Jo Abram
Documents
-
document fileCurrent CV - 08/17
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2019 |
Stage crew
Theatre |
The Lion King Disney Ltd |
Lyceum Theatre |
2018 |
Stage manager/op
Theatre |
Witt N Camp: SWAG - Brighton Festival Witt N Camp |
The Warren |
2018 |
Stage manager
Theatre |
Witt N Camp: SWAG - Vaults Festival Witt N Camp |
The Vaults |
2018 |
Stage manager
Theatre |
Henry V - Shake Nice Festival Ben Horslen / Antic Disposition |
Theatre National De Nice |
2017 |
Sound dep
Theatre |
The Lion King Disney Ltd |
Lyceum Theatre |
2017 |
Tech swing
Theatre |
Footloose Selladoor |
Peacock Theatre, London / Bridlington Spa / Royal Court, Liverpool |
2017 |
SM and Operator
Theatre |
Pieces Karman Theatre |
The Vaults |
2017 |
Followspot dep
Theatre |
Motown Shaftesbury Theatre |
Shaftesbury Theatre |
2017 |
Sound dep
Theatre |
Half A Sixpence Cameron Mackintosh Ltd |
Noel Coward Theatre |
2017 |
Swing showman
Theatre |
Half A Sixpence Rachel Kavanaugh / Delfont Mackintosh |
Noel Coward Theatre |
2017 |
Technical Manager
Theatre |
Assorted The Hope Theatre |
The Hope Theatre |
2017 |
Production technician
Theatre |
Witt 'n Camp Live at Zedel Witt 'n Camp |
The Crazy Coqs, Live at Zedel |
2017 |
Technical stage manager
Theatre |
Witt 'n Camp at Brighton Witt 'n Camp |
Studio 2 @ The Warren |
2017 |
Technical stage manager
Theatre |
Witt 'n Camp at The Vaults Witt 'n Camp |
The Vaults |
2017 |
Production technician
Theatre |
Henry V Antic Disposition |
2017 UK Cathedral Tour |
2017 |
Box office/FOH
Theatre |
Assorted The Hope Theatre |
The Hope Theatre |
2016 |
Production sound assistant
Theatre |
Aladdin Lyric Hammersmith |
Lyric Hammersmith |
2016 |
Sound no.2
Theatre |
Lockhart Matt Cowart / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Bernie Grants Arts Centre |
2016 |
SM/Op/Writer
Theatre |
Unbroken Festival Emma King-Farlow/Fred Gray/Others / Shadow Road Productions |
Theatre503 |
2016 |
Sound and lighting operator
Theatre |
The Three Little Pigs/Pied Piper/Cinderella puppet show SGA |
The Duplo Theatre, Legoland Windsor Resort |
2016 |
Sound and water effects operator
Theatre |
The Pirates of Skeleton Bay SGA |
Heartlake City Harbour, Legoland Windsor Resort |
2016 |
Sound and water effects operator/Lighting and automation operator
Theatre |
Lego Friends To The Rescue SGA |
Heartlake City Harbour, Legoland Windsor Resort |
2016 |
Tech operator
Theatre |
Open Swim (Edinburgh preview) Will Hartley and Tom Greaves / Tom and Will |
The Albany, Great Newport Street |
2016 |
Tech operator
Theatre |
Cabaret vs Cancer presents Cabrate Cavalcades Cabaret vs Cancer |
Fontaine's |
2016 |
Production technical assistant
Theatre |
Comedy of Errors Ben Horslen and John Risebero / Antic Disposition |
Southern France tour and Gray's Inn Hall, London |
2016 |
Lighting op (dep)
Theatre |
Through The Mill Ray Rackham / London Theatre Workshop |
Southwark Playhouse |
2016 |
Sound op (dep)
Theatre |
Through The Mill Ray Rackham / London Theatre Workshop |
Southwark Playhouse |
2016 |
SM/Op
Theatre |
Love and All That Cr@p OCD Theatre |
The Hope Theatre |
2016 |
Technical stage manager
Theatre |
Graduate Ensembles Various / Drama Studio London |
The New Diorama Theatre |
2016 |
Stage manager
Theatre |
Robin Hood Emma King-Farlow / Shadow Road Productions |
The London Wetlands Centre |
2016 |
SM/Op
Theatre |
Sea Life Matthew Parker / The Hope Theatre |
The Hope Theatre |
2016 |
Sound Op (Dep)
Theatre |
A Midsummer Night's Dream Sean Holmes and Stef O'Driscoll / Filter Theatre and The Lyric |
The Lyric Hammersmith |
2016 |
SM/Op
Theatre |
Henry V Ben Horslen/John Risebero / Antic Disposition |
Middle Temple Hall/UK Cathedral Tour |
2016 |
SM/Op
Theatre |
Antigone Matthew Parker / Tales Retold |
The Hope Theatre |
2016 |
LX operator
Theatre |
Love Petar Miloshevski |
Etcetera Theatre, Camden |
2016 |
SM/Op
Theatre |
A Series of Unfortunate Break Ups Imogen Beech / Some Riots Theatre |
Etcetera Theatre, Camden |
2015 |
SM/Op
Theatre |
A Christmas Carol Ben Horslen/John Risebero / Antic Disposition |
Middle Temple Hall |
2015 |
Sound no.2
Event |
Mountview Musical Theatre Showcase 2015 Sally Ann Gritton / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Phoenix Theatre |
2015 |
SM/Op
Theatre |
Lovesong of the Electric Bear Matthew Parker / Dog Orange/Hope Theatre |
Above The Arts |
2015 |
SM/Operator
Theatre |
The Window/Blank Pages Rafaella Marcus / Mingled Yarn |
The Hope Theatre |
2015 |
Company Stage Manager
Event |
Archive: Land and Sea Helena Bell / Pursued By A Bear |
Marjorie Gray Garden, Alzheimer's Society |
2015 |
SM/Operator
Theatre |
Henry V Ben Horslen/John Risebero / Antic Disposition |
France Tour/Temple Church |
2015 |
SM/Operator
Theatre |
Loveplay Kate McGregor / Drama Studio London |
Tristan Bates |
2015 |
ASM
Theatre |
Graduate season Various / Drama Studio London |
|
2015 |
Sound no.2
Theatre |
PG Musical Theatre Showcase Suzi Catliff / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Criterion Theatre |
2015 |
Sound no.2
Theatre |
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Darren Lawrence / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Bernie Grants Arts Centre |
2015 |
SM/Operator
Event |
Cabaret at Scarfes Bar Dusty Limits |
Rosewood Hotel |
2015 |
SM/Operator
Theatre |
Yarico Emily Gray / Yarico Productions Ltd |
|
2015 |
Events Assistant
Event |
Assorted Audiohire |
|
2015 |
Events Crew
Event |
Assorted TJ Productions |
|
2015 |
Events Crew
Event |
Assorted Connection Crew |
|
2014 |
SM/operator
Theatre |
Romeo and Juliet Ben Horslen / Antic Disposition |
Temple Church |
2014 |
SM/operator
Theatre |
By Invitation Only 5 Camila Franca / Foreign Affairs |
Bethnal Green Working Men's Club |
2014 |
Warehouse assistant and event installer/operator
Theatre |
Assorted Tickle Audio Hire |
|
2014 |
Technical Stage Manager
Event |
The Medieval Banquet Beefeater |
Ivory House, Tower Hill |
2013 |
Sound no.2 dep
Theatre |
Dick Whittington Theatre Royal Stratford East |
Theatre Royal Stratford East |
2013 |
Technical Stage Manager
Theatre |
Dreams From The Pit Emma King-Farlow / Shadow Road Productions |
Palace Theatre |
2013 |
Stage Manager
Theatre |
Village Green 2013 Metal |
Chalkwell Park |
2013 |
Sound Dep
Theatre |
Billy Elliot Billy London Ltd |
Victoria Palace Theatre |
2013 |
Sound No. 2
Theatre |
Jack And The Beanstalk Theatre Royal Stratford East |
Theatre Royal Stratford East |
2012 |
Follow Spot Op
Theatre |
The IDolls Live At The Hippodrome The Hippodrome London |
The Hippodrome London |
2012 |
Follow Spot Op
Theatre |
Suzi Quatro Unzipped The Hippodrome London |
The Hippodrome London |
2012 |
Followspot Dep
Theatre |
Thriller Live Flying Music |
Lyric |
2012 |
Follow Spot Op
Theatre |
Kerry Ellis Live at The Hippodrome The Hippodrome London |
Matcham Room |
2012 |
SM/operator
Theatre |
Hands Around Camila Franca / Foreign Affairs |
Bethnal Green Working Mens Club |
2012 |
Sound op and crew
Theatre |
A Walk On Part Live Theatre |
Arts Theatre |
2012 |
Zone/stage manager
Event |
Village Green 2012 Metal Southend |
Chalkwell Park, Southend |
2012 |
Dep venue tech
Event |
The Medieval Banquet Beefeater |
St Katharines Docks |
2012 |
Get-In/Strike crew
Theatre |
The Awkward Squad Fresh Glory |
The Arts Theatre, London |
2012 |
Stage Manager and Op
Theatre |
The Duchess of Malfi Bruce Jamieson / Galleon Theatre Company |
Greenwich Playhouse |
2012 |
Stage Manager and Op
Theatre |
A Christmas Carol Sell A Door Theatre Company |
Greenwich Playhouse |
2011 |
Deputy Stage Manager and op
Theatre |
The Possibilities Matthew Parker / Red Line Productions |
Tristan Bates Theatre |
2011 |
Stage Manager and Op
Theatre |
Hamlet Bruce Jamieson / Galleon Theatre Company |
Greenwich Playhouse |
2011 |
Sound Engineer and Assistant Production Manager
Event |
Polish Arts Festival Hungry Arts |
Priory Park, Southend |
2011 |
Stage Manager and Op
Event |
Year Of The Monkey Launch Fourth Monkey |
Concrete, Shoreditch High St |
2011 |
Stage Manager
Event |
End Of Term Metal |
Solomon Monks Pumphouse, Chalkwell Park, Southend |
2011 |
Stage Manager
Event |
Out On Their Own Metal |
Solomon Monks Pumphouse, Chalkwell Park, Southend |
2011 |
Stage Manager
Event |
Shorelines Metal |
Solomon Monks Pumphouse, Chalkwell Park, Southend |
2011 |
ASM and Operator
Theatre |
The Possibilities Drama Studio London |
Camden People's Theatre |
2011 |
Technical ASM
Theatre |
Female Transport Drama Studio London |
New Diorama Theatre |
2011 |
Technical ASM
Theatre |
Arcadia Drama Studio London |
Camden People's Theatre |
2011 |
Technical ASM
Theatre |
End Of Year Season Drama Studio London |
Grange Court Theatre, Ealing |
2011 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Clockwork Orange Fourth Monkey Theatre Company |
Croydon Clocktower |
2011 |
Sound No. 2
Event |
Famously Fit - Active Harry Launch Party Famously Fit |
Embassy London |
2011 |
Stage manager and op
Theatre |
Lab10 Fourth Monkey Theatre Company |
Leicester Square Theatre |
2010 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
A Resounding Tinkle Kim Moakes / Steel Theatre |
The Rosemary Branch Theatre |
2010 |
Stage Manager/Sound Engineer
Event |
Village Green Festival Metal |
Chalkwell Park, Southend |
2010 |
Production Assistant
Event |
Polish Arts Festival Hungry Arts |
Priory Park, Southend |
2010 |
Sound Designer and No.1
Theatre |
Clockwork Orange Fourth Monkey Theatre Company |
thespaces on the mile @ the radisson |
2010 |
In-House Sound Op
Theatre |
Dylan Moran - New Material Dylan Moran |
Leicester Square Theatre |
2010 |
In-House Sound Op (Dep)
Theatre |
Go!Go!Go! Show The Show 4 Kids |
Leicester Square Theatre |
2010 |
In-House Sound Op
Theatre |
Katy Brand: Big Ass Tour Just For Laughs |
Leicester Square Theatre |
2010 |
In-House Sound Op
Theatre |
Michael McIntyre: Work in Progress Micheal McIntyre |
Leicester Square Theatre |
2010 |
In-House Sound
Theatre |
Bill Bailey Tour Bill Bailey |
Leicester Square Theatre |
2010 |
Sound No. 1
Theatre |
The College Has Got Talent Southend Adult Community College |
Belfairs High School |
2010 |
Sound No. 2
Theatre |
Miss Polly Rae And The All New Hurly Burly Show Willian Baker / Steve Anderson Productions |
The Leicester Square Theatre |
2010 |
Sound Designer/No.1 and Stage Manager
Theatre |
A Clockwork Orange Fourth Monkey Theatre Company |
Theatro Technis |
2010 |
Sound No. 2
Theatre |
Hair Darren Lawrence / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
The Karamel Club |
2010 |
In-House Monitor Engineer
Event |
The Durutti Column The Durutti Column |
The Leicester Square Theatre |
2010 |
Sound No. 1
Theatre |
Giovanna d'Arco Monica Guerritore |
The Leicester Square Theatre |
2009 |
Get-In and Turn-Around Crew
Theatre |
Boy George: Up Close and Personal Boy George |
Leicester Square Theatre |
2009 |
Sound No. 1
Theatre |
SinderFella Simon Gross |
Leicester Square Theatre |
2009 |
In-House Sound
Theatre |
Stewart Lee: If you prefer a milder comedian, please ask for one. Stewart Lee |
Leicester Square Theatre |
2009 |
Lx Designer and Operator
Theatre |
Me And My Girl Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
The MT Studio |
2009 |
Lx Designer and Operator
Theatre |
PG Song and Dance Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
The MT Studio |
2009 |
Lx Designer and Operator
Theatre |
Anything Goes Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
The MT Studio |
2009 |
In-House Sound Op
Theatre |
Julian Clary - Lord of the Mince Just For Laughs Live |
Leicester Square Theatre |
2009 |
Sound Technician
Theatre |
Various productions The Leicester Square Theatre |
The Leicester Square Theatre |
2009 |
Sound Engineer
Event |
Village Green Festival Metal |
Chalkwell Park, Southend |
2009 |
Production Assistant
Event |
Polish Arts Festival Hungry Arts |
Priory Park, Southend |
2009 |
Sound No. 1
Theatre |
Personals Ian Good / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
The Mountview Studio |
2009 |
Lighting and Sound Technician
Theatre |
Policy Wonk International Miller and Douglas Present: |
The Etcetera Theatre, Camden |
2009 |
Warehouse Assistant
Event |
Various Orbital Sound Hire |
|
2009 |
Lighting and Sound Technician
Theatre |
Do Look Back In Anger Not Stalking Productions |
The Etcetera Theatre, Camden |
2009 |
Lighting and Sound Technician
Theatre |
The Death of Jerry Sadowitz Jerry Sadowitz |
The Etcetera Theatre, Camden |
2009 |
Sound No. 1
Theatre |
The York Realist Matt Ryan / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Jacksons Lane |
2009 |
Sound Designer and No. 1
Theatre |
The Last Night Of Ballyhoo Trilby James / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Jacksons Lane |
2009 |
Lighting and Sound Technician
Theatre |
Phillip Thomas Cleaves Phillip Thomas Cleaves |
The Etcetera Theatre, Camden |
2009 |
Sound Designer and No. 1
Theatre |
PG Directors ShowCase Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Mountview Studio |
2009 |
Lighting and Sound Technician
Theatre |
And A Funeral Polsom and Sankey |
The Etcetera Theatre, Camden |
2009 |
Sound No. 2
Theatre |
Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
The Criterion |
2009 |
Sound No. 2
Theatre |
The Fix Sean McLevy / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
The Albany |
2009 |
Lighting and Sound Technician
Event |
Sara Pascoe VS The Intellectuals Sara Pascoe Stand Up Lady |
The Albany |
2008 |
Lighting and Sound Technician
Theatre |
Christmas Stand Up Lady Sara Pascoe Stand Up Lady |
The Pleasance |
2008 |
Sound No. 1
Theatre |
Steel Pier Rhys Thomas / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
The Chelsea Theatre |
2008 |
ASM
Theatre |
Merrily We Roll Along Matt Ryan / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
The Chelsea Theatre |
2008 |
Sound No. 2
Theatre |
Closer Than Ever Suzi Catliff / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
The Chelsea Theatre |
2008 |
Sound No. 2
Theatre |
PG Musical Theatre Showcase Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
The Criterion |
2008 |
Assistant Sound Designer and No. 1
Theatre |
Boy A, Boy B Paul Clements / Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
New Judy Dench Studio |
2005 |
Follow-spot Operator
Theatre |
Mother Goose The Proper Pantomime Company |
The Hexagon |
2005 |
Casual stage technician
Theatre |
Various productions The Reading Hexagon |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2009 | BA (Hons) Production Arts | Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Equipment
My Equipment/Kit:
I can use: DiGiCo SD9, Trantec S5.5 Radio Microphone System, Roland M400 Digital Mixer, Senheisser Radio Microphone System, Shure Radio Microphone System, Soundcraft Analogue Desks (Inc. Mh2)
About me
I am a graduate of Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts, majoring in sound and minoring in stage management, but with an interest in aerial rigging, and basic training in construction, lighting, set and costume design.My time in various educational establishments has developed in me a great love of all elements of technical theatre but most notably in sound. I have thoroughly enjoyed all opportunities I have had so far to gain experience in the field of sound for live performance.
My current place of employment has helped me to develop excellent time and people management skills, as well as the ability to work as a member of a team and independently.
Cirque Du Soleil was my biggest influence in choosing to enter the field of technical theatre and I hope to work for them someday.
Additional skills:
Soldering on site
Basic construction
Prop making and sourcing
Costume maintenance
Competent in use of Qlab, Protools and Garageband
Standard IT
Followspot operation
Some hemp and counterweight flying experience
Good knowledge of Jester desks, some experience with Etc lighting desks.
Referees:
Details available on request
Skills
Secondary Job Title | Stage Manager |
---|---|
Job Titles | Production Assistant (PA), Stage Manager, Production Support, Sound Operator / Engineer, Sound Designer, Lighting Tech / Operator, General Staff, Theatre Technician, Automation / Flying |
Years in industry | 6+ years |
Organisations / Memberships | Equity (UK) |