• The Emmys 2017 – complete winners list

    The 45th International Emmy Awards saw actors Kenneth Branagh, Anna Friel and Steve Coogan among the winners.

    21st Nov 2017By Matthew Whitehouse

    Branagh, 56, won for best performance in Sweden-set crime series Wallander and Anna Friel, 41, won for her role in Netflix's British crime noir Marcella.

    Comedian Steve Coogan, 52, also bagged an Emmy for his Sky Atlantic show Alan Partridge: The Scissored Isle.

    Kevin Spacey – who was due to be awarded the International Emmy Founders Award – was not present.

    "The Academy felt that, in light of recent events, we could not present the award to him," said Academy CEO Bruce L. Paisner.

    Check out the complete list of International Emmys 2017 winners below:

    Best Arts Programming
    Hip-Hop Evolution

    Best Performance by an Actor
    Kenneth Branagh (Wallander)

    Best Performance by an Actress
    Anna Friel (Marcella)

    Best Comedy
    Alan Partridge's Scissored Isle

    Best Documentary
    EXODUS: Our Journey to Europe

    Best Drama Series
    Mammon II

    Best Non-English US Primetime Programme
    Sr. Ávila

    Best Non-Scripted Entertainment
    Sorry Voor Alles (Sorry About That)

    Best Short-Form Series
    The Braun Family

    Best Telenovela
    Kara Sevda (Endless Love)

    Best TV Movie/Mini-Series
    Don't Leave Me

    Below are the complete list of Emmys 2017 winners from September's ceremony:

    Outstanding drama series
    The Handmaid's Tale WINNER

    Better Call Saul

    The Crown

    House of Cards

    Stranger Things"

    This Is Us"

    Westworld"

    Outstanding comedy series
    Veep WINNER

    Atlanta

    Black-ish

    Master of None

    Modern Family

    Silicon Valley

    Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

    Outstanding lead actor in a drama series
    Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us WINNER

    Anthony Hopkins, Westworld

    Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

    Matthew Rhys, The Americans

    Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

    Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

    Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

    Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

    Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale WINNER

    Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder

    Claire Foy, The Crown

    Keri Russell, The Americans

    Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld

    Robin Wright, House of Cards

    Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series

    John Lithgow, The Crown WINNER

    Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul

    Ron Cephas Jonas, This Is Us

    David Harbour, Stranger Things

    Michael Kelly, House of Cards

    Mandy Patinkin, Homeland

    Jeffrey Wright , Westworld

    Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

    Ann Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale WINNER

    Samira Wiley, The Handmaid's Tale

    Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black

    Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things

    Chrissy Metz , This Is Us

    Thandie Newton, Westworld

    Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

    Donald Glover, Atlanta WINNER

    Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

    Aziz Ansari, Master of None

    Zach Galifianakis, Baskets

    William H. Macy, Shameless

    Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

    Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

    Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep WINNER

    Pamela Adlon, Better Things

    Jane Fonda, Grace and Frankie

    Allison Janney, Mom

    Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

    Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

    Lily Tomlin, "Grace and Frankie"

    Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

    Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live WINNER

    Louie Anderson, Baskets

    Tituss Burgess, "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"

    Ty Burrell, Modern Family

    Tony Hale, Veep

    Matt Walsh, Veep

    Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

    Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live WINNER

    Vanessa Bayer, Saturday Night Live

    Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live

    Kathryn Hahn, Transparent

    Judith Light, Transparent

    Anna Chlumsky, Veep

    Outstanding limited series

    Big Little Lies WINNER

    Fargo

    Feud: Bette and Joan

    The Night Of

    Genius

    Outstanding lead actor in a limited series

    Riz Ahmed, The Night Of WINNER

    Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Lying Detective

    Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies

    Ewan McGregor, Fargo

    Geoffrey Rush, Genius

    John Turturro, The Night Of

    Outstanding lead actress in a limited series

    Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies WINNER

    Carrie Coon, Fargo

    Felicity Huffman, American Crime

    Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan

    Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan

    Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies

    Outstanding supporting actress in a limited series or movie

    Laura Dern, Big Little Lies WINNER

    Judy Davis, Feud: Bette and Joan

    Jackie Hoffman ,Feud: Bette and Joan

    Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies

    Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

    Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or movie

    Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies WINNER

    Bill Camp, The Night Of

    Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan

    David Thewlis, Fargo

    Stanley Tucci, Feud: Bette and Joan

    Michael Kenneth Williams, The Night Of

    Outstanding variety talk series

    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver WINNER

    Full Frontal With Samantha Bee

    Jimmy Kimmel Live!

    The Late Late Show With James Corden

    The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

    Real Time With Bill Maher

    Outstanding reality-competition program

    The Voice WINNER

    The Amazing Race

    American Ninja Warrior

    Project Runway

    RuPaul's Drag Race

    Top Chef

    Outstanding directing for a comedy series

    Donald Glover, Atlanta WINNER

    Jamie Babbit, Silicon Valley

    Mike Judge, Silicon Valley

    David Mandel, Veep

    Morgan Sackett, Veep

    Dale Stern, Veep

    Outstanding writing for a drama series

    Bruce Miller, The Handmaid's Tale WINNER

    The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things

    Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan, Westworld

    Peter Morgan, The Crown

    Gordon Smith, Better Call Saul

    Joe Weisberg and Joel Fields, The Americans

    Outstanding writing for a comedy series

    Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe, Master of None WINNER

    Alec Berg, Silicon Valley

    Donald Glover, Atlanta

    Stephen Glover, Atlanta

    Billy Kimball, Veep

    David Mandel, Veep

    Outstanding directing for a drama series

    Reed Morano, The Handmaid's Tale WINNER

    Stephen Daldry, The Crown

    Kate Dennis, The Handmaid's Tale

    The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things

    Vince Gilligan, Better Call Saul

    Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland

    Jonathan Nolan, Westworld

    Latest News