Nicholas Anscombe

  • Actor
    Male / London
  • Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Age Range
    25 - 35
    Height
    6' 2" (1m 88cm)
    Weight
    13st. 5lb (85kg)
    Hair Colour
    Black
    Eye Colour
    Hazel
    Build
    Slim
  • Images

    Files

    • video file (mp4)
    • video file (mp4)
    • video file (mov)
    • video file (mp4)
    • video file (mov)
    • video file (mp4)
    • video file (mov)
    • video file (mov)
    • video file (mov)
    • video file (mov)
    • video file (mov)
    • video file (mov)
    • video file (mp4)
    • video file (mov)
    • sound file (mp3)
    • sound file (mp3)
    • video file (mp4)
    • sound file (mp3)
    • sound file (mp4)
    • sound file (mp4)
    • sound file (wma)
    • video file (mp4)
    • video file (mp4)
  • Agents

    Agent
    Harvey Stein Associates
    Website
    www.harveystein.co.uk
    Agent
    Base Models
    Website
    www.basemodels.co.uk

    Links

    Personal Website
    www.nicholasanscombe.com
    Instagram
    @nicholasanscombe
    IMDB
    IMDB
    Spotlight Member
    yes
    Equity
    yes

Reviews

YearReviewPublication
2014Quite possibly one of the best shows at the Fringe this year.
Ragnhild Freng Dale
ayoungertheatre.com
2014Flabbergast Theatre demonstrate mastery of the art form in this show
Andrew Pollard
threeweeks.co.uk
2014The six puppeteers show amazing skill in successfully synchronizing their movements to operate the puppets.
Everything Theatre
everything-theatre.co.uk
2014Each puppeteer should be commended for their efforts, for they are nothing short of remarkable.
Sean Brookes
britishtheatreguide.info
2014The puppetry is remarkable. The cast work in perfect harmony and so succinctly that these faceless leather mannequins come alive...
Nathan Brooker
exeuntmagazine.com
2013Nicholas Anscombe's portrayal of Fred was raw and brutal... He expertly played the arrogant Anton, showing an undeniable sweet side...
Peter Marcus
newreview.ginwiz.com
2013Hare's play... acted with great skill and lightness of touch by Sydnee and Nicholas.
Gray Milner
aboutmyarea.co.uk

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2019Client 2
Film (Short)
Memory Man
Chris Armstrong
Encounter Films Ltd
2019Power Plant Worker
Still Photos
ChernobylSky TV
2019Consultant
Corporate
Financial Crime & Fraud Prevention
Phil Bland
Reels in Motion
2017 - 2018Angel
TV
Requiem
Mahalia Belo
New Pictures
2017 - 2018Ronald Rogers
Film (Feature)
The Royal Hibiscus Hotel
Ishaya Bako
Ebony Life Films
2017 - 2018Colonel Von Braun
Film (Feature)
The Revenge of Robert the Doll
Andrew Jones
North Bank Entertainment
2016William
Film (LB)
Get The Funk Out
Darragh Carey & Patrick Giguere
Liendo Productions
2016Forklift Accident Victim
Corporate
Forklift Safety Video
Greg May
Broadcast Media Services
2016Christopher
Film (Short)
Trapped
Andis Cildermanis
Insular Pictures
2016David
Film (Short)
Paententia
Alex Fountain
Alex Fountain Films
2016Simon
Film (Short)
What Next
Tina Playle
Playle Productions
2016The Actor
Film (Short)
Transit
Matt White
Matt White Media
2016Barista
Film (Short)
Bag For Life
Peter Jawanda
Jaw and Awe Productions
2015 - 2016Jeff
Film (Short)
Club Talk
Alex Cole
Westminister Productions
2015Blake Fielder-Civil
TV
Autopsy: The last hours ofITV
2015Aaron/Warren
Film (Short)
I Are
Dasha Akysuta
Stateless Pictures
2015Puppeteer
TV
Newzoids
Dominic Brigstocke
Citrus Television
Factory
2015Puppeteer
Theatre
Sing For Your Life
Keiron Vanstone
Longplay Productions
The Vaults, Waterloo
2014Malcolm
Film (Short)
Aporia
James Quayle
Warpline Films
Pembroke College, Oxford
2014Frank
Film (LB)
Elevator BluesThinc. Films
2014Joe
Film (Short)
EuphoriaPasha Serdiuk
2014Puppeteer/Performer
Theatre
Cruel R&D
Julia Yevnine
Theatre Témoin
Everyman Theatre Cheltenham, Little Angel Theatre London
2014Ivan Orlov
Film (Short)
Lone Cosmonaut
Jack D'Souza Toulson
Out Of This World Pictures
2014Puppeteer
TV
TwirlyWoos
Vito Bruno
Ragdoll Productions Ltd
2014Sergey Arm / Sergey Head
Theatre
Boris & Sergey's Vaudevillain Christmas Adventure
Henry Maynard
Flabbergast Theatre
Theatre 503
2013Puppeteer/Performer
TV
Twirly Woos
Nigel Harris
Ragdoll Productions Ltd
2013Sergey Head
Theatre
Boris & Sergey's Vaudevillian Adventure
Henry Maynard
Flabbergast Theatre
Underbelly Topside Edinburgh Fringe
2013All Male Roles
Theatre
The Blue Room
Abbie Lucas
Groundlings Theatre Company
Groundlings Theatre
2012Nathanial
Online / Digital
Chronicles of Syntax
Jack Ayers
iDare Productions
2012Bejamin Hardwick
Film (Short)
Shooting Star
James Quayle
Warpline Films
Kingston Bagpuize House
2012John, The Barman
Online / Digital
The Vessel
Tijmen Veldhuizen
Fyrian Films
2012Grand Inquisitor/Prisoner
Music Video
Architects / Alpha Omega
Stuart Birchall
Numinous Pictures
Dog Eared Films Studios
2012BBC Booker
Film (LB)
The Comedian
Christian Krohn
Mango Production
2012Office Man
Commercial
KFC - Treat You Like A Lady
Paul Gay
BBH
2012Pub Patron
Music Video
Kings of the City / Make Me Worse
Leo Horsfield
LEV Collective
2011 - 2012Physical Performer
Online / Digital
Freddy Active Advertising Campaign
Giada Risso
Freddy
2012Intense Gymnast
Online / Digital
Virgin Media Workout
Guy Saville
Virgin / 3 Angry Men
2011Chief Bromden
Theatre
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Victor Sobchak
The Theatre Collection
The Lord Stanley
2011Young Investor
Music Video
Volkaniko / Consumer Spirit
Shaun D Nelson
Reverie Productions
2011Captor
Music Video
The Ghosts / If I Had Enough Time
Alex Kyrou
Sixty Clicks Productions
2011Lt. Rob Woodley (Lead)
Film (Short)
Strange Meeting
Paul Grove
Tsarskoe Productions
2011Steve
Film (Feature)
They Want You
Guy Mannerings
Austen Productions
2011Emilio Alfredo (Lead)
Film (Feature)
Last Night at Emilio's
Dom Farelli
TP4 Films
2011Edward Thomas (Lead)
Film (Short)
Through the Fields
Alexander Styles
Spacewolf Productions
2011Daniel (Lead)
Film (Short)
Hypnophobia
Omar Baso
Paz Productions
2011Traveller
Film (Short)
HeliumWarpline Films
2010Various Characters
TIE
Hansel & Gretel, Around the world in 80 days, Underground & A fool in the house of Windsor
Coque Serrano
Forum Theatre in Education
Spain
2010Griffin
Film (Short)
The Pack
Owen Tooth
Toothpix
2010Anthony (Lead)
Theatre (Tour)
Maintenant
Zineb Picard
Ynopsis
Lectoure/Toulouse
2010Son (Lead)
Film (Short)
This is My Family
Nick Refuerzo
London Film School
2010Creature
Theatre
Wishful
Nathan Curry
Tangled Feet
Victoria Park
2010William
Rehearsed Reading
Bad Pennies
Mike Sarne
Sitcom Saturday
Westminster Reference Library
2010Alonso / Sebastian / Caliban
Radio
The Tempest
Laura E. Davies
Ravensbourne College of Design and Communication
Ravensbourne College
2010Performer
Music Video
Clock Opera / A Piece of String
Andy West
Clock Opera
2010Simon
Theatre (Tour)
Deambulation
Zineb & David Picard
Ynopsis
RBC
2010Marquis
Theatre
I Drew My Furs About Me
Vicki Petrou
RBC
The BarnTheatre
2010Lead Male
Theatre
Until Exhausted Close Our Eyelids
Emma-Louise Merritt
RBC
The Rose Theatre
2010Warrior
Theatre
Zoi
Nicholas Anscombe
RBC
The Barn Theatre
2010Man
Theatre
Table For Two
Hayley Sly
RBC
The Rose Theatre
2010Voice
Radio
Kafka's Thinking Station
Joseph Thorpe
The Lab Collective
Polka Theatre
2010President
Rehearsed Reading
The Specimen
Colin Ellwood
The Drill Hall
The Drill Hall
2010Chorus
Theatre
Oedipage
Andrea Cusumano
RBC
2010Male Statistic
Theatre
Branded
Stefanía Sigurðardóttir
RBC
2010David
Radio
Veruckt
William Turner
William Turner
2010God
Theatre
Exitus Religionis
Jonathan Grieve
RBC
2009The Man Who Falls Down
Theatre
Deambulation
David & Zineb Picard
Ynopsis
RBC
2009Vice Consul
Theatre
India Song
Monique Hunt
RBC
2009Prologue Reader & Chorus
Theatre
Iphigenia in Tauris
Alexia Kokkali
RBC
2009Marquis De Sade
Theatre
The Persecution and Assassination of Jean-Paul Marat
Kart Tomingas
Estonian Academy of Music and Drama
2009Jean
Theatre
Miss Julie
Rachel Carter
RBC
2009The Emperor
Theatre
The beggar or the dead dog
Cassidy Risien
RBC
2008Tereus
Theatre
Love of the Nightingale
Nicholas Sobieraj
RBC
2008Fret
Theatre
Europe
Samuel Webb
RBC
2004Public Opinion
Film (Docu)
Nothing to Say
Hussain Choudery
Pinpoint Productions
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    20103 yr. European Theatre ArtsRose Bruford College

    Additional Skills

    Practitioners studied: Dario Fo (Commedia dell'arte), Staniewski, Grotowski, Brecht, Laban, Ionesco.

    Creature Performance, Prosthetics, Puppetry, Mask work (character and neutral), Ensemble and choral work, Devising Theatre, Object manipulation, Vocal and Breath work, Prominade Theatre and Audience Interaction, Improvisation, Slow-motion movement, Strong swimmer (Lifesaving 1, 2 and 3 awards), Squash, Badminton, Skiing, Trampolining, Basic acrobatics, Basic horse-riding, Piano and Recorder Grade 2.

    Additional Information

    Worked with Kinetika puppetry theatre company on their 'Imagination our Nation' project.

    Worked with French Theatre Company, Ynopsis Theatre from 2007-2010 on their interactive show 'Maintenant'.

    About me

    Rose Bruford College trained.

    Works as an Actor, Puppeteer, Creature Performer and Movement Artist.

    Played 'The Creature' in the BBC/Netflix series, Requiem. Had a short stint as 'Foxy' for Foxy Bingo. Has supplied movement work for Sony Playstation, Virgin Holidays, Freddy and many more.

    Puppeteered for Sky/HBO on The Third Day starring Jude Law, CBeebies (TwirlyWoos), ITV (Newzoids) and many theatre shows including Boris & Sergey and Sing For Your Life. Experienced in Bunraku, Table-top, Glove, Rod, Giant and Muppet style puppetry.

    Industry Awards

    Best Supporting Actor Award - Elevator Blues

    Best Supporting Actor Nomination - Memory Man

    Numerous Best Film Awards - Memory Man

    Best Film Award - Champagne, Intimacy, Alan

    Acting experience

  • Skills

    Skin Colour
    • White
    Languages Spoken
    • English
    Accents (North American)
    • General American
    Hair Length
    • Short
    Perform nude?
    • Only Professionally
    Stage Combat Skills
    • Basic
    Driving Licences
    • Standard
    General Singing Skills
    • Chorus
    Native accent
    • English
    DBS checked
    • Yes
    Character Types
    • Geeky
    • Posh
    • Professional
    • Villainous
    • Wholesome
    Accents (International)
    • Australian
    • Eastern European
    • German
    • Russian
    Organisation Memberships
    • Equity
    Interested in
    • Comedy
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Improvisation
    • Modelling
    • Music Videos
    • Radio
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Roleplay
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TV
    • Voice Over
    Accents (UK)
    • Cockney
    • Dorset
    • English, standard
    • London
    • Oxfordshire
    • RP
    • Welsh, Standard
    • Yorkshire
    Specific Singing Skills
    • Bass
    Experienced In
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Modelling
    • Motion Capture
    • Music Videos
    • Presenting
    • Radio
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Roleplay
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TIE/TYA
    • TV
    • Voice Over
    Additional Skills
    • Horse Riding
    • Model
    • Puppeteer
    Union Status
    • Equity (UK)