• Emmys 2018 awards winners – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel wins BIG at 70th anniversary ceremony

    The 2018 Emmy awards took place this evening and saw Amazon Video original series The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel rake in five awards. The Assassination of Gianni Versace took home three awards while Game of Thrones, The Americans, Barry and Godless all picked up two Emmys each. The ceremony saw crass cartoon characters Rick and Morty present an award and The Oscars director Glenn Weiss propose to his girlfriend after picking up the Emmy for Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special – and she said yes! 

    17th Sep 2018By Andrew Wooding

    The 70th Emmy Awards took place at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles and was presented by Saturday Night Live stars Michael Che and Colin Jost.

    Below is the list of Emmy winners 2018:

    ***** Check out our EXCLUSIVE interview with Emmy-winning Fargo composer Jeff Russo *****

    BEST COMEDY

    Atlanta (FX)

    Barry (HBO)

    Black-ish (ABC)
    Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
    GLOW (Netflix)
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – WINNER!
    Silicon Valley (HBO)
    Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

    BEST DRAMA
    The Americans (FX)
    The Crown (Netflix)
    Game of Thrones (HBO) – WINNER!
    The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
    Stranger Things (Netflix)
    This Is Us (NBC)
    Westworld (HBO)

    BEST LIMITED SERIES

    The Alienist (TNT)

    The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX) – WINNER!

    Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)

    Godless (Netflix)

    Patrick Melrose (Showtime)

    BEST ACTRESS, COMEDY

    Pamela Adlon, Better Things

    Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – WINNER!

    Allison Janney, Mom
    Issa Rae, Insecure
    Tracee Ellis, Ross, Black-ish
    Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

    BEST ACTOR, COMEDY

    Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

    Ted Danson, The Good Place
    Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm
    Donald Glover, Atlanta
    Bill Hader, Barry – WINNER!
    William H. Macy, Shameless

    BEST ACTRESS, DRAMA

    Claire Foy, The Crown – WINNER!

    Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black

    Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

    Sandra Oh, Killing Eve

    Keri Russell, The Americans

    Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld

    BEST ACTOR, DRAMA

    Jason Bateman, Ozark

    Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

    Ed Harris, Westworld

    Matthew Rhys, The Americans – WINNER!

    Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

    Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

    ***** Read our EXCLUSIVE interview with director of interview at the Television Academy, Jenni Matz *****

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS, DRAMA

    Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale

    Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things

    Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale

    Lena Headey, Game of Thrones

    Vanessa Kirby, The Crown
    Thandie Newton, Westworld – WINNER!
    Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale

    SUPPORTING ACTOR, DRAMA

    Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones
    Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones – WINNER!
    Joseph Fiennes, The Handmaid’s Tale
    David Harbour, Stranger Things
    Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
    Matt Smith, The Crown

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS, COMEDY

    Zazie Beetz, Atlanta
    Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live
    Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – WINNER!
    Betty Gilpin, GLOW
    Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live
    Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
    Laurie Metcalf, Roseanne
    Megan Mullally, Will & Grace

    SUPPORTING ACTOR, COMEDY

    Louie Anderson, Baskets
    Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live
    Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
    Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta
    Tony Shalhoub, The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel
    Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
    Henry Winkler, Barry – WINNER!

    BEST ACTRESS, LIMITED SERIES OR TV MOVIE

    Jessica Biel, The Sinner
    Laura Dern, The Tale
    Michelle Dockery, Godless
    Edie Falco, Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders
    Regina King, Seven Seconds – WINNER!
    Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Cult

    BEST ACTOR, LIMITED SERIES OR TV MOVIE

    Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso

    Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – WINNER!

    Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose

    Jeff Daniels, The Looming Tower

    John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

    Jesse Plemons, Black Mirror: USS Callister

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS, LIMITED SERIES OR TV MOVIE

    Sara Bareilles, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
    Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
    Judith Light, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
    Adina Porter, American Horror Story: Cult
    Merritt Wever, Godless – WINNER!
    Letitia Wright, Black Mirror: Black Museum

    SUPPORTING ACTOR, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

    Jeff Daniels, Godless – WINNER!

    Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

    John Leguizamo, Waco

    Ricky Martin, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

    Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

    Michael Stuhlbarg, The Looming Tower

    Finn Wittrock, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

    TELEVISION MOVIE

    Black Mirror: USS Callister (Netflix) – WINNER!
    Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)
    Flint (Lifetime)
    Paterno (HBO)
    The Tale (HBO)

    VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

    At Home With Amy Sedaris (truTV)
    Drunk History (Comedy Central)
    I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman (Hulu)
    Portlandia (IFC)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC) – WINNER!
    Tracey Ullman’s Show (HBO)

    VARIETY TALK SERIES

    The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

    Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)

    Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)

    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO) – WINNER!

    The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)

    The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

    REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM

    The Amazing Race (CBS)
    American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
    Project Runway (Lifetime)
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) – WINNER!
    Top Chef (Bravo)
    The Voice (NBC)

    REALITY HOST

    W. Kamau Bell, United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell

    Ellen DeGeneres, Ellen’s Game Of Games

    Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn, Project Runway

    Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night

    RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race – WINNER!

    STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

    Antiques Roadshow (PBS)

    Fixer Upper (HGTV)

    Lip Sync Battle (Paramount Network)

    Queer Eye (Netflix) – WINNER!

    Shark Tank (ABC)

    Who Do You Think You Are (TLC)

    UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

    Born This Way (A&E)

    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)

    Intervention (A&E)

    Naked And Afraid (Discovery Channel)

    RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (VHI) – WINNER!

    United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

    GUEST ACTRESS, DRAMA

    Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones
    Viola Davis, Scandal
    Kelly Jenrette, The Handmaid’s Tale
    Cherry Jones, The Handmaid’s Tale
    Cicely Tyson, How To Get Away With Murder
    Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale – WINNER!

    GUEST ACTOR, DRAMA

    F. Murray Abraham, Homeland
    Cameron Britton, Mindhunter
    Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us – WINNER!
    Matthew Goode, The Crown
    Gerald McRaney, This Is Us
    Jimmi Simpson, Westworld

    GUEST ACTRESS, COMEDY

    Tina Fey, Saturday Night Live

    Tiffany Haddish, Saturday Night Live – WINNER!

    Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

    Maya Rudolph, The Good Place

    Molly Shannon, Will & Grace

    Wanda Sykes, Black-ish


    GUEST ACTOR, COMEDY

    Sterling K. Brown, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

    Bryan Cranston, Curb Your Enthusiasm

    Donald Glover, Saturday Night Live

    Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live

    Lin-Manuel Miranda, Curb Your Enthusiasm

    Katt Williams, Atlanta – WINNER!

    DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES

    American Masters (PBS)

    Blue Planet II (BBC America)

    The Defiant Ones (HBO)

    The Fourth Estate (Showtime)

    Wild Wild Country (Netflix) – WINNER!


    BEST ANIMATED PROGRAM

    Baymax Returns: Big Hero 6: The Series (Disney XD)

    Bob’s Burgers (FOX)

    Rick And Morty (Adult Swim) – WINNER!

    South Park (Comedy Central)

    The Simpsons (FOX)


    BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

    Alexa & Katie (Netflix)

    Fuller House (Netflix)

    The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special (HBO) – WINNER!

    A Series of Unfortunate Events (Netflix)

    Star Wars Rebels (Disney XD)


    WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

    Alec Berg, Silicon Valley (Fifty-One Percent)

    Alec Berg and Bill Hader, Barry (Chapter One: Make Your Mark)
    Donald Glover, Atlanta (Alligator Man)
    Stefani Robinson, Atlanta (Barbershop)
    Liz Sarnoff, Barry (Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast And Keep Going)
    Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Pilot) – WINNER!

    WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

    David Benioff & D.B Weiss, Game Of Thrones (The Dragon And The Wolf)

    The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things (Chapter Nine: The Gate)

    Joel Fields & Joe Weisberg, The Americans (Start) – WINNER!
    Peter Morgan, The Crown (Mystery Man)
    Bruce Miller, The Handmaid’s Tale (June)
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Killing Eve (Nice Face)

    WRITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMA

    William Bridges & Charlie Brooker, Black Mirror: USS Callister – WINNER!

    Scott Frank, Godless

    David Lynch & Mark Frost, Twin Peaks

    Kevin McManus & Matthew McManus, American Vandal (Clean Up)

    David Nicholls, Patrick Melrose

    Tom Rob Smith, The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (House By The Lake)

    DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

    Donald Glover, Atlanta (FUBU)

    Bill Hader, Barry (Chapter One: Make Your Mark)

    Hiro Murai, Atlanta (Teddy Perkins)

    Mike Judge, Silicon Valley (Initial Coin Offering)

    Jesse Peretz, GLOW (Pilot)

    Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Pilot) – WINNER!

    DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

    Jason Bateman, Ozark (The Toll)

    Stephen Daldry, The Crown (Paterfamilias) – WINNER!

    The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things (Chapter Nine: The Gate)

    Jeremy Podeswa, Game Of Thrones (The Dragon And The Wolf)

    Daniel Sackheim, Ozark (Tonight We Improvise)

    Kari Skogland, The Handmaid’s Tale (After)

    Alan Taylor, Game Of Thrones (Beyond The Wall)

    DIRECTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

    Edward Berger, Patrick Melrose

    Scott Frank, Godless

    David Leveaux & Alex Rudzinski, Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert

    Barry Levinson, Paterno

    David Lynch, Twin Peaks

    Ryan Murphy, The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (The Man Who Would Be Vogue) – WINNER!

    Craig Zisk, The Looming Tower (9/11)

    DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

    Andre Allen, Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (Episode 2061)

    Carrie Brownstein, Portlandia (Riot Spray)

    Jim Hoskinson, The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (Episode 438)

    Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live (Host: Donald Glover) – WINNER!

    Tim Mancinelli, The Late Late Show With James Corden (Episode 0416)

    Paul Pennolino, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (Episode 421)

    Sign up to Mandy.com for free to see acting jobs.

    Tags:

    Latest News