theatre |
Sex Drive Lorae Parry / New Players Theatre |
New Players Theatre |
2009 |
British Ku Klux Klan Leader
Film |
Burquah Babe Dishad Husain / Mixt Nutz |
|
2009 |
Dr Socrates Gripenerve
Theatre |
Quacks and Cures Suzanne Rayner / Wellcome Trust |
Wellcome Gallery |
2009 |
Various
Theatre |
Change of Heart Julie Gamble / Spectrum Drama Projects |
Various (National Tour) |
2008 |
Character Voices/Impressions
Theatre |
The Serial Quiller Rowan Finch / Rowan Finch Productions |
|
2007 |
Peter Sellers/Tony Hancock/Leonard Rossiter/Frankie Howerd/Kenneth Williams.Charles Hawtrey
Theatre |
Goodbye; the (after)life of Cook & Moore Michael Eriera / The Disestablishment |
The Gilded Balloon |
2006 |
Abolitionist
Event |
Breaking the Chains Mark Wallis / Past Pleasures |
Kew Palace |
2006 |
Sir William Waad
Event |
The Escape of Father Gerrard Mark Wallis / Past Pleasures |
Tower of London |
2006 |
Andrew
Television |
Secret Life of Fantasy Tiger Aspect |
|
2006 |
Old school Raver Dad
Video |
Big Bass / What You Do Jonathan Hopkins / Between the Eyes Film & TV |
|
2005 |
Whiplash Patient
Commercials & Industrials |
Personal Injury and Compensation Tom Collinson / Legal Network TV |
|
2005 |
Pat Edwards
Commercials & Industrials |
Getting it Right Lloyd Gardener / Artikal Films |
|
2005 |
Barker/Crump/McCafferty/Devil
Theatre |
Golden Prospects - the Los Angeles Melodrama Ryan Weir / Skullduggery |
C Venue |
2005 |
Bidder
Commercials & Industrials |
Bid Up TV Promotional Launch Fi Lambie / Lambie-Harper |
|
2004 |
Security Guard
Film |
Little Things James Twyford / Waveform Films |
|
2003 |
John
Commercials & Industrials |
Microsoft Office Training Film Mark Poole / Steam TV |
|
2003 |
Various
Theatre |
Late Joys Michael Killgarriff, Larry Parker, Dominic Le Foe / Players Theatre |
|
2003 |
Chief Wizard
Theatre |
Harry Potter Quidditch Adventure Steve Carroll / Clear Channel |
|
2002 |
Ben
Television |
Down to Earth Mike Cocker / BBC |
|
2000 |
Embezzler
Television |
Hard Cash Kathryn Park / BBC |
|
2000 |
Mr Posh
Television |
Brum Paul Leather/Vic Finch / Ragdoll |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
1975 | Part-Time | Doreen English Stage School |
About me
I am an actor and writer I am especially skilled in impersonations, character voices, accents and dialects.I have worked in all branches of the profession including several years working worldwide in a visual comedy act
I have been commissioned to write site-specific dramas for a variety of museums and heritage sites, and co-wrote "Goodbye, the (after)life of Cook & Moore" which had a sold out run at Gilded Balloon and Leicester Square Theatre
License & Passport
Driver's License: | Yes |
Skills
Accents/Dialects | American - General, Australian, Boston, Cornish, English - Cockney, English - England North East (Tyneside, Geordie), English - England North West (Liverpool, Manchester, Lancashire, Cheshire), English - General, English - London, English - Northern England, English - Received Pronunciation, English - Southwest England, English - Yorkshire & Humber, French (Standard International), German, Irish, Midwest American, New York, Northern Irish, Russian, Scottish, Scottish (Highland, Inverness), South African, US South (Deep South, Dixie, Delta), Welsh |
---|---|
Vocal Types | Tenor |
Organisations / Memberships | Equity (UK) |