James Holmes

  • Actor
    Male / Greater London
  • Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Age Range
    46 - 56
    Height
    5' 8" (1m 73cm)
    Weight
    11st. 9lb (74kg)
    Hair Colour
    Grey
    Eye Colour
    Green
    Build
    Medium

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2019 - 2020Ugly Sister
Theatre
Cinderella
Philip Dart
CTP Pantomimes Ltd
Buxton Opera House
2019Thomas Snell
TV
Martin's Close
Mark Gatiss
BBC
BBC4
2019Tony Coventry
Theatre
EastEndless
Mike Bradwell
Fountain Productions
Hen & Chickens, Islington
2019Simon
Rehearsed Reading
Tumble
Eric Loren
Russell Bentley
Century Club
2018Sarah the Cook
Theatre
Dick Whittington
Philip Dart
CTP Pantomimes Ltd
Buxton Opera House
2018Bob
Theatre
Goal
Nick Lane
Courtyard Theatre, Hereford
The Courtyard, Hereford
2018Dean Dean Shroeder
TV
4 O'Clock Club
Tim Hopewell
BBC
2018Colin
Workshops
Club Tropicana
Sam Holmes
Mark Goucher Ltd
Cecil Sharp House
2018David
Rehearsed Reading
Leave to Remain
Rachel Valentine Smith
Offies
Queens Theatre
2017Nanny
Theatre
Sleeping Beauty
Phillip Dart
CTP Pantomimes Ltd
Buxton Opera House
2017Buttler
Rehearsed Reading
Wallenstein
Rachel Valentine Smith
The Faction
The Bunker
2017The Waiter
Theatre (Tour)
Out of Order
Ray Cooney
Tom O'Connell Productions
2017Emory
Theatre
The Boys in the Band
Adam Penford
Tom O'Connell Productions
Vaudeville Theatre
2016 - 2017Brenda Bakewell
Theatre
Snow White
Philip Dart
Buxton Opera House
Buxton Opera House
2016Liam
Online / Digital
The Mayoress
Ben Gosling Fuller
OlgaTV
2016Emory
Theatre
The Boys in the Band
Adam Penford
Tom O'Connell Productions
Park Theatre/UK tour
2016Passenger
TV
Sherlock
Rachel Talalay
Hartswood Films Ltd
BBC
2016Man
Theatre
The Lady Burns
Caitlin McLeod
Equilibrium
Southwark Playhouse
2016Nathan
Rehearsed Reading
Sin Bin
Hannah Chissick
Ben Hogan
Umbrella Rooms
2016Sid
Rehearsed Reading
Like Father
Philip Wilson
The Pleasance
Pleasance Theatre, London
2015 - 2016Widow Twankey
Theatre
Aladdin
Philip Dart
CTP Pantomimes Ltd
Buxton Opera House
2015Christopher Battersby
Theatre
The Old Testament and the New
Anna Marsland
Finborough Theatre
Finborough Theatre
2015Orderly
Theatre
Night Watches
Anna Marsland
Finborough Theatre
Finborough Theatre
2015Liberal White Male
TV
The Javone Prince Show
Phil Bowker
Lovely Electricity
BBC3
2015Ford
Theatre
Merry Wives of Windsor
Rebecca Gatward
Chester Performs
Grovesnor Park Open Air Theatre
2015Boxall
Theatre
Wind in the Willows
Alex Clifton
Chester Performs
Grovesnor Park Open Air Theatre
2015Capulet
Theatre
Romeo and Juliet
Alex Clifton
Chester Performs
Grovesnor Park Open Air Theatre
2015Senchil
Theatre
Portia Coughlan
Bronagh Lagan
Aria Entertainment
Old Red Lion Theatre
2015Christian Saunders
TV
I Live With Models
Dominic Brigstocke
Roughcut Television/Comedy Central
2015Douglas
Theatre
A Better Man
Scott Le Crass
Omnibus Clapham
Omnibus Clapham
2014Man
Rehearsed Reading
No Kissing
Rolf Saxon
So and So Arts Ckub
French's Bookshop
2014Benjamin Zuskin
Theatre
Making Stalin Laugh
Matthew Lloyd
JW3
JW3
2014Shevakin
Rehearsed Reading
Marriage
Scott Le Crass
Omnibus Clapham
Omnibus Clapham
2014Christian
Rehearsed Reading
I Live With Models
Seb Barwell
Roughcut TV
Comedy Central
2014Brit 2
Theatre
@War
Scott Le Crass
Equilibrium
Southwark Playhouse
2014Ben
Theatre
Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf?
Kate Wasserberg
Equilibrium
Southwark Playhouse
2014Nigel
Online / Digital
Making Plans for Nigel
Ben Hogan
No Point Productions
2009 - 2014Clive
TV
Miranda
Juliet May
BBC
2013Ryan
Theatre
Echolalia
Hannah Chissick
Theatre Breaks
Fiddler's Elbow, Camden
2013James
TV
No Point (Pilot)
Ben Hogan
No Point Productions
2013Winston
TV
Phoneshop
Phil Bowker
Retort/E4
2013Bradley Perriman
TV
Doctors
Paul Gibson
BBC
2013Frank
Rehearsed Reading
Fallout
Tom Mansfield
Upstart Theatre
Jermyn Street Theatre
2013Paramount Executive
Film (Feature)
Suspension of Disbelief
Mike Figgis
Red Mullett Films
2013Double
Rehearsed Reading
Clown Klub
Lucy Beaumont
Avalon Television Ltd
2013Nigel
Theatre
The List
Alex Lass
Writers Bloc
Old Red Lion Theatre
2013Ralph
Rehearsed Reading
Jellyfish
Nicky Henson
The Print Room
2013Brian
Theatre
Potholes
Mark Conway
Made from Scratch
Theatre 503
2013Agent
TV
Let's Dance
Tom McKay
BBC
2013Ken
Online / Digital
The Chaos
Steve Hore
Hoot Comedy
2012Odd Bod
Rehearsed Reading
Odd Bod And The Ruin
Natalie Abrahami
Hull Truck
Hull Truck
2012Regular Guest
Online / Digital
Ewing Reviewings (Dallas Podcast)
Cristo Foufas
UltimateDallas.com
2012Raymond Babbitt
Theatre
Rain Man
Hannah Chissick
English Theatre Frankfurt
2012Various
Workshops
HamletThe Factory
2011 - 2012Richard
Rehearsed Reading
End Of Days
Jay Luxembourg
Finborough Theatre
2011 - 2012Herod/Herod's Dad
Theatre
Flint Street Nativity
Matthew Lloyd
Hull Truck
Hull Truck Theatre
2010 - 2012Floyd Ackerman
TV
Dani's House
Dez McCarthy
The Foundation
BBC
2011Panellist
TV
Children in NeedBBC
2011Guest
TV
Big Brothers Bit On The SideEndemol
Channel Five
2011Scientist
Workshops
People And Stuff
Lucy Kerbel
Tonic Theatre
Polka Theatre
2011Alan Bennett
Theatre (Tour)
The Lady In The Van
Sarah Esdaile
Hull Truck
2011Miles
Theatre
Happy Now?
Matthew Lloyd
Hull Truck
Hull Truck Theatre
2011Ashley Studd, Graham, Simon, Professor Bowers
TV
How TV Ruined Your Life
Al Campbell
Zeppotron
BBC
2011Various
Workshops

Tamara Harvey
The Factory
Pleasance, London
2011Guest
TV
The British Comedy AwardsChannel 4
2011Graham
Theatre
Talking In Bed
Cecily Boys
Old Bomb Theatre Company
Theatre503
2011Nigel
TV
Coronation Street
Griff Rowland
ITV Studios Ltd., Granada
2010 - 2011Sidekick
Radio
Steel's Comedy Meets
Steel Wallis
On FM
2009 - 2011Simon
TV
Psychoville
Matt Lipsey
BBC
2010Clive (footage from Miranda)
TV
Ruth Jones' Christmas CrackerTidy Productions
BBC
2010Kevin
TV
Gayle Tuesday - The Comeback
Andrew Gillman
Black Orchid Productions
Living TV
2010M.Reece
TV
Doctors
James Larkin
BBC
2010Gus
Theatre
The Dumb Waiter
Esther Richardson
Derby Playhouse Community Theatre
Derby Theatre
2010Sandy
Theatre
Relax
Phil Setren
Psychodrome Theatre
Croydon Warehouse
2009Leslie The Producer
TV
2009 Unwrapped With Miranda Hart
Alex Walsh-Taylor
BBC
2009Philip
Theatre
Ignition: Paper Kite
Hamish Pirie
Tristan Bates Theatre
Tristan Bates
2009Robson Green
TV
The Casting Couch
Tim Downie
Delta Echo
2009Gerhard Beil
Theatre
Verbatim Berlin Press Conference
Hamish Pirie
Black Thorn
Battersea Barge
2009Various
Workshops
Five Short Plays
George Perrin
City University
2009Jeff
Film (Short)
Final Showing
Oscar Sharp
13 Finger
2009Tom
Film (Student)
Fallen Angel
Mike Wilcox
The Metropolitan Film School
2009Chad
Theatre
Studies For A Portrait
Adam Spreadbury-Maher
Good Night Out
White Bear Theatre
2008Craig
Radio
Spike's Lookalikes
Sam Hoyle
BBC
2008Landlord
Film (Short)
Sofa So Good
Dan Martin
13 Finger
2008Pinchwife
Theatre
The Country Wife
Aileen Gonsalves
C Company
Bridewell Theatre
2008Adam Morris
Theatre
Present Tense: The Beginning
Hamish Pirie
Nabokov Theatre Company
Southwark Playhouse
2008Jason
TV
Harry Hill's TV BurpAvalon Television Ltd
2008Lucio
Theatre
Measure for Measure
Niki Flacks
Reckless Endeavour
New Players Theatre
2008Lady Bracknell
Theatre
The Importance of Being Earnest
Niki Flacks
Reckless Endeavour
New Players Theatre
2008Toby Belch
Theatre
Twelfth Night
Lucy Kerbel
Sprite Productions
Ripley Castle, Harrogate
2008Robert
Theatre
Present Tense: Just Us
James Grieve
Nabokov Theatre Company
Southwark Playhouse
2007Various
Theatre
Shorts: Dear Aunty Elvis
Hamish Pirie
Nabokov Theatre Company
Old Red Lion
2007Woycek
Theatre
Informed Consent
Niki Flacks
Impulse Theatre Company
Actors Centre
2007Kodak
TV
My Boy Jack
Brian Kirk
Ecosse Films
2007Don
Rehearsed Reading
Sybil's Boot
Matthew Lloyd
Tristan Bates Theatre
Tristan Bates
2007Mike
TV
The Last Enemy
Iain B MacDonald
BBC
2007John
TV
Love Soup
Chris Gernon
BBC
2007Lloyd Powell
Radio
Peacefully In Their Sleeps
Colin Anderson
BBC
2007Ben
Workshops
Closing Night
Che Walker
Tristan Bates Theatre
2007George
Theatre
The Pleasure Principle
Matthew Lloyd
Tristan Bates Theatre
2007Various
Rehearsed Reading
Plague Over England
Dominic Cook
The Royal Court Theatre
2007Various
Rehearsed Reading
Plague Over England
Tamara Harvey
Finborough Theatre
2007Jason Radcliffe
TV
Doctors
James Larkin
BBC
2006Dallas Expert
Film (Docu)
Power and Influence: The Dallas Legacy (DVD Special Feature)
Chris Chaplin
Warner Bros/Trailer Park
Dallas Season 6 DVD
2006Medvedenko
Theatre
The Seagull
Andy Crawford
BabyBlue Productions
Barons Court Theatre
2006Monologue
Theatre
Shorts: Hope After Soap
Hamish Pirie
Nabokov Theatre Company
Old Red Lion
2005 - 2006Roy
Radio
Agatha Raisin
Carol Smith
BBC
2006Ugly Mug
Film (Feature)
Death Defying Acts
Gillian Armstrong
Zephyr Films
2005 - 2006Monologue
Theatre
Paperhouse
Hamish Pirie
Paines Plough/Bush Theatre
Bush Theatre/Latitude Festival
2006Various
Theatre (Tour)
Gateway To Heaven
Kate Crutchley
Artmeis
2006Eric Gethin
TV
The Bill
Martin Hutchings
Talkback
2006Human Guinea Pig
TV
Julian Clary's Britcom Theme Night
David Housham
UKTV
2006Nigel
TV
Fear of Fanny
Cokey Giedroyc
BBC
2005Mark Digby
Film (Feature)
Lives Of The Saints
Rankin/Chris Cottom
Dazed Film and TV
2004 - 2005Sandy/James
Theatre
Lovers From Hell
Phil Setren/Robert Farrar
Psychodrome Theatre
Oval House
2005Ralph
TV
Open Wide
Juliet May
Talkback
2005Tony
TV
Coked Up Britain
Krish Majundar
Betty TV/Sky
2005Mr Davies
TV
Two pints of larger and a packet of crisps
Becky Martin
BBC
2004Gus Gascgoine The Trainspotter
Theatre
Anorak Of Fire: The Life and Times of Gus Gascgoine The Trainspotter (10 Year Anniversary Production)
Tim Fountain
G&J Productions
Pleasance Theatre, Edinburgh
2004Nigel Tonypandy
Theatre
At Home With The Howards
Tessa Walker
Howard Read
Pleasance Theatre, Edinburgh
2004Stubbs
Theatre
States Of Shock
Nathan Osgood
Arcola Theatre
Arcola Theatre
2004Erik Menendez
Theatre
Loaded
Owen Lewis
James Seabright
Pleasance Theatre, Edinburgh Festival
2004Gavin
TV
The Catherine Tate Show
Gordon Anderson
Tiger Aspect
2004Peter
TV
Jane HallRed Production Company
2004Homeless
TV
Peep Show
Tristram Shapeero
Objective Productions
2003Simon
Film (Short)
The Clouds
Matt Harlock
Half Life Films
2003Various
Theatre
Catherine Tate
Catherine Tate
Soho Theatre
Soho Theatre
2003Various
TV
The Sitcom Trials
Kev Sutherland
ITV
2003Dad
TV
Think About It: The Truth About Pets
Michael Baig Clifford
Televison Junction/BBC
2003Christopher Jennings
TV
Spooks
Justin Chadwick
Kudos Productions
2002Philip
Film (Short)
Toll
Matt Harlock
Half Life Films
2002Co-host
TV
Liquid Eurovision
Ben Kellett
BBC
2002Philip
Film (Feature)
Lava
Joe Tucker
Sterling Pictures
2002All characters
Theatre
Telly
Samantha Spiro
Fat Bloke
2002Guest
TV
Pure Soap
Robin Ashbrook
BBC
2002Oslo
Voiceover
Comedy Lab
Gary Reich
Brown Eyed Boy/Channel 4
2002Various
TV
TV Go Home
Tristram Shapeero
Zeppotron/E4
2002Derek
TV
(NOBLEANDSILVER): GET OFF ME!
Paul Anderson
Chrysalis/Channel 4
2001Charlie
Rehearsed Reading
Kung Fu Lady
James Holmes
Chrysalis TV
Hen & Chickens
2001Jimmy James
Rehearsed Reading
The World Of Jimmy James
James Holmes
Chrysalis TV
Hen & Chickens
2001Scobie
Rehearsed Reading
The Glee Club
Mike Bradwell
The Bush Theatre
2001Roadie from Outer Space
Music Video
Groove Armarda / Superstylin'Groove Armarda
2001Rovi
TV
My Hero
John Stroud
BBC
2000Various
Theatre
James Holmes
James Holmes
Chrysalis TV
Hen & Chickens
2000Comedian
TV
House Of Fun
Caroline Brown
Meridian Television
2000Douglas
TV
The Office (Pilot)
Ricky Gervais
BBC
2000Jamie
TV
Rhona
Gareth Carrivick
BBC
1999Comedian
TV
The Stand Up Show
Karen Rosie
BBC
1999Jim Bob
TV
Stop The World
Gary Reich
BBC
1998Comedian
TV
The Warehouse
Kate Copstick
ITV
1998Various
TV
Comedy Nation
Gareth Carrivick
BBC
1997Graham
Rehearsed Reading
Part of the Wakefield Cycle
Peter Hamilton
Finborough Theatre
Finborough Theatre
1997Various
Theatre
The Snow Queen
Francis Alexander
Chelsea Centre
1997Stephen
Theatre
Line
Astrid Hilne
Kit Productions
Bridewell Theatre
1997Jerry
Theatre
The Zoo Story
Mike Bernardin
Actors Centre
Tristan Bates
1997Spenner
Theatre
Last Bus From Bradford
Tim Fountain
Tim Fountain
Chelsea Centre
1997Peter
Theatre
Absolution
Brennan Street
Battersea Arts Centre
1996Billy Bibbit
Theatre
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Nigel Thomas
Chelsea Centre
Chelsea Centre
1996Kenny
Theatre
The Last Yellow
Paul Tucker
Chelsea Centre
1995 - 1996Ossie Geek
TV
The Geeks
Bob Collins
Hewland International/ITV
1993 - 1995Gus Gascgoine The Trainspotter
Theatre (Tour)
Anorak Of Fire: The Life and Times of Gus Gascgoine The Trainspotter (Original Production)
Sarah Frankcom
G&J Productions
Assembly Rooms/Gilded Balloon, Edinburgh Festival; Arts Theatre, London; National Tour
1994Guest
Radio
Mark Radcliffe ShowBBC Radio
1994Andy Warhol/Clive Neon
Theatre
Gee! Wow! The Confessions of a Warhol Superstar
Sarah Frankcom
G&J Productions
Assembly Rooms/Pleasance Theatre, Edinburgh Festival
1993Gus Gascgoine The Trainspotter
Radio
Mark Radcliffe ShowBBC Radio
1993Gus Gascgoine The Trainspotter
TV
Julian Clary's Best Of EdinburghSTV Productions
1993Gus Gascgoine The Trainspotter
TV
Edinburgh NightsBBC
1992 - 1993Joe 90/Anton/Cafe Man
Theatre
Confetti
Sarah Frankcom
Furious Theatre
Oval House/Chelsea Centre
1993Sam
Theatre
Undeveloped Land
Sarah Frankcom
Furious Theatre/Royal National Theatre Studio
Chelsea Centre
1993Gus Gascgoine The Trainspotter
Radio
Anorak Of Fire: The Life and Times of Gus Gascgoine The Trainspotter
Anne Picevic
BBC
1992Fatso
Theatre
Coming Of Age
Rob Keegan
Duke of Cambridge
1989 - 1990Adrian Mole
TIE
The Secret Diary Of Adrian Mole
Andrew Wilson
ACT
French tour
1989Prisoner
Theatre
And To Eat No Fish
Laila Debs
Lebanese Theatre Company
C Venue, Edinburgh Festival
1988Gus Gascgoine The Trainspotter
TV
1st Exposure
John Birkin
ITV
1988Little Monk
Theatre
The Life Of Galileo
Paul Caister
The Poor School
Tufnell Park Theatre
1988First Voice
Theatre
Under Milk Wood
Paul Caister
The Poor School
Latchmere Theatre
1987CW Moss
Theatre
Clyde And Bonnie And Me
Brian Croucher
Morley College
1986Bill Lewis
Theatre
Hot L Baltimore
Roy Kendall
Morley College
1985Giri
Theatre
The Resistable Rise of Arturo Ui
Rick Bond
Theatre Metamorphic
Cephas Cellar, Edinburgh Festival
1984Alan Strang
Theatre
Equus
Rick Bond
Theatre Metamorphic
Cephas Cellar, Edinburgh Festival
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    2010Several including Meisner Technique and SightreadingActors Centre
    19922 yr. ActingThe Poor School

    About me

    Writing, presenting, stand up comedy

  • Skills

    Skin Colour
    • White
    Accents (International)
    • Australian
    • Dublin
    • Indian
    • Irish
    Experienced In
    • Comedy
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Music Videos
    • Presenting
    • Radio
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TV
    Interested in
    • Comedy
    • Film (Professional)
    • Radio
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TV
    • Voice Over
    Accents (UK)
    • Birmingham
    • Black Country
    • Cockney
    • Cornish
    • Devon
    • Dorset
    • Essex
    • Geordie
    • Hull
    • Lancashire
    • Liverpool
    • London
    • Manchester
    • Northern England
    • Northern Irish
    • Northern Working Class
    • RP
    • Scottish, Standard
    • Somerset
    • South London
    • Southern England
    • Yorkshire
    Accents (North American)
    • Californian
    • Canadian
    • General American
    • Mexico
    • Midwest Farm & Ranch
    • New York City
    • Texas
    • Upper-Class Massachusetts
    Hair Length
    • Short to Medium
    Perform nude?
    • Only Professionally
    Organisation Memberships
    • BECTU (UK)
    • Equity
    Native accent
    • English
    Character Types
    • Free-spirited
    • Geeky
    • Intellectual
    • Scruffy
    • Villainous