David Sayers

  • Actor
    Male / Greater London
  • Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Age Range
    38 - 46
    Height
    1m 83cm (6')
    Weight
    83kg (183lb)
    Hair Colour
    Brown
    Eye Colour
    Grey
    Build
    Medium
  • Images

    Files

    • video file (mp4)
    • sound file (mp3)
    • sound file (mp3)
    • sound file (mp3)
    • sound file (mp3)
    • video file (mp4)
    • video file (mp4)
    • video file (mp4)
    • video file (mp4)
    • video file (avi)
    • video file (avi)
  • Agent

    Agent
    ROHEDA Management
    Contact
    0118 343 3347
    Website
    www.roheda-management.co.uk

    Links

    IMDB
    IMDB
    Twitter
    @davidgsayers
    LinkedIn
    @davidgsayers
    Spotlight Member
    yes
    Equity
    yes

Reviews

YearReviewPublication
2018David Sayers is an impressively versatile actor to watch. Excels as Shylock.
Susan Elkin
sardinesmagazine.co.uk
2018
Michael Davis
breaking-the-fourth-wall.com
2018
DANA NAOMY MILLS
morningstaronline.co.uk
2018David Sayers is chilling as Eleanor’s deceitful and abusive common law husband....the acting is exemplary.
Susan Elkin
susanelkin.co.uk
2018David Sayers’s chilly, indeed chilling Aveling...
Alan Franks
londontheatre1.com
2018David Sayers (Kenneth Baxter) portrays submissiveness and assertiveness in equally convincing proportions.
Robert Greene
londonist.com
2018David Sayers (also the director) skillfully played the unctuous Kenneth Baxter, moving quickly between panicky victim to psychological manipulator.
Verity Williams
pubtheatres1.tumblr.com
2018David Sayers, who also directs the production, is perhaps the most brilliant player of the night.
Veronica Stein
reviewsgate.com
2018The friction between Merry and David Sayers (also the director) as Kenneth Baxter is terrific.
Simon Gwynn
exeuntmagazine.com
2018Sayers’ concise direction maintains pace and tension.
Paul Vale
thestage.co.uk
2017David Sayers stands out as PTSD-suffering Colin, bringing more nuance to the character through his physicality and expressions.
Jafar Iqbal
criticallyspeaking.co
2017the cast...handled the constant role changes with impressive skill - especially David Sayers playing two very contrasting twin brothers
Katya Schwarz
voicemag.uk
2017David Sayers especially impressed, flickering between five clearly defined characters with style.
Phillipa Hammond
facebook.com
2014Sayers' slowly changed from an authoritative presence...to a troubled man who hates his job and displays a shocking anger.
Harriet Mallinson
eastlondonlines.co.uk
2014Yet the best find was David Sayers as Eilert Loevborg...He seemed almost head and shoulders above the others.
Roderic Dunnett
behindthearras.com
2014A powerful and commanding performance from David Sayers.
Tim Mottershead
remotegoat.com
2014
Lynne Patrick
derbyshiretimes.co.uk
2014
Kelly Apter
scotsman.com
2014
Caroline Cook
getreading.co.uk
2013
Lorraine Smith
remotegoat.com
2013David Sayers and Emma Reade-Davies are energetic and funny...fringeguru.com
2013
Amy Taylor
thepublicreviews.com
2013Bradley and Sayers weave their own web of magic in which they enthrall the audience for the entire play.
Rebecca Omonira-Oyekanmi
camdennewjournal.co.uk
2013David Sayers (Roderigo and Lodovico) demonstrated the versatility needed to step into contrasting shoes.
Peter King
inkpellet.co.uk
2012
Mixed Blessings
brightonandhovefreepress.co.uk
2012The outstandingly versatile David Sayers is forceful as Gregor's father.
Susan Elkin
thestage.co.uk
2012
Ink Pellet
inkpellet.co.uk
2012
Freya Tarttelin
tempesttwins.co.uk
2012David Sayers' performance must be highlighted in particular. His many characters were each skillfully played.
Phil Boobbyer
sevenoaksschool.org
2012
Jonathan Lovett
thestage.co.uk

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2020Ratty/Badger
Theatre (Tour)
The Wind in the Willows
Oliver Gray
Illyria
2020Astronaut
Voiceover
Egosphere
Marco Kalantari
Marco Kalantari
2020Lord/Vincentio
Rehearsed Reading
The Show Must Go Online - The Taming of the Shrew
Robert Myles
The Show Must Go Online
2020William
Film (Short)
Between Us
Antonio Mendes
Hurricane Entertainment
2020Various Characters
Rehearsed Reading
Love Bites 3rd Time Lucky
Jonathan Kaufman
Spontaneous Productions
Sydenham Centre
2020Roleplayer
Role Play
GP Stage 3 PracticeBlackStone Tutors
2020Customer
Commercial
Ladbrokes
Tom Green
Stink Productions
2020Stephen
Film (Short)
Amor Matris
Conscian Morgan
Uzong films
2019Santa Claus
Theatre (Tour)
Santa's Christmas Countdown
Martin and Kate Parsons
Honalee Media
2019Apemantus
Film (Feature)
Misanthropos
Maximianno Cobra
Quintessence Studios
2019Film Critic
Film (Feature)
All is Vanity
Marcos Mereles
Malbec Films
2019Alex
Corporate
MBBS Digital Content
Daniel Mitelpunkt
Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine
2019Victor
Theatre
Victor
Russell Obeney
Independent
Kings Arms
2019Various Patients
Role Play
Royal College of OptometristsInteract
RCGP
2019Stephano/Alonso
Theatre (Tour)
The Tempest
Oliver Gray
Illyria
2019Martin
Film (Short)
Fuel
Hermione Sylvester
Independent
2019Cornwall
Theatre
King Lear
James Eley
Yard Players
Brockley Jack Theatre
2019Stephen
Film (Student)
Bert
Jacob Newton
Ravensbourne University
2019Professor Pierson
Film (Student)
Climate Change
Yasemin Demirci
Kingston University
2019Jake
Corporate
Compliance E-learning Courses
Benjamin Verrall
Toffee Hammer Productions
2019Rupert
Film (Student)
Small Choice in Rotten Apples
Kerry Chambers
Brighton Film School
2019Daniel
Film (Student)
All the Time in the World
Stefania Atupe-Gerucka
Ravensbourne University
2019Jeff
Film (Student)
Changing Tempo
Ross Pollard
University for the Creative Arts
2014 - 2019Various roles
Role Play
Royal College of General PractitionersInteract
2018Ben Archer
Theatre
The Christmas Crocodile
Sarah Cantrill
Story Storks
Arthur Cotterill Theatre
2018Shylock
Theatre (Tour)
The Merchant of Venice
Oliver Gray
Illyria
2018Engineer
Commercial
Bose - Live Loud, Love Quiet
Mark Kudsi
Prettybird
2018Edward Aveling
Theatre
Eleanor Marx: The Jewess of Jews Walk
Jonathan Kaufman
Spontaneous Productions
Sydenham Centre
2018Train staff
Corporate
Thameslink Health & Safety FilmPixeloute
2018Condell/Jakes
Rehearsed Reading
Printer's Devil
Mel Cobb
Independent
Globe Rehearsal Rooms
2018Gaoler/Policeman
Theatre
The Wind in the Willows
Abigail Franklin
Boxtree Productions
KAUST, Saudi Arabia
2018Businessman with leaking pen
Commercial
HP Privacy Camera
Jo Tanner
AMV
2018Baxter
Theatre
This Story of Yours
David Sayers
Time and Tide Theatre Company
White Bear Theatre
2017Director
Film (Short)
Under the Ground
Jason Deacy
Independent
2017Police Constable Withers
Corporate
Murder at Kilnsbury - A Murder Mystery event
Tom Capper
Independent
Rural Life Centre, Farnham
2017Doctor
Commercial
BT "Generations"
Mark Albiston
The Sweetshop Films
2017Father
Music Video
Marshmello ft Khalid / Silence
Courtney Phillips
London Alley
2017Colin
Theatre
My Mind is Free
Jude Spooner
Rah Rah Theatre Company
Edinburgh Festival
2017Snake Trainer
Film (Short)
Slack-Jaw
Samuel Keelan
Royal Academy
2017Vince
TV
Above the Fold
Jessica O'Sullivan
The Metropolitan Film School
2017Higgs/Marchbanks/Bedwell Twins/Berry
Theatre
The Ruby in the Smoke
Madeleine Perham
Escapade/Brighton Fringe Festival
Sweet St Andrews
2017Cromarty/Mudge/Speedy
Theatre (Tour)
Around the World in 80 Days
Abigail Franklin/James Franklin
Boxtree Productions
Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
2017Jim Spence
Radio
17 Years
Tony Kennon
Independent
2017Jerome/Mervyn U/S
Theatre (Tour)
Henceforward
Alan Ayckbourn/Bobby Brook
Stephen Joseph Theatre/Yvonne Arnaud
2016Agent Gould
Film (Short)
Earthy Encounters
Sam Johnson
Forty Foot Pictures
2016Miller 1
Online / Digital
The Miller Report: Reborn
Tom Ransom
Independent
2016Dad
Still Photos
British Red Cross "Everyday First Aid"
Jonathan Banks
British Red Cross
2016Charlie Kinch/Sgt Samways
Theatre (Tour)
Danny the Champion of the World
Oliver Gray
Illyria
2016Woyzeck
Theatre
Woyzeck
Yang Yang
Central St Martins MA Theatre Design
Central St Martins
2016Nicholas
Film (Short)
A Perfect Fifth
Jonathon Bowers
Violent Crowd Films
2016James
Corporate
Britvic - Cyber Security
Will Kenning
London Digital Content
2016Businessman
Commercial
Big Issue - Change Please
Stuart Douglas
Nice Shirt Films
2016Hilary Todd
Film (Short)
The Undertakers
Katie Stelling
Bournemouth Media School
2016Window Fitter
Commercial
Everest Windows 'Infrared'
Barry Kimber
Brave Spark Media
2015Abusive Husband
Commercial
Refuge "Witness" charity
Sing J Lee
Partizan
2015Dental patient
Role Play
College of DentistsSimulated Patients UK
2015Cry at home son
Film (Short)
Ouija Sex
Mondo Ghulam
Independent
2015Jan Van Eyck
TV
Raiders of the Lost Art
Edward Cotterill
3DD Group
2015Colin
Theatre (Tour)
My Mind is Free
Jude Spooner
Rah Rah Theatre Company
2015Athos/Rochefort
Theatre (Tour)
The Three Musketeers
Abigail Franklin
Boxtree Productions
2015Cromarty/Mudge/Speedy
Theatre (Tour)
Around the World in 80 Days
James Franklin
Boxtree Productions
2015Man
Film (Short)
Carthage
Peter Vaughan
JA Films
2015Father
Commercial
Chevrolet 'Find New Roads'
Jack Stanton
Nice Productions
2015Mike Bigley
Film (Student)
An Eleventh Hour
Stella Chendry
Regent's University London
2014 - 2015Gepetto
TIE
Pinocchio
Tina Hofman
Flying Pizza Theatre Company
2014Man
Theatre
4:48 Psychosis
Grace Ward
State of Grace
The London Theatre
2014Athos/Rochefort
Theatre (Tour)
The Three Musketeers
Abigail Franklin
Boxtree Productions
2014Eilert Loevborg
Theatre (Tour)
Hedda Gabler
Max Lewendel
Icarus Theatre Collective
2013 - 2014Roderigo/Lodovico
Theatre (Tour)
Othello
Max Lewendel
Icarus Theatre Collective
2013Lene
Film (Short)
The Shaman
Marco Kalantari
Independent
2013Joachim Kroll
TV
Killers: Behind the Myth
Peter Chipping
Sky Vision
2013Cousin Al
Film (Short)
Double Cross
Mark Brocking
Deutschmark Productions
2012 - 2013Detective Inspector Fix
Theatre (Tour)
Around the World in 80 Days
David Wike
Vienna's English Theatre
Austria
2012Mr Wood
Film (Short)
The Masterpiece
Andrew Wallis
InFactuation Productions
2012Gentleman
Theatre
Humphrey and Humphries Nose Tip Emporium
Claire Louise Amias
Bits Of Obits
Hanbury Arms
2011 - 2012Various
TIE
Metamorphosis
Kelly Taylor-Smith
Scene Productions
2011 - 2012Various
Theatre (Tour)
Vampirates
Gavin Robertson
Scene Productions
2010 - 2011Colonel Pickering / Mrs Eynsford Hill
Theatre (Tour)
Pygmalion
Peter Joucla
Tour de force
International Tour
2010Baylen
Rehearsed Reading
Glengarry Glen Ross
Monty Holender
North London Actors
2010Anton
Film (Feature)
The Sweet Shop
Ben Myers
MWS Media
2010Jack
Theatre
Frightmare - Tales of Horror and Hysteria
David Sayers
Time and Tide Theatre Company
Upstairs at Three and Ten
2010Various
Theatre
Yesterday's News
Bronwen Carr, Emma Blundell, Kamaal Hussain
Out Of Order Theatre Company
Hen and Chickens
2009Abanazar
Theatre (Tour)
Aladdin
Laura Page
Tickled Pink Productions
2009John
Theatre
Frightmare - Tales of Horror and Hysteria
David Sayers
Time and Tide Theatre Company
The Red Hedgehog
2009Hugh
Film (Short)
Love on the Rocks
Dianne Thomas
White Lyon Films Ltd
2009Memphis Stowe
Rehearsed Reading
The Opposite of Show Business
Simon Nuckley
North London Actors
The Hideaway
2009Larry
Theatre (Tour)
Closer
Jack Salzman
Only Fools and Actors
UK Tour
2009Toad/Ratty
Theatre
Wind in the Willows
Mark Wastell
Flying Pizza Theatre Company
Central Studio @ Queen Mary's College
2009Richard
Theatre
The Country - Acting Showcase
Bronwen Carr
Reduced Circumstances
Soho Theatre
2009Julian
Film (Short)
Take Us On
Dianne Thomas
White Lyon Films Ltd
2008 - 2009Toad/Ratty
TIE
Wind in the Willows
Mark Wastell
Flying Pizza Theatre Company
2008Frank
Theatre
St Trinians - The Musical
David Barrett
Yellowbrick Productions
Pacific Playhouse
2008Boss
Film (Student)
Making it Big
Max Brown
American International University
2008Dan
Rehearsed Reading
Little Charm
Kate Buchanan
Off The Page!
West London Literary Festival
2008Ricky
Rehearsed Reading
Headed for a Heartbreak
Ben Sedley
Off The Page!
West London Literary Festival
2008Sam
TV
Mind the Gap - Golf sketch
Mat Rees
M & J Productions
2008Eddie Hayward
TIE
Above the Fold
Christopher Warburton
Tub Productions
2008Phillip II
Theatre
La Tuerta
Tracey Ashworth
Memory Tree Productions
2007Man
Film (Student)
Breaking Down the Fourth Wall
Matthew Supersad
SAE Institute
2007Derek Hutchinson
Film (Student)
Grey Matter
Stefan Evans
University for the Creative Arts
2007Ringo
Film (Student)
Scene Workshop - Pulp Fiction
Various
Royal Holloway College
2007Stella Man
Commercial
Stella Artois - Reassuringly Expensive
Matthew Supersad
SAE Institute
2007Isaac
Film (LB)
The Future - Scenes from the play
Joe Loncraine
Eternal productions
2007Various Characters
Voiceover
English Conversations on Holiday
Julie Lehoux
Chambers Harraps
Alchemy Soho
2007Isaac
Theatre
The Future
Tim Molyneux
Eternal productions
Pentameters Theatre
2007Various Characters
Voiceover
Teach Yourself English Advanced
Julie Lehoux
Chambers Harraps
Alchemy Soho
2006 - 2007Dad
Theatre (Tour)
The Owl Who Was Afraid Of The Dark
Tina Williams
Pied Piper Theatre Company
Yvonne Arnaud Theatre
2006Office Worker
Corporate
One Minute Manager
Richard Edwards
Resounding Media Ltd
2006Phipps
Radio
An Ideal Husband
David Sayers
Soundstage Communications
2006Michael
Film (Short)
The Corpse Wore White
Mike Hallett
MIca Films
2006Tex
Theatre
Street Art
Rikki Beadle-Blair
Angelica Entertainment
Tristan Bates Theatre
2006Sir Robert Howard/Charles I
Film (Feature)
Digby: The Gunpowder Plotter's Legacy (Reading)
Dianne Thomas
White Lyon Films Ltd
2006Various Comedy Roles
Radio
Gone to the Dogs
Chris Head
Redundant Productions
2006The Baron
Theatre
La Grande Horizontal (Reading)
Guy Shakespeare/Declan O'Reilly
Timecode Productions
London Weekend Television
2006Narrator
Theatre
Lucky Boy
Anouska Leon
CSSD
Embassy Studio
2006Wilfred
Voiceover
The Horses Tale
Daniel Shirley
South London University
2006Third Leche
Film (Student)
Attack of the Leches
Patrick Graham
London Film School
2006Winston
Film (Student)
The Letter
Various
NDTC
2005Various
Radio
Live Comedy show
Mary McKenna
Redundant Productions
2005Narrator
Radio
The Selfish Giant/The Tortoise & the Hare
Mary McKenna
Soundstage Communications
2005Demetrius/Quince
Radio
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Jason Rosam
Soundstage Communications
2005Peter
Theatre
The Zoo Story
Alexa Williamson
Primrose Hill Players
Etcetera Theatre
2005Tea Dance Survivor
TV
Seconds From Disaster
Paul Nelson
National Geographic
2005Sonneteer Leader
Film (Feature)
Badinage
Oliver Harrison
Celestial Pictures
2005Man
Film (Short)
The Last Stop
Silvia Felce
Two Tails Productions
2005Various
Radio
R.J. Freddy Presents...
Mary McKenna
Redundant Productions
2005Lazlo
Film (Short)
Casablanca - Big Brother
Grant Bremner/Gemma Treeby
BBC
2005Stetko
Theatre
The Monument
Sunita Pandya
Battersea Arts Centre
2005Valmont/Two
Theatre
Quartet/Heartpiece
Cradeaux Alexander
iMind Theatrical Productions
Theatro Technis
2005Tim
Film (Student)
Perfect Murder
Kenneth Spencer
London College of Communication
2005Percy
Film (Student)
Station to Station
Chris Pencakowski
London College of Communication
2005Mr Povey
TV
The Bill
Di Patrick
Thames Television
2005Vince
Film (Student)
Beyond
Shin Yung
Goldsmiths MA Screen Directors
2004Edward
Theatre (Tour)
Sherlock Holmes: The Adventure at Sir Arthur Sullivan's
John Strehlow
New Triad Theatre Company
German Tour
2004Warren Brown
TV
Somewhat
Maria Alexander
Creative Potatoes
2004Bad Guy
Film (Student)
Woken
Mustafa Ben-Halim
London Film Academy
2004The Captain
Theatre (Tour)
The Usual Suspects
Ricardo Pinto
Two Way Mirror Productions
National Tour
2004Heathy
Film (Feature)
Farming
Adewale Akinnouye-Agbaje
Entiti Productions
2004Rod
Theatre
One Night Stands
Ricardo Pinto
Two Way Mirror Productions
Lost One Act Festival
2004Man 2
Theatre
Burnt Offerings
Nina Brazier
Third Wave Theatre Company
White Bear Theatre
2003David
Film (Short)
Dirty Little Secrets
Dean Craig
Dirty Little Secret Productions
2003Orsino/Sir Andrew Aguecheek
Theatre
Twelfth Night
Arthur Horwood
Isleworth Players
Rose & Crown Theatre
2002Peter
Theatre
Rules of Engagement
Jake Lyons
Stark Theatre
Bedford Theatre
2002Franz Kafka
Theatre
The Trap
Julek Neummann
Walking Spiral Productions
White Bear Theatre
2002Carr Gomm/Ross
Theatre
The Elephant Man
Hywel Evans
Rose Bruford Directors
Greenwich Playhouse
2002Lucian
Theatre
The Face at the Window
Anna Terry
Starlight Productions
Upstairs at the Gatehouse
2002Bruiser
Film (Student)
Botulism & Bruiser
Orlando Cubitt
London School of Printing
2002Man on Phone
Film (Short)
Sick Bastards
Robin Lindsey
Sick Bastard Productions
2001Derby
Theatre
Richard III
Oliver Ellis
Drayton Court Theatre Company
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    20012 yr. ActingThe Poor School
  • Skills

    Skin Colour
    • White
    Experienced In
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Panto
    • Radio
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TIE/TYA
    • TV
    • Voice Over
    Interested in
    • Comedy
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Improvisation
    • Modelling
    • Music Videos
    • Panto
    • Presenting
    • Radio
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Roleplay
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TIE/TYA
    • TV
    • Voice Over
    Musical Skills
    • Cello
    Accents (UK)
    • Cockney
    • London
    • RP
    • South London
    • Southern England
    Accents (North American)
    • General American
    • Southern American
    General Dance Skills
    • Ballroom
    • Contemporary
    • Jazz
    Hair Length
    • Bald / Crew Cut
    Specific Singing Skills
    • Baritone
    Perform nude?
    • Yes
    Organisation Memberships
    • Equity
    Stage Combat Skills
    • Basic
    Driving Licences
    • Standard
    General Singing Skills
    • Solo
    Native accent
    • English
    DBS checked
    • Yes
    Character Types
    • Geeky
    • Posh
    • Professional
    • Tough
    • Villainous