Marco Nanetti

  • Actor
    Male / London
  • Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Age Range
    37 - 43
    Height
    6' 2" (1m 88cm)
    Weight
    11st. (70kg)
    Hair Colour
    Brown
    Eye Colour
    Hazel
    Build
    Slim
  • Files

    • video file (mp4)
  • Links

    Personal Website
    website
    IMDB
    IMDB
    Twitter
    twitter
    Spotlight Member
    yes
    Equity
    yes

Reviews

YearReviewPublication
2019
Alice Lannon (for The Skinny)
theskinny.co.uk
2017
Sophie Huggins
thereviewshub.com
2015
David Pollock from The Scotsman
http
2012
Everything Theatre
everything-theatre.blogspot.co.uk

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2020Performer
Theatre (Tour)
LIMBO
Sara Carinhas
Causas Comuns
Portugal (Teatro de Vila Real)
2020Performer
Theatre
LIMBO
Sara Carinhas
Causas Comuns
Vault Festival 2020
2019Performer
Theatre
LIMBO
Sara Carinhas
Causas Comuns
Teatro Municipal do Porto (Rivoli) - Portugal
2019Dad (male lead)
Online / Digital
Hit Home (campaign for Rainforest Foundation UK)
Alex Sufit
Make Some Noise Productions
2019Performer
Theatre
The Day War Came (ROAR)
Rachel Baynton
Between The Blue and The Green
Marlowe Theatre
2019Performer
Theatre
Staged (TOTAL THEATRE AWARD WINNER FOR CIRCUS)
Pablo Meneu
Circumference
ZOO Southside (Main House), Edinburgh Fringe Festival
2019Performer
Theatre
LIMBO
Sara Carinhas
Causas Comuns
São Luiz Teatro Municipal - Lisbon, Portugal
2018Beryl
Theatre
Walkabout (Crimplene Crusaders)
Rachael Savage
Vamos Theatre
PuppenParade Ortenau at Landesgartenschau in Lahr (D)
2018Matron
Theatre
Walkabout (Midwives On Call)
Rachael Savage
Vamos Theatre
Internationalen Straßentheaterfestival in Ludwigshafen (D)
2018Performer
Theatre
Staged - RoundHouse CircusFest 2018
Pablo Meneu
Circumference
Jacksons Lane
2018Fausto
Voiceover
Macondo
Silvia Mercuriali
Autoteatro
2017Performer
Theatre
Staged
Pablo Meneu
Circumference
Jacksons Lane
2017Dennis
Theatre (Tour)
The Best Thing
Rachael Savage
Vamos Theatre
2016Performer
Theatre
Stage 28th
Pablo Meneu
Circumference
Jacksons Lane
2016Performer
Theatre (Tour)
Home Sweet Home
Milla Trausch
Theater Traverse
Theater Konstanz, Germany
2016Performer
Theatre
Home Sweet Home
Milla Trausch
Theater Traverse
Mierscher Kulturhause & Opderschmelz, Luxembourg
2016Performer
Theatre
Ensemble
Elayce Ismail
Ensemble Pilot Research Project
Lyric Hammersmith
2015Dottore
Theatre (Tour)
Pantalone's Testament
Antonio Fava
Gli Zannanti
Italia
2015Performer
Theatre
LIBERATION
Luke Clarke
The Alchemist Theatre Company
ZOO Southside (Main House), Edinburgh Fringe Festival
2015Performer
Theatre
LIBERATION
Luke Clarke
The Alchemist Theatre Company
The Place
2015The Incubus
TV
Jekyll & Hyde
Joss Agnew
ITV
2015Multiple Roles
TIE
Masterchefs
Audrey Albert
LittleWorldTheatre
2015Performer
Theatre
LIBERATION
Luke Clarke
The Alchemist Theatre Company
Vault Festival
2014Brother Buonaventura
Theatre
The Son Of Heaven, The Servant Of God & The Map Of The World
John Michael MacDonald
Tattooed Potato
Blue Elephant Theatre
2014Solo Performance (All Characters)
Theatre
Isabella Finta Rapita
Antonio Fava
Marco Nanetti
Studio Vigarani, Reggio Emilia
2014The Dragon
Theatre
The Dragon
company directed
Lost Cause
The Rag Factory
2014Dottore
Theatre (Tour)
Come Quando Fuori Piove
Antonio Fava
Comici In.Continenti
Portugal - Italy
2014Suitor
Theatre
The Girl And The Goat
Deborah Ward
Synaestheatre
The Warren
2014Cassius
Theatre
excerpts from Julius Caesar
Samantha Webb
Tread the Boards Theatre Company
Cox's Yard - Stratford Upon Avon
2014Narcissus
Theatre
Psychostasia
Anastasia Revi
Theatre Lab Company
Riverside Studios
2014Gypsy Father / Narrator
Theatre
Hero
Kaitlin Argeaux / Jo Bunnell-Thompson
Theatre Libre
Leicester Square Theatre
2014Albert
Theatre
On The Night Of November 28th
Pablo Meneu
Delento & 12volt Tandem
The Yard Theatre
2013Dottore / Satyr
Theatre
Come Quando Fuori Piove
Antonio Fava
Comici In.Continenti
Teatro Cavallerizza, Reggio Emilia
2013Gianmaria Gamberini
Theatre
Scemunculus (Variety Show)
Antonio Fava
Scuola Internazionale dell'Attore Comico
Reggio Emilia
2013Innamorato
Theatre
Gruesome Saga (Canovaccio)
Antonio Fava
Scuola Internazionale dell'Attore Comico
Reggio Emilia
2013Dottore / Zanni
Theatre
Slaps, Swindles And Black Cats (Canovaccio)
Antonio Fava
Scuola Internazionale dell'Attore Comico
Parco Santa Maria, Reggio Emilia
2013Dandini
Theatre
The Stork And The Coconut
Colin CGN Ward
24 Hour Plays
Hyde Festival Theatre
2013Infarinato
Theatre
Testament With Hunger (Canovaccio)
Antonio Fava
Stage Internazionale di Commedia Dell'Arte
Teatro Cavallerizza, Reggio Emilia
2013Karlson / William
Theatre
Our Orchestra Is The Cat's Nuts
Johanne M. Hauge
Klister Theatre
The Red Hedgehog
2013Skebs
Film (Short)
The Ride
Lyndon Haynes
Last Dream Films
2013Nottie
Commercial
Pot Noodle "Bus"
Ben Wilson
Mind's Eye
Denmark Studios
2013Cinesias
Theatre
Lysistrata
Anastasia Revi
Theatre Lab Company
Riverside Studios
2013Thief
Rehearsed Reading
The Birthday Surprise
Oliver Gordon
Blackshaw Theatre
The Horse, Waterloo
2013Hunter
Film (Short)
Furrow
Elliott Arndt
Driver Productions
2012The Schmürz
Theatre
Demolition
Abbie Lucas
Little Pieces of Gold
Southwark Playhouse
2012Green
Film (Student)
Divine Justice
Luke McAlpine
London Film Academy
2012Demas
Radio
The Pilgrim's Progress
John Ryder
Fellaheen Films
2012Norman
Film (Short)
Don't Wash Your Hands
Colm Field
Shiftwork Productions
2012Michael
Film (Student)
Every Minute Has A New Beginning
Souhoud Al-Sharif
Central Film School
2012Ben Wadler
Role Play
CharacterDate
Ed Fornieles
DORM DAZE
Frieze Art Fair
2012Clown
Theatre
Red Noses
Giovanni Fusetti
Helikos
Nomad Theatre, Boulder, CO
2012Blind Man (lead)
Music Video
Sigur Rós Music Video competition entry / Varúð
Matthew Thomas
Abrasive Productions
2012Nurse / Olivia
Theatre
Shakespeare Goes For Gold
Noor Lawson
MyLovely Productions
The Union Theatre
2012Head Barman
Film (Short)
Caviar
Rupert Smith
Fashion Insider Magazine
2012Killer
Film (Student)
The Trumpet
Zeena Zakaria
London Film School
2012Ensemble
Theatre
Leper Colony
Vaughan Pilikian
Unruowe
The Yard Theatre
2012Orsino
Theatre
excerpt from Twelfth Night
Samantha Webb
Tread the Boards Theatre Company
Cox's Yard - Stratford Upon Avon
2012Svidrigailov
Theatre
Crime and Punishment
Victor Sobchak
The Theatre Collection
Lord Stanley Theatre
2011Male Spectator / Mortician
Theatre
An Impossible Dream Of Life
Daniel Tyler
Hotel Teatro
George Cadbury Hall, Birmingham
2011Creon
Theatre
Medea
Annouchka Bayley
The Live Art Laboratory
St. Mary Magdalene Church, Paddington, London
2011Nigel
Film (Short)
The Devil Wears Prada
Michael B. Clifford
Birmingham School of Acting
2011Manny
Theatre
Gas Station Angel
Joss Bennathan
Birmingham School of Acting
Crescent Theatre, Birmingham
2010Muffat / Labordette
Theatre
Nana
Malachi Bogdanov
Birmingham School of Acting
Crescent Theatre, Birmingham
2010Paul
Radio
The Little Photographer
Geni Hall-Kenny
Birmingham School of Acting
2010Piero
Theatre
Big Love
Lise Olson
Birmingham School of Acting
Crescent Theatre, Birmingham
2010Leather Man / Transvestite
TIE
Market Boy
Annouchka Bayley
Birmingham School of Acting
2010Caravaggio (lead)
Theatre
Innocence
David Vann
Birmingham School of Acting
Patricia Yardley Studio
2009Morocco / Old Gobbo
Theatre
Merchant Of Venice
Phillip Breen
Birmingham School of Acting
Patricia Yardley Studio
2005 - 2006U1
Theatre (Tour)
Storie Naturali
Claudio Longhi
Gruppo Teatro Unibo
2004 - 2005Helvítis Útlendingur
Theatre
Þú Veist Hvernig Þetta Er
Jón Páll Eyjólfsson
Stúdentaleikhúsið Í Reykjavík
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    20113 yr. ActingBirmingham School of Acting
    2007MSc in Environmental EngineeringUniversitá di Bologna

    Additional Skills

    STAGE COMBAT - BADC ADVANCED LEVEL (Silver)

    FORUM THEATRE training week led by Adrian Jackson, artistic director of London based theatre company Cardboard Citizens (4th - 8th November 2019).

    TRAGIC ECOLOGY: research project to explore the relational world of the hero, coryphaeus and chorus in the context of the current environmental crisis, led by Amy Russell and Giovanni Fusetti (14th - 18th October 2019).

    THE PEDAGOGIC JOURNEY: 430h of advanced training in the pedagogy of movement theatre led by Giovanni Fusetti (Spring 2019, Padua, Italy).

    NOH THEATRE Project UK: training in Japanese Noh theatre with Prof. Richard Emmert and actor Akira Matsui (August 2017).

    American Dialect Course led by Nina Zendejas at Identity School of Acting: General American, New York, American South (7th - 11th August 2017).

    Successfully completed The Acting Habit 21 day course with Manuel Puro Casting (June 2017).

    Active member of The Acting Habit Community.

    ROY HART voice workshop with master Richard Armstrong (18th - 22nd May 2016, Berlin).

    Master classes on The Perdekamp Emotional Method (PEM) with Sarah Victoria (currently).

    Master classes on voice and the spoken word led by Alex Bingley at The Shakespeare Globe (January - February 2015).

    "Gli Zannanti": Advanced course in COMMEDIA DELL'ARTE led by Antonio Fava (September 2015, Capestrano, Italy).

    "BOUFFONS and the ecstasy of mocking" workshop led by Giovanni Fusetti in collaboration with Teatteri Metamorfoosi (June 2015, Helsinki, Finland).

    COMPLICITE workshop led by Annabel Arden and Kasia Zaremba-Byrne (31st March - 4th April 2014).

    International School of COMMEDIA DELL'ARTE and Comic Acting led by Antonio Fava: stage & advanced course (Aug-Oct 2013, Reggio Emilia, Italy).

    International Training on Theatre CLOWN led by Giovanni Fusetti (Aug-Sept 2012, Boulder CO).

    Mask & clown workshop with Giovanni Fusetti: "The Fundamentals of Helikos" (2011).

    International Sailing Licence, Arctic Survival & Safety Course (AS-101) at the University of Svalbard (2007). Computer literate.

    Additional Information

    Awarded the Sir John Gielgud bursary 2010.

    About me

    I am an Italian actor based in London.

    I will take part in the LAMDA MishMash Festival with Arts Council funded Trinacria Theatre Company.

    I just finished a three week residency to develop his first project as a writer and director with the support of renowned Companhia Olga Roriz.

    Industry Awards

    Winner of Total Theatre Award for Best Circus at the Edinburgh Fringe Festival 2019: Staged by Circumference.

  • Skills

    Skin Colour
    • White
    Languages Spoken
    • English
    • Icelandic
    • Italian
    • Portuguese
    Musical Skills
    • Guitar
    Accents (North American)
    • General American
    • New York City
    • Southern American
    Hair Length
    • Bald / Crew Cut
    Perform nude?
    • Only Professionally
    Stage Combat Skills
    • Advanced
    Driving Licences
    • Standard
    • Motorcycle
    Facial Characteristics
    • Beard
    General Singing Skills
    • Advanced
    Native accent
    • Italian
    DBS checked
    • Yes (within last 12 months)
    Character Types
    • Geeky
    • Intellectual
    • Posh
    • Professional
    • Villainous
    Accents (International)
    • French
    • Italian
    • Spanish
    Organisation Memberships
    • Equity
    Interested in
    • Comedy
    • Commercials
    • Film (Professional)
    • Improvisation
    • Panto
    • Radio
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TIE/TYA
    • Voice Over
    Accents (UK)
    • RP
    General Dance Skills
    • Ballroom
    • Contemporary
    • Swing/Jive
    • Tango
    Specific Singing Skills
    • Baritone
    Experienced In
    • Comedy
    • Film (Student)
    • Music Videos
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Immersive)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TIE/TYA
    • TV
    • Workshops
    Union Status
    • Equity (UK)
    Work Permit/Residency Status
    • I have a current, valid passport.
    • I have a current, valid work permit.