Paul Croft

  • Actor
    Male / Greater London
  • Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Age Range
    52 - 62
    Height
    5' 6" (1m 68cm)
    Weight
    165lb (75kg)
    Hair Colour
    Salt and Pepper
    Eye Colour
    Green
    Build
    Medium

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2019Alexy Lipko
Site Specific
Secret Cinema - Casino Royale
Angus Jackson & Tom Maller
Secret Group Ltd
Secret location near Dagenham East
2018Father Christmas
Theatre (Tour)
Dear Santa by Road CampbellNorwell Lapley Productions
2018Othniel Marsh
TV
Dinosaur Wars
Matthew Thompson
Double Shot Films: Producer David Herman
2018the old man with the eye patch
Theatre
Blindness by Jose Saramago
Alexander Raptotasios
Ferodo Bridges
Landor Theatre
2018Smiley "the naked assassin", Oberleutnant, and Winston Churchill
Musical
Doodle - the Musical
Jonathan Moore
Jonathan Kydd & Andy Street
Waterloo East Theatre
2017Jeremy Corbyn, Nigel Farage, Donald Tusk
Theatre
Brexodus the Musical
Lucy Appleby
David Shirreff Productions
The Other Palace - and Tour
2017Albert Corby
Rehearsed Reading
"Jerusalem Tango" by Pat Rowe
Ariella Eshed
Tik-sho-ret
JW3 Centre
2016Egeon
Theatre (Tour)
Comedy of Errors
Ben Horslen & John Risebero
Antic Disposition
Gray's Inn Hall
2016Judge Chuck Weller
TV
American Monster - Devil in Disguise
Darren Mack
Arrow Media
Discovery Channel
2016Soviet Ambassador: Alexei de Sadesky
Site Specific
Secret Cinema: Dr Strangelove
Tom Maller & Amy Burns Walker
Secret Cinema
Canada Water
2015Father Christmas
Theatre
Dear Father Christmas
Helen Eastman
The Oxford Playhouse
Soho Theatre London
2015man in pub
Commercial
Cottages.com
Chris Cottam
Chief TV Productions
2015man by river
Film (Feature)
The Sense Of An Ending
Ritesh Batra
BBC Films, Origin Features, FilmNation Entertainment
2015Owen Lars (Uncle Owen)
Theatre
Secret Cinema: Star Wars
Matt Costain & Fabien Riggell
Future Cinema
2015Clerk of the Court
TV
Murder Maps
Daniel Kontur
3DD Group
2015Milton
Film (Short)
BAD ACID
David Chaudoir
Whitecoat TV
2015John
Theatre
Les Amateurs
Alistair Bark-Jones
Premier Cru
The White Hart - Oxford
2015Stan
Film (Short)
What's It All About?
Mick Boulding
Triple Salco Productions
2015Dad
Film (Short)
Where Is Mister Right?
Sally Cancello
Triple Salco Productions
2014Andrzejek - Polish performance artist
Theatre
The Euromen Christmas Special
Andrew Lukas
Leicester Square Theatre
Museum of Comedy
2014John Churchill, Duke of Marlborough
Theatre
Queen Anne
Kenneth Michaels
Historia Theatre Company
Barons Court Theatre
2014Psychiatrist
Theatre
Johan, Boy Who Cut the Library of the Clinic into Pieces
Eva Kotatkova
Anxiety Arts Festival London
King's College Anatomy Theatre
2014voice artist - various
TV
Foyle's War
Stuart Orme & Andy Hay
Acorn Productions & Eleventh Hour Films
Goldcrest Films - Soho
2014Count Steinhubel
Theatre
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Garrett Moore
Secret Cinema
Farmiloe Building Farringdon
2014Michael Birnbaum/Moses Ansell
Rehearsed Reading
Children of the Ghetto - Israel Zangwill
Leah Townley
Boy Who Cried
Jewish Museum London
2013Rev George England
TV
Loan Ranger
Richard Greenwich
Monaise Ltd
Sheffield - TV comedy pilot
2013Miles
TV
Dirty Laundry
Lizeth Ribo & Sander Aben
Shining with Productions
comedy pilot
2013Bryan
Online / Digital
Catwick
Nic Sanchez
University of London - Royal Holloway
Comedy Viral
2013Andrzej Tchaikowsky
Voiceover
The Merchant - The Other Tchaikowsky
Mark Charles
Entertaining TV
ORF - Austrian TV
2012Lieutenant Michael Brown
Musical
Six Nights in Naples
Richard Link & Eden Phillips
Eden Theatre Ltd
CCA - Bedford Street
2012Mr Beeble
TV
Praze and Beeble
Steve Harris-Jackson
Praze & Beeble Productions
TV Comedy Pilot
2012Stuart Matheson-Jones
Theatre
Dragon's Mouth
Maggie Zolinksy
The Colour House Theatre Company
Abbeyfest - London
2012Isaac Rabinovic
Theatre
Anastasia
Kate Sellars
Walking Thoughts
Pushkin House - London
2011Doctor
Film (Short)
We Know What We Know
Jose-Maria Solanes
London Film School
2010George Henderson
Theatre
Anastasia
Kate Sellers
Walking Thoughts
Pushkin House - London
2008Bill
Theatre
Ruby Saturday
Steve Harris
Teatro Technis
Courtyard Theatre
2008Bob
Theatre
Peaches en Regalia
Steve Harris
Camden Festival
Camden Peoples Theatre
2007Robert
Theatre
Proof
Maria Montgomery
Stapelfestivalen - Malmo
Malmo, Sweden
2006Paul
Theatre
Streetlights and Shadows
Adam Quayle
Box of Tricks Theatre Company
White Bear Kennington
2006The Great Mc Ginty
Theatre
SHARKSouthwark Playhouse
Southwark Playhouse
2006Mow
Musical
Fings Ain't Wot They Used T'Be
Phil Wilmot
King's Head Theatre Company
King's Head Islington
2006Billy Murphy
Theatre
Windermere
Steve Harris
Tommy Kearney Productions
Clerkenwell Theatre
2006Dr Roberto Miranda
Theatre
Death and the Maiden
Steve Harris
Amrumer
Barons Court Theatre
2005Dancing businessman
Commercial
HERO chewing gumWrigleys
Turkish Television
2005Alonso - King of Naples
Theatre
The Tempest
Tom Wright
Southwark Playhouse
Southwark Playhouse
2004 - 2005Secret Service
Film (Feature)
Piccadilly Cowboy
Tyler Ford
Ford Films & Kayak Productions
2004Charles Loseby
TV
Witches - Helen Duncan
Nigel Levy
Discovery Channel
October Films
2004Reggie Paget
Theatre
Quartet
David Parker-Shaw
Buxton Opera Festival
Buxton Festival- Spa
2004Herbert Hawkins
Theatre
Wreck on the Five Fifty Five
Maggie Zolinsky
LOST Theatre Company
Merton Abbey Mills
2004Leonard
Theatre
Time and Time Again
David Bark-Jones
First Studio
Frist Studio - London
2003Terry
Film (Short)
No Substitute
Sarah Sylvester
Camden Films
BAFTA screening
2003posh broker
Commercial
Russell can't get a mortgage
Alex Dower
Mortgage Placement Company
cable & web
2003Wemmick
Theatre
Great Expectations
Nina Field
X Productions- Shaw Theatre
Shaw Theatre
2002comedy performer
Theatre
Newsrevue
Neil Sheffield
Canal Cafe Theatre
London Fringe
2002traveller
Film (Short)
The Fox
Ingmar Rilke
Norwegian Film
2002Rudolf Hess
Theatre
HESS
Steve Harris
Amrumer Productions
Mill studio - Yvonne Arnaud
2002Mr Bonaparte
Theatre (Tour)
Golden Boy
Isabel Lynch
Broadway Productions
WYT, Nottingham, Belfast , Dublin.
2002Turim Aytul
Theatre
Slow Train to Izmir
Maggie Zolinsky
Southwark Playhouse
Southwark Playhouse
2001Germont Pere
Musical
La Traviata
Isabel Lynch
Opera Piccola
Edinburgh Fringe & Tour
2001Rudolf Hess
Theatre
HESS
Steve Harris
Amrumer Productions
Edinburgh Fringe & Tour
2001Mr Bonaparte
Theatre (Tour)
Golden Boy
Isabel Lynch
Broadway Productions
Yvonne Arnaud & Southwark Playhouse
2000Fisher
Film (Student)
Black and Blue
David Tedman
Anglo-Canadian
2000Zambelli
Theatre
Becket
Thomas Garvey
Polestar Productions
Gospel Oak
2000one man play
Theatre
Rum and Vodka
Steve Harris
Amrumer Productions
Royal George Theatre
1999Finance Director
Corporate
Marketing Decisions
Chris Barnard
T V Choice
educational video
1999Aliluya
Theatre
Zoyka's Apartment
Patrick Lynch
Empire Studio Productions
Old Red Lion & Edinburgh Fringe
1999Pancho Gomez
Theatre
Lost Plays of Eugene O'Neill
Nick Cawdron
First Studio
King's Head Theatre
1998Renfield
Theatre
Dracula
James Gilbreath
Hackney Empire Studio
Hackney Empire Theatre
1998Hal
TV
Talking About Diana
Nina Field
CPT
ABC network TV
1992Harold
Theatre
An Ideal Husband
James Maxwell
Royal Exchange Theatre
Royal Exchange Theatre
1990Charles Pearce
Theatre
Epsom Downs
Les Waters
Mountview
Crouch Hill Theatre
1990Grivet
Theatre
Therese Raquin
Nick Simmons
Mountview
Crouch Hill Theatre
1989Charleson
Theatre
Plenty
James McDonald
Mountview
Judi Dench Studio
1989Navarre
Theatre
Loves Labours Lost
Andrew Lukas
Happy Dispatch
Edinburgh Fringe
1988Emcee
Musical
CabaretOut of Stock
Edinburgh Fringe
1987Touchstone
Theatre
As You Like It
Geoff Gaskin & Barry Kyle
SUTC
Newall Theatre
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    1998Directing CourseSchool of the Science of Acting
    1990Post Graduate ActingMountview Academy of Theatre Arts

    Additional Skills

    Tenor voice: regular sessions with singing coach Heather Weir

    Stand-up, sketch and improvised comedy:

    improv course with LA Groundlings tutor Annie Sertich

    stand-up comedy workshops with Logan Murray & Cynthia Levin

    Bouffon workshop with Eric Davis, Red Bastard.

    Andrzejek - Polish performance artist - The Euromen

    (also learning Polish language)

    Additional Information

    Stage name: PAUL CROFT

    AKA - ANDREW BOROUGHS

    BSc Jt Hons Social Science & Humanities - University of Salford

    About me

    Born & educated in Manchester - based in London

    Also worked as executive at Directors Guild of Great Britain

  • Skills

    Skin Colour
    • White
    Accents (International)
    • Australian
    • French
    • German
    • Irish
    • Polish
    • Russian
    • Turkish
    Experienced In
    • Comedy
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TV
    • Voice Over
    Interested in
    • Comedy
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Panto
    • Radio
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Teaching Theatre
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TV
    • Voice Over
    Languages Spoken
    • English
    • French
    • Polish
    Organisation Memberships
    • DGGB (UK)
    • Equity
    Accents (UK)
    • Cockney
    • Lancashire
    • Liverpool
    • London
    • Manchester
    • Northern Irish
    • Northern Working Class
    • RP
    Accents (North American)
    • General American
    • New York City
    General Dance Skills
    • Ballroom
    Hair Length
    • Short to Medium
    Specific Singing Skills
    • Baritone
    • Tenor
    Perform nude?
    • Yes
    Stage Combat Skills
    • No
    Driving Licences
    • Standard
    • 7.5T
    Facial Characteristics
    • Beard
    General Singing Skills
    • Advanced
    Native accent
    • English
    DBS checked
    • Yes
    Character Types
    • Professional
    • Geeky
    • Scruffy
    • Posh
    • Intellectual