Simon Nader

  • Actor
    Male / London/Dublin
  • Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Age Range
    36 - 44
    Height
    5' 8" (1m 73cm)
    Weight
    11st. (70kg)
    Hair Colour
    Brown
    Eye Colour
    Brown
    Build
    Medium

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2019 - 2020Simon
Theatre (Tour)
My Big Break Up Show (with s*** poetry and forced audience interaction)Simon Nader Productions
National Tour
2019Technician
TV
Angel of Darkness
David Caffrey
Paramount Television
2019Steve
Corporate
Fischer Fixings 70's Builder
Mat Butler
On The Tools
2019Blake Flynn
Film (Feature)
Glamour
Richard J. Perry
Lighthouse Release Ltd
2018Caspar/Others
Theatre
The Geordie Nativity
Mark Wingett
Wisecrack Productions
The Word, South Shields
2018The Lover Loved
Voiceover
A Play of Love
Robert Crighton
Beyond Shakespeare
2018Detective Robert Milton
Commercial
Pepsi Max
Ulf Johansson
Smith & Jones Films Ltd
2018Richard Malone
Corporate
Nokia Training Simulations
Alberto Rizzi
Lifelike SA
2018Derek Knowless
Theatre
The Museum of Tat Roadshow!
Robert Crighton
Milk Bottle Productions/Simon Nader Prods
Just the Tonic Mash House, Edinburgh/Regional Tour
2018Dee
Film (Short)
The Devil's Dust
Ganesh Sharma
G Sharma Films
2017Duke Moraud/Donald Trump
Theatre
Duke Moraud
Robert Crighton
Milk Bottle Productions
2017Mr Chinnery
Film (Short)
Blue Milk
Rory Farmer
Rory Farmer Productions
2017SAP Trainer
Corporate
SAP Training Videos
Andréa
Lifelike SA
2017Little Alan
Film (Feature)
Once Upon a Time in London
Simon Rumley
Gateway Films
2017Thomas Darlington
TV
The Terror
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan
Scott Free/AMC Networks
2016 - 2017Dr. Luke Foster (lead)
Film (Feature)
Therapy
Richard J. Perry
Perry Pictures
2016Sean, the Special Guest
Theatre
The Blind Date Project
Scott Rogers
Aurora Nova
Edinburgh Fringe
2016Alan Hughes/Loki
Theatre (Tour)
Escape From the Planet of the Day That Time Forgot!
Gavin Robertson
Company Gavin Robertson
Assembly Roxy and International Tour
2015 - 2016Mark Wilson
TV
Silent Witness
Richard Senior
BBC
2015Aide (recurring)
TV
Tyrant
Gwyneth Horder-Payton
FX Productions/Fox 21
2015Young Priest
TV
The Last Kingdom
Ben Chanan
Carnaby Films
2015Max
Corporate
Language Videos
Rob Purbrick
Language Testing 123
2015Mark Wilton
Corporate
British Council
Mark Tuffnell
Nelson Pictures
2015Bigot 1
Film (Feature)
Age of Kill
Neil Jones
Richwater Films
2014David Frost
Film (Student)
Frost/Nixon
Miguel Mocho
Oxford Brookes University
2014Antiochus
Theatre
Berenice
Michael Friend
Pentameters Theatre
2014Kelvin Two
Corporate
Asian Bank Training Video
Tim Parkman
Lessons Learned Ltd
2014Ed
Film (Short)
Beyond Redemption
Andrew Gilbert
Hundy Gilbert Media
2014Criminal
Corporate
Motorola TC55
Andrew Bainbridge
The Word Works
2013 - 2014Tsar Nicholas Romanov
TV
Houdini
Uli Edel
Lionsgate
2013Reporter 1
TV
Dracula
Tim Fywell
NBC/Carnival Films
2013Clean Skin Pilot
TV
Strike Back
Michael J. Bassett
Left Bank Pictures/Sky Television
2013Simon Levy
Corporate
Decision Point & GSK Training Videos
Tim Parkman
Lessons Learned Ltd
2013Julio
Film (Feature)
Kenau
Maarten Treuniet
Fu Works
2012Art/Sir John Spencer
Theatre
Fantasy Terrorist Variations
Robert Crighton
Milk Bottle Productions
2012Sadeek, The Doctor, Johnny
Theatre
Qudz
Tarek Iskander
National Theatre Studio/Yard Theatre
The Yard Theatre
2012James
Theatre
Nil By Mouth
Holly Sharp
RADA
Wolfson Gielgud Studio
2012Dr Caius
Theatre
The Merry Wives of Windsor
Simon Bolton
Rooftop Theatre Company
Verulamium Park, St Albans
2012Scottish Mountain Climber
Voiceover
Circle of Sound (Live concert)
Soumik Datta
Bathiak Records
2011 - 2012The Dominican
TV
The Borgias
David Leland
Take 5 Productions/Showtime
2011 - 2012Man with Terrier
TV
World Without End
Michael Caton-Jones
Tandem Productions/Scott Free
2011Host
Presenter
McDonalds Sports DayTouchdown Promotions/McDonalds
2011Claudio
Theatre
Much Ado About Nothing
Simon Bolton
Rooftop Theatre Company
Inn on the Park, Verulamium Park
2011Number 4
Theatre
Storyteller: The Natural History of Trolls
Robert Crighton
Milk Bottle Productions
New Wimbledon Studio
2011The Journalist
Radio
The Chess Girls
Chris Ledgard
BBC Radio
2011Narrator
Voiceover
Circle of Sound
Soumik Datta
Alchemy
Purcell Room, Southbank Centre
2011The Contractor
Film (Feature)
Betsy & Leonard
Bernhard Pucher
Iron Box Films
2011Gary
Theatre
The Revengers
Simon Nader
Orange Grille Productions
Barons Court Theatre
2011Delivery Driver
Commercial
COI Signs
Yann Secouet
76 Ltd
2011Geordie
Commercial
i Newspaper
Anthony Dickenson
Pulse Films/McCann Erickson
2010Wayne Andrews
Film (Feature)
Infected
Andrew Gilbert
Hundy Gilbert Media
2010Kim the soldier
Theatre
The Child, The Seed and The Soldier
Sylvie Gral
Double W Theatre
Lion & Unicorn
2010Carl/Kevin/Dad
TV
Crowded House (sketch show pilot)
Sean O'Riordan
NFTS
2010Teiresias
Theatre
Blind Spots
Robert Crighton
Milk Bottle Productions
Barons Court Theatre
2010Little Mo/Sherikano
Voiceover
The Concrete Jungle Book (Ident)
Andrew Gaston
Nylon Films
2010Hungarian Mercenaries (Voice)
Film (Feature)
Ironclad
Jonathan English
Mythic International Entertainment
2010Gordon
Film (Short)
In Bluebeard's Room
Eugenio Triana
1863 Films
2010Howard
Voiceover
Hooray for Hollywood! (Theatre)
Raven Kaliana
Puppet (R)Evolution
2010Eddie
Theatre
Shoes That Angels Fear to Wear
Robert Crighton
Milk Bottle Productions
Barons Court Theatre
2010John Davinier
Film (Docu)
Dido Belle
Jason Young
Clapham South Productions
2010Rami/Youseff/Azzan/David
Theatre (Tour)
The Other Side
Gavin Robertson
Scene
National Tour
2009The Dragon/St. George
Voiceover
Broccoli Soup
Silvia Bartoli
Central Saint Martins
National Gallery
2009Rami/Youseff/Azzan/David
Theatre
The Other Side
Gavin Robertson
Scene
Gilded Balloon, Edinburgh
2009Trepilov/Narrator
Theatre
Teaching Gods and other stories
Robert Crighton
Milk Bottle Productions
Barons Court Theatre
2009Davey Boy
TV
Private Hire
Jason Brooks
Opticalism
2009Billy Blister
Theatre
The Hypnoscopic Wonderments of Billy Blister's Circus
Nick Hall
Inspiral Arts
Watford Palace Theatre
2009Colin/Policeman
Theatre
Maggie's End
Jack Milner
Gut Reaction Theatre Co
Shaw Theatre
2009Charlie/Jimmy
Voiceover
Magic Bubbles
Jonathan Clarke
Central Saint Martins
National Gallery
2009Sir John Spencer
Theatre
Keynote Speaker
Robert Crighton
Milk Bottle Productions
Tabard Theatre
2008Feste
Theatre
Twelfth Night
Simon Bolton
Rooftop Theatre Company
St Albans Town Hall
2008Hugo (lead)
Film (Short)
A Spring Story
Ashley Denton
Slap Dash Films
2008Sgt. David Thompson
Film (Docu)
Police Bravery Awards Reconstruction
Rob Fletcher
The Live Group
2008Colin Powell/various others
Voiceover
Geoge Bush in Outer Space
Khaled Ibrahim
Depserate Vision
2008Horst
Film (Feature)
Fur Meinen Vater
Sam Copland
Macro Creative House
2008Timon
Theatre
The Life of Timon
Caroline Boulton
CP Theatre Productions
Putney Arts Theatre
2008Bill
Film (Student)
Icarus's Father
Steven Early
Lost Bandwagon Productions
2007George
Theatre (Tour)
Of Mice and Men
Yvonne Peacock
Arty-Fact Theatre Company
National Tour
2007Inspector Otto Kreuger
Theatre
Curse of the Werewolf
Andrew Lynford/Sasha Regan
Union Theatre
Union Theatre
2007Reservoir Dog
Commercial
Mastercard Cinema Pass
David Stewart
David Stewart photography/McCann Erickson
2007Costard
Theatre
Love's Labour's Lost
Paul Sayers
Rooftop Theatre Company
Verulam Park, St Albans
2007Lambert
Film (Short)
The Curtain
Alexander Fodor
Zed Resistor Company
2007Businessman
Commercial
Star Alliance CNN Ident
Martin Brierley
The Bare Film Company/DDB London
2007Mephistopheles
Theatre
Faust
Cecil Hayter
LOST Theatre Company
Landor Theatre
2007D'Artagnan
Theatre
Thirty Minute Musketeers
Simon Nader
Life of a Clown
British International School, Budapest
2007PresenterRave News Network
Tim Deacon
Ravensbourne College of Design and Communication
2007Customer
Commercial
London's Reading Lists
Mike Hart
Faculty Books
2007PresenterBingo Hour
Jason Cousins
Generius
Live Internet Bingo
2006Enobarbus
Theatre
Antony and Cleopatra
Adrian Brown
LOST Theatre Company
Tabard Theatre
2006Janos Dey
TV
Urban Legends
Richard Yee
Channel 5
2006Little Will (Posh Pirate)
Corporate
Pirate Show
Di Sherlock
Generating Company
Silver Barracuda/River Thames
2006The German Psychiatrist
Voiceover
The Ship
Rebecca Parnell
Outerlight
Online computer game
2006Guildenstern
Film (Feature)
Hamlet
Alexander Fodor
Zed Resistor Company
2006The Bio
Film (Student)
Product Recall
Brandon Osterman
London Film School
2006El Burglar
Film (Short)
El Burro Magnifico
The Fdz
Cracked Lens Productions
2006T.J/Ted
Theatre (Tour)
The Work Factor
Jon French
Face Front Inclusive Theatre
Schools tour
2005 - 2006PresenterCash Lounge
Peter Töth
ITV Men and Motors (6 month Contract)
Men and Motors channel
2005Cassio
Theatre (Tour)
Othello
Vince Gregory
WellMade Theatre Co.
Headgate Theatre, Colchester and Regional Church Tour
2005Tony Scarface
Corporate
Business Strategy
Paul Pasqual/Malcom Kaplan
Key Stage Comedy
2005Chef Gyorgy Kaldeneker
Voiceover
Kaldeneker and Borbély
Zoltan Lorinczy
Telemedia InteracTV
2005PresenterStash The Cash
Brigi Kada
Interac TV
2005The Man
Film (Short)
The Lighthouse
Fred Martins
Let's Make Films
2004Christopher Moore
Theatre
Who Killed Santa Claus?
Ian Bernard
Kensington Dramatic Company (KDC)
Landor Theatre, London
2004The Tramp
Film (LB)
Double Bogey
Mike Knowles
Half A Monty
2004Tony Blair
Film (LB)
The Watch Blair Project
Mike Knowles
Half A Monty
2004Tonk
Voiceover
The Fuzzywussies
Neb Beckett
Illusion of Dreams
2004Sam Leadbitter
Theatre
This Happy Breed
Tim Reynolds
The Academy
Pleasance Theatre
2004Macbeth
Theatre
Macbeth
Oliver Plunkett
The Academy
Andrew Sketchley Theatre
2003Yasha
Theatre
The Cherry Orchard
David Illari
KDC Theatre
Barons Court Theatre
2003Ricky Roma
Theatre
Glengarry Glen Ross
Sarah Grace Elliot
Edinburgh Festival
Stage By Stage, Edinburgh Academy
2000 - 2001Mercutio
Theatre (Tour)
Romeo and Juliet
Cecil Hayter
LOST Theatre Company
Rainbow Festival, St Petersburg
2001Brindsley Miller
Theatre
Black Comedy
Stephen Lee
LOST Theatre Company
C Undergound
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    2004Post Graduate ActingThe Academy Drama School

    Additional Skills

    Highly experienced kickboxer (20 years),tennis player, driver and holder of advanced stage combat qualifications from the BASSC. Horse riding.

    Experienced TV presenter with daily show on ITV's Men and Motors and other satellite channels - over 100 hours of live presenting.

    Experienced in talkback, multi-camera, autocue and co-hosting.

    Additional Information

    The Stage Scholarship Winner for Post Graduate Training 2004 at The Academy Drama School, London.

    Worked extensively in performance art whilst at Queen Mary with practitioners such as Lois Weaver and Peggy Shaw.

    About me

    Hugely experienced and professionally trained character actor, high level credits including Silent Witness, NBC's Dracula, Houdini, Fox TV/FX Channel's Tyrant and many more. Loves a good cartoon voice job and devising theatre. Writer and director.

  • Skills

    Skin Colour
    • Tanned
    Accents (International)
    • African (South)
    • Arabic
    • Australian
    • Dublin
    • Dutch
    • French
    • German
    • Hungarian
    • Irish
    • Italian
    • Middle Eastern
    • Russian
    Experienced In
    • Comedy
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Presenting
    • Radio
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TIE/TYA
    • TV
    • Voice Over
    Interested in
    • Comedy
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Presenting
    • Radio
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • TV
    • Voice Over
    Languages Spoken
    • English
    • French
    • Hungarian
    Accents (UK)
    • Birmingham
    • Cockney
    • Essex
    • Estuary English
    • Geordie
    • Glasgow
    • Lancashire
    • Liverpool
    • London
    • Manchester
    • Northern England
    • Northern Working Class
    • RP
    • Scottish, Standard
    • Sheffield
    • South London
    • Southern England
    • Welsh, Standard
    • Yorkshire
    Accents (North American)
    • Boston
    • Californian
    • Canadian
    • General American
    • Midwest Farm & Ranch
    • New York City
    • Southern American
    • Texas
    • Upper-Class Massachusetts
    Hair Length
    • Bald / Crew Cut
    Specific Singing Skills
    • Tenor
    Perform nude?
    • Only Professionally
    Organisation Memberships
    • Equity
    Stage Combat Skills
    • Yes
    Driving Licences
    • Standard
    Facial Characteristics
    • Beard
    General Singing Skills
    • Chorus
    Native accent
    • English
    DBS checked
    • Yes
    Character Types
    • Professional
    • Tough
    • Villainous