Sean Connolly

  • Actor
    Male / West Midlands
  • Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Age Range
    46 - 52
    Height
    5' 4" (1m 63cm)
    Weight
    10st. 8lb (67kg)
    Hair Colour
    Brown
    Eye Colour
    Grey
    Build
    Medium

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2018Stefan Coleridge (Lead) & Co-Producer
Film (Feature)
BROKENHEAD
Steve Rainbow
The Birmingham Film Company
2018Arthur Hoyle (Lead)
Theatre
UP n UNDER (John Godber)
Stephan Bessant
The Little English Theatre / Redditch Palace Theatre
2017 - 2018Narrator / Character Voices
Voiceover
SOFT SKILLS FOR HARD HATS (CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY TRAINING RESOURCE VIDEOS)
Benjamin Bogdanovic
Coventry University
2017 - 2018Narrator / Character Voices
Voiceover
VARIOUS HISTORICAL VIDEOS & PODCASTS
Andy Partington
History West Midlands / Swift Professional Audio
2017 - 2018Narrator
Voiceover
HITACHI TRAINING VIDEOSHitachi / Red International Communications
2017Richard Cullen (Guest Lead)
TV
Doctors
Niall Fraser
BBC
2017Ernie Moore (The Baker)
Radio
HOME FRONT - SEASON 10 (On-Going WWI Drama Serial)
Jessica Dromgoole
BBC Radio
2017Mulltiple Voice Characters
Voiceover
THREE (MOBILE PHONE COMPANY) - IN-HOUSE TRAINING ANIMATIONImpromptu
2016 - 2017The Grim Reaper
Film (Short)
GRIM
Dan Ebery
Apache Studios
2016 - 2017Narrator
Voiceover
M & B APPRENTICESHIP SCHEME PROMO FILMS X 2
Matthew Robinson
Ergo Films
2016 - 2017Vencarlo Orsini
Radio
PATHFINDER LEGENDS - CURSE OF THE CRIMSON THRONE - CROWN OF FANGS
John Ainsworth
Big Finish Productions
2016Vencarlo Orsini
Radio
PATHFINDER LEGENDS - CURSE OF THE CRIMSON THRONE - ESCAPE FROM OLD KORVOSA
John Ainsworth
Big Finish Productions
2016Top Secret!
Film (Feature)
AUGMENTAL (PROOF OF CONCEPT TEASER FOR FEATURE)
Michael B. Clifford
BFilm Micro
2016Vencarlo Orsini
Radio
PATHFINDER LEGENDS - CURSE OF THE CRIMSON THRONE - EDGE OF ANARCHY
John Ainsworth
Big Finish Productions
2016Narrator
Voiceover
RECKON ONE - ONLINE ACCOUNTING SOFTWARE - UK PROMO VIDEO
Mark Harwood
Direct Media Productions
2016Narrator
Voiceover
FIVE MYTHS OF ZBB (ZERO BASED BUDGET) Video
Michael Rehburg
McKinsey and Company
2016Narrator
Voiceover
AMDOCS AMERICAS SUMMIT 2016
Phil Wright
Wright / Obara
2016Audience Plant
Site Specific
THE GADGET SHOW LIVE - SUPER THEATRE SHOWS 2016
Ewan Keil / Richard Pearson
North One Television
NEC (National Exhibition Centre - Birmingham)
2016Bradley
Film (Feature)
THE MARKER
Justin Edgar
104 Films / Achilles Entertainments / Ark Media
2015 - 2016Hector the Llama (Voice) (INTERNATIONAL EMMY AWARD-WINNING (2016) and BAFTA nominated)
TV
SHAUN THE SHEEP: THE FARMER'S LLAMAS (Christmas Special)
Jay Grace
Aardman Animations / BBC TV
2015Henry
Film (Short)
DEPARTURE
Dan Ebery
Apache Studios
2015Various Roles
Theatre
SUNSTROKE (8 Micro-Plays)
Jessica Dromgoole
Birmingham Rep / BOLD Text Playwrights
2015Ensign Stipe (Sontaran) / Tag Menkin
Radio
DOCTOR WHO: CLASSIC DOCTORS: NEW MONSTERS - THE SONTARAN ORDEAL
Barnaby Edwards
Big Finish Productions
2015Brother Tuck
Radio
HOOD: KING'S COMMAND (BBC Audio Drama Award Nominee 2016)
Iain Meadows
Spiteful Puppet
2015Series Narrator
TV
LOVE THAT CAR (Voice Over)
Mat Cooper
Birmingham Film Studios / Big Centre TV
2015Maître D, Hair Stylists, Golfer & Hospital Characters (Voice) (Oscar, Golden Globe & BAFTA Nominated)
Film (Feature)
Shaun the Sheep
Richard Starzak/Mark Burton
Aardman Animations / Studio Canal
2015Archbishop Stephen Langton
Radio
MAGNA CARTA: LEGACY
Iain Meadows
Spiteful Puppet
2015Brother Tuck
Radio
HOOD - WARRIORS' HARVEST
Iain Meadows
Spiteful Puppet
2014Alf Robertson
Film (Short)
BATTLE LINES (WWI Drama) - Winner of Royal Television Society (Midlands Centre) 'The Diversity Award' 2015
Julian Peedle-Calloo
104 Films
2014Simon de Montfort
Voiceover
STORIES FROM PARLIAMENT - SIMON DE MONTFORT
Gordon Lamont
Houses of Parliament Education Website
2014King John / Richard de Clare
Voiceover
STORIES FROM PARLIAMENT - MAGNA CARTA
Gordon Lamont
Houses of Parliament Education Website
2014Ernie Moore (The Baker)
Radio
HOME FRONT - SEASON 1 & 2 (On-Going WWI Drama Serial)
Jessica Dromgoole/Lucy Collingwood
BBC Radio
2014John's Dad
Film (Feature)
iWitness
Steve Rainbow
104 Films
2014Jakardros, Farmer Grump & Grobares
Radio
PATHFINDER: RISE OF THE RUNELORDS (2 Episodes)
John Ainsworth
Big Finish Productions
2013Gripper, William, Samuel Scriven & Tomkinson
Voiceover
WEAVING THE TOWN (by Caroline Jester)
Peter Leslie Wild
Audio Drama Documentaries - Museum of Carpet
2013Group ADR
Voiceover
PEAKY BLINDERS (BBC) Episodes 5 & 6
Hannah McBride
Voice Activated
2013The Gardener
Film (Short)
BURIED
Justin Edgar
104 Films
2013Narrative Character Inserts (Audio Book)
Voiceover
LONDON'S LABYRINTH (Fiona Rule)
Dexter O'Neill
Fantom Films
2013Narrator
Voiceover
WRS Promo Video
Karl Doran
Karl Doran
2013Narrator
Voiceover
GEOGRAPHY IS FUN (Educational DVD)
Lissa Crowe
Crowe Productions
2013CIA Agent Bradley & V/O
Film (Short)
FLED (Sci-Fi Short - SF4813)
Brendan O'Neill
Stickleback Productions
2013Narrative Character Inserts (Audio Book)
Voiceover
THE WORST STREET IN LONDON (Fiona Rule)
Dexter O'Neill
Fantom Films
2013Brother Tuck / Captain Henri / Ked
Radio
HOOD (Noble Secrets) Parts 1 & 2
Iain Meadows
Spiteful Puppet
2013Cpt James T Kirk (Star Trek)
Voiceover
CORPORATE
Phil Wright
Wright Obara
2012 - 2013Keith Horrobin (Series Regular)
Radio
AMBRIDGE EXTRA (Archers Spin-Off) Series 4 (5 Episodes)
Peter Leslie Wild
BBC Radio
2012Keith Horrobin (Series Regular)
Radio
THE ARCHERS
Peter Leslie Wild/Rosemary Watts/John Yorke/Julie Beckett/Kim Greengrass
BBC Radio
2012Narrator
Voiceover
Campaign Video: Supporting the British Animation Industry
Karl Doran
Karl Doran/in support of AnimationUK.org
2012Desk Sergeant
Film (Feature)
We Are The Freaks
Justin Edgar
104 Films
2012Restaurant Manager
Radio
BEENA & DEV
Kim Greengrass
BBC Radio / Asian Network Drama
2012Dave
Film (Feature)
The Quiet One
Jon Pegg
The Quiet One Ltd
2012Ian (Lead - Voice)
Film (Short)
Call Back
Stewart Addison
Film Division
2012Mike Blunt (and one of film's Co-Producers)
Film (LB)
The Casebook of Eddie Brewer
Andrew Spencer
Rookery Pictures/An ASpencer Film
2011Office Manager
Film (Short)
2@
Pablo Raybould, Ben Manning
2@ - www.2at.tv
2011Professor Virgil Anderson
Voiceover
THE PASSAGE (CGI Animation Short)
Nathan Wilkes
Wilkes Animation
2011Narrator
Voiceover
ALPO FINDS ALMA (Book App for iPhone/iPad)
Leevi Lemmetty
Tapisodes Ltd
2011'007' Characters
Voiceover
CORPORATE
Phil Wright
Wright Obara
2011Danny's Dad
Film (Short)
DETERMINATION
Justin Edgar
104 Films
2011Comedy Characters
Radio
FIGHT FOR THE REMOTE (Audio Comedy Series)
Dexter O'Neill, Helen Oakleigh
Fantom Films
2011Operative
Voiceover
CONTAINMENT (Sci-Fi Short)
Steven Waterfall
Seventh Circle Films
2011Charlie
Film (Feature)
NFA (No Fixed Abode)
Steve Rainbow
104 Films
2011Jim Fairfax
Film (Short)
TWIST OF TERROR: A BIRD IN THE HAND...
Tony Clarke
Laughing Canary TV
2011Reggie
Radio
AMBRIDGE EXTRA (Archers Spin-Off) Series 1 (4 Episodes)
Fiona Kelcher/Julie Beckett/Jenny Stephens
BBC Radio
2011Narrator
Voiceover
PAPA'S BOY (Book App for iPhone/iPad)
Tamsin Lyons
Tapisodes Ltd
2011Paramedic
Radio
NO WATERFALLS IN WEMBLEY
James Peries
BBC Radio / Asian Network Drama
2011Mr Manningham (Lead)
Radio
GASLIGHT (Patrick Hamilton)
Dexter O'Neill
Fantom Films
2011Mr Radcliffe
Radio
TELLING TALES
James Peries
BBC Radio / Asian Network Drama
2011Narrator (Audio Book)
Voiceover
THE DEVIL'S SPECTACLES (a Ghost Story by Wilkie Collins)
Dexter O'Neill
Fantom Films
2011Narrator (Audio Book)
Voiceover
MISS JEROMETTE AND THE CLERGYMAN (a Ghost Story by Wilkie Collins)
Dexter O'Neill
Fantom Films
2010Postie
TV
THE SHOP (Sitcom Pilot)
Campbell Foster
Radical Sheep Media
2010'Star Wars' Characters
Voiceover
CORPORATE
Lisa Dimbleby/Phil Wright
Fisher Moy International/The Audio Suite
2010All Character Voices (Family of Mice & Cat)
Voiceover
PAPA'S BOY (3D) CGI Animated Film Short (2012 OSCAR LONG-LISTED!)
Leevi Lemmetty
Breakthru Films / Ink & Light / YLE2 Finland TV
2010Solly the Dog
Voiceover
THE ADVENTURES OF JOHNNY WRIGHT
Natasha Stanojcic
St John Ambulance Website/The Fink Agency
2010Tournament Commentator
Radio
PING PONG
James Peries
BBC Radio / Asian Network Drama
2010Loads of Voice Over styles....
Voiceover
BBC VOICE OVER ARTIST WORKSHOP
Andrew Snell
BBC Training & Development Dept
2010Buddy the Dog
Voiceover
JKM - Promo DVD
Shayan Scott
RJDM Animation
2010Taxi Driver
Radio
SCORCHED
Peter Leslie Wild
BBC Radio
2010All Male Voices
Voiceover
LITTLE PRAIRIE DOGS (10 part series)
Laura Smith / Stephen Dunleavy
CBeebies - BBC Television
2010Narrator
Voiceover
WEB VIDEO @ www.safestreet.info
James Eastope
West Midlands Police
2009Various Characters - Animation Guide Voices
Voiceover
ULTRAMARINES - A WARHAMMER 40,000 MOVIE
Bob Thompson/Martyn Pick
Codex Pictures
2009Doctor John Sterling
Radio
THE GHOST TRAIN (Arnold Ridley)
Dexter O'Neill
Fantom Films
2009Iguano (Spanish) / Captain Garland
Radio
DOCTOR WHO: THE LOST STORIES - POINT OF ENTRY
John Ainsworth
Big Finish Productions
2009Hjalmar Ekdal (Lead)
Radio
THE WILD DUCK (Ibsen)
Helen Oakleigh
Fantom Films
2009Felterby
Radio
BERNICE SUMMERFIELD - VENUS MANTRAP
John Ainsworth
Big Finish Productions
2008Narrator
Voiceover
THE HISTORY OF TOYS (Educational Film)
Lissa Crowe
Crowe Productions
2008John Lennon
Radio
SILVER STREET
Naylah Ahmed
BBC Radio
2008Captain Lucor / Coris / Mr Phyton
Radio
DOCTOR WHO - TIME REEF (3 parts)
Barnaby Edwards
Big Finish Productions
2008Trev (Alien Plumber) / Taxi Driver
Radio
DOCTOR WHO - A PERFECT WORLD
Barnaby Edwards
Big Finish Productions
2008Mock Turtle / Salford Cat
Radio
IRIS WILDTHYME - LAND OF WONDER
Gary Russell
Big Finish Productions
2008Over a DOZEN characters
Radio
BIG COOK LITTLE COOK - Season 3 (6 x 10 mins)
Nicky Grischotti
CBeebies Radio / BBC Radio 7
2007Mac
Radio
BOLLYWOOD JANE (5 episodes)
Kate Chapman
BBC Radio 4 / Woman's Hour Drama
20071st Bard of Tuin / The Snot Monster / IR & RI Computers
Radio
DOCTOR WHO - THE DARK HUSBAND (4 parts)
Nicholas Briggs
Big Finish Productions
2007Over 50 characters
Radio
8 CLASSIC CHILDREN'S STORIES
Daniel Edwards
CBeebies Radio / BBC Radio 7
2007Guz / Allydon
Radio
DOCTOR WHO - THE DAVROS MISSION
Nicholas Briggs
Big Finish Productions
2007Kenzie plus over a DOZEN more characters
Radio
DALEK EMPIRE - THE FEARLESS (4 part mini-series)
Nicholas Briggs
Big Finish Productions
2007Narrator for Norwegian Documentary
Voiceover
BREAKING THE ICE - ARCTIC STYLE
Self Directed
Kurt Salo
2007Mildew / Ghost
Radio
DOCTOR WHO - THE WISHING BEAST (3 parts)
John Ainsworth
Big Finish Productions
2004 - 2006PC Evans (Semi Regular)
Radio
SILVER STREET (over 50 episodes)
Deborah Sathe / James Peries / Naylah Ahmed
BBC Radio
2006Narrator - over 12 characters
Radio
THE NUMBER DEVIL (12 episodes)
Helen Lee
BBC Radio
2006Councillor Quested - FATHER OF DAVROS
Radio
I, DAVROS - INNOCENCE
Gary Russell
Big Finish Productions
2005Danny the Paramedic
TV
No Angels
David Jackson
Channel 4
2004Mr North & Various
Radio
ST BERKS (12 episodes)
Helen Lee
BBC Radio
2004Voice of TERRY WOGAN
Theatre (Tour)
SING-A-LONG-A-EUROSONG
Andrew Norris
AJN Productions
2004Atius Pertinax
Radio
SHADOWS IN BRONZE (3 episodes)
Peter Leslie Wild
BBC Radio
2004Pilot
Voiceover
CONFLICT: DESERT STORM II (Playstation 2 / X-Box / PC)
Mark Estdale
Outsource Media (Computer Game)
2004Voice of MacDonald (Gordon Jackson in movie)
Voiceover
THE GREAT ESCAPE (Playstation 2 / X-Box / PC)
Mark Estdale
Outsource Media (Computer Game)
2004Narrator - over 60 characters
Radio
HORRID HENRY (24 stories)
Suzanne Goldberg
BBC Radio
2003Terry
Radio
THE ARCHERS
Keri Davies
BBC Radio
2003Pertinax / Julius
Radio
THE SILVER PIGS
Peter Leslie Wild
BBC Radio
2003Vincent Price style narration plus ALL Sound Effects
Film (Short)
EVIL RESIDENT
Mark Lynall & Mark Pressdee
Lynall & Pressdee Films
2003Wine Seller
TV
VENUS AND MARS (The Afternoon Play)
Nick Jones
BBC
2002Silver
Radio
WATERSHIP DOWN
Peter Leslie Wild
BBC Radio
2002Den Wilton
TV
Doctors
Christopher Timothy
BBC
2001Roadie
Film (Short)
THE KNICKER THING
Michael Baig-Clifford
Independent - Christopher Timothy
2001Over 30 characters
Voiceover
REX THE RUNT - SERIES 2 (13 episodes)
Richard Goleszowski
Aardman Animations / BBC
2000Bouncer at Soul Club
Film (Feature)
Kiss Kiss bang bang
Stewart Sugg
Sky Pictures / Pagoda Films
1999Landlord of the Thames Tavern
TV
The Bill
Ian White
ITV
1999Peter
Theatre
PADDY IRISHMAN, PADDY ENGLISHMAN & PADDY...
Anthony Clark
Birmingham Repertory Theatre
1998Harold Bruebeck / Joe Klein
Radio
US
Brian Lighthill
BBC Radio
1998Tom O'Malley
Film (Short)
KNIGHTS & SATELLITES
Phil Scala
Phil Scala Productions
1998Boatswain / Adrian
Theatre
THE TEMPEST
Laura Harvey
Derby Playhouse
1998Friar Lawrence
Theatre
ROMEO AND JULIET
Michael Dyer
Palace Theatre, Redditch
1998Porthos
Theatre
THE THREE MUSKETEERS
Michael Dyer
Palace Theatre, Redditch
1997Rugby Captain
TV
ORDINARY LIVES - DALE WINTON (Pilot)
Andy Smith
BBC
1997Knot
Theatre
GOOD KING WENCESLAS
Christopher Lillicrap
Warwick Arts Centre
1996Arthur T Bowen
Film (Feature)
Jim's Gift
Bob Keen
Dandelion Films
1996Comedy Characters
TV
RELATIVELY SPEAKING (Prime-Time Quiz Show)
Bob Cousins
BBC
1995Comedy Impressions
TV
IT'S NOT ALL BACH & BOTTICELLI (Quiz Pilot)
Linda Maher
BBC
1995Soldier
TV
CRUEL TRAIN (Screen 2 Film)
Malcolm McKay
BBC
1995Drunken Duncan
Film (Feature)
THE BIG GAME
Bob Keen
String Of Pearls
1994 - 1995Smee
Theatre
PETER PAN
Anna Farthing
Midlands Arts Centre
1995Ade
Theatre (Tour)
BETWEEN
Chris O'Connell
Theatre Absolute
1994Colin the Valet
TV
WOOF - Mr Wonderful
David Cobham
ITV
1993Racist Yob
TV
RESNICK - Rough Treatment
Peter Smith
BBC
1993Bottom
Theatre
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
Patrick Hayes
Find The Light Productions
1992Pest
TV
BUM NOTE
Paul Green
ITV - Spiv Productions
1991Tony Perrins
Theatre
DESTINY
Jeremy Meadow
Birmingham Library Theatre Company
1990 - 1991Ted Snarget / George the Robber
Theatre (Tour)
STIG OF THE DUMP (No.1 Tour)
Richard Williams
Clarion Productions
1991Ted Snarget / George the Robber
Theatre
STIG OF THE DUMP
Richard Williams
Unicorn / ArtsTheatre, Leicester Square
1991The Narrator
Theatre
FRANKIE'S MONSTER
Richard Williams
Unicorn / ArtsTheatre, Leicester Square
1990Space Pilot Centaur (Voice)
TV
Jupiter Moon
Henry Foster
Sky TV
1990Librarian
TV
BOON - Bully Boys
Brian Lighthill
ITV
1989 - 1990Cheshire Cat
Theatre
ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Robert Marlowe
Paul Holman Associates
Civic Theatre, Barnsley
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    19893 yr. ActingBirmingham School of Acting

    Additional Skills

    Strong comedy skills with a Strong Tenor voice (A below C to Tenor G). I am also a terrier-like full back and is a good club tennis player...

    About me

    I celebrate 30 years as an actor this year, doesn't time fly!

    In that time I have worked in almost every sphere of the business from theatre to television, radio drama to film and of course you might have guessed from my cv that I am a hugely experienced voice over artist.

    I have a remarkable range of inventive character voices and accents.

    You might have also guessed that I am a serial MULTI-VOICER who very much enjoys the challenge of creating many characters (or just the one if required!).

    If you'd like to throw down the vocal gauntlet, or for that matter any other gauntlet-type challenge, please feel free to get in touch.

  • Skills

    Skin Colour
    • White
    Accents (International)
    • African (South)
    • Australian
    • French
    • German
    • Irish
    • Italian
    • Russian
    Experienced In
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Radio
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • TV
    • Voice Over
    Interested in
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Music Videos
    • Panto
    • Radio
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • TV
    • Voice Over
    Languages Spoken
    • English
    Accents (UK)
    • Birmingham
    • Black Country
    • Cockney
    • Cornish
    • Geordie
    • Lancashire
    • Liverpool
    • London
    • Manchester
    • Northern England
    • Northern Irish
    • Northern Working Class
    • RP
    • Scottish, Standard
    • Somerset
    • Welsh, Standard
    • Yorkshire
    Accents (North American)
    • General American
    • New York City
    • Southern American
    • Texas
    Hair Length
    • Bald / Crew Cut
    Specific Singing Skills
    • Tenor
    Organisation Memberships
    • Equity
    Facial Characteristics
    • Goatee
    General Singing Skills
    • Chorus
    Native accent
    • English
    DBS checked
    • Yes
    Character Types
    • Geeky
    • Intellectual
    • Professional
    • Scruffy
    • Wholesome