James Hyland
Overview
- Ethnicity
- White / European Descent
- Age Range
- 40 - 55
- Height
- 5' 11" (1m 80cm)
- Weight
- 13st. 0lb. (83kg)
- Hair Colour
- Brown
- Eye Colour
- Brown
- Build
- Medium
Agent
- Agent
-
020 3488 4143Contact
- Website
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2022 |
Long John Silver
Theatre |
Silver & Gold Brother Wolf Productions |
Canterbury Festival |
2022 |
Dracula
Theatre |
Dracula's Guest (2021-2022) James Hyland / Brother Wolf Productions |
UK Tour |
2022 |
The Hatter
Theatre |
The Mad Hatter's Tea Party James Hyland / Brother Wolf Productions |
UK Tour |
2022 |
Dr Jekyll / Mr Hyde (one-man show)
Theatre |
Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde (2013-2022) Phil Lowe / Brother Wolf Productions |
UK Tour |
2022 |
ADR
Film |
FLUX GOURMET Peter Strickland / Flux Gourmet Ltd |
|
2022 |
Jacob Marley (one-man show)
Theatre |
A Christmas Carol - As told by Jacob Marley (deceased) (2009-2022) James Hyland / Brother Wolf Productions |
UK Tour |
2022 |
Rudolf Höss
Theatre |
A Lesson from Auschwitz (2016-2022) James Hyland / Brother Wolf Productions |
UK Tour |
2021 |
Mr. Guthrert Vratrol / Narrator
Film |
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter Louis Norton Selzer / Goldfinch |
|
2021 |
Fagin (one-man show)
Theatre |
Fagin's Last Hour (2011-2021) Phil Lowe / Brother Wolf Productions |
UK Tour |
2019 |
Football Fan Gang Leader
Commercials & Industrials |
PADDY POWER - SHIRT SHAME Peter Cattaneo / VCCP |
|
2019 |
Connected Home Guy / Video Game Avatar
Commercials & Industrials |
Three 5G - 5G Future Ian Pons Jewell / Wieden + Kennedy |
|
2019 |
Lead Policeman
Film |
The Chippie Louis Norton Selzer / Panoptic Films |
|
2018 |
Sea Captain
Commercials & Industrials |
Three Mobile (Phone Are Good) Ian Pons Jewell / Wieden + Kennedy |
|
2018 |
Kev
Film |
Lie Low Jamie Noel / 15 Inch Tongue Moth |
|
2018 |
Inspector Nicholas Gammell
Theatre |
Magic Circle (2016-2018) Phil Lowe / Brother Wolf Productions |
UK Tour |
2017 |
Frank
Film |
Frank Darren James King / Darren King Productions |
|
2017 |
Daryl
Film |
Have Some Emma Wise / BFI Academy |
|
2016 |
Tommy Mason
Television |
Hitmen (Channel 4 Pilot) Mark O'Sullivan / Bingo Productions |
|
2016 |
Doctor
Film |
The Sound Antony Petrou / Unstoppable Entertainment |
|
2016 |
Dr Sam
Film |
Transmission Varun Raman & Tom Hancock / Parallel Madness |
|
2016 |
Gerald
Commercials & Industrials |
Alibaba (Painless) Jamie Maule-ffinch / Hub TV |
|
2016 |
Charcoal Man
Commercials & Industrials |
McDonald's (Smokehouse) Kelvin Hutchins / Leo Burnett Ltd |
|
2015 |
Abraham Könisberg
Theatre |
A Lesson from Auschwitz James Hyland / Brother Wolf Productions |
London Tour |
2014 |
Lone Vactioner (Lead)
Video |
Kaskade / A Little More Rémy Cayuela / Able & Black |
|
2014 |
Father
Film |
We Are Monster Antony Petrou / TerraRossa Films |
|
2014 |
Bottle (Voice) / Cop
Film |
Bottled Up Marcos Villaseñor / Mathieu Scemama Productions |
|
2011 |
Barman
Commercials & Industrials |
Do The Green Thing (Tip Top Tap) Michael Wright / Th2ng |
|
2011 |
Ginger Joe
Commercials & Industrials |
Ginger Joe Jim Owen / Partizan |
|
2011 |
James
Commercials & Industrials |
Intel SAT Video – Power Checker Duncan Gurney / Catalysis |
|
2011 |
James
Commercials & Industrials |
Intel SAT Video - Graphics Checker Duncan Gurney / Catalysis |
|
2011 |
James
Commercials & Industrials |
Intel SAT Video - Concurrency Checker Duncan Gurney / Catalysis |
|
2011 |
Rick
Film |
The Cake Maker Paulette Caletti / Sunny London |
|
2010 |
Compere
Commercials & Industrials |
Nokia World Marcus Richardson / Inferno |
Excel London |
2010 |
Don
Commercials & Industrials |
NSPCC Musician's Union - Safeguarding Children in Music Dave Ward / NSPCC |
|
2010 |
PC Derek Crone
Video |
Tinie Tempah / Disappoint You Ian Pons Jewell / Studio Murmur |
|
2009 |
Man Through The Ages
Modeling |
Intel PR Stills Chrisitan Banfield / Schmick TV |
|
2009 |
Jack
Commercials & Industrials |
Intel Digital Photography - Editing Photos Jennifer Sheppard Quinn / Catalysis |
|
2009 |
Jack
Commercials & Industrials |
Intel Digital Photography - Uploading Photos Jennifer Sheppard Quinn / Catalysis |
|
2009 |
Jack
Commercials & Industrials |
Intel Digital Photography - Taking Photos Jennifer Sheppard Quinn / Catalysis |
|
2008 |
Mark
Commercials & Industrials |
Life in the Office - The Return Peter Walsh / Shift |
|
2008 |
Mark
Commercials & Industrials |
Life in the Office - The Breakdown Peter Walsh / Shift |
|
2008 |
Mark
Commercials & Industrials |
Life in the Office - The Interview Peter Walsh / Shift |
|
2008 |
The Mouth
Film |
Blackbird James Hyland / Brother Wolf Productions |
|
2008 |
Lead Role
Film |
Happy Face David Mahoney / Odessa Films |
|
2008 |
Detective Cole
Television |
Sofia's Diary Manny Bonett / Fourth Passenger |
|
2008 |
Bounderby / Harthouse / Sleary
Theatre |
Hard Times Nancy Hirst / Icon Theatre |
Croydon Warehouse (plus) |
2008 |
Steve
Commercials & Industrials |
Stigma Stuart Douglas / Time To Change |
|
2007 |
Monsieur Shadow Man
Voiceover |
The London Shadow Show Jonathan Rigby / Brother Wolf Productions |
|
2007 |
Monty
Online & Multimedia |
Nike Monty Vapor Jon Hollis / Nice Shirt Films |
|
2007 |
Police Officer One
Online & Multimedia |
Sony Playstation (Ratchet & Clank) Ben Fogg / Shaven Ape |
|
2007 |
Stan
Film |
The End Anna Blandford / White Label Productions |
|
2007 |
Dad
Film |
Supersonic Anna Valdez Hanks / White Label Productions |
|
2007 |
Eddie Cleaver
Film |
Badinage Oliver Harrison / Celestial Pictures |
|
2007 |
Tony
Film |
Diagnosis: Superstar Michael Tchoubouroff / Weeble Films |
|
2006 |
Monsieur Shadow Man
Television |
The London Shadow Show Nick Mandri & Gabriel Amaral / Brother Wolf Productions |
|
2005 |
John
Film |
The Woeful Tale of Long John Hasse Billing / Toobekay Productions |
|
2005 |
Mr Crow
Theatre |
The Snow Queen Charlotte Conquest / Creation Theatre Company |
BMW Group Plant, Oxford |
2005 |
Rock Band Member
Commercials & Industrials |
Omo Colour André Øvredal / Paradox Produksjon |
|
2004 |
Hades
Film |
Necromancer Alex Pearson / Underworld Films |
|
2004 |
Gavin
Television |
Family Affairs Gill Wilkinson / Thames Television |
|
2004 |
Derek Jarman
Theatre |
Jarman Garden Ben Gove & Cass Fleming / Flaming Theatre |
Riverside Studios |
2003 |
Central Figure
Commercials & Industrials |
A Piece of the Action Cavan Willis / Learning And Skills Council |
|
2002 |
Tone
Film |
Sharks James Hyland / Royal Shakespeare Company Films |
|
2002 |
Joseph Smith
Theatre |
The Fire Raisers Orla O’Loughlin / Sob |
Battersea Arts Centre |
2002 |
First Officer
Theatre |
The Winter's Tale Matthew Warchus / Royal Shakespeare Company |
RSC Theatre/Roundhouse |
2002 |
Mariner / Spirit
Theatre |
The Tempest Michael Boyd / Royal Shakespeare Company |
RSC Theatre/Roundhouse |
2002 |
First Lord
Theatre |
Pericles Adrian Noble / Royal Shakespeare Company |
RSC Theatre/Roundhouse |
2001 |
Dan
Film |
Plastic Alex Norris / And Productions |
|
2001 |
Jim
Film |
A Real Man Marc Allen / Film Thirty-Four |
|
2001 |
PC Jones
Television |
Life As We Know It Christine Gernon / BBC |
|
2001 |
William Nevil
Theatre |
The Jests of Skoggan Alistair Green / Horla |
The Rose and Crown Theatre |
2000 |
Freddie
Theatre |
Play the Game James Hyland / Brother Wolf Productions |
Union Theatre |
1999 |
Potter
Film |
Going Over Neil Cornish / Odessa Films |
|
1999 |
Hal
Theatre |
King Maker Rhys Thomas / Dream Flex Productions |
The Bull Theatre |
1999 |
Central Figure
Commercials & Industrials |
Score Barry Skolnick / RSA Films |
|
1998 |
Gaffer
Theatre |
Dead Meat Sharon Crisp / Brother Wolf Productions |
Etcetera Theatre |
1998 |
Central Figure
Commercials & Industrials |
Encounters Ian Emes / Madame Tussaud's |
|
1997 |
Seeley
Theatre |
A Night Out Stuart Mullins / Act Out Theatre Company |
The Rose and Crown |
1996 |
Ace
Film |
The Chain Ian Emes / Scuzz Pictures |
|
1996 |
PC Buckford
Television |
Casualty Tim Prager / BBC |
|
1996 |
Rock Band Member
Commercials & Industrials |
Persil Colour Ian Emes / RSA Films |
|
1995 |
Pete Polovski
Theatre |
The North Pole Amanda Hill / Amen Productions |
Music Box (Edinburgh) |
1995 |
Central Figure
Commercials & Industrials |
Daffs Steven Reynolds / Marie Curie Cancer Care |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
1996 | BA (Hons) 3 yr. Acting | Rose Bruford College of Speech and Drama |
1990 | 3 Week Course | National Youth of Great Britain |
About me
"James Hyland is a genius... No one ordinary could do what he did."--Everything Theatre
James Hyland is Artistic Director and Founder of Brother Wolf. He is also a multi award-winning stage and film actor as well as a critically acclaimed writer, producer and director. James' work has been described by the press as "magnificent" (Plays to See), "highly accomplished" (The Stage) and "astonishing" (The Courier). To date, he has received more than 160 outstanding reviews as well as over 300 audience testimonials for his ground-breaking performances. Following his education at the National Youth Theatre of Great Britain and Rose Bruford College of Theatre and Performance, he made his professional acting debut in The North Pole, winning the Guardian International Student Drama Award in 1996. Since then he has appeared in over 70 professional productions, working with a variety of directors including Michael Boyd, Adrian Noble and Matthew Warchus, as well as acclaimed companies such as the Royal Shakespeare Company and Brother Wolf Productions, winning a further 37 awards including Best Performance of the Year (The Actors Awards LA, 2022) for his performance as Mr Guthrert Vratrol/Narrator in the film The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter, an OffComm Commendation (Off West End Awards, 2023) for his stage production of Fagin's Last Hour, an OffComm Commendation (Off West End Awards, 2022) for his stage production of Dracula's Guest, and Best Performer in Theatre (Fringe Report Awards, 2012) for his solo performance as Marley's Ghost in A Christmas Carol - As told by Jacob Marley (deceased) as well as a nomination for The London Theatre Award (London Awards for Art and Performance 2012) for the same role in competition with the Royal Shakespeare Company's Matilda The Musical. John Park, Director of the Fringe Report Awards, said "The award celebrates the work of James Hyland, actor, and in particular his creation and delivery of A Christmas Carol - As told by Jacob Marley (deceased). It reflects his fine work as an actor in film, TV, radio and theatre in a remarkable range of productions." In the same year, further honours were bestowed by Her Majesty The Queen at Buckingham Palace in recognition of Dickensian scholarship. By 2014, A Christmas Carol - As told by Jacob Marley (deceased) had been officially rated as one of "the top Christmas shows in London, Edinburgh and around the UK" (High 50 Culture). The show's unique presentation has even been discussed in best-selling books about the theatre. In 2018, during the 175th anniversary of Dickens' original novella, James performed his award-winning show at The Royal Albert Hall, selling out to capacity. The production was followed by two more award-winning one-man shows: Fagin's Last Hour in 2011 (Top Off West End Production - Centre Stage Stars 2018) and Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde in 2013 (Best Male Act - Solo Festival 2013). James serves as actor, adapter and producer on all three productions. The shows have toured extensively, breaking box office records along the way, as well as his 5-star commemorative drama A Lesson from Auschwitz, of which he is the writer, director, producer and co-actor (commended by The Foundation of Memory Sites Near Auschwitz-Birkenau), reviewed as "one of the most powerful and most important pieces of theatre I've ever seen" (Centre Stage). As well as touring this and other acclaimed productions, James will be continuing with his new award-winning production of Dracula's Guest as well as the premiere performances of Silver & Gold (a solo drama based on Treasure Island) and Uncle Jimmy (a new short film), launching in 2023.
Screen credits include We Are Monster, nominated for The Michael Powell Award for Best British Feature Film (Edinburgh Festival, 2014) and the multi award-winning music videos/short films from Kaskade and Tinie Tempah in which James plays the lead roles: A Little More and Disappoint You, again serving as writer (and improviser) of the dialogue; and also the twelve-time award-winning film Transmission in which James plays the lead role of Dr Sam, selected for more than ninety festivals worldwide including The Fisheye Film Festival, The Horrible Imaginings Film Festival and Torino Underground Cinefest for which James received three Best Actor nominations. James can currently be seen in The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter in which he plays the dual lead roles of Mr Guthrert Vratrol and the Narrator for which he recently won 30 Best Actor awards including the highly prestigious Best Performance of the Year award at The Actors Awards Los Angeles, the Made You Laugh BBC Comedy Award at The World Cinema Film Festival and Best Actor at The APEX Film Awards at which his performance was reviewed as "absolutely hilarious and played to perfection." To date, James has appeared in nine award-winning films.
AWARDS & NOMINATIONS:
OFFCOMM COMMENDATION (Won)
Off West End Awards, 2022
Fagin's Last Hour (Stage)
OFFCOMM COMMENDATION (Won)
Off West End Awards, 2022
Dracula's Guest (Stage)
BEST PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR (Won)
Actors Awards Los Angeles, 2022
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
MADE YOU LAUGH BBC COMEDY AWARD (Won)
World Cinema Film Festival, 2022
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
BEST ACTOR (Won)
Indo French International Film Festival, 2023
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
BEST ACTOR (Won)
International Film Festival Belgium, 2023
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
BEST ACTOR (Won)
Qatar Indie Film Festival, 2023
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
BEST ACTOR (Won)
Gulf Tiger international Film Festival, 2023
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
BEST ACTOR (Won)
Santa Dev International Film Festival, 2023
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
BEST ACTOR (Won)
Jeju-Si International Film Festival, 2023
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
BEST ACTOR (Won)
Athvikvaruni International Film Festival, 2023
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
BEST ACTOR (Won)
Thilsri International Film Festival, 2023
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
BEST ACTOR (Won)
Navy International Film Festival, 2023
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
BEST ACTOR (Won)
Diamond Bell International Film Festival, 2023
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
BEST ACTOR (Won)
Big Fridge International Film Festival, 2022
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
BEST ACTOR (Won)
Barcelona Indie Awards, 2022
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
BEST ACTOR (Won)
Ukrainian Dream Film Festival, 2022
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
BEST ACTOR (Won)
Global Film Festival Awards Los Angeles, 2022
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
BEST ACTOR (Won)
Flatness Film Awards, 2022
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
BEST ACTOR (Won)
APEX Film Awards, 2022
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
BEST ACTOR (Won)
Vesuvius International Film Festival, 2022
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
BEST ACTOR (Won)
London Movie Awards, 2002
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
BEST ACTOR (Won)
The Reel Social Film Festival, 2022
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
BEST ACTOR (Won)
Cotswold International Film Festival, 2022
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
BEST ACTOR (Won)
Nawada International Film Festival, 2022
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
BEST ACTOR (Won)
Gully International Film Festival, 2022
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
BEST ACTOR (Won)
Sittannavasal International Film Festival, 2022
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
BEST ACTOR (Won)
The Makizhmithran International Film Festival, 2022
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Platinum Award (Won)
Best Actor & Director Awards New York, 2022
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
BEST PERFORMANCE OF FEST (Won)
Actors Awards Los Angeles, 2022
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (Won)
Actors Awards Los Angeles, 2022
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (Short Film)
TOP OFF WEST END PRODUCTION (Won)
CentreStage Stars, 2018
Fagin's Last Hour (Stage)
BEST ACTOR (Nominated)
Torino Underground Cinefest, 2018
Transmission (Short Film)
BEST ACTOR (Nominated)
Horrible Imaginings Film Festival, 2017
Transmission (Short Film)
BEST ACTOR (Nominated)
Fisheye International Film Festival, 2017
Transmission (Short Film)
BEST MALE ACT (Won)
Solo International Festival of One Man Shows, 2013
Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde (Stage)
BEST PERFORMER IN THEATRE (Won)
Fringe Report Awards, 2012
A Christmas Carol - As told by Jacob Marley (deceased) (Stage)
LONDON THEATRE AWARD (Nominated)
London Awards for Art and Performance, 2012
A Christmas Carol - As told by Jacob Marley (deceased) (Stage)
THE GUARDIAN INTERNATIONAL STUDENT DRAMA AWARD (Won)
Edinburgh Festival, 1995
The North Pole (Stage)
BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING (Won)
National Student Drama Festival, 1995
The North Pole (Stage)
THE J. L. FANNER MEMORIAL AWARD (Won)
Alleyn's School, 1992 (Stage)
License & Passport
Driver's License: | Yes |
Skills
Languages Spoken | English |
---|---|
Accents/Dialects | American - General, English - Cockney, English - England North West (Liverpool, Manchester, Lancashire, Cheshire), English - Essex, English - General, English - London, English - Northern England, English - Received Pronunciation, English - Southwest England, Southern American, Welsh |
Vocal Types | Tenor |
Organisations / Memberships | Equity (UK) |