Karl Laeufer

  • Files

    • pdf document
  • Links

    Personal Website
    website

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2015Sound Recordist
Corporate
The FIFA Files
Mark Lunt
Rise Media
2015Boom Operator
Television / TV
Project X
James De Frond
Hat Trick Productions
2015Sound Recordist
Corporate
Cambridge Assessment Mock ExamCambridge Assessment
2015Boom Operator
Film (LB)
Us & Them LB Feature Film
Jeremy Sokel
Into The Woods Limited
2015Sound Recordist
Corporate
Rugby Shirt Launch at Twickenham Stadium
Tom Nelson
Bear Jam Productions
2015Location Sound Consultant
Corporate
Location Sound Recce
Katy Delahay
Tailored Media / Mother Tongue
2015Sound Recordist
Commercial
Nestle Crunchies Web Commercial
Duncan Smith
DDS Films
2015Sound Recordist
Digital
BBC Radio 1 Xtra Word's First
Joshua Fineman
ButterGun TV
2015Sound Recordist
Corporate
Knight Frank Real Estate Corporate Shoot
Tom Nelson
Bear Jam Productions
2015Sound Recordist
Film (LB)
Shepherds
Douglas Morse
Grandfather Films
2015Sound Designer
Film (Short)
Short Notice
Michelle Golder
Michelle Golder
2015Sound Recordist
Film (Short)
The Border
Norman Tamkivi
Norman Tamkivi
2015Composer
Film (Short)
Sniper App
Laurence Scott
Laurence Scott
2015Sound Recordist
Corporate
RBS Rugby Family Day at Twickenham StadiumSynergy
2015Sound Recordist
Television / TV
Baking Bright
Jamie Maule-ffinch
Grass Roots Media
2015Sound Recordist
Other
Wannabes Webseries
Noah James
Anaya Productions
2015Sound Recordist
Film (Short)
Enginex4
Jarlath Mulvaney
Ben Rider
2015Sound Recordist
Corporate
RBS 6 Nations Media Launch
Tom Nelson
Bear Jam Productions
2014Sound Designer
Film (Short)
Bored Games
Jesse Algranti
Walnut Pictures Ltd
2014Sound Recordist
Corporate
Barclays Mumsnetters Digital EaglesRedwood
2014Sound Recordist
Education
Cambridge University Lectures
Mike Dowds
Cambridge English Language Assessment
2014Sound Recordist
Corporate
Glossybox
Adriana Paramo
Orama TV
2014Sound Recordist
Film (Short)
60h colchester Film Challenge
Simon Alexander
Simon Alexander
2014Sound Recordist
Television / TV
Film School
Josh Buttergun
Buttergun.tv
2014Sound Recordist
Film (Feature)
Abduct
Ilyas Kaduji
Abduct Films Ltd
2014Sound Recordist
Corporate
Exams TrialsCambridge English Language Assessment
2014Sound Recordist
Film (Short)
Unforgivable890 Films
2014Sound Recordist
Corporate
Internal TrainingCambridge University Press
2014Sound Recordist
Corporate
Awards Ceremony
Mike Dowds
Cambridge English Language Assessment
2014Sound Recordist
Film (Short)
Bored Games
Jesse Algranti
Walnut Pictures Ltd
2014Sound Recordist
Corporate
Promotional Video for Syngenta at 2014 Cereal Convention
Matthew Harris
Cambridge Analytics and Media Ltd
2014Sound Recordist
Other
Dinner with Lucifer Pitch Trailer
Janette Innes
Stand and Deliver Films
2014Sound Recordist
Film (Short)
Base Station Q
Martin Galvin
48h Sci-Fi London Film Challenge 2014
2014Sound Recordist
Education
Student Showreels
Matt Ashford
East 15 Drama School London
2014Sound Recordist
Film (Short)
Aviatrix
Ryd Cook
Little Victories Films
2013 - 2014Sound Recordist
Television / TV
Gemini
Bobby Hodgson
Dark Image Studios
2014Everything to do with Sound and Music
Film (Feature)
The Crack
Phil Vasili
Hammers & Thongs
2013Sound Recordist
Film (Short)
Inheritance 48h Challenge
Paul Gilbert
Lubbdupp
2013Sound Recordist
Film (Short)
Buccanearly
Ryd Cook
Little Victories Films
2013Sound Recordist
Commercial
Showreels for Actors
Christopher Dane
Actors at Work Productions
2013Sound Recordist, Composer
Commercial
Festival of Ideas
Reeta Varpama
Colourfilms Ltd
2013Sound Recordist
Live Event
Shooting a Wedding Video
Elliot Linke
Net Impact Vision
2013Sound Designer / Composer
Theatre Production
Hotbed Theatre Festival
Paul Bourne
Menagerie Theatre Company
2012Sound Recordist
Corporate
International Marketing CampaignAnglia Ruskin University Marketing Dpt
2012Sound Designer / Recordist
Film (Short)
Capsule
Eric Crociquia
Cambridge school of Art
2012Sound Recordist
Film (Short)
Mr Abernathy
Christopher Dane
Actors at Work Productions
2012Sound Recordist
Film (Short)
Rustlers
Christopher Dane
Actors at Work Productions
2012Sound Recordist
Film (Short)
Cloudburst
Michelle Golder
Michelle Golder
2012Sound Recordist
Corporate
Plastic Mould Prototypes
Elliot Linke
Net Impact Vision
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    2013Creative Music Technology for Media BAHons + MAAnglia Ruskin University

    Equipment

    I own (and can operate):
    2 x Wisycom Radio Mics, Schoeps MK41, Schoeps CMIT 5 U Rifle Mic, Sound Devices 664, 2 x Audio Ltd Radio Mics, 2 x Tentacle Timecode Kit incl. all adapter cables, Sanken Cub-01 Boundary Microphone, Milab PZM MP 30 Boundary Mic, Skoda Fabia Convertible, Roland R26, Umbilical Cord, IEM Setup, True Omnidirectional Speakers, Reaper, Logic, Protools, Izotope, Soundforge, SuperCollider, PC and MAC

    About me

    Professional Sound Recordist based in London with own state of the art kit and car.

    I also have a homestudio with made-in-Germany true omnidirectional speakers where I work on Mac and PC with Logic, Protools, Reaper and SoundForge to design and mix sound, as well as compose Music for Media.

    Additional Information

    Drama, Corporate, Commercial, Theatre, Studio, Composition, Mixing, Dialogue Edit, Noise Reduction

  • Skills

    Languages Spoken
    • English
    • German
    DBS checked
    • Yes
    Interested in
    • Animation
    • Arts
    • Biography
    • Business
    • Childrens
    • Comedy
    • Commercials
    • Competition/Gameshow
    • Cookery
    • Corporate
    • Digital/Online Campaigns
    • Documentary
    • Drama Reconstruction
    • ENG/Outside Broadcast
    • Environmental
    • Film (Feature)
    • Film (LB)
    • Film (Short)
    • Health
    • Home Renovation TV
    • Investigative
    • Live Daytime
    • Live TV
    • Magazine
    • Mobile Phone Content
    • Motoring
    • Music
    • Music Promo
    • Natural History
    • News & Current Affairs
    • Reality TV
    • Sport
    • Television
    • Travel
    • Youth TV
    Licenses
    • Standard Driving (PLG)
    Experienced in
    • Animation
    • Arts
    • Business
    • Childrens
    • Comedy
    • Commercials
    • Cookery
    • Corporate
    • Digital/Online Campaigns
    • Documentary
    • Drama Reconstruction
    • ENG/Outside Broadcast
    • Environmental
    • Film (Feature)
    • Film (LB)
    • Film (Short)
    • Health
    • Home Renovation TV
    • Live Daytime
    • Live TV
    • Mobile Phone Content
    • Music
    • Music Promo
    • Reality TV
    • Sport
    • Television
    • Travel
    • Youth TV
    Years in industry
    • 3 to 6 years
    Organization/Union Membership
    • BECTU (UK)
    • IPS (UK)