Paul Dewdney

  • Actor
    Male / London
  • Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Age Range
    45 - 55
    Height
    6' (1m 83cm)
    Weight
    13st. 8lb (86kg)
    Hair Colour
    Brown
    Eye Colour
    Blue
    Build
    Medium

Reviews

YearReviewPublication
2020Winner ~ "Best Actor of Festival" ~ Detective Roberts/The Inquiry ~ Chandler International Film Festival, Arizona
imdb.com
imdb.com
2020Nom ~ "Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role" ~ Jeffery/Black Bear ~ Lonely Wolf International Film Festival
IMDb
imdb.com
2020Review ~ [...Dewdney is totally mesmerising from the outset...] ~ Castilan / Mea Culpa
Ven Crager
imdb.com
2019Nom ~ "Best Actor in a Leading Role" ~ "Jack / Dovetail" ~ Southampton International Film Festival
IMDb
imdb.com
2019Nom ~ "Best Actor in a Leading Role" ~ "Det Roberts/The Inquiry" ~ International Film Festival of World Cinema, Nice
IMDb
imdb.com
2019Winner ~ "Best Actor in a Leading Role" ~ "Castilan / Mea Culpa" ~ Long Island International Film Expo
IMDb
imdb.com
2019Winner ~ "Best Actor in a Leading Role" ~ "Jack / Dovetail" ~ TMFF International Film Festival
IMDb
imdb.com
2019Review ~ [...Paul Dewdney is incredible…again!..] ~ "Castilan / Mea Culpa"
Vlad A.G
feelthereeliff.com
2019Winner ~ "Best Actor in a Leading Role" ~ "Jack / Dovetail" ~ Feel The Reel International Film Festival 2019
IMDb
imdb.com
2019Review ~ [...Dewdney's performance as Spider is astonishing...] ~ "Spider / No One Likes Us"
https://thespyinthestalls.com/
thespyinthestalls.com
2019Winner ~ "Best Actor in a Leading Role” ~ "Castilan / Mea Culpa" ~ Monaco International Film Festival Monte Carlo
imdb.com
IMDb.com
2018Winner ~ "Best Actor in a Supporting Role" ~ Adrian / Crossroads" ~ Long Island International Film Festival, New York
IMDb
imdb.com
2018Winner ~ "Best Actor in a Leading Role" ~ "Det Roberts/The Inquiry" ~ Feel The Reel International Film Festival
IMDb
imdb.com
2018Winner ~ "Best Actor in a Leading Role" ~ "Det Roberts/The Inquiry" ~ Chandler International Film Festival, Arizona, USA
IMDb
imdb.com

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2020 - 2021Father
Film
Pony
Chas Harrington
CH Films
2020 - 2021Norman
Film (Feature)
Strangers & Neighbours
Jason Fite
Peracals
2020 - 2021Isaac
Film (Short)
Back Up
Rcky J Payne
Invisible Darkness
Surrey
2020 - 2021Ken
Film (Short)
Caravan Blues
Joshua Wisdom
JW Films
Essex
2020Jeffery
Film
Black Bear
Peter Paton
BBF Productions
Birmingham
2019 - 2020Frank
Film
The Good Life
Mirko Lafalane
LF Productions
Littlehampton
2019Jack [Lead]
Film (Short)
Dovetail
Georgia Cotton
On The Rocks Studios
Southampton General Hospital
2019Spider (Lead)
Theatre
No-one Likes Us
Andy Rothery
Rothery Productions
Hen & Chickens Theatre, Islington, London (Camden Fringe Festival)
2018Castilan
Film
Mea Culpa
Jason Fite
Peracals Productions
2018Spider (lead)
Theatre
Spider
Andy Rothery
Rothery Productions
New Cross Theatre, London
2017 - 2018Charlie
Film (Short)
Wolf
Bradley Kane
FCA Films
2017 - 2018Sully
Film (Short)
Working Class
Joseph Beverley
Flex Film
2015 - 2018Sebastian Laws
Film (Feature)
Butterfly Strings
Nansi Tsue
Rightway Pictures
2015 - 2018Arnold Green
Film (Feature)
Waiting for Leonard Green
Maria Horn
PubEYED Productions
Charlton, London
2017 - 2018The Stranger
Film (Short)
Parasite
Taras Demian Groves
SuperAdeus
Canada
2017 - 2018Senator Burrows
Film (Feature)
One Long NightUSA Productions
Ohio, USA
2017 - 2018Miles Brooking Q.C
Film (Short)
Exposed
Laurent Durham
Hemisphere Films
Bournemouth, Dorset
2017 - 2018The Bystander (TBC)
Film (Feature)
The Symposium
Ishmael Annobil
Stonedog Films
2017 - 2018PTI
TV
Relationshit
Ivy Jelisavac
The Friction
London
2017 - 2018Jim
Film (Short)
Shed
Jalapathy Sri
Jalpa Mann Films
Middlesborough
2017 - 2018Edward Tornashean
Film (Short)
The Good Hunt
Jarvis Coxwell
Coxwell Films
Scotland
2017 - 2018Detective
Film (Short)
Grave Ambition
Lewis Eastwood
Eastwood Films
North London
2017 - 2018Buyer
Film (Student)
Slipping
Andre Sannganoo-Dixon
Ravensbourne Uni
Finsbury Park, London
2017 - 2018Frank
Film (Short)
Sore
Ed Kitchen
Kitchen Films
2017 - 2018Eric
Film (Feature)
Drowning of Arthur Braxton
Luke Cutforth
FireFlight Films
Manchester, England
2017 - 2018Matthew Damon
Film (Feature)
South African Spook Hunter
Daniel Rands
Dk productions
2017 - 2018Charles
Film (Short)
Chimera
Izzy Ambridge
ContentFilm
Winchester
2017 - 2018Eddie
Film (Short)
What You in For?
Josh Nolan
Slip Productions
2017 - 2018Chris
Film (Short)
Overseer
Lewis Eastwood
Eastwood Films
2017 - 2018Zoya
Film (Feature)
Odd Man Out
Daniel Moss
Hekate Films
Berlin Germany, London, England
2017 - 2018McTavish
Film (Feature)
Lockerbilly
Michael Tchoubouroff
Weeble Films
Hertfordshire, England
2017 - 2018Interviewer
Film (Feature)
The Unmitigated Man
Moses Avenell
Singularity Films
Derbyshire
2017 - 2018Steve
Film (Feature)
Sleepless Daphne
Castro Majid
GV Films UK
2017 - 2018Colin Bould
Film (Feature)
It's a Little Bit Old School
Stuart Budd
Tooty Toot Productions
Kent, London
2017 - 2018Frank
Film (Feature)
The Wasteland
Stuart Wheeldon
Nine Ladies Film
Derbyshire
2017Detective Roberts
Film (Short)
The Inquiry
Julien Cornwall
Haze Films
West End, London
2017Charles W Wilmot / Returning Officer
TV
The Crown
Benjamin Caron
Netflix
Harrow School
2016 - 2017Charlie
Film (Short)
The Dumb Supper
Rochelle Le Poullain
Poullain Films
2016 - 2017General Dunsterville
Film (Feature)
The Orphanage
M R Talebi
IRAN Films
Tehran, Iran
2017The Boss
Film (Short)
After the Party
Emma Van Nu
DR Films
2016 - 2017Glen
Film (Short)
BiNARY
Paula Romy
Wartley Meeko Productions
BBC
2017Peter Reid
Film (Short)
The Fantastic Colorful Circus
Andrew St Maur
St Maur Pictures
North London
2017Patrick
Film (Short)
The Bench
Mary Mullan
Happy Brown Dog Films
East London
2017Father
Film (Short)
Secret Sweets
Aaron Ellis
New World Cinema
North London
2017Adult #1
Film (Short)
Run Run as Fast as You Can
Katie Smith
Magic 25 Films
Kent
2017Giles
Film (Short)
The Man with the Wings
Ashley Lawrence
High Flyer Productions
2017Spiral Matt
Film (Feature)
Imperial Blue
Daniel Moss
Hekate Films
Kampala, Uganda. Hammersmith, London
2017Eater
Film (Short)
Devour
Han Ly
Mubi Productions
2016 - 2017Prof Ian Naughton
Film (Feature)
The Haunted
Scott Lyus
Crossroad Pictures
Kent
2017Jon
Film (Short)
Runaways
Emma Duncan
ED Productions
Harrow
2016Stevdoir
TV
Call The Midwife
Dominic Leclerc
BBC - Neal Street Productions
Chatham Dockyard
2016Patron
Commercial
Longevity
David Edwards
Adam & Eve / Rattling Stick Productions
2015 - 2016Jack
Film (Feature)
Underneath the Bridge
Zee Kattack
Lustrous Films
2016Mike
Film (Short)
Tableau
Evan Stone
And Then There Were Three Productions
Ross-on-Wye
2015 - 2016Papa Greycat
Film (Short)
Metal
Kaylie Baskerville
Gummy Buns Productions
South London
2016Poker Player
Film (Short)
Mon£y
Matthew Hopper
Blind Eye Films
Brixton, London
2016Lowell
Film (Short)
Meadow Lane
Darren Kent
Harper Brothers Productions
Essex
2016John
Film (Short)
Domire Benne
Alex Potter
Chateau Films
Paris, France
2016The Capturer
Film (Short)
Found
Sunny Bahia
Bahia Films
North London
2015 - 2016Degsy
TV
The Watchman
David Nath
Minnow Films
2016New York Journalist
Film (Feature)
Fantastic Beasts and where to find them
David Yates
Heyday Films / Warner Brothers
Levansden Studios
2015 - 2016Father
Film (Short)
A Father, A Daughter
Matthew Hall
St Maur Pictures
Hertfordshire, England
2016Richard Turner
Film (Short)
Framed
Liam Jones
FRAMED FILMS
2016Psychiatrist
Film (Short)
Being Dolphins
Garty/Harley
GH Films
2016Norman
Film (Short)
Norman
Ed Kitchen
Kitchen Films
2016The Magician
Film (Short)
Egg
Fozia Khaliq
Spoon Productions
2016Priest
Film (Short)
Dog Eat Dog
Kieran Dower
Woofer Films
Hertfordshire, England
2016Campbell Montcrawnox
Film (Feature)
Bloody Cakes!
Vanya Gostev
Offerings Films
2016Deutch Diplomat
Film (Feature)
War Games
David Michod
Netflix
North London
2016Roger
Film (Feature)
Charlie
George McCluskey
Moving Picture Films Ltd
2015Detective
Film (Short)
The Fairytale
Chantelle Littlemore
A Cywtch Production
2015David
Film (Short)
Affettuoso
James Scholes
Scholes Films
2015Mindy
Film (Short)
Machine
Ben Molyneax Chan
Chan & Co Productions
2014 - 2015Roger
Film (Short)
Once More with Filling
Guiseppe Massey
Massey Films
2015Father
Film (Short)
Coming Home
Sam Walker
Shoot Me Productions
2015Dr Terrence
Film (Short)
Spoils of War
Ryan Cope
Script-2-Screen Media
2015Chris
Film (Feature)
Small Paths to the Green Woods
David Lowry
Lowry Industrys
Notting Hill, London
2015Antoine
Commercial
In Safe Hands
Sam Walker
Air France / Shoot Me Films
Rochester, Kent. Peckham, London
2015Christopher
Film (Student)
The Letter
JJ Pavalovic
MFS Productions
Enfield, Middlesex
2015Jimmy Hoffa
Film (Docu)
Conspiracy Theories
Chris Marshall
Channel 5
2015Ralph Brown
Film (Short)
Raison D'tere
Harry Woulds
Border Productions
Chelsea Harbour, London. Portsmouth, Hampshire
2015Jones
Film (Short)
Landscaping
Joel Nazar-Zadeh
StickZad Productions
2015Father
Film (Short)
End of the Road
Sam Walker
Shoot Me Productions
North-West London
2014 - 2015The Target
Film (Short)
The Widower
Ed Morris
EAP Productions
Hertfordshire, England
2015Frankie Ross
Film (Feature)
The Profesional
Taras Demian Groves
Super Adeus
Harrow, Middlesex
2015Attendee
Commercial
Riser
Trim Lamba
Regan Productions
2014 - 2015Ricky
Film (Short)
Game Over
Paul Rider
Motion Blur Productions
Beckenham, Kent
2015Donny 'The Don' Sharpe
Film (Short)
London Hood
Sean Cronin
Magnificent Films
East London
2015Sam
Film (Short)
Night Journey
Jasper Shah
JAS Films
Pinewood
2014 - 2015Mario
Film (Short)
The Dishwasher of Kilburn
Teo Nametak
High Road Productions
Kilburn, London
2015Adrian
Film (Short)
Crossroads
Katie Smith
Magic 05 Productions
Canterbury, Kent
2015John
Film (Short)
Anti-Social Media
Vaiginta Perkauskaite
MediaPro Films
2015Umpire
Film (Short)
Lucky Charm
Andrew Bruce-Lockhart
SevenSeas Productions
Sevenoaks, Kent
2015Rich Man
Film (Short)
Glitter & Trauma
Josef Bates
G&T Productions
Peckham, London
2015Peter
Film (Short)
Velox
Jordan M. Paterson
JMP Productions
East London
2015The Host
Film (Student)
The Host
Pedro Dias
PDF Productions
Notting Hill, London
2015Radio Announcer
Film (Feature)
Legend of Bluebell Hil
Sonya Roseman
Flowerchild Films
Maidstone, Kent
2015Colin
Film (Short)
Past Purgatory
Hannah Tyson
Goldsmiths Films
2015Owen
TV
Closing Soon
Benjamin Rider
Closing Soon Productions
2015Oliver
Film (Short)
White Cane
Laith Sami
27th Floor Productions
2015Colin
Film (Short)
Past Purgatory
Hannah Tyson
Goldsmith Films
2015Dennis
Film (Short)
Being Nice
Leah Revivo
Toasted Films
2015Priest / Father Flannagan
Film (Short)
When Do We Start?
Lauren Turigliatto
Turigliatto Films
2015Ray
Film (Short)
The vault
Ed Kitchen
Collabrative Films
2015Dr Travers
Film (Short)
Wounded Spirit
Alison Jeffries
6 Shooter Films
2015Lincoln
TV
Angin
Doug Rollins
Narcissist Productions
2015Sam
Film (Short)
Night Journey
Jasper Shah
Shah Productions
Pinewood
2015Lawrence
Film (Short)
Inexact Science
Moses Avenell
MA Films
2015Graham
Film (Short)
Everyday Stories of Colossal Importance
Sarah-Mace Dennis
Dennis and bell
2015The Guvnor
Film (Feature)
Wideboys
Sean Cronin
Luckin Films
2015Man
Film (Short)
Shades of Red
Alessandro Leonardi
Photopoise Productions
2014Phil
Film (Short)
False Ptromise
Joshua Tuesley
Tripwire Productions
Kent
2014Father
Film (Short)
Rose
Maceo Bhardwaj
Imperial Mace Enterprises
Isle of Wight, Seaford, West Sussex
2014Ronald
Film (Short)
Strings to the Bow
Frank Higson
York Productions
2014Wilson
Film (Short)
Wrong Side of Fifty
Samuel Cheung
Clear Vision / Iron Quill Productions
Chinatown, London
2014Police Officer
Film (Docu)
The Life and Death of Robert Knox
Aaron Ellis
A & M Films
Sidcup, Kent
2014Father
Film (Student)
Coffin
Dave Allen
Planted Productions
2014Father Reilly
Film (Short)
Where do we Start
Lauren Turigliatto
BFS Productions
Bournemouth, Dorset
2014Alan Muller MD
Film (Short)
Losing Paitence
Alice Trott
WUSP Productions
2014Daniel O'Neil
Film (Short)
Journey Man
Mark Castle
Roll Your Own Films
Cardiff, Wales
2014George (older)
Film (Short)
The Block
Josh Nolan
Eavesdrop films
Chislehurst Caves, Kent
2014Alfie
Film (Short)
Roger
Nachi Minisaki
LSS Films
Brick Lane, London
2014Chris
Film (Short)
Fast Life
Emma Malkavic
Fast Life Films
Brent
2013 - 2014Patrick
Film (Short)
The Pension
Oli Carr
Carrecool Films
2014Thomas
Film (Feature)
Pas De Deux
Irene Marco
HM Productions
Regents Park, London
2014Mr Kane
Film (Short)
Price of Freedom
Davy / Singh
Santana Films
2014Mr Harper
Film (Feature)
Kill or be Killed
Sam Walker
New World Cinema
Slough, England
2014Brian
Film (Short)
Stages
Adam Ozozturk
Ozocorp Films
2014Dr Alex Jones
Film (Feature)
Torture
Jason Wright
Silent Studios
Essex
2014Thomas
Film (Feature)
Pas De Deux
Irene Marco
Irene Marco Films
2014Donny 'The Don' Sharp
Film (Short)
London Hood
Sean Cronin
Fight Me Productions
South London
2014Boris
Film (Feature)
Another Statistic
Robbie Laing
Dusted Mirror Films
2014Laurence Preston
Film (Short)
All The Kings Horses
Daniel Moss
DMF
2014Mike 'The Leather'
Film (Short)
Teo
Arturo Vasquez
Blind Eye Films
Venezuela / London
2014Detective Lane
Film (Short)
Soul Breaker
Judson Vaughan
Dragon Egg Media
2014Father
Film (Short)
Escape
Michael Adeyeye
Adeyeye Films
2014Accountant
Film (Short)
A Soldiers Regret
Asawari Jagushte
Dreamlike Pictures
2014Dr Richards
Film (Feature)
The Hunted
Lance Patrick
Sinister House Films
2014The Boss
Film (Short)
The Christmas Party
Dominic Ryan
Space Bound Productions
2014Charlie
Film (Short)
The Crow Scarer
Tanya Cook
SBP Films
Dowlish Wake
2014The Victim
Film (Short)
Bored Games
Samuel Algranti
Walnut Films
The Cotswolds
2014Patrick
Film (Short)
The Pension
Oliver Carr
Oli Carr Films
2014The Landlord
Film (Short)
The Pony & Trap
Holly Bond
HB Media
2014Tobias
Film (Short)
Dinner
Suzie Harris
AstaJake Films
2014Jake
Film (Short)
Stockholm
Kashman Harris
Kashman
2014Dr Moses
Film (Feature)
Paroxysm
Tasos Giapoutzis
Anastasios Giapoutzis Productions
Bedfordshire
2014Umpire
Commercial
Lucky Charm
Andrew Bruce-Lockhart
Seven Seas Productions
Kent
2014Harry
Film (Short)
Long Live the King
Mus Duzel
Muz Productions
North London
2014Victor
Film (Short)
Johnny Poynter
Roki Verbosek
CDL Productions
2014Landlord
Film (Short)
How to Dissapear Completely
Mdhamiri Á Nkemi
MAN Films
2014Jones
Film (Short)
Landscaping
Joel Nadar-Zadeh
JNZ Films
2014Emily's Father
Film (Short)
I Hope They'll Find You
Maryisa Clouter
MC Films
2014Dr Alexander Jones M.D
Film (Feature)
Torture
Jason Wright
Silent Studios
2014Father
Film (Short)
Beneath The Skin
Michael Collins
Aaron & Michael Films
2014D.S. Fowler
Film (Short)
Some Things
Fredi Nwaka
Gridloc Films
2014John
Film (Docu)
Inner Workings
Peter Greenall
Peter Greenall Prod
2014Kevin
Film (Short)
The Waiting Room
Monica Y. Dee
rKive Film Productions
2013Spook (Narrator)
Film (Short)
Morality Case
Tivian Zvekan
Pens & Hammers Productions
2013Dad
Film (Short)
I Know How You Feel
Mdhamri A. Nkemi
Self-Films Productions
Gillingham, Kent
2013Paul
Film (Short)
One
Brian Hutton
Fire Pulse Films
2013Phil Mercer
Film (Student)
The Authors Son
Jamie Lowe
Need More Gaffa Productions
Winchester
2013Frank
Film (Short)
Killing Time
Sam Kennard
Achilles Productions
Kew, London
2013St Peter
Film (Short)
Sandcastles
Matt Thorne
South Coast Media
2013Lord J. Taylor
Film (Feature)
Art Ache
Berty Cadilhac
SeaUrchin Films
2013The Bystander
Film (Feature)
The Symposium
Ishmael Annobil
Stonedog Productions
2013Mikey
Film (Feature)
Fakers
James Sharp
The Way Forward Productions
2013Pete
Film (Short)
The Last Call
Richard Duffy
Wild Lotus Productions
2013Mr Harper
Film (Feature)
Tag
Sam Walker
17th Southern Productions/New World Cinema
2013Tramp
Film (Short)
The church, the tramp & the crack pipe
Harry Balding
Iron films
2013Burly
Film (Feature)
Pleasure Beach
Paul Brasingthwaite
Eavesdrop films
Leysdown
2013Lone Wolf
Film (Feature)
Enviromental Enforcement
Daniel Casper
Maidstone Films
2013Undercover Police Officer
TV
The Tunnel
Udayan Prasad
Sky TV
France / Kent
2013Tony Darwin
Film (Feature)
No Place
Joe Beverley
Hurley Film Productions
2013Frankie Ross
Film (Feature)
The Profesional
Taras Groves
Taras Demian Groves Films
Middlesex
2013Food Critic
Film (Short)
The Chef
Robbie Gibbon
JFDI Productions
2013Roger
TV
Skanked
Daniel Curley
Narcissus Productions
2013Dave
Film (Feature)
Abusing Protocol
Darren Harper
Harper Brothers Productions
2012 - 2013Tarquin
Film (Feature)
C.o.o.l.i.o
Paul Cahalane
Iconic Films
2012Dad
Film (Feature)
Consequence
Si Wall
Massive Films
2008Richard
Film (Short)
EthanNorthern Film School
2008Gary
Film (Short)
RamificationCarva Com
2006Craig
Film (Short)
Signs
Kirsty-Ann Goodman
KAG Films
Lightwater, Surrey
1984Self
TV
Battle of the BandsBBC
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    20002 yr. ActingSouth Fields

    Additional Skills

    Musician:

    Saxophone & Guitar

    Horse Riding:

    Beginner/Intermediate

    Firearms:

    Beginner/Intermediate

    Stage Combat:

    Intermediate

    Helicopter Pilot

    Additional Information

    I have detailed management and proven credited production skills. I am always unequivocally production centred!

    About me

    English and London based, directable and versatile with the ability to play demanding sensitive and introverted as well as extremely extroverted roles encompassing all genres in relation to drama, period, action and comedy.

  • Skills

    Skin Colour
    • White
    Languages Spoken
    • English
    • French
    • Thai
    Musical Skills
    • Guitar
    • Sax
    Accents (North American)
    • Boston
    • Californian
    • Mexico
    • New York City
    • Texas
    Hair Length
    • Short
    Perform nude?
    • Only Professionally
    Stage Combat Skills
    • Intermediate
    Driving Licences
    • Standard
    • Helicopter
    • Motorcycle
    General Singing Skills
    • Chorus
    Native accent
    • English
    DBS checked
    • Yes (within last 12 months)
    Character Types
    • Intellectual
    • Posh
    • Professional
    • Scruffy
    • Tough
    Accents (International)
    • African (East)
    • African (North)
    • African (West)
    • Donegal
    • Dutch
    • German
    • Irish
    • Italian
    • Russian
    • Spanish
    • Thai
    Organisation Memberships
    • Equity
    • Musicians Union (UK)
    Interested in
    • Comedy
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Improvisation
    • Modelling
    • Music Videos
    • Online
    • Panto
    • Presenting
    • Radio
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Roleplay
    • TV
    • Voice Over
    Accents (UK)
    • Aberdeen
    • Birmingham
    • Bristol
    • Cockney
    • Edinburgh
    • Essex
    • Glasgow
    • Hampshire
    • Liverpool
    • London
    • Londonderry
    • Northern Irish
    • RP
    • South London
    • West Country
    • Wiltshire
    • Yorkshire
    Specific Singing Skills
    • Baritone
    • Tenor
    Experienced In
    • Comedy
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Modelling
    • Motion Capture
    • Music Videos
    • Panto
    • Presenting
    • Radio
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Roleplay
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TIE/TYA
    • TV
    • Voice Over