Norbert Strehle

    • Cinematographer
    • Director of Photography

    London

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2019 - 2020Best Boy
Television / TV
The Cure
Bruce Goodison
Story Films, Channel 4
2019 - 2020Director of Photography
Film (Short)
Patient CM
Daniel Mendelle
The 8th Passenger Limited
2019 - 2020Director of Photography
Commercial
TressWellness
Razvan Barseti, Bogdan Barseti
TressWellness
2020Gaffer
Music Video
Anna Pancaldi / How Do I Live With The Blues
Joseph Bunyan
Anna Pancaldi
2019 - 2020Gaffer
Film (Short)
Gridlock
Stephen Ashwell
130 Elektra Films Ltd.
2020Gaffer
Film (Short)
The Act
Thomas Hescott
130 Elektra Films Ltd.
2019 - 2020Gaffer
Documentary
Terms & Conditions: A UK Drill Story
Brian Hill
Century Films
2018 - 2019Rigging Gaffer
Film (Short)
The Boat
Leo DeHaan
Black Bull Films
2018 - 2019Rigging Best Boy
Television / TV
Hanna
Amy Neil
Amazon Studios, NBC
2018 - 2019Gaffer
Film (Short)
Rebecca
Keith Akushie
Pulse Film, Film 4
2018 - 2019Gaffer
Film (Short)
Mairi
Nathalie Malla
Mairi Inc
2018 - 2019Best Boy
Film (Feature)
Rare Beasts
Billie Piper
Western Edge Pictures
2018Best Boy
Television / TV
WW1: The Final Hours
Chris Durlacher
BBC, 72 Films
2018Cinematographer
Film (Short)
I Grieve Not
Farron Mullen
Royal Holloway College
2018Best Boy
Television / TV
The Interrogation of Tony Martin
David Nath
Channel 4, Story Films
2018Gaffer
Film (Short)
Terry Mac
Pablo Robertson
Out of this World Productions
2018Best Boy
Television / TV
Urban Myths
Robert Delamere
Sky TV
2018Gaffer
Film (Short)
Cordcutter
Elena Bolster
Fiona Ryan
2018Best Boy
Film (Feature)
This Weekend Will Change Your Life
Robert Mullan
Bad Penny Productions
2018Cinematographer
Corporate
Snow White
Alisa Tritenko
Maybespace
2017 - 2018Cinematographer
Film (Short)
Impact
Ganga Pun
Impact Theatre Company
2017 - 2018Lighting Technician
Film (Short)
Dim sum
Freddie Waters
The Wagon. TV
2017 - 2018Lighting Technician
Film (Feature)
Sick of It
Richard Yee
Me & You Productions; Sky 1
2017 - 2018Director of Photography
Film (Docu)
Omodos
Zeta Spyraki
Xarkis Ltd.
2017 - 2018Lighting Technician; Best Boy (Pick-Ups)
Film (Feature)
Close
Vicky Jewson
Close Ltd.
2017 - 2018Lighting Technician
Film (Feature)
Welcome To New York
Chakri Toleti
Indo-UK Film Company
2017 - 2018Lighting Technician
Film (Feature)
Aiyaary
Neeraj Pandey
Reliance Entertainment
2017Best Boy
Corporate
Project Lumiere
Gaëlle Mourre
Institut Français
2017Electrician
Film (Feature)
Bao Bao
Guang Cheng Shie
Haze Films Ltd.
2017Electrician
Music Video
Bambi Blue / Barracuda Girl
Kassandra Powell
Natasha Wilson
2017Gaffer
Film (Short)
Some Girls
Cait Lyn Adamson
London Film School
2016 - 2017Gaffer
Film (Short)
Jewels
Ottilie Wilford
Daisy Goodwin
2016 - 2017Cinematographer
Film (Short)
Living under Kapatalism
Norbert Strehle
Soaring Tide
2016 - 2017Cinematographer
Film (Short)
Karavaj, Karavaj
Alisa Tritenko
Soaring Tide
2015 - 2016Cinematographer
Film (Short)
Positive
Razvan Barseti
London Film School
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    2017MA FilmmakingLondon Film School

    About me

    London based Director of Photography. After graduating from the London Film School with a Masters degree in Cinematography Norbert is now working as a DoP on shorts and fashion videos and as a spark/best boy on broadcast television and feature films. He has experience with Aaton, Arri Alexa/Amira, Moviecam, Red Epic Dragon, Sony A7S, Sony F55 and Canon 5D cameras as well as different DSLR workflows.

    Additional Information

    Referees

    Jackie Teboul (Director of Photography)

    **contact removed** **contact removed** Ruben Cardol (Gaffer)

    **contact removed** **contact removed**

  • Skills

    Years in industry
    • 3 to 6 years
    Experienced in
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Documentary
    • Film (Feature)
    • Film (Short)
    • Television
    Licenses
    • Standard Driving (PLG)
    Interested in
    • Arts
    • Business
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Digital/Online Campaigns
    • Documentary
    • ENG/Outside Broadcast
    • Film (Feature)
    • Film (LB)
    • Film (Short)
    • Television
    Languages Spoken
    • English
    • German
    • Russian