James Reynard

  • Actor
    Male / Gloucestershire & London base
  • Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Age Range
    43 - 53
    Height
    1m 80cm (5' 10")
    Weight
    79kg (174lb)
    Hair Colour
    Brown
    Eye Colour
    Green
    Build
    Medium
  • Images

    Files

    • sound file (mp3)
    • sound file (mp3)
    • video file (mp4)
    • video file (mp4)
    • video file (mp4)
    • sound file (mp3)
    • sound file (mp3)
    • sound file (mp3)
    • sound file (wav)
  • Agent

    Agent
    URBAN ASSOCIATES PERSONAL MANAGEMENT & PR
    Contact
    07970931143

    Links

    Personal Website
    www.starnow.co.uk
    IMDB
    IMDB
    Spotlight Member
    yes
    Equity
    yes

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2021Narrator
Radio
The Chavman Chronicles
Frances Broudie
Megalodon Studios
2021Quote Narrator
Online / Digital
Redfrost Motivation
James Errington
Redfrost
2021Professor Duncan Jones / Narrator
Online / Digital
Visions [A Long Distance Relationship]
Alun Pughe
Suited & Booted Studios
2021Amarasso
Radio
Long Ago in the Near Future
Kalyn Lessiter
LAITNF Prods
2021Patient
Role Play
Microsoft Teams role play [ongpoing]UWE/NHS
2021Narrator
Film (Feature)
Tin Man
Aron Thompson
Aron Thompson prods
2019 - 2021Timon [of Athens]
Film (Feature)
Misanthropos
Maximianno Cobra
Quintessence Studios
2020Peter the Janitor
Film (Short)
After Hours
Christian Rushbrooke
UWE Bristol
2020Narrator / Headman Eadbald
Radio
Piercing Time
Muriel Rasolofo / Rebecca Robinson
LouisaLux Entertainment
2020Patient
Role Play
Medical Roleplay on Blackboard Collaborate
Claire Richards
Medical Roleplay at Fluellen
2020Patient
Role Play
Medical Roleplay on Zoom
Huw Novelli
Medical Roleplay at Fluellen
2020Mr Bennet
Online / Digital
'Lockdown' Pride and Prejudice
Jenny Wicks
Jenny Wren Productions
2020Narrator
Voiceover
Lifestyle Brand
Annabelle Last
1ATM [Austrlia]
2020White Georgian Man
Film (Short)
Dinah
Pierre Niyongira
Calling the Shots
2020The Tailor,
Film (Student)
Charles Tyrwhitt, Kodak commercial competition
Vincent Ashby
UWE Bristol
2019 - 2020Professor Richard Keller
Radio
Coexistence [Ongoing]
Colin Burgess
Coex/Koink Productions
2019The Hangman
Theatre
Rotten Luck
Mike Greenman
Parrot Productions
2019James I
Film (Docu)
World's Greatest Palaces: Edinburgh Castle
Matt Blythe
Woodcut Media [Yesterday]
2019Customer
Online / Digital
Antiques Roadshow Parody
Sam Mathewman
On The Tools
2019Vase Man
Film (Short)
Floor 20
Justin Smith
GC Productions
2019Charles I
Film (Docu)
World's Greatest Palaces: Hampton Court
Matt Blyth
Woodcut Media [Yesterday]
2019James I
Film (Docu)
World's Greatest Palaces: Hampton Court
Matt Blyth
Woodcut Media [Yesterday]
2019Alf
Film (Short)
Ruby Vandal
Jack Barrie / Cal Brown
Vandal Pictures
2019Dying Medieval Soldier
Music Video
KSI / Red Alert
Konstantin
Ikon Films LTD
2019Josiah [Cult Leader]
Film (Student)
The Insiders
Phillip Crossley/Mathew Portal
USW Cardiff
2019God
Film (Student)
7 Day Wisdom, Kodak commercial competition
Charlie Hinde
UWE Bristol
2018Albert [Inventor]
Film (Student)
Chessboy
Francis Townsend
UWE Bristol
2018Tom
Radio
CarnivalSoundwork
2018Tom
Radio
Tucked Up
Neal Mason
Soundwork
2018Hobo Hitman
Film (Short)
Kill Time
Joe Doyle
LPE Films/Silverscreen
2018Carl
Film (Short)
Gortos Genev Vy [Stay With Me]
Oliver Thom
Bookshelf Films LTD
2018Vassitchka
Radio
Trip of the Tongue
Ginevra Gould
Audiojam
2018Clerk
Radio
Settling the Score
Ginevra Gould
Audiojam
2018Nikolay Petrovitch Kolpakov
Radio
The Chorus Girl
Ginevra Gould
Audiojam
2018The Man [Psychotic Kidnapper]
Film (Student)
Stockholm Road
Jasminie Brookes
Cashmere Goat Entertainment
2018Henry Lawrence
Film (Short)
Saint John
Reece Cobb / Maria Hanrahan
Saint John Films
2018Jack of Hearts [Best Actor, Independent Shorts Awards]
Film (Student)
Red Rose
Matt linge
Bournemouth Media School
2017 - 2018Grand Master
Voiceover
New Age
Keith Littler
The Little Music Group
2017Father Christmas
Site Specific
Santa's Storytime
Edmund Harcourt
Hogarth Productions
Whitehall Garden Centre Grotto
2017Professor Vergo
Film (Short)
You're a Wizard!
Nick Davis
UGL
2017Cuthbert Burbage
Theatre
To Build a Wooden O
Jon Legg
Malvern Bard
RSC's The Other Place, Stratford
2017Museum Aficionado
Film (Short)
The Time Tree
Celine Cotran
C24 Films/Trademark Films
2017Nigel
Film (Short)
Teddy
Graeme Willetts
Hindsight Films
2017Dr Lombardi [V/O]
Film (Student)
Cat in the Box
Asa Gartland
UWE Bristol
2017Drug pusher
Film (Docu)
Inside Strangeways
Stuart Strickson
Channel 5
2017Dementia Patient Relative
Role Play
Year 4 OSCE ExamsUWE, Becky Wilkinson
2017Reserve role-player / 3 scenarios
Role Play
Year 3 OSCE ExamsUWE, Becky Wilkinson
2017Andy
Film (LB)
Christmas Number One
David Buchanan
Succulent Films
2017Schizophrenic [Also Team Leader]
Role Play
Medical Student Mock OSCEFluellen Theatre Company
2017James Accardo
Film (Student)
Katie
Edd Roberts
UWE Bristol
2017Simon [Lead]
TV
Captive
Matthew Ashwell
Captive Productions
2017Learning disability
Role Play
CASC Mock Exams, BristolFluellen Theatre Company
2017Alcoholism
Role Play
CASC Mock Exams, BristolFluellen Theatre Company
2016Father Christmas
Site Specific
Santa's GrottoGreat Grottos
Highfield Garden World
2016Abnormal ECG
Role Play
CASC Mock CT3 Exams, Severn DeaneryFluellen Theatre Company
2016Son of Alzheimer's patient
Role Play
CASC Mock CT3 Exams, Severn DeaneryFluellen Theatre Company
20164 different patients
Role Play
Filmed ScenariosDr Hannah Toogood
2016Son of Father with Brain Tumour
Role Play
Severn Deanery CT2 Mock CASCs, BristolFluellen Theatre Company
2016Abdominal Pain [physical check up]
Role Play
MRCP Exams, NewportFluellen Theatre Company
2016Sudden Vision Loss Patient
Role Play
MRCP Exams, NewportFluellen Theatre Company
2016Mr Brownsword
Online / Digital
Call of the Void
Oliver Zimmermann
Integrate Bristol/Zed Productions
2016Cancer patient
Role Play
Year 4 OSCE Exams
Becky Wilkinson
Academic primary Care
2016Turner's Syndrome
Role Play
Year 4 OSCE Exams
Becky Wilkinson
Academic primary Care
2016Religious Mania
Role Play
Psychiatric traningFluellen Theatre Company
2016Tony [Hitman]
Film (Short)
Nicotine
Joshy Lee
Amarok Films
2016Stressed Teacher Thomas Williams
Role Play
CADS 1 MOCK OSCE Mental Health CarmarthenFluellen Theatre Company
2016Benedick/Macbeth/Oberon
TIE
Shakespeare Live
John Cooper
Traffic of the Stage
2016Concerned relative
Role Play
GP ExamsFluellen Theatre Company
2015Father Christmas
Role Play
Santa's grotto
Jacquie Tighe
Great Grottos
Highfield Garden World
2015Charlie Fletcher [Depressive]
Role Play
CASC Clinical Masterclass DepressionFluellen Theatre Company
2015Letter Reader
Voiceover
Jersey in jailJersey Arts Trust/Midi Canal TV
2015Cuthbert Burbage
Theatre
To Build a Wooden O
Jon Legg
Malvern Bard
2015Concerned Father
Role Play
Anorexia Exams
Jane Evans-Hoon
Sandford Education Centre
2015Reza's Father
Voiceover
Passing Through the Fall
Mike Cross
Fubuloo
2015Worried Father
Role Play
G P Recruitment Exams
Claire Richards
Fluellen Theatre Company
2015Ex soldier Mike Broughton [PTSD]
Role Play
Alcohol Abuse BSDASFluellen Theatre Company
2015Prospero
Theatre (Tour)
The Tempest
James Reynard
Rain or Shine Theatre Company
2015Mark
Film (Student)
The Not-So Support Group
Amy Saunders
University of Gloucester
2014 - 2015Magwitch/Jaggers/Adapter
Theatre (Tour)
Great Expectations
James Reynard
Rain or Shine Theatre Company
2014Shylock
Theatre (Tour)
The Merchant of VeniceRain or Shine Theatre Company
2014Long John Silver
Theatre (Tour)
Treasure IslandRain or Shine Theatre Company
2014John
Film (Short)
The Wendy House
Ollie Hancock
Ollie Hancock Productions
2013 - 2014Louis Klein
Voiceover
The Greenhouse
Niki Felsted
The Little Entertainment Group / Nickelodeon
2013 - 2014Adapter/Director
Theatre (Tour)
The Snow QueenRain or Shine Theatre Company
2013Duke Solinus
Theatre (Tour)
The Comedy of ErrorsRain or Shine Theatre Company
2013Victorian Villager
Film (Feature)
The Christmas Candle
John Stephenson
Impact Productions
2013Gordon Wallace
Film (Student)
The Man Who Saved the World
Justas Ramanauskas
University of Gloucester
2012 - 2013Rat / Adapter
Theatre (Tour)
Wind in the Willows
James Reynard
Rain or Shine Theatre Company
2012Yu-Longwei (Wizard)
Voiceover
Arjun
Keith Littler
Turner/BCM/The Little Entertainment Group
2012Dukes Frederick/Senior
Theatre (Tour)
As You Like It
James Reynard
Rain or Shine Theatre Company
2011 - 2012The Inspector
TIE
An Inspector Calls
Yvonne Peacock
Arty-Fact Theatre Company
2011 - 2012Lenny
TIE
Of Mice and Men
Yvonne Peacock
Arty-Fact Theatre Company
2011Benedick
Theatre (Tour)
Much Ado About Nothing
James Reynard
Rain or Shine Theatre Company
2011Prospero
Theatre
The Tempest
Paul Milton
Cheltenham Everyman/Dreamshed TC
2010 - 2011Sir Simon / Adaptor
Theatre (Tour)
The Canterville Ghost
James Reynard
Rain or Shine Theatre Company
2010Jack Worthing
Theatre (Tour)
Importance of Being Earnest
James Reynard
Rain or Shine Theatre Company
2010Director
TIE
History of Theatre LiveTraffic of the Stage
2009Petruchio
Theatre (Tour)
The Taming of the Shrew
James Reynard
Rain or Shine Theatre Company
2009Director
Theatre (Tour)
Shakespeare Live
James Reynard
Traffic of the Stage
2008 - 2009The King
Theatre (Tour)
Rumplestiltskin
Robert Ashe
Globe Players
2008Narrator / Adaptor
Theatre (Tour)
A Christmas Carol
James Reynard
Traffic of the Stage/Rain or Shine
2008Hospital patient
Corporate
ICCM course/examsSimpatico Roleplay Agency
2008Leontes
Theatre (Tour)
The Winter's TaleRain or Shine Theatre Company
Outdoor venues throughout GB
2008Tybalt
Theatre
Romeo and Juliet
James Reynard
Rock Valley Productions
Cheltenham Everyman
2007Leonard
Theatre (Tour)
Time and Time Again
John Strehlow
New Triad TC
Germany/Switzerland
2007Launcelot Gobbo
Theatre
The Merchant of Venice (in German)
John Strehlow
Bamberg Theatre Ensemble
ETA Hoffman Theatre, Bamberg, Germany
2007Orsino
Theatre (Tour)
Twelfth Night
James Reynard
Rain or Shine Theatre Company
Outdoor touring venues
2007US President
Film (LB)
21st Century Faust
Tom Reah
Coachouse Productions/Traffic of the Stage
Upstairs at Gatehouse
2006Macbeth
Theatre (Tour)
Macbeth
John Strehlow
New Triad TC
UK/German/Swiss Theatres
2006Oberon
Theatre (Tour)
A Midsummer Night's Dream
James Reynard
Rain or Shine Theatre Company
Outdoor touring venues
2005 - 2006Jack Worthing
Theatre (Tour)
Importance of Being Earnest
John Strehlow
New Triad TC
Worcester Swan/Leatherhead
2005Master Page
Theatre (Tour)
The Merry Wives of Windsor
James Reynard
Rain or Shine Theatre Company
Outdoor venues throughout GB
2004Berowne
Theatre (Tour)
Love's Labour's Lost
James Reynard
Rain or Shine Theatre Company
Outdoor touring venues
2004Dr Watson
Theatre (Tour)
Sherlock Holmes
John Strehlow
New Triad TC
Wurtzberg/Hamburg/Leatherhead
2004Mr Elton
Theatre
Emma
Harry Meacher
Traffic of the Stage
Upstairs at the Gatehouse
2003Animal Reviving Druid
Film (Student)
Animal Rites
David Paxton
London Film School
2003Seminar Participant
Corporate
Corporate Training Video
Ben Treston
TLMH
2003Heartfree
Theatre (Tour)
The Provoked Wife
James Reynard
Rain or Shine Theatre Company
outdoor venues throughout GB
2003Bill Sykes/Mr Brownlow
TIE
Oliver Twist
Sonia Garbett
Jigsaw Theatre Company
Schools
2003Elyot
Theatre (Tour)
Private Lives
John Strehlow
New Triad TC
ETA Hoffman Theatre, Bamberg, Germany
2002Director
Theatre
The MiserTraffic of the Stage
2002Herb Tucker
Theatre (Tour)
I Ought to be in Pictures
John Strehlow
New Triad TC
Dutch/German tour
2002Hastings
Theatre (Tour)
She Stoops too Conquer
Jayne Lloyd
Rain or Shine Theatre Company
Outdoor venues throughout GB
2002Iago
Theatre
Othello
Judi Bowker
Traffic of the Stage
Pentameters Theatre
2002Rumplestiltskin
TIE
Rumplestiltskin
Jenny McEvoy
Globe Players
schools
2001Charles Surface
Theatre (Tour)
The School for Scandal
James Reynard
Rain or Shine Theatre Company
outdoor venues throughout GB
2001Mick
Theatre (Tour)
The Caretaker
John Strehlow
New Triad TC
European tour
2001Sebastian
Theatre
The Tempest
JM Fox
Traffic of the Stage
Pentameters Theatre
2000Jack Absolute
Theatre (Tour)
The Rivals
James Reynard
Rain or Shine Theatre Company
outdoor venues throughout GB
2000Moon
Theatre
The Real Inspector Hound
John Strehlow
New Triad TC
Players Theatre
2000Brindsley
Theatre
Black Comedy
John Strehlow
New Triad TC
Players Theatre
2000Bob Cratchit
TIE
A Christmas Carol
Jenny McEvoy
Globe Players
Schools
1999Mephistopheles
Theatre
20th Century Faust
Harry Meacher
Traffic of the Stage
Watermans Arts Centre
1999Caius Lucius
Radio
Cymbeline
Clive Brill
Riverrun/Archangel (Penguin books)
1999Jack Rugby
Radio
The Merry Wives of Windsor
Clive Brill
Riverrun/Archangel (Penguin books)
1999Mr Murdstone/Uriah Heap
Theatre
David Copperfield
Harry Meacher
Traffic of the Stage
Upstairs at the Gatehouse
1999Macduff
Theatre (Tour)
Macbeth
Harry Meacher
Pilgrim TC
1998King Marc of Cornwall
Film (Feature)
Tristan
Michael J Murphy
Murlin Films
1998Romeo
Theatre
Romeo and Juliet
JM Fox
Traffic of the Stage
Bloomsbury Theatre
1998Valentine
Theatre (Tour)
Two Gentlemen of Verona
Jayne Lloyd
Rain or Shine Theatre Company
Outdoor touring venues
1996 - 1997Laertes
Theatre (Tour)
Hamlet
Colin Kaye
Traffic of the Stage
UK theatres
1997Edmund
Theatre (Tour)
King Lear
Harry Meacher
Traffic of the Stage
UK theatres
1997Orsino
Film (Docu)
12th Night Documentary
Alan Boyd
Open Mind Productions/Ch 4
1997Orlando
Theatre (Tour)
As You Like It
Trish Knight-Webb
Festival Players Theatre Company
outdoor touring venues
1997Henry V / Romeo
Radio
Guide to Shakespeare
Nick Shires
RSC-Pavilion Books
1996Bassaanio
Theatre (Tour)
The Merchant of Venice
Trish Knight-Webb
Festival Players Theatre Company
Outdoor venues throughout GB
1996Petruchio
Theatre (Tour)
The Taming of the Shrew
JM Fox
Traffic of the Stage
UK theatres
1994 - 1995Machiavelli
Film (Feature)
Dinner in Purgatory
Kerry A Kiernan
DIP Productions
1994 - 1995Baron Bloodshot
Theatre
Rumplestiltskin
Garry Boon
GB Vipro
Platform Theatre
1995Father John Doyle
Film (Feature)
The Rite of Spring
Mike Melsak
Cable Film
1995Macbeth
Theatre
Macbeth
Ben Dudley
Traffic of the Stage
Platform Theatre and UK tour
1995Jonathan Harker
Theatre (Tour)
Dracula
Harry Meacher
Traffic of the Stage
Pentameters Theatre and UK tour
1995Baxter dawes
Theatre (Tour)
Sons and lovers
Colin Kaye
Traffic of the Stage
Bloomsbury Theatre and UK tour
1994Shawn Keogh
Theatre (Tour)
Playboy of the Western World
Harry Meacher
Traffic of the Stage
1994Hindley
Theatre (Tour)
Wuthering Heights
Colin Kaye
Traffic of the Stage
1994Gaoler
Voiceover
The Snow Queen
Richard Totman
Platform Theatre Company
Platform Theatre
1993Mercutio
Theatre
Romeo and Juliet
Chris Rees
Pukka Theatre Company
Haliwell Theatre
1993Peter Reece
Film (Feature)
Road to Nowhere
Michael J Murphy
Murlin Films
1993Oberon
Theatre
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Chris Rees
Pukka Theatre Company
Taliesin Theatre
1992Mercutio
Theatre
Romeo and Juliet
Bill Tanner
GB Vipro
Pentameters Theatre and UK tour
1992William Corder
Theatre
Murder in the Red Barn
Anthony Lee
Traffic TC
Village Theatre
1992Nick
Film (Feature)
Second Sight
Michael J Murphy
Murlin Films
1992Puck
Theatre
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Tom Leatherbarrow
Traffic TC
Edmonton Festival, Canada
1991 - 1992Macbeth
Theatre (Tour)
Macbeth
Tom Leatherbarrow
Traffic TC
1990 - 1991Creon/Macheath
TIE
The History of Theatre
Tom Leatherbarrow
Traffic TC
Theatre Museum
1991Edward Gordon Craig
Theatre
Duse, Isadora and Craig
Tom Leatherbarrow
Tabard TC
Tabard Theatre
1991William Shakespeare
Theatre
The Frog Galliard
Sarah Anne-Dafoe
Jack Straws TC
Jack Straws Castle
1991Orsino
Theatre
Twelfth Night
Tom Leatherbarrow
Traffic TC
Pentameters Theatre and UK tour
1990Lucio
Theatre
Measure for Measure
Tom Leatherbarrow
Traffic TC
Pentameters Theatre and UK tour
1990Greg
Theatre
Relatively Speaking
Michael Bridgeland
StageWest TC
Manor Pavilion, Sidmouth
1989 - 1990Ishmael the gypsy
Theatre (Tour)
The Molecatcher's Daughter
Tom Leatherbarrow
Traffic TC
Polstead Village and tour
1989Futuristic cop
Film (Student)
Bonnie and Bonnie
Steinthor Birrgison
Harrow Film School
1989Mercutio
Theatre
Romeo and Juliet
Nicola Duffet
Traffic TC
Pentameters Theatre
1989John
Theatre
A Life in the Theatre
Nikki Anderson
Traffic TC
Kensington Park Tavern
1989Ross
Theatre
Macbeth
Laura Thompson
Pentameters TC
1988 - 1989Hal/Henry V/Petruchio
TIE
Introducing Shakespeare
Tom Leatherbarrow
Traffic TC
Theatre Museum
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    1986BA Honours Drama & EnglishMiddlesex University

    Additional Skills

    Juggling / horse-riding / set-design & construction / drawing & painting / bicycle riding / driving licence / Some basic Makaton (geared towards Christmas)

    Additional Information

    An Artistic Diredtor for Traffic of the Stage

    www.trafficofthestage.com

    About me

    I am an actor and director having been involved in over 120 productions and much touring experience in the UK and abroad.

  • Skills

    Skin Colour
    • White
    Languages Spoken
    • English
    Accents (North American)
    • General American
    Hair Length
    • Long
    Perform nude?
    • Only Professionally
    Stage Combat Skills
    • Yes
    Driving Licences
    • Standard
    Native accent
    • English
    DBS checked
    • Yes (within last 12 months)
    Organisation Memberships
    • Equity
    Interested in
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Music Videos
    • Online
    • Radio
    • Roleplay
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TV
    • Voice Over
    • Web-Series
    Accents (UK)
    • London
    • Northern England
    • RP
    Specific Singing Skills
    • Baritone
    Experienced In
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Radio
    • Roleplay
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TIE/TYA
    • TV
    • Voice Over