• The BAFTA film 2018 nominations revealed – Get Out, Lady Bird and Three Billboards lead

    The nominations for the BAFTA film awards 2018 have been announced, with Get Out, Lady Bird and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri all receiving nods. 

    9th Jan 2018By Matthew Whitehouse

    In a ceremony that took place this morning at BAFTA, London, Guillermo del Toro's The Shape of Water led the pack with 12 nominations, closely followed by Joe Wright's Darkest Hour and Martin McDonagh's Three Billboards Outside who both bagged nine nods.

    Here is the full list of BAFTA film award nominations 2018:

    Best film
    CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
    DARKEST HOUR
    DUNKIRK
    THE SHAPE OF WATER
    THREE BILLBOARD OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

    Outstanding debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
    THE GHOUL Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers)
    I AM NOT A WITCH Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer)
    JAWBONE Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)
    KINGDOM OF US Lucy Cohen (Director)
    LADY MACBETH Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

    Outstanding British film
    DARKEST HOUR
    THE DEATH OF STALIN
    GOD'S OWN COUNTRY
    LADY MACBETH
    PADDINGTON 2
    THREE BILLBOARD OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

    Director
    BLADE RUNNER 2049 - Denis Villeneuve
    CALL ME BY YOUR NAME - Luca Guadagnino
    DUNKIRK - Christopher Nolan
    THE SHAPE OF WATER - Guillermo Del Toro
    THREE BILLBOARD OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI - Martin McDonagh

    Leading actress
    ANNETTE BENNING - Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool
    FRANCES MCDORMAND - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    MARGOT ROBBIE - I, Tonya
    SALLY HAWKINS - The Shape Of Water
    SAOIRSE RONAN - Lady Bird

    Leading actor
    DANIEL DAY-LEWIS - Phantom Thread
    DANIEL KALUUYA - Get Out
    GARY OLDMAN - Darkest Hour
    JAMIE BELL - Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool
    TIMOTHEE CHALAMET - Call Me By Your Name

    Supporting actress
    ALLISON JANNEY - I, Tonya
    KRISTEN SCOTT THOMAS - Darkest Hour
    LAURIE METCALF - Lady Bird
    LESLEY MANVILLE - Phantom Thread
    OCTAVIA SPENCER - The Shape Of Water

    Supporting actor
    CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER - All The Money In The World
    HUGH GRANT - Paddington 2
    SAM ROCKWELL - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    WILLEM DAFOE - The Florida Project
    WOODY HARRELSON - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Film Not in an English Language
    ELLE Paul Verhoeven, Saïd Ben Saïd
    FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER Angelina Jolie, Rithy Panh
    THE HANDMAIDEN Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim
    LOVELESS Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky
    THE SALESMAN Asghar Farhadi, Alexandre Mallet-Guy

    Documentary
    CITY OF GHOSTS Matthew Heineman
    I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO Raoul Peck
    ICARUS Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
    AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk
    JANE Brett Morgen

    Animation
    COCO Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
    LOVING VINCENT Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart
    MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE Claude Barras, Max Karli

    Original Screenplay
    GET OUT Jordan Peele
    I, TONYA Steven Rogers
    LADY BIRD Greta Gerwig
    THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
    THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh

    Adapted Screenplay
    CALL ME BY YOUR NAME James Ivory
    THE DEATH OF STALIN Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider
    FILM STARS DON’T DIE IN LIVERPOOL Matt Greenhalgh
    MOLLY’S GAME Aaron Sorkin
    PADDINGTON 2 Simon Farnaby, Paul King

    Editing
    BABY DRIVER Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
    BLADE RUNNER 2049 Joe Walker
    DUNKIRK Lee Smith
    THE SHAPE OF WATER Sidney Wolinsky
    THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Jon Gregory

    Special Visual Effects
    BLADE RUNNER 2049 Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson
    DUNKIRK Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
    THE SHAPE OF WATER Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
    STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Nominees tbc
    WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES Nominees tbc

    Make Up & Hair
    BLADE RUNNER 2049 Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
    DARKEST HOUR David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji
    I, TONYA Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
    VICTORIA & ABDUL Daniel Phillips
    WONDER Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

    Costume Design
    BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Jacqueline Durran
    DARKEST HOUR Jacqueline Durran
    I, TONYA Jennifer Johnson
    PHANTOM THREAD Mark Bridges
    THE SHAPE OF WATER Luis Sequeira

    Production Design
    BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
    BLADE RUNNER 2049 Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
    DARKEST HOUR Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
    DUNKIRK Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
    THE SHAPE OF WATER Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

    Cinematography
    BLADE RUNNER 2049 Roger Deakins
    DARKEST HOUR Bruno Delbonnel
    DUNKIRK Hoyte van Hoytema
    THE SHAPE OF WATER Dan Laustsen
    THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Ben Davis

    Original Music
    BLADE RUNNER 2049 Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
    DARKEST HOUR Dario Marianelli
    DUNKIRK Hans Zimmer
    PHANTOM THREAD Jonny Greenwood
    THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat

    Tags:

    Latest News