Ronin Traynor

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2013Fight Consultant
Theatre Production
Treasure IslandOasis Academy
2013Fight Director
Theatre Production
HamletEly Amature Dramatic Society
2013Fight Director
Theatre Production
Fourty Five MinutesBoden Youth Theatre
2013Motion Capture Action Performer
Digital
SWIPE - Behind the scenes Total War featuretteSky News
2013Fight Director
Theatre Production
Spring Awakening
Max Lewendel
Icarus Theatre Collective
2009 - 2012Fight co-ordinator
Television / TV
The Chronicles of SyntaxiDare Productions
2011 - 2012Fight Performer - Tournament Champion
Commercial
Medieval Banquets
Lisa Gosbee
The Medieval Banquet
2003 - 2012Fight Performer
Live Event
Shakespeare's Globe Exhibition
Philip Stafford
The Globe
2012Fight Director
Digital
Cheese Warrior Maiden Training
Andy Lewis
Michelle Young Films
2012Fight Director
Digital
Making Sparks
Jack Delaney
Jack Delaney
2012Featured Interview
Television / TV
Shakespeare FestivalCentre TV
2012Fight Trainer & Fight Choreographer
Television / TV
Beat the BestTalpa
2012Fight Choreography & Performer
Other
Kill Zone NGP
Alan Brand
Sony Computer Entertainment Europe Limited
2012Fight Choreography & Performer
Other
Total War Battles - Shogun (mobile platform)
Greg Alston
Creative Assembly & SEGA
2012Fight Choreography & Performer
Other
Total War Rome II
Greg Alston
Creative Assembly & SEGA
2012Fight Choreography & Performer
Other
Total War Shogun 2 - Saints & Heroes
Greg Alston
Creative Assembly & SEGA
2012Fight Director
Film (Short)
The Joint Venture
Adina Istrate
Independent
2012Fight Director
Film (Short)
The Last Train
Terry Marriott
Terry Marriott
2012Fight Director
Film (Short)
Still Life
Yasmin Gurreeboo
Images of Elsewhere
2012Fight Consultant / Actor Training
Film (Short)
Warrior Maidens
Tom Radcliffe
Actors Temple
2012Fight Director
Film (Short)
House of Knives
Graham Henderson
Poet in the City
2012Fight Director
Film (Short)
Spring in June
David Wike
London Film Academy / Through the Looking Glass Productions
2012Fight Director
Film (Short)
This Is Toby
Charlie Borchard
Cryogenic Gods / BFI
2012Fight co-ordinator
Film (Short)
Fumes
Tom Werber
Annex Films
2012Fight Performer
Film (Feature)
Voodoo Magic
Elom Bell
E=MC2
2012Fight co-ordinator
Film (Feature)
Candle to Water
Nihat Seven
Blind Pictures Ltd.
2012Fight Director
Other
Pandora 2154
George Kirkham
West Wing Arts Centre
2012Fight Director
Theatre Production
Le Carrosse du Saint Sacrement (Opera)
Paul Carr
Dorset Opera Company
2012Fight and Movement Director
Theatre Production
Il Trovatore (Opera)
Sally Burgess
Dorset Opera Company
2012Fight Director
Theatre Production
Otello (Opera)
Cecil Hayter
Southgate Opera
2012Fight Director
Theatre Production
Idomeneo (Opera)
Anna Gregory
Morley College
2012Fight Director
Theatre Production
The Consul (Opera)
Anna Gregory
Morley College
2012Fight Director
Theatre Production
Die Walkure (The Valkyrie): Wagner goes Hollywood
Fiona Williams
Fulham Opera
2012Fight Director
Theatre Production
West Side Story
Alexander Millen
RicNic
2012Fight Director
Theatre Production
Crazy for You
Steven Green
Epsom Players
2012Fight Director
Theatre Production
The Canterbury Tales
Anthony Sebastian
Tacit Theatre
2012Fight Director
Theatre Production
Little Foot
Adam Boden
Boden Youth Theatre
2012Fight Director
Theatre Production
The Fantastical Adventures of [Not] Being With You
Justen Bennett
Blue Elephant Theatre Company
2012Fight Director
Theatre Production
Romeo & Juliet
Max Lewendel
Icarus Theatre Collective
2012Fight Director
Theatre Production
Outward Bound
Louise Hill
Finborough Theatre
2012Fight Director
Theatre Production
Do you wish to continue
Joanna Turner
Theatre 503
2012Fight Director
Theatre Production
Justice Towers
Matt Salisbury & Becca Frith
Pretending People Theatre
2012Fight Director
Theatre Production
Macbeth
Thom Sellwood
Quite Nice Theatre
2011Fight Consultant
Television / TV
The LinkNational Geographic
2009 - 2011Fight Performer - Sir Guy of Gisbourne
Theatre Production
Medieval Banquets
David Baylif
The Medieval Banquet
2011Fight Director
Digital
COS Fight Call - Behind the Scenes
Ronin Traynor
iDare Productions
2011Sword Trainer & Fight Performer
Television / TV
Blue Peter
Patrick Talbot
BBC
2011Fight Choreography & Performer
Other
Total War Shogun 2 - Dragon War Battle Pack
Greg Alston
Creative Assembly & SEGA
2011Fight Choreography & Performer
Other
Total War Shogun 2 - Hattori Clan Pack
Greg Alston
Creative Assembly & SEGA
2011Fight Choreography & Performer
Other
Total War Shogun 2 - Fall of the Samurai
Greg Alston
Creative Assembly & SEGA
2011Fight Choreography & Performer
Other
Total War Shogun 2 - Rise of the Samurai
Greg Alston
Creative Assembly & SEGA
2011Fight Choreography & Performer
Other
Total War Shogun 2 - Ikko Ikki (warrior monk) Clan Pack
Greg Alston
Creative Assembly & SEGA
2011Fight Choreography & Performer
Other
Total War Shogun 2 - Sengoku Jidai Pack
Greg Alston
Creative Assembly & SEGA
2011Fight Director
Film (Short)
The Fields
Jack Burnford
Wolfheart Productions
2011Fight Director
Film (Short)
The Deserters
Robert Myles
Independent Drama
2011Fight Director & Actor 'Hemlock'
Other
Chronicles of Syntax - Trailer
Tania Martins
iDare Productions
2011Fight Choreographer
Film (Short)
RX Terra
James Gaffney (Yusei)
British Film Institute
2011Fight Choreographer
Film (Short)
History
John Dower
Academy of Live And Recorded Arts
2011Fight Choreographer
Film (Short)
Pilates Partners
John Dower
Academy of Live And Recorded Arts
2011Stunt Co-ordinator - pre-production
Film (Short)
Tomb
Bart Janse
Central Film School
2011Fight co-ordinator
Film (Student)
Nunjas
Stephane Tin
London Film Academy
2011Fight Director
Film (Short)
Disillusioned Dreams
Natasha Luchmun
Cosila Films
2011Co-Director & Fight Director
Film (Short)
Scrap
Dawson James & Ronin Traynor
Independent Drama
2011Fight Performer
Commercial
Magnesium
Jason Arber
Wyld Stallions
2011Assistant Fight Director
Film (Feature)
Tooting Broadway
Devanand Shanmugam
Indian Summer Films
2011Special Action Performer
Film (Feature)
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
Rob Marshall
Jerry Bruckheimer Films
2011Fight Director
Theatre Production
The Withered Arm
Joanna Turner
Tate a Tate
2011Fight Director
Theatre Production
Tosca (Opera)
Dame Josephine Barstow
Dorset Opera Company
2011Fight Director
Theatre Production
Otello (Opera)
Anna Gregory
Dorset Opera Company
2011Fight Director
Theatre Production
Pagliacci (Opera)
Anna Gregory
Opera Up Close
2011Fight Director
Theatre Production
The Lion The With and The Wardrobe
Adam Boden
Boden Youth Theatre
2011Fight Director
Commercial
Macbeth
Sophie Gilpin
RSC Open Stages
2011Fight Director
Theatre Production
The Canterbury Tales
Juliane von Sivers
Tacit Theatre
2011Fight Director
Theatre Production
King Lear
Francesca Gilpin
RSC Open Stages
2011Fight Director
Theatre Production
The Artisan
Juliane von Sivers
Cheeky Beggars
2011Fight Director
Theatre Production
The Possibilities
Dan Collard
Royal Holloway College
2011Fight Director
Theatre Production
After the End
Maria Varnakkidou
Royal Holloway College
2011Fight Director
Theatre Production
Macbeth
Max Lewendel
Icarus Theatre Collective
2011Fight Director
Theatre Production
Hamlet
Max Lewendel
Icarus Theatre Collective
2010Director & Fight Director
Film (Short)
Tycan I Mudd
Ronin Traynor
Independent Drama
2010Fight Director
Digital
The Syndicate (series)
Victoria Howell
Systir Productions
2010Combat Trainer
Television / TV
Anger Management
William Johns
Flashback Television Ltd
2010Fight Choreography & Performer
Other
Napoleon Total War - Heroes of the Napoleonic Wars
Greg Alston
Creative Assembly & SEGA
2010Fight Choreography & Performer
Other
Napoleon Total War - The Peninsular Campaign
Greg Alston
Creative Assembly & SEGA
2010Fight Choreography & Performer
Other
Napoleon Total War - Imperial Guard & Coalition Packs
Greg Alston
Creative Assembly & SEGA
2010Fight Choreography & Performer
Other
Napoleon Total War
Greg Alston
Creative Assembly & SEGA
2010Fight Choreography & Performer
Other
Total War - Shogun 2
Greg Alston
Creative Assembly & SEGA
2010Director & Fight Director
Film (Short)
The Journey
Ronin Traynor
Independent Drama
2010Fight Director & Fight Performer
Film (Student)
The Choice
Andreas Reksten
London Film School
2010Stunt Co-ordinator
Film (Short)
Macbeth No More
Suri Krishnamma
Shorthouse Productions
2010Fight Director
Film (Short)
Southside
Shantelle Rochester
Urban Media Productions
2010Fight Choreography & Performer
Film (Short)
It's Over
Sam Kahn
Impact Theatre Company
2010Fight Unit - Additional Choreography
Film (Short)
School Run
Phil West
Green Acre Productions
2010Fight Director
Film (Student)
Appetite
Robert McKillop
NFTS
2010Fight Director
Theatre Production
Beowulf (Opera)
Buffy Sharpe
Eclectic Opera
2010Fight Director
Theatre Production
Pirates of Penzance
Lee Power
Epsom Light Opera Company
2010Fight Director
Theatre Production
Little Women
Adam Boden
Boden Youth Theatre
2010Fight Choreographer
Theatre Production
West Side Story
Chris Malone
Epsom Players
2010Fight Director
Theatre Production
The Cave
Aaron Paterson
Blue Elephant Theatre Company
2010Fight Director
Theatre Production
Marlow
Marysia Kay
Theatro Technis
2010Fight Director
Commercial
Jukai
Ailin Conant
Theatre Témoin
2010Assistant Fight Director
Theatre Production
Troilus and Cressida
Adrian Brown
LOST Theatre Company
2010Fight Director
Theatre Production
friendrequest.com
Kevin Condliffe
Dog Bite
2010Fight Director
Theatre Production
On the Borderline
Clara Armand
Interanimation Theatre Company
2010Fight Director
Theatre Production
Hamlet: Prince of Denmark
Max Lewendel
Icarus Theatre Collective
2010Fight Director
Theatre Production
Rip Her to Shreds
Max Lewendel
Icarus Theatre Collective
2010Fight Director
Theatre Production
Marlow
Don Lillie
Griffon's Edge Productions
2009Fight Director
Film (Short)
The Surge 3D
Chris Parks
Vision3 Ltd
2009Fight Choreography & Performer
Digital
Reiksguard promotion video
Richard Williams
The Black Library Books / Warhammer
2009Fight Choreographer / Fight Performer
Corporate
Gloucester Quays Official OpeningGloucester Quays / Liveblades
2009Fight Performer
Theatre Production
Diamond Swords
Roy Goodall
British Academy of Fencing
2009Assistant Fight Director / Fight Performer
Television / TV
Damian - The Fall of Innocence
Ogodinife Okpue
Adverto Films
2009Fight Choreography & Performer
Other
Empire Total War - Elite Units (East, West & America)
Greg Alston
Creative Assembly & SEGA
2009Fight Choreography & Performer
Other
Empire Total War - The Warpath Campaign
Greg Alston
Creative Assembly & SEGA
2009Fight Director
Digital
Next Global Crisis - Episode 2
Andrew Fraiser
NGC
2009Fight Director
Film (Short)
Penthesilea
Juliane von Sivers & Erin Wheeler
Julian Von Sivers
2009Fight Director
Other
Upside Down (Dance)
Alessandra Fel
Adventurers in Movement
2009Fight Director
Theatre Production
Hooked
Anna Ostergren
Polly Coco & Co Productions
2009Fight Director
Theatre Production
Jesus Christ Superstar
Adam Boden
Boden Youth Theatre
2009Fight Director
Theatre Production
Robin Hood
Zoe Waterman
Little Wolf Entertainment
2009Fight Director
Theatre Production
Christmas Reloaded
Sam Donovan
Papa Tango
2009Fight Director
Theatre Production
Edmond
Elliot Cowan
Wilton's Music Hall
2009Fight Director
Theatre Production
One White One Black
Henry Muttoo
Rose Bruford College
2009Fight Director
Theatre Production
Nature Adores A Vacuum
Mike Miller
Solidaire Theatre Productions
2009Fight Director
Theatre Production
The Woman Before
Juliane von Sivers
Solidaire Theatre Productions
2009Fight Director
Theatre Production
A Florentine Tragedy
Robert Cameron
Syracuse University & New York University
2009Fight Director
Theatre Production
Othello
Max Lewendel
Icarus Theatre Collective
2009Fight Director
Theatre Production
Bouncers
Kristiina Paul
West Wing Rep
2009Fight Director
Theatre Production
Cinderella
Yasmin Gurreeboo
Harrow Arts Centre
2009Fight Director
Theatre Production
An Ode to My Sister
Yasmin Gurreeboo
Images of Elsewhere
2009Fight Director
Theatre Production
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Hugh Allison
The Yellowchair Performance Experience
2009Assistant Fight Director
Theatre Production
After Juliet
Susan Raasay
Seedtime
2009Fight Director
Theatre Production
'Tis Pity She's A Whore
Joanna Turner
Baseless Fabric Productions
2009Director
Theatre Production
Slog
Ronin Traynor
West Wing Arts Centre
2008Fight Choreographer & Performer
Film (Short)
The Art of Duelling - DocumentaryThe Art of Duelling - Documentary
2008Fight Performer
Theatre Production
Olympic Dreamer
Richard Shannon
Shannon & Clark Productions Ltd
2008Fight Choreographer & Performer
Other
Empire Total War
Greg Alston
Creative Assembly & SEGA
2008Fight Director
Theatre Production
Bugsy Malone
Scott Burgess
West Wing Arts Centre
2008Fight Director
Theatre Production
Back to the 80s
Rob Ingham
CAST
2008Fight Director
Theatre Production
The revengers Tragedy
Joanna Turner
Baseless Fabric Productions
2008Fight Director
Theatre Production
The Collector
Ben Caplan
Aslan Productions
2008Fight Director
Theatre Production
Beauty & the Beast
Yasmin Gurreeboo
West Wing Arts Centre
2008Director / Fight Director
Theatre Production
One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest
Ronin Traynor
West Wing Arts Centre
2008Fight Director
Theatre Production
Can You See Me Yet
Joanna Turner
Language Laid Bare Productions
2008Fight Director
Theatre Production
Wind in the Willows
Yasmin Gurreeboo
West Wing Arts Centre
2007Fighter & Fencing Coach
Live Event
Raisa Gorbachev Foundation
Jon Edgley-Bond
Hampton Court Palace
2007Fight Director
Film (Short)
Four 1
George Kirkham
Muddy Icon
2007Fight Director
Film (Short)
Hitting People With Sticks
Marysia Kay
Na Dobra Films
2007Fight Director
Theatre Production
Aladdin
Lucy Bradley
West Wing Arts Centre
2007Fight Director
Theatre Production
Black Comedy
Danielle Scott
West Wing Arts Centre
2007Fight Director
Theatre Production
The Collector
Ben Caplan
Aslan Productions
2006Fight Choreographer / Fight Performer
Live Event
Mile End Festival
Jon Edgley-Bond
Mile End Park
2006Fight Performer
Film (Short)
The Stranger
Jamie Montgomery
Pipe Dream Productions
2006Actor - The Fixer
Film (Short)
Innocent Victim
Brendon O'Loughlin
Ozone Films Trust
2006Fight Choreography & Performer
Theatre Production
The Legend of Beowulf
Delyth Jones
Travesty Theatre Company
2006Fight Director
Theatre Production
Cinderella
Yasmin Gurreeboo
West Wing Arts Centre
2006Meri Christmas
Theatre Production
Fight Director
Pravesh Kumar
Rifco Arts
2005Fight Consultant
Commercial
Almost Nothing
Caroline Ross
Beneath the Skin
2004Fight Director
Theatre Production
Sex Drugs & Last Minute Goals
Sarah Jones
SYPC
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    1999MA History of European Design and Visual CultureStaffordshire University

    About me

    Ronin has directed fights for + 400 productions and is best known for his work on Sega's BAFTA-winning Total War series, which he has choreographed and performed fights for over the last 12 years. His Total War titles include Attila, Battles, Empire, Napoleon, Rome II, Shogun II, Three Kingdoms, Thrones of Britannia and Troy, a Total War Saga.

    Film credits includ The Intent 2 (Best Action Film - National Film Awards), Olive Green (Best Action & Adventure Film - US International Film Festival), Usagi Yojimbo (Best Choreography nomination, Off West End) and Ren The Girl With The Mark (multi award winning series currently in Amazon Prime).

    Other clients as a choreographer and / or performer include Disney, BBC, Channel 4, Channel 5, Shakespeare’s Globe with commercials for brands such as Nike, Domino's, B&Q, Heineken, Red Giant and McCoys.

    Ronin is a Master Teacher with the British Academy of Stage & Screen Combat, Firearms Instructor with the Society of American Fight Directors, Master at Arms at the International Actor Academy and founder of Independent Drama, one of the world’s leading stage & screen combat training companies. His other teaching clients include the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts (RADA), Drama Studio London (DSL), International School of Screen Acting (ISSA), Pineapple Dance Studios and international workshops in Europe, Ukraine and the United State of America.

    Referees

    References, reviews and testimionals can be found at www.ronintraynor.com

  • Skills

    Years in industry
    • 6+ years
    Licenses
    • Diving (PADI)
    • Standard Driving (PLG)
    DBS checked
    • Yes (within last 12 months)
    Interested in
    • Arts
    • Comedy
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Digital/Online Campaigns
    • Documentary
    • Drama Reconstruction
    • ENG/Outside Broadcast
    • Film (Feature)
    • Film (LB)
    • Film (Short)
    • Horror
    • Magazine
    • Mobile Phone Content
    • Music Promo
    • Natural History
    • Teaching
    • Television
    • Youth TV
    Experienced in
    • Arts
    • Corporate
    • Digital/Online Campaigns
    • Film (Feature)
    • Film (Short)
    • Mobile Phone Content
    • Television
    Driving Licences
    • Standard
    Own a car?
    • Yes

    Professional Recommendations

    Jack Burnford Director

    Ronin is a consumate professional - creative in his approach, full of ideas on how to make the scenes you want work, a good teacher and all in all a great person to have on your production.