Sam Halpenny
Overview
- Ethnicity
- White / European Descent
- Age Range
- 47 - 57
- Height
- 6' 0" (1m 83cm)
- Weight
- 12st. 8lb. (80kg)
- Hair Colour
- Brown
- Eye Colour
- Brown
- Build
- Medium
Images
Video
-
video fileSam Halpenny as Chief Inspector Watkins in Vera - The Rising Tide
-
video fileFugue Short Edit
-
video fileSam Halpenny Old Showreel
-
video fileRaymond's 5 Trailer
-
video fileFool Me With Flattery by Molly Burnam (Music Video)
-
video fileShowreel - Comedy
-
video fileShowreel - Drama
-
video fileSam Halpenny as Stepdad in Depaul Youth Homelessness - Choices
-
video fileIthaca Trailer - short
- Show All 9 Files
Documents
-
document fileArthur's Apprentice Short Film by Zahara Andrews
Agent
- Agent
-
020 7693 9977Contact
- Website
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2023 |
Chris
Commercials & Industrials |
Sellafield Scenarios - Psychological Safety Films James Curle/Linda Ludwig Cube Video Ltd |
Cube Video Ltd |
2023 |
Peter
Film |
Marionette Edie Moles |
|
2023 |
Husband
Voiceover |
Situation Comedy Simon Blake - Blunt Pictures |
|
2023 |
Male Executive
Film |
Cost of Living Ryan Hogan |
|
2023 |
Chief Inspector Watkins
Television |
Vera Paul Gay |
|
2022 |
Jacob Hamilton-Mann
Online & Multimedia |
Not For Broadcast - Bits of Your Life Jay Orbaum - Not Games |
Esher Theatre |
2022 |
Richard Clarke-Johnson
Television |
Three Green Bottles Georgie Wesson - Morning Class Productions |
|
2022 |
The Henchman
Television |
Popcorn - TV Pilot Episode 1 Ed Picard -Tango & Cash |
|
2022 |
The Waiter
Film |
Ithaca- Trailer Simon Blake |
Blunt Pictures |
2021 |
Kane
Film |
Fugue Alberto Lais / Fugue |
|
2021 |
Step Dad - Mark
Online & Multimedia |
Depaul: Youth Homelessness - Choices Alex Thompson / Objekt Films |
|
2021 |
Dad
Film |
Forget Me Knot Polly Coombes |
|
2021 |
John
Film |
Slave Colin Swinfin |
|
2021 |
Jacob Hamilton-Mann
Online & Multimedia |
Not For Broadcast Jay Orbaum, Alex Paterson / NotGames |
|
2021 |
Driving Instructor
Video |
Molly Burnam / Fool Me With Flattery Dora Paphides |
|
2020 |
Empty Nester Dad
Commercials & Industrials |
Homebase - Dream Kitchens Made Real Andrew Gaynord / Minds Eye |
|
2020 |
Richard Parker
Television |
Blitz Spirit with Lucy Worsley Emma Frank / BBC |
|
2020 |
Nurse 4
Commercials & Industrials |
Laura Hyde Foundation Kevin Thomas / Thomas Thomas Films |
|
2020 |
Performer
Film |
RDW Fashion Zhao Tong / Hexagon Collective |
|
2020 |
Policeman
Video |
Louis Culture / Being Me Milo Hawksley-Blake / Figaro Inc |
Longfield Hall |
2020 |
Peter
Film |
Greg Is Dead Vassil Kotzev / London Film School |
|
2020 |
Frank
Film |
Allora Rachel Ashton |
|
2019 |
Robert
Film |
All Is Vanity Marcos Mereles |
|
2019 |
Mr Y
Film |
The Art of Killing Alessandro Montalbano |
|
2019 |
Sam, Chatty Man
Film |
Tin Luck Beatrix Blaise / Punderson Gardens |
|
2019 |
Mr Cowley
Film |
Tony Sophie Ansell / London Film Academy |
|
2019 |
Dennis Nilsen
Film |
Cranley Gardens Rafael Kapelinski / Blue Shadow Films |
|
2019 |
Bruce Crawford
Television |
Autopsy: The Last Hours of Patty Duke Catherine Whelton / ITV / Reelz |
|
2018 |
Norman
Film |
Duology of Man Theo Gelernter & Ian Bousher / Theo Gee |
|
2018 |
Tiler
Commercials & Industrials |
Total Jobs Campaign Dean G. Moore / Left Productions |
|
2018 |
Arnie
Film |
Force Field Milo Hawksley-Blake / Ravensbourne University |
|
2018 |
Sam
Film |
Dancing Flames Alizée Merdy / Farnborough College of Technology |
|
2018 |
Dr Man
Film |
Dreamlife Alessandro Montalbano / University For The Creative Arts, Farnham |
|
2018 |
Darren
Film |
Silent Night Filippo Giani |
|
2018 |
Geoff
Film |
Gulliver GuyTurner / Norwich University of the Arts |
|
2018 |
Dr Jonas Salk
Film |
Could You Patent The Sun Mohammed Kamel |
|
2018 |
David
Film |
Dogging Jack Underwood / Farnborough College of Technology |
|
2018 |
Gary-Security Guard
Film |
London Unplugged Luca Nappa / Psychological News Production, Tunic Media |
|
2017 |
John
Film |
The Hill/The Bird Didn't See It Coming Asya Segalovich |
|
2017 |
Server
Film |
Winning Bradley Kane / Indie Productions |
|
2017 |
Pete
Film |
Cam Girl Anna Howing / Central Film School |
|
2017 |
Gregory Grimes
Film |
The Man Who Returned Jack Underwood / Farnborough College of Technology |
|
2017 |
James
Theatre |
Passing Hannah Sharkey / Damsel Productions for Pint-Sized @ The Bunker |
The Bunker @ The Menier Chocolate Factory |
2017 |
Adam Adler
Film |
Ethan Adler's Guide to Homicide Josh Farah / Orbital Productions |
|
2017 |
Uncle Howard
Film |
Before I Go Lucas Pelizaro / University of Westminster |
|
2017 |
Andrew
Theatre |
Distracted Max Elton / Pint Sized @ The Bunker |
The Bunker @ Menier Chocolate Factory |
2017 |
Kane Cunningham
Theatre |
Knipe Point Andrew McPherson / Faceache Theatre |
The Churchill Theatre, Bromley & Open Arts Cafe |
2016 |
Man On Roof
Film |
The Nobodies Asya Segalovich / Central Film School |
|
2016 |
Older Man
Film |
I Love Coffee Jan Malcolm Janurberg / Dooby Film Limited |
|
2016 |
Stefano
Film |
Blazed & Excused Jordan Mihailovsky |
|
2016 |
Pat Brady
Theatre |
The Last Tycoon Linnie Reedman / Ruby In The Dust |
Tabard Theatre |
2016 |
Raymond
Film |
Raymond's 5 James Hastings / Hasting Infinity Films |
|
2016 |
John
Film |
One Life, One Death, Two Snails Asya Segalovich / Central Film School London |
|
2016 |
Ron
Film |
Lola Valentina Gordeeva / Rubicon Productions |
|
2016 |
Father
Film |
Martyr Leo Graziosi / UCL |
|
2016 |
Stanley
Film |
FourTwoSeven Kerem Sonny Haeger / Kingston University London |
|
2016 |
Father Nathaniel
Television |
Sugar Max Hatfield / Universty of Greenwich Film Production |
|
2016 |
Detective Quinn
Film |
Tender Yasmine Lahouag / Ravensbourne College |
|
2016 |
Martin
Film |
By Your Side Harry Smith / Queen Mary College, London University |
|
2016 |
The Man
Film |
Cigarette Charlotte Carr / Central Film School London |
|
2015 |
Chris York
Film |
The First Day(s) Jack Underwood / Farnborough College of Technology |
|
2015 |
Shop Keeper
Film |
Halloween Essentials Jacques LePage / Bournemouth University |
|
2015 |
Retailer
Commercials & Industrials |
T-Live Toyota Scorch London |
Toyota HQ Epsom |
2015 |
Mr Banks
Theatre |
Leftovers Max Elten / Xavier Project |
Tristan Bates & Tabard Theatre |
2015 |
Mike
Film |
Removed Anna Fywell / Removed |
|
2015 |
Philip
Theatre |
One of Those Amy Ewbank / Trapdoor Productions |
Tristan Bates Theatre |
2015 |
Man
Film |
AVE Rodrigo Marques Mendes / University of the Arts |
|
2015 |
Oliver James
Film |
News From Somewhere Rodrigo Lebrun / Royal College of Art |
|
2014 |
Richard
Film |
Zero Sum Josh Magor / London Film School |
|
2014 |
Adam-Main Security Guard
Film |
Night Watch Johnny Cullen / The Smalls |
Ham House, Richmond |
2014 |
Claudius
Theatre |
Hamlet - The Dark Lady of Denmark Petina Hapgood / CL Rep Company |
John Lyon Hall & The Dell, RSC Stratford |
2014 |
Mr Lewis
Film |
Arthur's Apprentice Zahara Andrews / Zahara Films |
|
2014 |
Richard
Film |
In Flesh Ammar Galal / Stanislav Valroff / London Film Acadamy |
|
2014 |
Mr O'Connor
Theatre |
Cause Celebre Vernon Thompson / CL Repertory Company |
John Lyon Hall |
2014 |
Prime Minister
Video |
WMDAwarenness / Back to the 80's Will Savage / Nonsense |
|
2013 |
Road Sweeper
Commercials & Industrials |
Red Stripe Stubbies Jo Tanner / US Ltd |
|
2013 |
Delivery Driver
Online & Multimedia |
Ocado Pronto, Sacla' Jo Tanner / Us Ltd |
|
2010 |
Butcher
Commercials & Industrials |
Stuffing Saul Dibb / Homecorp |
Morrison's Supermarket |
2010 |
Mr Silverwood
Commercials & Industrials |
Regina v Levitt Cross Examination for Bar Professional Training Course Amanda Ashy-Boyd / The College of Law |
The College of Law |
2009 |
Mechanic
Commercials & Industrials |
Bennetts Super Bikes VCCP |
|
2009 |
Michael Laurenson
Television |
Doctors Lisa Clark / BBC |
|
2008 |
Roger
Theatre |
Ice Floes or Don't stay, please go, no wait... Asha Kahlon / LOST Theatre Company |
Tabard Theatre |
2002 |
Taxi driver
Film |
Jack and the Beanstalk Crispin Reece / Jim Henson Productions |
|
2001 |
Police Driver
Television |
Daylight Robbery Justin Chadwick / Hewland International |
|
2001 |
DS Culver
Television |
Bad Girls Mike Adams / Carlton |
|
2000 |
Surgeon
Television |
Casualty Gill Wilkinson /Julian Homes / BBC Television |
|
2000 |
Policeman
Television |
Buried Treasure Adrian Shergold / LWT |
|
1999 |
School Teacher
Television |
My Parents Are Aliens Emma Lindley / Granada Media/Yorkshire TV |
|
1998 |
Photographer
Television |
Berkley Square Martin Hutchins / BBC Television |
|
1998 |
Chas
Television |
Heartbeat Gerry Mill / Yorkshire Television |
|
1998 |
Jim Cox
Television |
Eastenders Philip Casson / BBC Television |
|
1997 |
Chaz Young
Television |
The Bill Gwennan Sage / Thames Television |
|
1997 |
Thin Captain
Television |
Moll Flanders David Attwood / Granada |
|
1997 |
Photographer
Television |
Sharman Bob Bierman / World Productions |
|
1996 |
Kemp
Television |
Pie in the Sky David Innes Edwards / SelecTV |
|
1995 |
Tony Deeley
Television |
Back Up Jan Sargent / BBC Television |
|
1995 |
Legs Lane
Television |
The One That Got Away Paul Greengrass / LWT |
|
1994 |
Pinochio
Television |
First Sex Mandeep Dillon / Channel 4 |
|
1994 |
Bill Douglas
Television |
Prime Suspect IV Paul Marcus / Granada |
|
1994 |
Christian
Television |
Karaoke Rene Rye / Channel 4 |
|
1993 |
Anti-Terrorist Officer
Television |
The Knock Keith Washington / Thames Television |
|
1993 |
DC Van Dee
Television |
Open Fire Paul Greengrass / LWT |
|
1992 |
PC Rivers
Television |
Eastenders John Bruce / BBC Television |
|
1992 |
Gary
Television |
London's Burning Gerry Mill / James Hazeldine / LWT |
|
1991 |
Lazslo Kovacs
Film |
Virus Jeremy Stock / Ideal Wave Productions |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2001 | PGCE Primary | Universtity of Lancaster |
1990 | 2 yr. Acting | The Poor School |
1985 | BSc(Hons) Biology | University of Sussex |
About me
I was born in North London and have lived here most of my life. My father was Canadian and my mother London/Irish. I am married, with two children.Additional skills:
I play basic guitar, fiddle and piano.
I run, swim and play tennis.
Additional information:
I am a fully qualified primary school teacher.
I hold a full UK driving licence.
I have UK and Irish passports.
License & Passport
Driver's License: | Yes |
Skills
Languages Spoken | English |
---|---|
Accents/Dialects | American - General, Canadian, English - Cockney, English - England North West (Liverpool, Manchester, Lancashire, Cheshire), English - General, English - London, English - Northern England, English - Received Pronunciation, English - West Midlands (Shropshire, Birmingham, Brummie), Northern Irish |
Dance Styles | Folk, Swing Dance |
Musical Skills | Guitar, Violin |
Organisations / Memberships | Equity (UK) |
Work Permits | EU |