• Grammy nominations full list 2018 – Jay-Z, Kendrick Lamar and Childish Gambino top

    The full list of Grammy nominations for 2018 were announced this morning with Jay-Z, Kendrick Lamar, Bruno Mars and Childish Gambino enjoying multiple nods.

    28th Nov 2017By Andrew Wooding

    The full list of Grammy nominations 2018 are as follows:

    GENERAL FIELD

    Record of the year
    “Redbone” — Childish Gambino
    “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
    “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z
    “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar
    “24K Magic" — Bruno Mars

    Album of the year
    “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino
    "4:44" — Jay-Z
    "DAMN." — Kendrick Lamar
    "Melodrama" — Lorde
    "24K Magic" — Bruno Mars

    Song of the year
    “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)
    “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)
    “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)
    “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)
    “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

    Best New Artist
    Alessia Cara
    Khalid
    Lil Uzi Vert
    Julia Michaels
    SZA

    POP FIELD

    Best Pop Solo Performance
    “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson
    “Praying” — Kesha
    “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga
    “What About Us” — P!nk
    “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran

    Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
    “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
    “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
    “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons
    “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man
    “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara

    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
    Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé
    Triplicate — Bob Dylan
    In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane
    Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan
    Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer

    Best Pop Vocal Album
    Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay
    Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey
    Evolve — Imagine Dragons
    Rainbow — Kesha
    Joanne — Lady Gaga
    ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran

    DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD

    Best Dance Recording
    “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa
    “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook
    “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM
    “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem
    “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair

    Best Dance/Electronic Album
    Migration — Bonobo
    3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk
    Mura Masa — Mura Masa
    A Moment Apart — Odesza
    What Now — Sylvan Esso

    CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD

    Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
    What If — The Jerry Douglas Band
    Spirit — Alex Han
    Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
    Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion
    Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez

    ROCK FIELD

    Best Rock Performance
    “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen
    “The Promise” — Chris Cornell
    “Run” — Foo Fighters
    “No Good” — Kaleo
    “Go To War” — Nothing More

    Best Metal Performance
    “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red
    “Black Hoodie” — Body Count
    “Forever” — Code Orange
    “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon
    “Clockworks” — Meshuggah

    Best Rock Song
    “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
    “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay)
    “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More)
    “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
    “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)

    Best Rock Album
    Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon
    Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica
    The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More
    Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age
    A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs

    ALTERNATIVE FIELD

    Best Alternative Music Album
    Everything Now — Arcade Fire
    Humanz — Gorillaz
    American Dream — LCD Soundsystem
    Pure Comedy — Father John Misty
    Sleep Well Beast — The National

    R&B FIELD

    Best R&B Performance
    “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis
    “Distraction” — Kehlani
    “High” — Ledisi
    “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars
    “The Weekend” — SZA

    Best Traditional R&B Performance
    “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project
    “Redbone” — Childish Gambino
    “What I’m Feelin'” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones|
    “All The Way” — Ledisi
    “Still” — Mali Music

    Best R&B Song
    “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)
    “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)
    “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
    “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)
    “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

    Best Urban Contemporary Album
    Free 6LACK — 6LACK
    “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino
    American Teen — Khalid
    Ctrl — SZA
    Starboy — The Weeknd

    Best R&B Album
    Freudian — Daniel Caesar
    Let Love Rule — Ledisi
    24K Magic — Bruno Mars
    Gumbo — PJ Morton
    Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild

    RAP FIELD

    Best Rap Performance
    “Bounce Back” — Big Sean
    “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B
    “4:44” — Jay-Z
    “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar
    “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert

    Best Rap/Sung Performance
    “PRBLMS” — 6LACK
    “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy
    “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé
    “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna
    “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott

    Best Rap Song
    “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)
    “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi)
    “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
    “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)
    “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)

    Best Rap Album
    4:44 — Jay-Z
    DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar
    Culture — Migos
    Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody
    Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator

    COUNTRY FIELD

    Best Country Solo Performance
    “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt
    “Losing You: –Alison Krauss
    “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert
    “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris
    “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton

    Best Country Duo/Group Performance
    “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne
    “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band
    “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum
    “Better Man” — Little Big Town
    “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland

    Best Country Song
    “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)
    “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)
    “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
    “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)
    “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

    Best Country Album
    Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney
    Heart Break — Lady Antebellum
    The Breaker — Little Big Town
    Life Changes — Thomas Rhett
    From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton

    NEW AGE FIELD

    Best New Age Album
    Reflection — Brian Eno
    SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie
    Dancing On Water — Peter Kater
    Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro
    Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach

    JAZZ FIELD

    Best Improvised Jazz Solo
    “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist
    “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist
    “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist
    “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist
    “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist

    Best Jazz Vocal Album
    The Journey — The Baylor Project
    A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn
    Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón
    Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King
    Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant

    Best Jazz Instrumental Album
    Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio
    Rebirth — Billy Childs
    Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People
    Open Book — Fred Hersch
    The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter

    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
    MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley
    Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band
    Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band
    Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne
    Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge

    Best Latin Jazz Album
    Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo
    Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
    Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
    Típico — Miguel Zenón
    Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio

    GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD

    Best Gospel Performance/Song
    “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell
    “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn
    “Better Days” — Le’Andria
    “My Life” — The Walls Group
    “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
    “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns
    “Clean” — Natalie Grant
    “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship
    “Even If” — MercyMe
    “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells

    Best Gospel Album
    Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene
    Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria
    Close — Marvin Sapp
    Sunday Song — Anita Wilson
    Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
    Rise — Danny Gokey
    Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher
    Lifer — MercyMe
    Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells
    Chain Breaker — Zach Williams

    Best Roots Gospel Album
    The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family
    Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle
    Resurrection — Joseph Habedank
    Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire
    Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River

    LATIN FIELD

    Best Latin Pop Album
    Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba
    Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes
    Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia
    Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade
    El Dorado — Shakira

    Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
    Ayo — Bomba Estéreo
    Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público
    Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler
    El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles
    Residente — Residente

    Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
    Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda
    Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
    Momentos — Alex Campos
    Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas
    Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)

    Best Tropical Latin Album
    Albita — Albita
    Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers
    Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
    Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond
    Indestructible — Diego El Cigala

    AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD

    Best American Roots Performance
    Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes
    Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama
    Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell
    Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen
    I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss

    Best American Roots Song
    “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings
    “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks
    “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
    “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White
    “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman

    Best Americana Album
    Southern Blood — Gregg Allman
    Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb
    Beast Epic — Iron & Wine
    The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
    Brand New Day — The Mavericks

    Best Bluegrass Album
    Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland
    Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters
    Original — Bobby Osborne
    Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny
    All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage

    Best Traditional Blues Album
    Migration Blues — Eric Bibb
    Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
    Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce
    Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi
    Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones

    Best Contemporary Blues Album
    Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
    Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth
    TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’
    Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band
    Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band

    Best Folk Album
    Mental Illness — Aimee Mann
    Semper Femina — Laura Marling
    The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex
    You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters
    The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens

    Best Regional Roots Music Album
    Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers
    Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena
    Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers
    Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree
    Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi

    REGGAE FIELD

    Best Reggae Album
    Chronology — Chronixx
    Lost In Paradise — Common Kings
    Wash House Ting — J Boog
    Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley
    Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage

    WORLD MUSIC FIELD

    Best World Music Album
    Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo
    Para Mi — Buika
    Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro
    Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
    Elwan — Tinariwen

    CHILDREN’S FIELD

    Best Children’s Album
    Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold
    Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb
    Lemonade — Justin Roberts
    Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers
    Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

    SPOKEN WORD FIELD

    Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
    Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson
    Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen
    Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken
    Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo
    The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher

    COMEDY FIELD

    Best Comedy Album
    The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle
    Cinco — Jim Gaffigan
    Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld
    A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman
    What Now? — Kevin Hart

    MUSICAL THEATRE FIELD

    Best Musical Theatre Album
    Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
    Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
    Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

    MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD

    Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
    Baby Driver — (Various Artists)
    Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists)
    Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists)
    La La Land — (Various Artists)
    Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists)

    Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
    Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
    Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer
    Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer
    Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers
    La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer

    Best Song Written For Visual Media
    “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)
    “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)
    “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift)
    “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)
    “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common)

    COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD

    Best Instrumental Composition
    “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)
    “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)
    “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)
    “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)
    “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

    Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
    “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)
    “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams)
    “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)
    “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
    “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)

    Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
    “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast)
    “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit)
    “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)
    “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra)
    “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)

    PACKAGE FIELD

    Best Recording Package
    El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)
    Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa)
    Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)
    Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)
    Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)

    Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
    Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)
    Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds)
    May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)
    The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)
    Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)

    NOTES FIELD

    Best Album Notes
    Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)
    Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)
    Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)
    Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)

    HISTORICAL FIELD

    Best Historical Album
    Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
    The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)
    Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)
    Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
    Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips)

    PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

    Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
    Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)
    Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)
    Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)
    No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)
    24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

    Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
    Calvin Harris
    Greg Kurstin
    Blake Mills
    No I.D.
    The Stereotypes

    Best Remixed Recording
    “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)
    “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)
    “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)
    “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx)
    “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)

    SURROUND SOUND FIELD

    Best Surround Sound Album
    Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
    Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)
    So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)
    3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)
    Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

    PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD

    Best Engineered Album, Classical
    Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
    Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)
    Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
    Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
    Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

    Producer Of The Year, Classical
    Blanton Alspaugh
    Manfred Eicher
    David Frost
    Morten Lindberg
    Judith Sherman

    CLASSICAL FIELD

    Best Orchestral Performance
    Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
    Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
    Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
    Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
    Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

    Best Opera Recording
    Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)
    Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)
    Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
    Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
    Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)

    Best Choral Performance
    Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)
    Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)
    Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)
    Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)
    Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)

    Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
    Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo
    Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico
    Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich
    Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists

    Best Classical Instrumental Solo
    Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia
    Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)
    Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
    Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)
    Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov

    Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
    Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)
    Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)
    Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
    In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
    Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble)

    Best Classical Compendium
    Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer
    Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
    Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer
    Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer
    Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer

    Best Contemporary Classical Composition
    Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
    Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
    Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)
    Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
    Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

    MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD

    Best Music Video:
    “Up All Night” — Beck
    “Makeba” — Jain
    “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z
    “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar
    “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid

    Best Music Film
    “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
    “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead)
    "The Defiant Ones" — (Various Artists)
    “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists)
    "Two Trains Runnin’" — (Various Artists)

    The 60th Grammy Awards will take place on January 28 2018 at Madison Square Garden, New York.

    Latest News