Edmund Dehn

  • Actor
    Male / London
  • Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Age Range
    61 - 71
    Height
    6' (1m 83cm)
    Weight
    16st. 1lb (102kg)
    Hair Colour
    Grey
    Eye Colour
    Brown
    Build
    Large

Reviews

YearReviewPublication
2018Among the madness and the despair, Edmund Dehn stands tall. A virtuoso performance.
"J" Close Up Culture
closeupculture.com
2018Edmund Dehn is transfixing as Hemingway; he . . leaves the audience hanging on every word.
Daniel Amir in The Upcoming
theupcoming.co.uk
2015Edmund as always was superb and switching of roles-within-roles really plays to his astounding craft.
Nick Beale
starcourse.blogspot.co.uk
2015Edmund Dehn is excellent as Charles Laughton
Carolin Kopplin
uktheatre.net
2015Edmund Dehn's seasoned professionalism and craft as Emperor Franz Joseph and Admiral von Tirpitz were very fine.
Starcourse
starcourse.blogspot.co.uk
2015Gus, portrayed by Edmund Dehn, has a very gentle and sweet persona; you are instantly drawn to him
Kristina Simmons
filmmakingreview.com
2015 a performance from Dehn which mixes determination, fear and a suprising melancholia which I felt gave Minty a subtle vulnerability.
Paul Matthews
paullmathews.blogspot.co.uk

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2020 - 2021Winston Churchill
Theatre
Power Luncheon
Anthony Shrubsall
Entire Theatre Company
Old Sorting Office, Barnes, London
2020Bobby Nutter
Film (Short)
The Last Fishfinger in the World
Simon Brandon
Ladybird Studios
Filmed in lockdown
2020Egeus/Philostrate
Theatre
Midsummer Nights Dream
Rachael Bellis
Worldwide Midsummer Nights Dream
LIve online performance in lockdown
2020Sir Charles Ackroyd (The Maestro)
Theatre
The Maestro's Last Words
Orsolya Nagy
OSO Arts Centre, Barnes
OSO Arts Centre, Barnes
2019Virgil
Film (Student)
King of Babylon
Sorin Baluta On
Westminster University
on location in London
2018 - 2019Father Robert
Film (Feature)
The Containment
Jack Zagha
Avanti Pictures (Mexico)
Mexico City
2017 - 2019Ernest Hemingway
Theatre
Death of a Hunter (1 Man Show)
Anthony Shrubsall
And Tomorrow TC/Finborough
Finborough Theatre
2018 - 2019Various voices
Computer Game
Pillars of Eternity 2 Deadfire
Pitstop
Obsidian Entertainments
Pitstop Studios, Tileyard Rd, London
2018 - 2019George
Film (Feature)
The Meeting
Emre Sen
Becoming Productions
2018 - 2019Fred (Award)
Film
You Need Help
Barbie Kelly
Pokerface Productions
2019Andy
Film (Student)
The Dream Cut
Vlad Muko
National Film & Televiion School
National Film & Television School
2014 - 2019Headmaster
Film (Feature)
Dumpee
Sasha Collington
Midnight Circus Films
Sussex
2018Krapp
Theatre
Krapp's Last Tape
Jake Murray
Elysium TC
Assembly Rooms, Durham
2018Harvey
Theatre
Season's Greetings
Guy Slater
Hordern Ciani/Leatherhead Rep
Leatherhead Theatre
2017 - 2018Mr Hastings
TV
Lykkeland
Peter Naess
Maipo Films, Norway
2018Tom
Theatre
Waiting For God
Larry Rews
Leatherhead Rep/Hordern Ciani
Leatherhead Theatre
2018Hamlet (senior)
Theatre
Waiting For Hamlet
Paula Chitty
Windsor Fringe (Competition winner)
The Old Court, Windsor
2018Ted
Theatre
Lucky
Sarah Lawrie
The Tabard Theatre
Tabard Theatre
2017Vaughan Stevens
Film (Student)
TV Monologue
William Lockwood
NFTS
NFTS, Beaconsfield
2017Winston Churchill/ Stafford Cripps/Ismay + +
Theatre
Austerity
Rosemary Hill
The Play's The Thing, Milton Keynes
Milton Keynes Central Library
2017Frank
Film (Short)
Masks
Sian Astor Lewis
After Everything Entertainment
2017Peter
Theatre
Catastrophists
Cameron Cook
White Bear Theatre
White Bear Theatre
2017Audiobook Reader
Voiceover
Musa and the Pharaoh
Adiba Ateva
Miraj Audio
Wardour Studios, Percy St, London
2017Tomasevski
Rehearsed Reading
The Ceremony
Braham Murray
The Ceremony
JW3, London
2014 - 2017Charles Laughton
Theatre
Orbits
Anthony Shrubsall
Entire Theatre Co/Drayton Arms, London/ Germany/Poland
White Bear Theatre
2015 - 2017The Colonel
Film (Short)
Strontium Dog Fan Film
Steve Sterlacchini
Irradiated Hound Entertainment
2017Father Patrick
Theatre
Absolution
Eloise Lally
Little Pieces of God
Southwatk Playhouse
2013 - 2017Reader
Voiceover
Islamic Children's StoriesMiraj Audiobooks
2015 - 2016Tom
Film (Feature)
With Love From... Suffolk
Nick Woolgar
FILM Suffolk
On location in Suffolk
2016Voice Over
TV
The Secret Files
Lucy Kenwright
BBC
2016Starke
Theatre
Been On The Job Too Long
Benet Catty
Middlesex University
North London Literary Festival/ Middlesex University
2016Frank
Film (Student)
To Be Frank
Sam James
North Films
2016Voice of Spider
Film (Short)
Spider/Man
Adriel& Damien Thomas
Playhouse Pictures
2015 - 2016Jonas
Film (Short)
Bueno key
Bielicki and Bielicka
DYSPLA
2014 - 2016Malcolm
Film (Feature)
K-Shop
Dan Pringle
White Lantern Films
Shot on location in Brighton
2015King John
Theatre (Tour)
Magna Carta
Kate Glover
Historia Theatre Company
various London churches, Newark Castle & Rochester Cathedral
2015Guiseppe/PC Betts/Luigi
Theatre
Saffron Hill
Anthony Shrubsall
Tricolore Theatre Company
The Pleasance Theatre
2015Isaac
Film (Student)
Oy Vey
Joe Davies
London Film Academy
2015Gang Boss
Music Video
Loom / Hate
Thomas james
Black Teeth Productions
Raft Records/The Vinyl factory
2015Old Man
Film (Student)
Newton's Cradle
Jessica Schramm
Norwich University of the Arts
On location in Thursford, Norfolk
2014Franz Joseph/Tirpitz
Theatre
Sommer 14 A Dance of Death
Chris Loscher
Cerberus/Finborough Theatre
Finborough Theatre, London
2013 - 2014Harald Biermann
Film (Feature)
Fraternity
Mike Carter
MCN Productions
2013 - 2014Matt's Uncle
Film (Feature)
Olive Green
Suki Singh
Super Memo World
2013 - 2014Older Ryan
Film (Short)
After Life
Shirley Day
Create Films
Yaxley Hall, Brome
2014DCS Ramsey
Film (Student)
Anderson
Johan Olafur
Arts University Bournemouth
2014Dirk
Online / Digital
Tom's Music Videos of Doom
Adam Simcox
Uncanny Films
2013Narrator
Film (Short)
Woodhouse
Fred Rowson
Tread Softly
2011 - 2013Judge Minty
Film (Short)
Judge Minty Fan Film
Steve Sterlacchini
Lazy Donkey Films
2012 - 2013Pedro
Film (Short)
Junta
Sander Aben
Shining With
On location in Oxfordshire
2012 - 2013Gus
Film (Feature)
Kid Gloves
Adam Simcox
Uncanny Films
2013Max
Theatre
Tailors' Last Stand
Harry Saks
Red Needle
Barons Court Theatre
2011Roy
Theatre
Cosi
Adam Spreadbury-Maher
The King's Head Theatre
Kings Head Theatre
2011George
Theatre
Seven Lessons of George Howard
Chris Johnston
The Pleasance
Pleasance Theatre, London
2006 - 2011Detective Carter
Film (Feature)
Spoon
Sharlto Copley & Simon Hansen
Inspired Minority/ Videovision International
On location in Cape Town. South Africa
2008 - 2009Charon
Film (Feature)
Lovelorn
Becky Preston
Tread Softly Productions
Shot on location in Kent & Tabor, Czech Republic
2009Hugo Robinson
Theatre
Mare Liberum
Ellis van Maarseveen
Tusk Theatre, Netherlands
Tusk Theatre, Netherlands (touring)
2008 - 2009Audiobook Reader
Voiceover
Gormenghast
n/a
ISIS Publishing
2005 - 2006Sasha Stanimir
TV
Oil Storm
James Erskine
Wall To Wall
Filmed on location in Moscow
2005 - 2006Robert H jackson
TV
Speer Und Er
Heinrich Breloer
Bavaria Film
Munich, Germany
2006Admiral Ackbar
Voiceover
Star Wars Computer Game
n/a
LucasMedia
UK/USA
2006Fontana/Luccani
Theatre
The Representative
Kate Wasserberg
Finborough Theatre
Finborough Theatre
2005The Professor
Theatre
Human Rites
Natalie Abrahami
Southwark Playhouse
Southwark Playhouse
2004Red Pewsey
Theatre
Coyote Ugly
Max Lewendel
Finborough Theatre
Finborough Theatre, London
2004Subtle
Theatre
The Alchemist by Ben Jonson
Lucy Linger
The Courtyard Theatre
Courtyard Theatre
2000 - 2001Inspector Neilson
Film (Feature)
Cradle Of Fear
Alex Chandon
Pragmatic Pictures
1997Barney Cashman
Theatre
Last of the Red Hot Lovers
Clifford Dean
The English Theatre of Hamburg
Hamburg, Germany
1994 - 1995Carlo
TV
The 10%ers
Ed Bye
Grant Naylor/Carlton
1994Prospero
Theatre
The Tempest
Brennan Street
The King's Head Theatre
Kings Head Theatre
1993Dante
TV
Strange Landscape
Jim Burge
BBC
1992Bertrand (French speaker)
TV
The Secret Agent
David Drury
BBC
1991Pieter Maartens
TV
Lovejoy
Don Leaver
BBC
1990Job
Theatre
The Book of Job
Warren Hammack
Norwich Theatre Royal
St Peter Mancroft Church, Norwich
1987 - 1988Gumboil & others
TV
Knightmare
Sally Freeman
Broadsword/ Anglia TV
Anglia Television Studios, Norwich
1987Burgundy
Theatre (Tour)
King Lear
Don Taylor/ Sir Anthony Quayle
Compass Theatre Company
UK No 1 tour
1985 - 1986Zarrabad
Theatre
Sinbad
Thomas mallarkey
Kings Theatre, Glasgow
Kings Theatre, Glasgow
1985Becket
Theatre
Murder in the Cathedral
Chris Warner
Three Spires Festival, Truro, Cornwall
Truro, Cornwall
1985MacHeath
Musical
Beggars Opera
Chris Warner
Duchy Opera, Cornwall
Cornwall (touring)
1983 - 1984Jason
Theatre
Snow White
Basil Critchley
Phoenix Theatre/Albemarle
Phoenix Theatre, West End
1978 - 1979Mr Manningham, Banquo, Judge Brack +
Theatre
9 month Rep season
Ian McKeand
Byre Theatre, St Andrews
Byre Theatre, St Andrews, Fife, KY16 9LA Scotland
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    1977Post Graduate ActingLondon Academy of Music and Dramatic Art

    Additional Information

    Other films on which Edmund has worked have also won awards. These include "Woodhouse", Judge Minty Fan Film", "Kid Gloves" & "More Than a Job's Worth". "Junta" & "After Life" were both screened at the Short Film Corner at Cannes. "After Life" can be seen on vimeo.com/114878190. He has sung with a choir for the past 12 years. He has a good ear for accents &, on several occasions recently, has taken over parts & learnt them (for stage & screen) at very short notice.

    About me

    Edmund has worked in Film, TV and Theatre to good reviews. He won Best Actor for "You Need Help in 2019 & Best Supporting Actor for Charon in “Lovelorn” at the LA Reel Film Festival in 2009. Other films include "The Containment", shot in Mexico City in 2018, “Spoon”, shot in Cape Town with Darren Boyd & Rutger Hauer, "Olive Green", Brothers of War", “Cradle of Fear”, “Kid Gloves” & the “Judge Minty Fan Film”. TV includes “Knightmare”, “Lykkeland” & “Speer und Er’. Stage roles include Prospero, Job, Becket in “Murder in the Cathedral”, Subtle in “The Alchemist”, Krapp in "Krapp's Last Tape" & a 1 Man Show as Ernest Hemingway. Edmund Dehn's voice was used for the narration & all characters in the Gormenghast trilogy audiobook.

  • Skills

    Skin Colour
    • White
    Accents (International)
    • Australian
    • Austrian
    • Dutch
    • Eastern European
    • French
    • German
    • Israeli
    • Italian
    • Latin American
    • Russian
    • Spanish
    • Swiss (French)
    • Swiss (German)
    • Yiddish
    Experienced In
    • Comedy
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Motion Capture
    • Music Videos
    • Panto
    • Radio
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Roleplay
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TV
    • Voice Over
    Interested in
    • Comedy
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Improvisation
    • Modelling
    • Online
    • Panto
    • Radio
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Roleplay
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TV
    • Voice Over
    Languages Spoken
    • French
    • German
    • Spanish
    Accents (UK)
    • English, standard
    • London
    • Manchester
    • Northern Working Class
    • RP
    • Scottish, Standard
    • Southern England
    • Welsh, Standard
    • West Country
    • Yorkshire
    Accents (North American)
    • General American
    • Midwest Farm & Ranch
    • New York City
    Hair Length
    • Short
    Specific Singing Skills
    • Baritone
    • Bass
    Perform nude?
    • Only Professionally
    Organisation Memberships
    • Equity
    Stage Combat Skills
    • Intermediate
    Driving Licences
    • Standard
    General Singing Skills
    • Advanced
    Native accent
    • English
    Character Types
    • Intellectual
    • Posh
    • Professional
    • Villainous