Paul McNeilly

  • Actor
    Male / London
  • Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Age Range
    46 - 55
    Height
    6' 2" (1m 88cm)
    Weight
    15st. 4lb (97kg)
    Hair Colour
    Brown
    Eye Colour
    Blue
    Build
    Medium
  • Files

    • video file (mp4)
  • Links

    Personal Website
    website
    Twitter
    twitter
    Equity
    yes

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2020Writer/Producer
Film (Short)
Lipstick
Kevin McNally
Mac Films
2020Director/Writer
Film (Short)
Will You Come and See Me Tomorrow?
Paul McNeilly
Mac Films
2020Director/Writer
Film (Short)
Jack!
Paul McNeilly
Mac Films
2008 - 2020Acting Coach
Workshops
Weekly Workshops
Paul McNeilly
The Bubble and Squeak Actors Workshop
Red Lion, Hoxton
2019Psychiatric Nurse
Music Video
Kazemijazi / Boxes
Kelly Jones
Toybox
2019Neil
Film (Feature)
THE GREAT CLOUD
Eunice Lindsay
Capture Productions
2019Security Guard
Music Video
Young T and Bugsy / Don't RushPulse Films
2019Director/Writer
Theatre
The Court Of Smiles
Paul McNeilly
Bubble and Squeak Collective
Farrs Academy of Dancing
2019Director/Writer
Film (Short)
Coffee With Kirsty
Paul McNeilly
Milieu Films
2019Director/Writer
Film (Short)
The Hatter
Paul McNeilly
Pretty Good Films
2018Jonathan
Theatre
Ritual
Orion H.
Blitz Theatre
BAC
2017Clown
Film (Short)
The Spider and the Clown
Lucy Bower
London College of Communication
LCC
2017Paul
Film (Short)
Alice and Paul
Ivan Luke
The Cargo Cult
2017Geoff
Film (Short)
The Dead
James Hughes
Superior Films
2017Father
Film (Student)
Bed Without A Quilt
Ivan Tan
NFTS
2016Boyfriend
Music Video
Lone / Backtail Was Heavy
Hugo Jenkins
Sky Blue Films
2016Nosh
Theatre
Fragments
Luisa Pretaloni
Bubble and Squeak Collective
Theatre N16
2016Tom
Theatre
Draft
Sara Joyce
Theatre N16
Theatre N16
2016Dan
Film (Short)
We've Got To Stop Meeting Like This
Jonathan Luke
The Cargo Cult
2016Lawrence the Landlord
TV
Friday Night Dinner (Series 4)
Martin Dennis
Big Talk TV
Channel 4
2016Doorman/Quizmaster
TV
Who Wants To Win A LIfe?
Keiron O'Brien
Remedy Productions Ltd
2016Charlie
Film (Feature)
The Great Unwashed
Louis Fonesco
Mangoose Films
2015Oleg
Film (Short)
Goodbye Greg
Paul McNeilly
Bubble and Squeak Productions
2015The Administrator/Timmy
Rehearsed Reading
The Court of Smiles
Paul McNeilly
Bubble And Squeak
Draper Hall
2015Dodgy Geezer
Online / Digital
Blowing The Budget
Ed Kear
PLANK INDUSTRIES
2014Zombie
Music Video
Vaults / Life Span
Nick Rutter
Sonny London
2014Dancing Bovver Boy
Music Video
Sketchbank / P.A.K.I. (Happy parody)
Jai Rajani
Sketchbank
2014Simon Kellaway (Guest Lead)
TV
Casualty
Nigel Douglas
BBC
BBC Cardiff
2014Bubble (Lead)
Theatre
Bubble and Squeak
Jon Mckenna/Paul McNeilly
Bubble And Squeak
The Bridge Bar and Cafe, Shoreditch (Site Specific, Immersive).
2014Damien
Theatre
The Glitch and Turn
Paul McNeilly
Bubble And Squeak
Rolling Stock, Shoreditch (Site Specific, Immersive)
2013Terry Clacton
Online / Digital
Changing Rooms
Kris Thompson/Ed Kear
PLANK INDUSTRIES
2013Giant Despair
Theatre
Pilgrim's Progress
Oliver Rose
Dei Artistry
St. Jame's Church (site specific)
2013Laurence
TV
Friday Night Dinner
Martin Dennis
Channel 4
2012Edmund (King Lear), Mickey (Mojo)
Theatre
Odds and Ends and Bits and Bobs
Barry Ryan
Bubble and Squeak Collective
The Phoenix Arts Club
2012Major Pound
Film (Short)
Coward
David Roddham
David Roddham Films
2011 - 2012Arthur Schemmings (Lead - 8 eps)
Online / Digital
Arthur Schemmings - The Relentless Rise of a Modern Master - Season 1
Paul McNeilly
Bubble and Squeak Productions
2011Bubble
Rehearsed Reading
Bubble and Squeak
Barry Ryan
Free @ Last TV Ltd
Phoenix Arts Club
2011
Theatre
A Little Bit Of Something Nice
Michael Hobdell
Bubble & Squeak Productions
The Winterflood Theatre
2011Policeman
Online / Digital
The Sketch Bank
Jai Rajani
Sketchbank.com
2011Various
Theatre
Director's Night
Charlotte Baldwin
Compass Theatre Company
Compass Theatre
2011Laurence
TV
Friday Night Dinner
Steve Bendelack
Channel 4
2011Traumatized Man
Film (Short)
The White Witch
Michael Hobdell
Bubble and Squeak Productions
2011DCI Knowles
Film (Feature)
Zebra Crossing (Independent European Film of the Year)
Sam Holland
Crown Films
2011Auntie (Lead)
Film (Feature)
Community
Jason Ford
New Town Films
2010Damien/Guy
Theatre
Dried and Roasted at the Glitch and Turn
Paul McNeilly
Not Gods Theatre Company
Southwark Playhouse
2010Arthur Schemmings (lead)
Theatre
Arthur Schemmings - The Relentless Rise of a Modern Master
Paul McNeilly
'Write On' Screenwriting Festival
County Hall, Southbank
2010Boxer
Film (Short)
Purge
Mark Normandy
Red Mist Films
2010Traumatized Man
Theatre
The White Witch
Michael Hobdell
Bubble and Squeak Collective
Theatro Technis
2010Tindr
TV
Merlin
Ashley Way
BBC
2009Narrator
Theatre
The Winding Stick (Official Book Launch)
Elise Valmorbida
Elise Valmorbida
Central St Martins
2009The Burglar
Film (Short)
Night Time
Steve Butler
104 Films
2009Chris Ramsden
TV
The Bill (2 parter - guest lead)
AJ Quinn
ITV
2009Dave
TV
Fur TV
Simon Ellis, Chris Waitt
MTV
2009Kircaldy Moore
TV
Holby City
David Ennis Edwards
BBC
2008Joshua Armstrong
TV
The Bill
Nic Philips
Pearson
2008Scary Yob
TV
The Taming of the Shrew
David Richards
BBC
2008Hank
Theatre
Wild Turkey
Nadia Fall
Naarch T.C.
Troy's Bar, Shoreditch (Site-specific)
2008Dave
TV
Hotel Babylon
Nigel Douglas
BBC
2008Danny
Film (Feature)
OutLaw
Nick Love
Vertigo Films
2008Kevin
Film (Feature)
Saxon
Greg Loftin
Sillwood Films
2007Kilcaldy Moore
TV
Holby City
David Enmis Edwards
BBC
2007Detective Bell
TV
Bad Girls
Nigel Douglas
Shed Productions
2007Dean Guthrie
TV
MIT
Michael Offer
Thames Television
2007Tim Culver
TV
Afterlife
Charles Beeson
ITV
2007Damien/Guy
Theatre
Dried and Roasted at the Glitch and Turn
Paul McNeilly
Not Gods Theatre Company
The Old Crown, Coach and Horses
2006The Danger Men
Online / Digital
Paul
Nick Rutter
Bill and Ben Productions
2006Landlord
TV
Teachers
Jonathan Fox Basset
Channel 4
2006Detective Young
Film (Short)
Slam!
Jonathan Robinson
Solaris Films
2006Terry Fisher
Theatre
Cherry Picnic
Paul McNeilly
Guerilla Productions
The Old Red Lion
2005Over The Edge
Film (Short)
The Lover (Tom)
Jody Medland
Discovery Films
2005Lip
TV
The Bill
Steve Finn
Thames Television
2005Hamlet
Film (Short)
I Will Never Play The Dane
Flavia Fraser-Cannon
Ground Floor Group
2005Si Naylor
Film (Feature)
This Is Essex
Jason Ford
New Town Films
2004Subject
Film (Docu)
Forty Minutes On
Gus Lesnevitch
BBC
2004Curly
Film (Short)
Trophy
Simon Reed
UK Film Council
2004Simon
Film (Feature)
Tableaux of Love
Shourjeh Parsimail
Mahed Films Ltd
Iranian TV
2004Wayne
Theatre
Influenced
Amy Hodge
Etcetera Theatre Company
Etcetera Theatre
2003Harry Kellerway/Padre/Northern Supporter
Theatre
Arrivederci Millwall
Tony James
Union Theatre
Stratford Circus/Union Theatre
2003Sailor
TV
Murder Rooms: The Dark Beginnings of Sherlock Holmes
Paul Marcus
BBC
2003Derek
Rehearsed Reading
Happy Families
Colin McFarlane
The King's Head Theatre
Kings Head, Islington
2003Supporter
Film (Feature)
Mike bassett england manager
Steve Barron
Hallmark
2002Sidekick
Film (Short)
Bury It
Chris Cook
Twin Track Films
2002Paul Taylor
TV
The Bill
Tania Diez
Thames Television
2001Prison Warder
TV
Tenth Kingdom (3 eps)
David Carson
Carnaby Films
2001Shaun
Theatre
Descent
Paul Everitt
Oval House
Oval House
2001David Raines
TV
McCready & Daughter
David Ennes Edwards
BBC
2000Maurice Winton (Guest Lead)
TV
Doctors
Nic Phillips
BBC
2000Bailiff
TV
Daylight Robbery
David Ennes Edwards
Hewland/Carlton
2000Dave (lead)
Film (Short)
A Bunch of Stuff
Steve Livermore
Loaded Films/Raindance Film Festival
2000Ian
TV
Baddiel's Syndrome
David G. Croft
Avalon/Sky
1999Inspector Tom Renshawe
TV
Taggart
Richard Holthouse
STV Productions
1999Prison Warder
TV
Tenth Kingdom (3 eps)
David Carson
Carnival Films
1999Tony Gibbs
TV
Lock Stock, The Series
Rudolph Mestdagh
Ska Ginger/Ch4
1998Naz
TV
City Central
Keith Boak
BBC
1998Cigarette Man
Film (Short)
Simple Minds *Nomination: B.F.I. British Short Film of the Year
Jason Ford
New Town Films
1998Captain Smedley
TV
A Respectable Trade (4 parter)*Nomination Best Drama Serial - Bafta
Suri Krishnamma
BBC
1998Jamie Curran
TV
The Bill
Albert Barber
Thames Television
1998Kenny
TV
Dream Team (4 eps - guest lead)
Ray Kilby
Hewland/Sky
1997The Guv'nor (lead)
Film (Short)
Poker Face
Fred Hogge
Raw Talent/Raindance Film Festival
1997Chris Franks
TV
Bodyguards
Ken Grieve
ITV
1997Chris Davies
TV
The Knock III (2 eps)
Frank Smith
Carlton
1997Feature
Commercial
Holsten Pils
Frank Smith
Holsten Pils
1996Police Commander
TV
Cold Lazarus
Renny Rye
Channel 4
1996Dobson
TV
Thief Takers
Terry Windsor
ITV
1996Eric Bailey
TV
The Bill
Albert Barber
Thames Television
1996Chris Davies
TV
The Knock II (3 eps - guest lead))
Gerry Poulson, James Hazeldine
ITV
1996Ernie
TV
Our Friends In The North *Winner - Bafta and RTS - Best Drama Series
Stuart Urban
BBC
1995Len
Rehearsed Reading
The Goys
Penny Gold
Nuffield, Southampton
Nuffield, Southampton
1995Open Fire
TV
Ellis
Paul Greengrass
LWT
1995Roger
TV
Roughnecks II (2 eps)
Aisling Walsh
BBC
1995Inspector Bronhill
TV
The Bill
Aisling Walsh
Thames Television
1995Les (Guest Lead)
TV
Eleven Men Against Eleven
Andy Hamilton
Hat Trick/Channel Four
1995Geoff
Theatre
Not Gods But Giants
Paul McNeilly
Thirteen Treasures Theatre Company
The Traverse
1994Ellis
TV
Open Fire
Paul Greengrass
LWT
1994Sumner
TV
Soldier Soldier
Jeff Harris
ITV
1994Vincent (male lead)
Theatre
I'm No Angel
Patrick Sandford
Nuffield, Southampton
Nuffield, Southampton
1994Robertson
TV
The Magician
Terry Windsor
LWT
1994Roland
TV
Covington Cross
Alaister Hallum
Thames Television
1994P.C. Troon
TV
Lovejoy
Baz Taylor
BBC
1994Policeman
Film (Feature)
Shopping
Paul Anderson
Impact/Channel 4
1994James Lish (Lead)
Film (Short)
Driven
Bharat Nalluri
Pilgrim Pictures
1993Salvador Dali
Rehearsed Reading
Lorca and Me
Peter Ryan
Theatro Technis
Theatro Technis
1993Davison
TV
An Exchange of Fire
Tony Bicat
Channel 4
1993Davy Cooper
TV
Fools Gold
Terry Windsor
LWT
1993P.C. Walsh
TV
Running Late (Screen One)
Adayan Prasad
BBC
1993Main Feature
Commercial
Birmingham Midshires (series of three)
Fred Bloggs
Birmingham Midshires
1992Ambitioso
Theatre
Revenger's Tragedy
Sarah Frankcom
The Hen and Chickens Theatre
Hen and Chickens
1992Kidnapper
TV
Van Der Valk
Tom Clegg
Thames Television
1992Cab Driver
Film (Feature)
Black Beauty
Caroline Thomson
Warner Bros
1991Stephen Porter
TV
The Bill
Mike Dormer
Thames Television
1991Banquo
Theatre
Macbeth
Robert Bowman
Ways and Means Theatre Company
Circus Space
1991Graham
Theatre (Tour)
Ladies' Night
Paul Kerryson
Newpalm Productions
No 1 tour
1991Egon Schiele (lead)
Theatre
Egon Schiele
Tony James
Thirteen Treasures Theatre Company
Duke of Cambridge
1990Egon Schiele (One Man Show)
Theatre
Behind A Prison Door
Tony James
The Duke of Cambridge
The Duke of Cambridge
1990The Stretcher Bearer
Theatre
Picnic
Mary Peate
The Gate Films
The Gate
1990Hamlet
Theatre
Hamlet
Tony James
The Workshop
Basildon Towngate
1990Subject
Film (Docu)
40 Minutes 'Stage Struck'
Coleen Toomey
BBC
1990Cinesias
Theatre
Lysistrata
Tony James
Cracked Mirror
Duke of Cambridge
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    2006Acting classesTVI Studios, Los Angeles
    19892 yr. ActingThe Poor School

    Additional Skills

    Writing, improvisation, directing, workshop leader, drama course devising, acting coach/tutor, sight-reading, sports (including boxing and football), extensive experience in stage/screen combat, horse and cart riding, production

    Additional Information

    Devised and led Invisible Theatre performances at Kings Cross/St Pancras, Starbucks, McDonalds, and the London Underground

    About me

    A very experienced, established actor with over 70 TV and film appearances - currently 'The Unfriendliest Barman In The World', in Channel 4's Friday Night Dinner. Paul has also been a guest lead in 'Eleven Men Against Eleven' (Channel Four), Taggart (STV three parter), Dream Team (Sky), and two series of 'The Knock' (ITV)playing opposite Lennie MacLean. He is gained excellent reviews in the feature film 'Community'

    An experienced playwright, director and producer. His play, 'Not Gods But Giants', was invited to be England's representative at The Traverse, Edinburgh, produced by Paul and his company 'Not Gods Productions'. Further plays have been accepted at festivals all over the country. His play 'The Court Of Smiles', was produced by the East London Shakespeare Company in 2017.

    His production of his own site-specific play 'Dried and Roasted at the Glitch and Turn' ran for four years in London, including the Southwark Playhouse. He has also produced a a three week run of his play 'Egon Schiele', with all proceeds donated to St. Luke's Hospice, Basildon.

    Paul has produced and directed further of plays at The Old Red Lion, The White Bear, and various site-specific venues. He directed 'Mural' at the Lilian Bayliss Theatre, Sadlers Wells.

    Paul founded and runs a weekly workshop for professional actors called 'The Bubble and Squeak Collective' and over the last ten years Paul has produced and directed over 25 showcases with them, initially converting a warehouse in Hackney E9 into a temporary theatre, then producing more shows at The Pleasance, The Winterflood Theatre and The Phoenix Artist's Club, Soho. Actors have gained 60 offers of representation.

    mcneillypaul.wordpress.com/the-bubble-and-squeak-collective-2/

    Director and writer of short films, 'Connections', 'Jonny Leg Breaker' (nomination 'Best Director at The Watergate Film Festival), promo for 'The Tight Shorts Club', with Vaz Blackwood, 'The Novice' (Pretty Good Films) and 'Coffee With Kirsty' (Milieu Films).

    Paul has also been heavily involved in casting on several feature films, incl: 'This Is Essex', 'Zebra Crossing' , 'Community', 'Killer Weekend', TV Pilot 'Plastic Gangsters', as well as many read- throughs and short films.

    Showreels at: mcneillypaul.wordpress.com/the-complete-screen-actingshowreel-course/

    Paul has also taught and devised courses at The City Academy, The International School of Screen Acting, and devised and taught a professional directing course at The Compass Theatre.

  • Skills

    Skin Colour
    • White
    Accents (International)
    • Irish
    Experienced In
    • Comedy
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Music Videos
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Roleplay
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TV
    Interested in
    • Comedy
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Roleplay
    • Teaching Theatre
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TV
    Accents (UK)
    • Cockney
    • Cornish
    • Essex
    • Geordie
    • Liverpool
    • London
    • Manchester
    • Northern England
    • Northern Working Class
    • RP
    Accents (North American)
    • Californian
    • New York City
    Hair Length
    • Bald / Crew Cut
    Perform nude?
    • Only Professionally
    Organisation Memberships
    • Equity
    Stage Combat Skills
    • Yes
    General Singing Skills
    • Chorus
    Native accent
    • English
    DBS checked
    • Yes (within last 12 months)
    Character Types
    • Athletic
    • Mischievous
    • Scruffy
    • Tough
    • Villainous