Rory Wilton

  • Actor
    Male / Cornwall
  • Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Age Range
    43 - 53
    Height
    5' 10" (1m 80cm)
    Weight
    17st. 13lb (114kg)
    Hair Colour
    Brown
    Eye Colour
    Brown
    Build
    Large

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2020 - 2021Fraj Carnish
Film (Feature)
CATFLAP
William Randall
Red Right Hand
2020 - 2021The Fisherman (Lead)
Film (Short)
MAGPIE
Rowan Hutchings
One Tone
2020 - 2021Daz (Lead)
Online / Digital
VIRTUALLY A CULT (EPISODES 1- 8)
Chris Smith
Caragh Lake Films Ltd
2020 - 2021Bernard Bagley
Film (Feature)
A WEREWOLF IN ENGLAND
Charlie Steeds
Dark Termple Motion Pictures,
2020 - 2021Pete (Lead)
Film (Feature)
EMPTY SPACES
Grace Fox
Grace Fox Films,
2017 - 2020Tom Bowcock (Lead)
Theatre (Tour)
THE MOUSEHOLE CAT 2017 - 2020 (INCLUDING USA TOUR)
Guy Watson
Cousin Jacks,
2019 - 2020Gordon Cunningham
Film (Feature)
AN ENGLISH HAUNTING
Charlie Steeds
Dark Temple Motion Pictures
2019 - 2020The Groundsman
Film (Feature)
Sacrilege
David Creed
Bad Blood Films
2019Examinant 2,
Radio
ULVERTON: DEPOSITION
Jill Waters
The Waters Company (for BBC Radio 4)
2019Thomas
Radio
ULVERTON: RETURN
Jill Waters
The Waters Company (for BBC Radio 4)
2019Stanley Hobbs
Theatre (Immersive)
OPERATION NEPTUNE
Guy Watson
Cousin Jacks & Trebah Gardens
Trebah Gardens,
2019Eddie (Lead)
Film (Feature)
AMONG US
Grace Fox
Grace Fox Films
2019Fisherman's Friends Band Member #6
Film (Feature)
FISHERMAN'S FRIENDS
Chris Foggin
Fred Films & Powder Keg Pictures
2018The Captain (Lead)
Commercial
TRAWLER - THE ENGINE (DIABETES AWARENESS CAMPAIGN)
Carl Prechezer
AstraZeneca
2018Thomas Richard Stokoe (Lead)
Theatre (Immersive)
THE TRENCH,
Jason Squibb
Collective Arts
2018Mr Rocherman
Theatre
BEETROOT PIE
Michael Tonkin Jones
Collective Arts
2018Brian
Film (Feature)
The Barge People
Charlie Steeds
Dark Temple Motion Pictures
2018Major General Percival James Watkins
Film (Feature)
Eleven
Sean Cronin & Rock Salt
Shaking the Tree Productions
2017 - 2018Chippy Miller
TV
Doc Martin
Stuart Orme
Buffallo Pictures Ltd
2017 - 2018Chippy Miller
TV
Doc Martin
Stuart Orme
Buffallo Pictures Ltd
Cornwall
2017 - 2018William
Film (Short)
Work Life
Adam Drake
Split Focus Films Ltd
2017 - 2018Farmer
Music Video
All We Are / Dance
Eoin Glaister
Agile Production
2017 - 2018Farmer
Music Video
All We Are / Human
Eoin Glaister
Agile Production
2017 - 2018Farmer
Music Video
All We Are / Animal
Eoin Glaister
Agile Production
2017 - 2018Hubert
Film (Short)
Surreal Hospital
James Chatwin
Falmouth Film School
2017 - 2018Dale
Film (Short)
Salami Street
Connor Brown
Split Focus Films Ltd
2017 - 2018Dr Crowe
Film (Feature)
Heartless
Luke Formosa
Heartless Productions
2017 - 2018Baxter
Film (Short)
Coffee Chains
Louis Dalton
Inferno Switch
2017 - 2018Peter
Film (Short)
Boiling Point
Callum Russell
Falmouth Film School
2017Celebration Man
Commercial
NOVOTEL
David Mould
76 Films
2016 - 2017Anthony
Film (Short)
White Lies
Fin Hicks
Hicks Davis Productions
2016 - 2017The Landlord
Film (Short)
The Highwayman
Oliver Chater
Highwayman Productions
2016Marvin
Film (Feature)
Horizon
Paul Dudbridge
Hanover Productions
2014 - 2015Richard Tonkin
TV
Poldark
William McGregor
Mammoth Screen Ltd
2014 - 2015Richard Tonkin
TV
Poldark
William McGregor
Mammoth Screen Ltd
2014 - 2015Richard Tonkin
TV
Poldark
William McGregor
Mammoth Screen Ltd
2014 - 2015Richard Tonkin
TV
Poldark
William McGregor
Mammoth Screen Ltd
2015Neil
Film (Feature)
EXTREMIS
Alex Veltch
Extremis Productions
2015Seriously Strong Man
Commercial
SERIOUSLY STRONG CHEDDAR
Mathias Hoene
Partizan
2014 - 2015Police Officer
Film (Short)
CARING FOR THE RECENTLY DECEASED
Henry Davies
Stick & Rudder Productions
2015James
Film (Short)
BLACK SUN
Alex Styles
Falmouth Film School
2014 - 2015Tommy
TV
Galavant
Chris Koch
ABC Studios
2014Fakir
Commercial
Bundaberg Rum 2014/15 campaign
Ulf Johansson
Smith and Jones
2014The Ice Cream Van Man
Film (Short)
Ice Dreams
Jason Gregg
Pineapple and Cheese Productions
2014Ralph
Film (Feature)
Echelon Down
Ian James Padfield
FlapJack Films
2014Darius
Film (Feature)
Blood Lust
Benjamin Smart
Aristos Films
2013The Forest Scream
Theatre
SCREAM AT EDEN
Phil John
Eden Project
2013Shakespearean Actor
Online / Digital
LIVING THE PART (SEASON 1, EPISODE 4
Lew Smart
Smart Productions
2013Father Christmas
Commercial
DRAKES CIRCUS CHRISTMAS CAMPAIGN
Craig Holdsworth
Pangaea
2013Chippy Miller
TV
Doc Martin
Paul Seed
Buffalo Productions
2013Chippy Miller
TV
Doc Martin
Nigel Cole
Buffalo Productions
2013Chippy Miller
TV
Doc Martin
Nigel Cole
Buffalo Productions
2013Gordon
Theatre (Tour)
The Incomers
Paul Jepson
Windswept Productions
2013George Hardwick
Online / Digital
AGAN BRO
Amilie Skeie
Falmouth University Film School
2013Francois
Film (Short)
Walking Against the Wind
Gulliver Moore
Gulliver Moore Films
2012Uther Tallack
Film (Feature)
All In The Valley
Luke Hagan
Candylad Productions
2012Mark
Film (Short)
Dear Jessica
James MacDonald
MacHouse Entertainment Ltd
2012Farmer
Film (Feature)
Waxx Epitaph
Davur Djurhuus
The Metropolitan Film School
2012The Harbour Master
Film (Short)
To The Sea
Corin Taylor
4am Films
2012MacDuff
Theatre (Tour)
Macbeth
Ben Oldfield
Cube Essential Theatre
Minack Theatre
2012Father
Film (Short)
The Information Paradox
James Harris
NonPop Productions ltd
2012Farmer Southwell
Film (Feature)
The Fold
John Jencks
Daffodil Productions
2012The Adventurer
Film (Feature)
Tin
Bill Scott
Wild West Films
2012Paul
Film (Short)
Straws
Dominic Berry
Short Fire Films
2012The Banker
Film (Short)
Repossessing Tim
Edward Hick
Sampson and Ivana Productions
2011Guard
Film (Short)
The Underwater Realm
David Reynolds
Realm Pictures Ltd
2011Gordon
Rehearsed Reading
Burlesque
Paul Jepson
Windswept Productions
The Drill Hall
2011Chippy Miller
TV
Doc Martin
Paul Seed
Buffalo Productions
2011Chippy Miller
TV
Doc Martin
Ben Bolt
Buffalo Productions
2011Frank
Film (Student)
Smelly
Paul Whittaker
Jamie Munton and Paul Whittaker
2011Mr Hubble
TV
Doc Martin
Ben Bolt
Buffalo Productions
2010Herriman
Theatre (Tour)
Medusa the Celt
Nicholas Whitby
Bedlam/Cube/True West
2010Mr Lustleigh
Film (Short)
Mrs Lustleigh's Fancies
Paul Morel
Oddbodies Productions
2010Charles Boase
Film (Short)
The Voyage of the Mystery
James Ellwood
Collective Arts / National Maritime Museum
2010Colin
Theatre
Never say Rabbit in a Boat
Anna Coombs
HFC
HFC
2009Guest 2 (Denial)
Film (Short)
The Undertow
Toby De Burgh
South West Screen
2009Nicholas Jones
Rehearsed Reading
Tops Pillar
Anna Coombs
HFC
Theatre 503
2009Chippy Miller
TV
Doc Martin
Ben Bolt
Buffallo Pictures
2009Captain
Theatre
Kettleboys and Captains
Christopher Hamilton
Cribhut Productions
The Keay Theatre, Cornwall
2009Trefusis
Theatre (Tour)
Ting Tang Mine
Emma Spurgin Hussey
CYTC
Touring
2008Prosecutor
Rehearsed Reading
Son of Genesis
Anna Coombs
HFC
HFC
2008James
Rehearsed Reading
Trinity
Anna Coombs
HFC
HFC
2008Henchman
Film (Short)
The Initiation
David W Hall
SoDa Productions
West Penwith, Cornwall
2008King Polixenies
Theatre
The Winters Tale
Ben Oldfield
Greater Easterhouse Arts Company
The Burrell Theatre, Truro
2008DS Andrew Retallick
Radio
‘GOT BOB’ by Jane Pugh
Gill Greenacre
ProperJob Productions
Radio St Austell Bay
2007James
Theatre
Subject Number One
Anna Coombs
HFC
HFC
2007Pete
Theatre
First Stone
Tim Brinkman
HFC
HFC
2007Angry Villager - Episode One
TV
Doc Martin
Ben Bolt
Buffalo Productions
2007Fisherman 3 - Episode Five
TV
Doc Martin
Ben Bolt
Buffalo Productions
2007King Polixenies
Theatre (Tour)
The Winters Tale
Ben Oldfield
Rocketman
Touring
2006The Collector
Theatre (Tour)
Ghosts
Emma Spurgin Hussey
Bedlam Theatre Company
Daphne Du Maurier Festival
2006Michaels
Film (Short)
‘Out of Time’
Nick Pykett
Kernow Pictures
2006Fisherman
TV
Doc Martin
Ben Bolt
Buffalo Productions
2003The Man
Theatre (Tour)
Axe for the Frozen Sea
Christopher William Hill
Bedlam Theatre Company
2003Player King
Film (Short)
Blight
Bill Scott
Windowbox Films
2002The Man
Theatre (Tour)
Axe for the Frozen Sea
Christopher William Hill
Bedlam Theatre Company
2001Mr Varly
Theatre (Tour)
The Watched
Rosie Hughes
Bedlam Theatre Company
2000Mr Varly
Theatre (Tour)
The Watched
Tessa Walker
Bedlam Theatre Company
1998The Specialist
TV
Wycliffe
Paul Harrison
ITV
1997Refugee
Film (Feature)
Swept from the Sea
Beeban Kidron
20th Century Fox
1997Refugee
Film (Feature)
Amy Foster
Beeban Kidron
20th Century Fox
1997Sir Galahad
TV
Beasts and Monsters’Dorling Kindersley Vision
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    19922 yr. ActingThe Hub Theatre School. Cornwall

    Additional Skills

    Full driving licence up to 7.5 tonnes; Stage Combat - hand to hand / sword - Foil, Broadsword and Rapier; Musician - guitar, accordion, mouth organ and basic piano; Painter, Sculptor, I.T. Skills; Carpenter; Mechanic; Welder; Builder; Electrician.

    Theatre Workshop leader: Acting Technique, Physicality, Voice, Understanding Text, Stagecraft and Theatre Technical Skills.

    Additional Information

    Artistic Co-Director - Bedlam Theatre Company of Cornwall, Bedlam Youth Theatre

    Director in residence - Cornwall Youth Theatre.

    Associate Artist of the Hall for Cornwall

    About me

    Graduated from the Hub Theatre School in 1992 and has been working in Theatre, Film and Television ever since. Rory has played the regular character of Chippy Miller in Doc Martin since series 4. He also plays Richard Tonkin in Mammoth Screens new adaptation of Poldark for the BBC, and can be seen in ABCStudios / Disneys new medieval comedy adventure Galavant as Tommy the Innkeeper. He is co-artistic director of Bedlam Theatre Company of Cornwall and Bedlam Youth Theatre. Rory is an actor, musician, teacher, chef, artist, adventurer and writer.

  • Skills

    Skin Colour
    • Olive
    Accents (International)
    • African (South)
    • Australian
    • Dublin
    • French
    • Indian
    • Irish
    • Lithuanian
    • Mexican
    • Polish
    Experienced In
    • Comedy
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Modelling
    • Music Videos
    • Radio
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Roleplay
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TIE/TYA
    • TV
    • Voice Over
    Interested in
    • Comedy
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Modelling
    • Music Videos
    • Online
    • Radio
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Roleplay
    • Teaching Theatre
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TIE/TYA
    • TV
    • Voice Over
    Languages Spoken
    • English
    Musical Skills
    • Accordion
    • Bass
    • Guitar
    • Percussion
    Accents (UK)
    • Birmingham
    • Bristol
    • Cockney
    • Cornish
    • Devon
    • Dorset
    • Edinburgh
    • English, standard
    • Estuary English
    • London
    • Northern England
    • Northern Irish
    • Northern Working Class
    • RP
    • Scottish Highlands
    • Somerset
    • South London
    • Swansea
    • Welsh, Northern
    • Welsh, Standard
    • Welsh, West
    • Yorkshire
    Accents (North American)
    • General American
    • Southern American
    Hair Length
    • Short to Medium
    Specific Singing Skills
    • Baritone
    Perform nude?
    • Only Professionally
    Organisation Memberships
    • Equity
    Stage Combat Skills
    • Yes
    Driving Licences
    • Standard
    • 7.5T
    Facial Characteristics
    • Beard
    General Singing Skills
    • Solo
    Native accent
    • English
    DBS checked
    • Yes
    Character Types
    • Free-spirited
    • Professional
    • Scruffy
    • Tough
    • Villainous