The Last Rites

    • 2012 120 minutes

      A young priest battles to save souls in the face of pestilence and dark forces.

      A handsome young priest arrives on a island where the population is decimated by a highly contagious fatal pestilence. As he attempts to uphold the Christian faith he must battle against the forces of a new religion that rejects Christianity and promotes a return to savage animal behaviour as the only means of survival. He must also fight his own psychological demons as a beautiful young girl stirs his desire.

      Companies involved in this production

      • Joe O'Sullivan

    Connected Mandy Cast Members

    Alternative Names

    • Last Rites, the