Jack Kristiansen

  • Actor
    Male / East Sussex
  • Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Age Range
    27 - 37
    Height
    5' 10" (1m 80cm)
    Weight
    11st. (70kg)
    Hair Colour
    Blonde
    Eye Colour
    Green
    Build
    Medium
  • Files

    • video file (mp4)
  • Links

    Spotlight Member
    yes
    Equity
    yes

Reviews

YearReviewPublication
2021Jack Kristiansen (Kerry), whose portrayals are both moving and incredibly heart-wrenching, as their pain radiates from the screen
Michelle Eagleton
manchestersfinest.com
2021Praise must be given... for amazingly subtle and believable performances that had many audience members choking back tears.
Megan Relph
number9reviews.blogspot.com
2017Highlights include some clever doubling, especially with Jack Kristiansen’s joyously arrogant screwup Puck and fastidiously appalled Philostrate
Philippa Hammond
sussexplaywrights.co.uk
2017As Puck he’s more boy man with fleet dispatch and vigour; edged with dangerous entitlement that subtly challenges his master.
Simon Jenner
fringereview.co.uk
2017Kristiansen’s vocal projection, actions and even the small nugget of Ross’s anguish are taken with more than professional distinction.
Simon Jenner
fringereview.co.uk
2016Jack Kristiansen ... has a genuine charm. He’s at his best recounting the adventures and taking part in cheeky pranks.
Piero McCarthy
bargaintheatreland.com
2015The disturbing site of an all American Anti-Hero was wonderfully encapsulated by Jack Kristiansen.
Peter A Turner
list.co.uk
2014Jack Kristiansen’s Cassius bursts with fervent agitation as he urges other conspirators to carry out the assassination.
Barrie Jerram
theargus.co.uk
2013Jack has a natural menace about him, as if he's toying with the idea of poking you in the eye.
Ben Aitken
fringeguru.com

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2019 - 2020Devil
Film (Short)
Dinner Time
Muhebur Rahman Shaha
MarsiFilm
2020Narrator "Round Trip"
Voiceover
The Other 1% #FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE
Simon Moorhead
TBC Audio
Brighton Road Recording Studios
2020Breach
Film (Short)
Gun Metal Max: Into the City of Light
Jonathan Brooks
United Magic Studios
2019Tragic Figure, Employer in "The Ninny", Butler in "The Bear"
Theatre
A Night Of Chekhov
Ensemble
Mosh Pit
The Rialto Theatre
2019Ledvor
Film (Feature)
Sacrifice
Andy Collier, Toor Mian
Hydra Films RKM, Loose Canon Films
2019Kerry
Theatre
The Exonerated
Joseph Houston
Hope Mill Theatre
Hope Mill Theatre
2019System Boy I
Film (Short)
Numb Habits
Sara Ollero
Sara Ollero
2019Thomas Burke
Film
Under the Crystal Dome
Cristian Parras
Crystal Dome Productions
2018William Stevens
Site Specific
Prince and the Pillars
Nathan Crossan-Smith
Brighton Unitarian Church
Brighton Unitarian Church
2018Gun Metal Max / The Shadow
Film (Short)
Gun Metal Max
Jonathan Brooks
United Magic Studios
Copperdollar Studios
2018Arctic Explorer
Site Specific
The Impossible, Improbable & Unlikely Adventure Of…
Stephanie Palacino
SharkhelpingFish
The Danehurst
2018Eric
Theatre
Starfish
Chance Dini
Covert Accomplice
The Marlborough Theatre
2018Mercutio
Theatre
Romeo & Juliet
Thomas Everchild
Afterthought Productions
Ropetackle Centre
2018Brett
Theatre
Cooked
Richard Evans Thomas
Unmasked Theatre
The Rialto Theatre
2018Frederick
Theatre
The Visitors
Stephanie Palacino
Redwood Productions
The Marlborough Theatre
2017Hooded Man
Film (Short)
Hangry
Daniel Harding
23 1/2 films
2017James Leach/Ferdinand/Alexander Grant/Villager
Computer Game
Du Lac & Fey: Dance of Death
Jessica Saunders
Salix Games
Shepperton Studios
2017Puck/Philostrate
Theatre
Midsummer Night's Dream
Mark Brailsford
The Brighton Shakespeare Company
Brighton Open Air Theatre
2017Medical Technician
Film (Short)
They Wait For Us
Lukas Schrank, George Thomson
Visitor Studio
West London Film Studios
2017Reeves
Film (Short)
Confessional
Joanna Cavlan
Cinomine Productions
2017Theo
Theatre
Protect & Survive
Thomas Everchild
TBC Audio
Sweet Venues St Andrews
2017Jack
Film (Short)
A Strange Guest
Gareth Lang
Straight Point Films
2017Walter
Voiceover
The Boleyn Brothers
Ashley Slater
TBC Audio
Brighton Road Recording Studios
2016Ross/1st Witch/1st Murderer
Theatre (Tour)
Macbeth
Mark Brailsford
The Brighton Shakespeare Company
St Nicholas Church and Various Sussex Churches
2016Nick
Radio
Zombie Apocalypse
Simon Moorhead
B7 Productions Ltd
Brighton Road Recording Studios
2016Jason
Radio
Six Times Normal Size
Simon Moorhead
B7 Productions Ltd
Brighton Road Recording Studios
2016Morning DJ
Radio
Wedding Gifts
Simon Moorhead
B7 Productions Ltd
Brighton Road Recording Studios
2016Russ
Radio
Grandma Knows
Simon Moorhead
B7 Productions Ltd
Brighton Road Recording Studios
2016Asylum Doctor
Radio
Vanishing Point
Simon Moorhead
B7 Productions Ltd
Brighton Road Recording Studios
2016Damian
Radio
Solo Man
Simon Moorhead
B7 Productions Ltd
Brighton Road Recording Studios
2016PC Pavey
Radio
Wagger
Simon Moorhead
B7 Productions Ltd
Brighton Road Recording Studios
2016Axel
Radio
Tapping the Admiral
Simon Moorhead
B7 Productions Ltd
Brighton Road Recording Studios
2016Varick Vita
Film (Student)
Orson and the Missing Dragon
Samuel Cocum
University of Sussex
2016Bassanio
Theatre
Merchant of New York
Nathan Ariss
Cracked Shakespeare
Rialto Theatre
2016King Mark
Film (Short)
The Grand Jesters Larpers Society
Stephanie Palacino
Sharkhelpingfish
2015Tribe Leader
Music Video
Greava / 武家METAL
Stephanie Palacino
SharkHelpingFish Productions
2015Tribe Leader
Music Video
Greava / Lobelia
Stephanie Palacino
SharkHelpingFish Productions
2015Boreman 2419
Theatre
2095 A Mind Odyssey
David Weedall
Second Impression Theatre Company
Werks Central
2014Jaques
Theatre
As You Like It
Nick Young
Rainbow Theatre Productions
Highdown Gardens
2014Cassius
Theatre
Julius Caesar
Nick Young
Rainbow Theatre Productions
Highdown Gardens
2014Tom Paddy Allgood
Theatre
Paddy On Parade
Eddie Alford
Harbour Theatre Company
Brighton Fringe
2014Julius
Online / Digital
Drowning in Sunshine
Stephanie Palacino
SharkHelpingFish Productions
2013The Inhabitant
Film (Short)
Noose
Jonathan Brooks
United Magic Film Studios
2013Man 3 (Mr. Sleuth & others)
Theatre
Vintage Hitchcock: A Live Radio Play
Ross Muir
Conn Artists Theatre Company
Worthing Connaught Theatre
2013Boyfriend
Music Video
The Watermelons / Who Do I Listen To
Josh Tulie
Belle Epoque Media
La Havana Bar
2013Simon
Theatre
Lend Me Your Ears
Ralf Higgins
Fat Lizzy Productions
Canal Cafe Theatre
2013Hugo Fripp
Film (Student)
Placed Into Abyss
Adam Price
Price Productions
2013Captain
Film (Short)
The Sentence
Sam Curtis
UniTV
2013Jimmy Allgood/Frank Ford
Theatre
Breakfast at Dalkey
Eddie Alford
The Harbour Theatre Company
Brighton Fringe
2012Warrior
Music Video
Anna Hlin / In Love (Warrior's Anthem)
Jeff Pedersen and Espen Nyttingnes
Sumthin Magnetic
2012Leif den Hepne
Theatre
The Seam of Love
Idun Losnegård
Gaularspelet
2012Director
Musical
Fame!Gol Kulturskule
2011Christian
Film (Student)
Tequila
Tamrone Sellwood
Eternal Media Productions
2011Micky Michaels
Film (Student)
Henchman Inc.
Matthew D Smith
Grim Arlecchino
2010Various
Rehearsed Reading
War of the Worlds
Jack Lynch
LynchPin Productions Theatre Company, Ltd.
Electric Theatre
2010Musician
Rehearsed Reading
Consider This
Jack Lynch
LynchPin Productions Theatre Company, Ltd.
Electric Theatre
2009Leif den Hepne
Theatre
The Seam of Love
Idun Losnegård
Gaularspelet
2009Mad Hatter
Still Photos
Alice in WonderlandAC Photography
2008Lysander
Theatre
A Latesummer Night's Dream
Sophie Larsmon
Millpond Media
2008Director
Theatre
Trussler!SVGS 08
2007Sir William Wallace, Merlin
Theatre
Medieval Banquet
Geoff Winship
Merry Knights of England
2007Bjørn Svarte
Theatre
The King with the Golden Helmet
Rolf Losnegård
Fitjarspelet
2007Leif den Hepne
Theatre
The Seam of Love
Idun Losnegård
Gaularspelet
2007Lt. Lawrence
Rehearsed Reading
Fear of Love
Jesse Lawrence
BAFTA Rocliffe New Writing Forum
2007Smithy
Theatre
Halloween Trail
Laura Kriefman
Elfkay Productions
Dapdune Wharf
2007Robin Hood
Theatre
Robin Hood
Laura Kriefman
Elfkay Productions
Box Hill
2007Various
Theatre (Tour)
Cowardy Custard
Jeremy James Taylor
GSA Conservatoire
2007Toby, Musician
Theatre
The Beau Defeated
Kate Napier
GSA Conservatoire
2006Rupert Rabbit, Rupert Motorist, Magistrate
Theatre
Wind in the Willows
Peter Barlow
GSA Conservatoire
2006Master of the House, Orator, Man 6
Theatre
The Killing Game
Matthew Smith
GSA Conservatoire
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    20073 yr. ActingGuildford School of Acting

    Additional Skills

    I won an award for excellence in Photography.

    I play the guitar.

    Additional Information

    I love music and festivals, summer and sun, painting, making things with my hands and general DIY.

    I’ve made custom props and costume bits for theatre and cabaret shows throughout my career.

    About me

    I was born in Norway, but we moved to the states when I was 2 years old so I have a general American sound.

    I trained at Guildford School of acting and since graduating in 2007 I have worked in the UK as an actor, director, comedian, compere and entertainer.

    I’ve played a wide variety of roles, from Shakespeare to sci-fi, hero to villain, many of which have been comedy and various American characters, but I’m comfortable with a posh or heightened RP, and a general Dublin accent, along with a few European accents.

    I trained in musical theatre before GSA, and I have sung in musical shows, as compére for events, with bands, and solo acoustic with my guitar.

    I’ve worked in the Brighton cabaret and burlesque community, contributing as stand-up comedian, script writer, cabaret act, or even as a cameo or man-prop in other peoples acts. I have compéred for Blind Pig, Expertease, Brighton Burlesque Festival and London Burlesque Festival, among others, as a character to fit the theme each time. For example I’ve been a caterpillar, a pirate, an adventurer, a ringmaster, a steam punk, a gangster, a fairy, a demon, a bad Santa, a dark cupid, a GI, a detective, Jesus and Satan.

    I’ve directed full musical theatre productions, youth comedy reviews, and cabaret shows, and have directed, coached and helped develop a number of burlesque and cabaret acts, as well as comedy and dance pieces.

    I trained in stage combat at GSA and have kept it up since, both by training and attending workshops and courses. I have worked as a fight performer with sword, staff and unarmed fights mainly, but have used other weapons as well.

    I’ve taught or lectured on stage presence, confidence, audition and acting technique, and have run a boot camp workshop for stage crew, teaching the basics of stage management.

  • Skills

    Skin Colour
    • White
    Languages Spoken
    • English
    • Norwegian
    Musical Skills
    • Guitar
    Accents (North American)
    • Californian
    • General American
    • Southern American
    Hair Length
    • Short
    Stage Combat Skills
    • Yes
    Driving Licences
    • Standard
    Facial Characteristics
    • Goatee
    General Singing Skills
    • Solo
    Native accent
    • American - Standard
    DBS checked
    • Yes
    Character Types
    • Free-spirited
    • Intellectual
    • Posh
    • Scruffy
    • Villainous
    Accents (International)
    • Norwegian
    Interested in
    • Cabarets
    • Comedy
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Hosting/Presenting
    • Modelling
    • Music Videos
    • Musical Theatre
    • Panto
    • Radio
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Roleplay
    • Shakespeare
    • Teaching Theatre
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Immersive)
    • Theatre (Musical)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TIE/TYA
    • TV
    • Voice Over
    • Web-Series
    • Webseries/Internet
    Accents (UK)
    • RP
    Specific Singing Skills
    • Baritone
    Experienced In
    • Cabarets
    • Comedy
    • Commercials
    • Festivals
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Fringe
    • Music Videos
    • Musicals
    • Presenting
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Shakespeare
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Immersive)
    • Theatre (Musical)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TIE/TYA
    • Voice Over
    • Webseries/Internet
    Additional Skills
    • Actor
    • Cabaret Artist
    • Comedian (Stand Up)